Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Center for Pacific Island Studies, 1989
ISBN 10: 0824811631 ISBN 13: 9780824811631
Da: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1989. South Pacific. University of Hawaii Press, (Pacific Islands Monograph Series, No 6), 408 p., very good boards, no jacket. 7/25.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Melbourne University Press, Victoria, 1974
ISBN 10: 0522840795 ISBN 13: 9780522840797
Da: Banfield House Booksellers, Gympie, QLD, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 9,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. 169 pages. Illustrated, lightly green highlight on a few pages, minor shelfwear to dust jacket. Plastic wrapper.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Melbourne University Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0522840795 ISBN 13: 9780522840797
Da: The Little Shop of Books, Cootamundra, NSW, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 10,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. This is a scholarly yet highly readable biographical study of James Chalmers, the Scottish missionary known in Papua New Guinea as "Tamate", a title signifying authority and power. Langmore traces Chalmers' career from: His arrival in New Guinea in 1877, early missionary work at Suau, his influential years at Port Moresby, where he became a dominant figure in colonial and Indigenous affairs. Also his later, physically and emotionally taxing work in the Papuan Gulf and Fly River regions. The book culminates in a careful examination of the mysterious circumstances surrounding Chalmers' death at Goaribari in 1901, and the broader consequences of that event. Dark green boards wrapped in dust jacket, residue mark to front. Minor edge wear to dust jacket. Pages are clean and tight.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Hawaii Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0824811631 ISBN 13: 9780824811631
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Unread copy. Binding firm, interior clean and unmarked. From detailed study of church archives on 327 missionaries to Papua, Langmore supplies the ethnic origins, socioeconomic backgrounds, intellectual/religious experience, their way of life in the field, style of work and interactions with both Papuan and Europeans and their perceptions and response to the mission situation. 408 pp. Bibilo, index.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1974
ISBN 10: 0522840795 ISBN 13: 9780522840797
Da: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 11,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. xv, 169pp, index, bibliography, notes, bw ills. Or green cloth in jacket. Jacket very lightly rubbed. James Chalmers served as a missionary in New Guinea for 24 years. Size: 8vo.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Melbourne University Publishing, 1974
ISBN 10: 0522840795 ISBN 13: 9780522840797
EUR 6,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. 1974. First edition. A near fine copy only marked by a previous owners bookplate and name to the front endpapers. No d/w.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Hawaii, Honolulu, 1989
ISBN 10: 0824811631 ISBN 13: 9780824811631
Da: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 18,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. xxiv, 408pp, index, bibliography, notes, biographical register, tables, chronology, bw ills, maps. Or light brown cloth, no jacket. Minor stain to top edge. The author writes of the more than 300 European missionaries who served in the southeastern quarter of the island of New Guinea before WWI. Size: 8vo.
Editore: Melbourne University Press, 1974
Da: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. The definitive biography of James Chalmers ("Tamate"), martyred at the club-conk by the Goaribari in what was then Western Division of what is now Papua New Guinea. Sturdy, attractive, tightly bound in hardcover format, green cloth over boards, clean, unmarked, minimal rubbing to extremities, sharp and distinct lettering to spine. Bright and shiny dust jacket, illustrated, moderately worn at panels, edges, short, closed tear to top edge. Seventeen black-and-white illustrations (a drawing and 16 photos). Index, bibliography. xv [2], 169 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Editore: Melbourne, M.U.P., 1974., 1974
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 12,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloxvi+170pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. B&W plates. A very good copy. First edition.
Editore: University of Hawaii Press, 1989
Da: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Pacific Islands Monograph Series, No. 6. Easily my favorite monography about mission and church activities in the insular Pacific, over 300 Christian missionaries are covered here, including extensive biographical and some ethnographic data presented. Polynesian missionaries to Papua, Papuan missionaries and their European counterparts are covered in great detail. Fine-looking, structurally sound hardcover, little discernible wear, bright interior, unmarked but for previous owner's inscription. From the personal library of a noted Papua New Guinea-based researcher, scholar, activist and teacher, Laura Tamakoshi, who has contributed seminal works and activism on a number of fronts for four decades. Map endpapers front and rear. Figures, Tables, Preface, Acknowledgments, Prologue, then 10 chapters, Abbreviations, and two Appendixes. Volume contains scholarly apparatus in the form of, e.g., notes, index, and bibliography. xxiv [3], 3-408 [2] pp. including a note about the author.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Editore: Melbourne University Press 1974, 1974
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 6,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNo Jacket. hardback octavo, lacks d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Editore: Melbourne University Press
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 8,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover octavo (VG+), d/w (VG-) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Editore: Melbourne University Press. Melbourne. ., 1974
ISBN 10: 0522840795 ISBN 13: 9780522840797
Da: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 11,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st Ed. XV, 169 PP with 1 map on double page, plus 8 pages with 17 b/w illustrations (1 drawing, and 16 photos). Hard cover, dj (slightly rubbed). Note to previous owner on front endpaper, o/wise very good. 22 x 14.3.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Melbourne University Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0522840795 ISBN 13: 9780522840797
Da: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 11,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. pp.xvi+169. 21.5cm. 15 black and white photographic illustrations. Double page map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hard cover in dust jacket. Foxing to the back of the dust jacket. A good clean copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Melbourne University Press., Melbourne., 1974
ISBN 10: 0522840795 ISBN 13: 9780522840797
Da: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, Australia
EUR 22,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloxv + 169pp, notes, bibliography, index. Very good hardback in a rubbed dustjacket. Chalmers, trained by the London Missionary Society, served in New Guinea for 24 years from 1877 to 1901. This biography presents a rounder picture of his unconventional personality than the work published about him previously.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1974
ISBN 10: 0522840795 ISBN 13: 9780522840797
Da: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 17,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. 169 pages, includes index. Black/white photos. A clean, straight unmarked book, in a bright, complete dust jacket. Scan available.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Melbourne University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0522849970 ISBN 13: 9780522849974
Da: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
EUR 25,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Langmore, Diane, Melbourne University Press. The Australian Dictionary of Biography is THE classic Australian work of reference. Volume 16-the last of four volumes to deal with the period 1940-1980-is used by writers, scholars, researchers and many general readers.Volume 16 of the Australian Dictionary of Biography is the last of four volumes to deal with the period 1940-1980, recording the lives of Australians whom many of us remember from the recent past. Maintaining the ADB's tradition of scholarship, Volume 16 reflects what changed and what remained constant in Australian society in the years of World War II and its aftermath.Viscount Slim, Archbishop Geoffrey Sambell, Sir Arthur Rylah, Dame Ivy Wedgwood and 'Eddie' Ward, Sir John Storey and Sir Arthur Warner, Sir Thomas and Lady (Vera Deakin) White, Sir Sydney Rowell, Annie Sage, Rohan Rivett and 'Chester' Wilmot, Kenneth Slessor, Danila Vassilieff, Loudon Sainthill, Alison Rehfisch, Christian Waller, Edna Walling, Lorna Stirling and Robert Tudawali, Sir Frederick Shedden, Sir Frederick and Lady Schonell, Sir Samuel Wadham, Sir Stephen Roberts, Sir Grenfell Price, Camilla Wedgwood and Theodor Strehlow, Jessie Street, 'Lance' Sharkey, Kathleen Syme, Sir William Upjohn, Jean White-Haney and Julia Rapke, George Wallace junior, Oscar Seppelt and Jimmy Watson, Murray Beresford Roberts and Ronald Ryan- from governors-general, archbishops, politicians and military leaders to con-men and criminals, there are 673 lives (written by 569 authors) in this volume. Like the pieces of a mosaic, a host of lives gives a picture of our society and provides insights into the experiences of our people. While biography necessarily focuses on the individual, a range of biographies illuminates large themes in Australia's recent history, themes such as immigration, accelerating industrialization, urbanization and suburbanization, war (World War II, Korea, Malaya and Vietnam), material progress, increasing cultural maturity, conservative and radical politics, conflict and harmony, and the loss of isolation and innocence. It also reveals something of the greatness and the littleness of which human beings are capable. Hardback.
Editore: Melbourne University Press, 1974
Da: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
EUR 18,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Diane Langmore, Melbourne University Press. Author: Diane LangmoreBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has some light wear along edges and cornersDiane Langmore's Tamate A King: James Chalmers In New Guinea 1877-1901 chronicles the remarkable life of James Chalmers, a pivotal figure in the history of New Guinea. This compelling biography uncovers his missionary endeavors and the profound impact he had on the indigenous communities during a transformative period. Langmore presents a meticulously researched account, detailing Chalmers' challenges, triumphs, and the complex cultural interactions he navigated. The narrative illustrates the intricate dynamics of colonial expansion and religious conversion in the late 19th century. It offers a vivid portrayal of a man who became known as Tamate, a king among the people he served, providing essential insights into a crucial era. Hardback.
Editore: Melbourne University Press, 2002., 2002
Da: City Basement Books, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
EUR 15,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4to (25.5x16.5cm), hardback, xxvi + 645pp. Very good condition in very good dustwrapper (light edge wear, a little bumped and creased). Bruised upper rear corner, bumped. Corrigenda sheet laid in. Pictures available on request.
Editore: Melbourne University Press, 2007., 2007
Da: City Basement Books, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
EUR 15,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback, 16.5x25.5cm, 645pp. Very good condition, in very good dustwrapper (light edge wear). ISBN: 9780522853827.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Allen & Unwin, St. Leonards NSW, 1997
ISBN 10: 1864483024 ISBN 13: 9781864483024
Da: Good Reading Secondhand Books, Benalla, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 53,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 272 pages, indexed and illustrated with black and white photos. The jacket is lightly bumped an chipped at the edges at the edges; Apart from a faded remainder mark on the tail and a gift inscription, the body of the book is clean, unmarked and solid. "Ethel Marian Sumner "Maie" Ryan, Baroness Casey, AC FRSA was an Australian pioneer aviator, poet, librettist, biographer, memoirist and artist. Her husband was Baron Casey, the notable Australian diplomat, parliamentarian and Governor General of Australia. Sir Robert Menzies, the longest-serving Prime Minister of Australia, famously referred to her as 'Lady Macbeth' while Sir Edward 'Weary' Dunlop asserted that she was 'Australia's greatest woman'.Maie Casey published three autobiographical works: An Australian Story, 1837-1907, published in 1962 discussed the history of four generations of her family; Tides and Eddies was published in 1966; and an account of her early married life. In 1980, Rare Encounters included the reminiscences of Lady Edwina Mountbatten, Viscount Montgomery of Alamein, Dame Nellie Melba, and her mother in law, Mrs R G Casey. Maie also published in 1975 a biography on Dame Nellie Melba, entitled Melba Re-visited. She further produces two volumes of verse, Verses, in 1963 and From the Night in 1976. She further co-authored Early Melbourne Architecture 1840-1888 in 1953. Baroness Casey was made a Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA) and, 'in recognition of service to the community, art and literature', was appointed Companion of the Order of Australia (AC) in the 1982 Australia Day Honours List." (WikiTree).
Editore: Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1974
Da: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. First edition. Mervyn Meggitt copy. 8vo, 169pp, ills, map. Green gilt cloth, with slt ruffled pictorial dj.
Da: Rons Bookshop (Canberra, Australia), Canberra, ACT, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 62,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Maie Casey lived her long life under the chandeliers -- in Melbourne, London, Washington, Cairo, Calcutta and Canberra. Maie Casey wrote her own script, carefully constructing a persona which she presented forcefully to the world. In seeking the individual behind that persona, Glittering Surfaces reveals why this intriguing Australian deserves to be remembered. **The letter C,E and S are worn.**.
Editore: St. Leonards, Allen and Unwin, 1997., 1997
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 44,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloxii+274pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. Black and white plates. A fine copy. First edition. Unaccountably scarce.
Editore: Melbourne University Press., Melbourne., 1974
Da: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, Australia
EUR 22,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMap, black and white photographic plates, xv + 169pp, index, bibliography, notes, dustjacket worn along extremities with some nicks and closed tears, name front free endpaper, front free endpapers and reverse of worn dustjacket foxed. A sound secondhand copy. Chalmers, trained by the London Missionary Society, served in New Guinea for 24 years from 1877 to 1901. This biography presents a rounder picture of his unconventional personality than the work published about him previously.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Center for Pacific Island Studies, 1989
ISBN 10: 0824811631 ISBN 13: 9780824811631
Da: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Editore: Syd. Allen & Unwin., 1997
Da: The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB), Crows Nest, NSW, Australia
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 37,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOr.bds. Dustjacket. 272pp. b/w ills. Pristine copy. 1st ed. Signed by the author.# Maie Casey was the wife of Lord Casey who ultimately became Australian Governor-General.
Data di pubblicazione: 1974
Da: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, Australia
EUR 25,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMelbourne U.P. 1974. 8vo. Orig. cloth. Gilt. Dustjacket. (xvi, 170pp.). With num. b/w illusts. Author's signed copy. Fine.
Data di pubblicazione: 1974
Da: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, Australia
EUR 25,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMelbourne U.P. 1974. 8vo. Orig. cloth. Gilt. Dustjacket (mildly worn). (xvi 170pp.). With num. b/w illusts.