Editore: Coles, Toronto, 1971
Da: Laurel Reed Books, Stratford, ON, Canada
EUR 15,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Facsimile Edition. Small spot on cover top right, light chipping along spine edge, corners rubbed, clean solid copy.
Editore: D. Appleton & Company, New York, 1891
Da: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
EUR 26,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. A clean and sturdy copy, with one page loose and a small scrape to front cover. VG indeed. Book.
Condizione: Used: Good. 1894 HARDCOVER EXLIBRARY WITHDRAWN REBOUND CLEAN PAGES HAS AGE 429 PAGES RARE TITLE:::A-12.
Editore: D. Appleton & Company, New York, 1891
Da: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. A clean and sturdy copy, with one page loose and a small scrape to front cover. VG indeed. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Murray, London, 1894
Da: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 33,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, vii + 430pp, portrait frontis, hardcover, bound in gilt decorated green cloth, morocco label, gilt lettered, previous owner's names within, foxing to title and frontis but o/w very good condition, John Murray , London, 1894. * Lady Dufferin was an Irish songwriter, composer, poet and author admired for her wit and literary talents. Includes a comprehensive 12pp bibliography of books written by the Sheridan family.
EUR 43,56
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 39,70
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Murray, London, 1894
Da: The Bookstore, Belfast, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 34,51
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Good tight copy, light wear to extremities, minor marks to boards, internally the text block is square & tight, age tanning & age spotting to preliminary pages, front inner hinge straining.
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916
Da: Books for Libraries, Inc., Santa Clarita, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1916 Hardcover. First edition. B & W illustrations. Text is clean, Binding is strong. Rough cut pages. Blue cloth cover, rubbed corners, rubs & scratches in cloth, dark spot on upper front cover. Spine has tears on ends and sides. Cover is worn, inside is good.
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1916
Da: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Autobiography. Covers rubbed and stained, spine faded, ends bumped. Front hinge cracked, rear hinge starting, but binding sound, interior clean.
Editore: Toronto: Longmans Canada, 1980
Da: Abbey Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 26,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 325 pages.
Editore: John Murray, London, 1895
Da: LeeMan Books, Dublin, DUBL, Irlanda
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 4th Edition. Attractive green binding with embossed alternating lines of crowned D and G. Fold-out family tree of Sheridan family genealogy. Spine a little faded. Title label torn, with loose piece. Binding not tight and engraved plate of Lady Dufferin is loose.
Editore: Longmans, CANADA, 1969
Da: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 10,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: nrFine. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG DW. 1st Edition.
EUR 38,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: USED. Language: English. THIS RARE/ANTIQUE BOOK PUBLISHED IN THE YEAR 1894 BY London; John Murray HAVING 440 PGS AND SIZE 5.50*8.50 WRITTEN IN English. THE BOOK IS IN READABLE CONDITION Originally in Hardcover with some issues like All book Effected with Pinhall, Unbound. The book is having B/W Plates. THE IMAGE OF THIS BOOK IS GIVEN FOR YOUR REFERENCE. WE CAN REBIND THE SAME IN LEATHER BINDING FOR EXTRA $ 25. 440.
Editore: D. Appleton and Company,, NY:, 1891
Da: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Black and white illustrations, color fold-out map. First edition. Octavo, bound in burgundy cloth with gilt lettering and design, green endpapers. Bump to lower front corner, heavy wear to rear lower corner, else very good. Text is clean and binding is sound. ; 456 pages.
Editore: Longmans Canada
Da: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, Regno Unito
EUR 33,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: good. Jacket goof.Pale blue cloth boards. binding and pages good. Inscription on inside cover. 325 pages. B/W illustrations.1969. Photograph available on request.
Editore: John Murray London 1895., 1895
Da: Antiquariat Das Bücherdepot, Vienna, VIENN, Austria
Copia autografata
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOLn., 8°, 451 (1) S. Kopfgoldschnitt, Frontispiz, mit einer gefalteteten Stammbaumkarte, Zustand: gut.Einband etwas bestossen, in englischer Sprache. Mit einer Widmung an Comtess Lutzow, signiert Dufferin and Ava, datiert Paris 30 Dec,1895. de.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 21,45
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book presents the collected poems, songs, and verses of Lady Helen Sheridan, daughter of Thomas Sheridan and granddaughter of the renowned playwright Richard Brinsley Sheridan. Published in the 19th century, Lady Helen's writings showcased her exceptional wit, charm, and profound love for her family. Her poems cover a wide range of themes, from the deeply personal and heartfelt to the lighthearted and humorous, providing a glimpse into her inner world. Many of her pieces gained significant popularity during her lifetime, particularly "The Irish Emigrant," which continues to be widely read and performed today. The author's rich familial heritage had a profound influence on her writing. The book delves into the fascinating history of the Sheridan family, tracing their literary and political contributions over generations. Through Lady Helen's eyes, readers gain insight into the vibrant social and intellectual circles of her time. Lady Helen's work stands as a testament to her sharp wit, poetic sensibilities, and the enduring legacy of her illustrious family. This collection offers a captivating exploration of her literary talents, providing valuable insights into the life and times of a remarkable woman. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Editore: London: John Murray, 1894
Da: JIRI Books, Lisburn, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 35,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Post8vo, portrait frontispiece, viii, 429, [2] pp. Folding genealogy. Original pale green cloth, gilt on brown calf lettering piece, many gilt Ds surmounted with a crown on the upper cover. Browning of the free endpapers, heavy foxing of the frontispiece and title from the acidic guard tissue, paper just cracked on the upper hinge, margin pencil lines to first 100 pages otherwise a VG copy. Includes a genealogy of the Sheridan Family. First edition.
EUR 30,90
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Songs, Poems and Verses | Second Edition | Lady Dufferin | Taschenbuch | 448 S. | Englisch | 2017 | hansebooks | EAN 9783744714808 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Hansebooks GmbH, Trakehner Weg 52, 22844 Norderstedt, gb[at]hansebooks[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Editore: John Murray, London,, 1895
Prima edizione
EUR 33,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo.pp. 107. 'Companion Volume to Songs, Poems, & Verses.' Attractive original publisherÕs cloth binding in green, lettered and decorated in gilt with a repeat pattern of monograms in gilt. Handcut pages. /Helen Selina Blackwood, Baroness Dufferin and Claneboye (ne Sheridan, 18 January 1807 Ð 13 June 1867), later Countess of Gifford, was an Irish songwriter, composer, poet, and author. Very good. Slight rubbing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Murray, London, 1894
Da: Temple Bar Bookshop, Dublin, DUB, Irlanda
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 100,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Two volumes together, both first edition. A very good set in the publisher's cloth ,some general spotting and toning. an interesting set of association copies, the first is inscribed by her husband Lord Dufferin and the second by her son. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: John Murray, London, 1894
Da: BOOKBARROW (PBFA member), Cambridge, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 41,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover (Original Cloth). Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Tissue-guarded b/w. portrait frontis.; title page in red & black; begins with a 100 page 'Sketch of my Mother' by Lady Helen's son. Helen Selina Blackwood, Baroness Dufferin and Claneboye (nà e Sheridan, 18 January 1807  13 June 1867), later Countess of Gifford, was a British songwriter, composer, poet, and author. Admired for her wit and literary talents, she was a well-known figure in London society of the mid-19th century. She was the daughter of Thomas Sheridan (a colonial treasurer) and granddaughter of the dramatist Richard Brinsley Sheridan. Edited by her son, Lady Dufferin's songs and lyrics were collected into this volume (1894). Recited by thousands of Irish school children, "The Bay of Dublin," "Katey's Letter," "Terence's Farewell," and "Irish Emigrant's Lament" were the best known. At the rear is a a bibliography of works written by the Sheridan family & a fold-out genealogical table. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii + 429. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. inside front cover is the bookplate of Frances Evelyn Countess of Warwick. Deckled edges (rough cut), top edge dusty. Gilt titles to brown panel spine with gilt ruling to panels. small hole to surface of spine material. light green covers, with a design of gilt coronets over gilt letter 'D's to front with gilt outer border line & design repeated in blind on rear cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Poetry; Literature & Literary; Irish Literature; Genealogy & Local History; Ireland; 19th century; Biography & Autobiography. Inventory No: 4572. Member of the P.B.F.A.
Data di pubblicazione: 1917
Da: Ouromantiq Books, Brewster, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. John Murray, second printing 1917. Ex library in library binding. Otherwise Good with average wear, pages lightly yellowed, clean, binding firm.
Editore: Cramer, beale & Co., 201 Regent St, London.
Da: Colophon Books (UK), Leek, STAFF, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 23,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLoose as Issued. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 10 pages 7 only having the musical score with vocal lyrics the words by Lady Dufferin and arrangement by Henry Le Patourel. Priced at 2/6d with ornate copperplate title page and deep plate mark from the engraved plate used, c1840 Stab or stitch holes to spine edge due to having been bound with others, now loose as issued originally. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: D. Appleton, New York
Da: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 79,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1891. (Hardcover) Good. 456pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, index, folding map. The covers are lightly worn and rubbed and the first blank page is missing. Book about Lord Dufferin. (Canada, Governors General--Canada, Journals, Women).
Editore: D. Appleton & Company, New York, 1891
Da: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 102,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good+. Lord Dufferin (illustratore). First Edition. Scarce. 456 pages, plus advertisements. Pages are clean and in very good condition. With illustrations from sketches by Lord Dufferin. Frontispiece is a portrait of Lord Dufferin. A fold-out map, in good condition, is at the back. Binding is slightly loose, but pages are tight and intact. Green endpapers are clean. Burgundy cloth with gilt titles and green, paste-down illustration. Corners bumped, head/tail of spine frayed, light wear on both boards. A very interesting book, in overall good condition. GOOD+. Book.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 47,81
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: 'Rome / June 13th.' circa ?, 1886
Da: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Regno Unito
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo Copia autografata
EUR 143,04
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSee her entry, and that of her husband, in the Oxford DNB. Hers states: 'most memorably used her energies to found the National Association for Supplying Female Medical Aid to the Women of India, often known as the Countess of Dufferin Fund, in 1885.' 3pp, 12mo. Bifolium on grey paper. Addressed to 'Dear Miss Faithful' and signed 'H. Dufferin & Ava'. In good condition, lightly aged. Folded for postage. She thanks her for her 'kind note' and will be grateful for any help she can 'ever give with regard to my Fund'. She has 'ordered a Report to be sent' to her, and she will 'get some idea of the progress the work makes in India' from the first few pages. She is finding it 'impossible to arouse any interest in it in England'. She has 'told the Secretary in London to forward anything of interest' to her, and will write if she has 'any thing special to point out' to her. Note: "Apparently Emily Faithfull destroyed much of her correspondence so this is a survival.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 43,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.