Lingua: Inglese
ISBN 10: 0899460836 ISBN 13: 9780899460833
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Methuen, 1920
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 12,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. 1920. First Edition. 53 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn with slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are a mildly crushed, with small splits and chips. Moderate tanning to spine and edges. Slight forward lean to text block. Boards are slightly bowed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Methuen, London, 1920
Da: Parrott Books, Nr Faringdon, Regno Unito
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good Plus. First Edition. 53pp. plus pubs ads. Colour frontis by Horace Knowles. The book is in very good condition - clean and bright. It presents very nicely on the shelf. PARROTT BOOKS - established for over 20 years offering a prompt friendly and efficient service.
Editore: Cecil Palmer, 1929
Da: Sonnets And Symphonies, Bristol, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. Image shows actual book for sale. Book Condition: Fair; firm binding; contents good; a little scuffed; a little marked to cover; no jacket. Hard Cover Cecil Palmer 1929 Poetry Poems.
Editore: Arco Publishing Co, New York, 1978
Da: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, ON, Canada
EUR 19,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Searle Austin, John [photography]; Sarson, Peter and Tony Bryan (illustratore). 12mo. Soft cover, 215 p.p., [64] p.p. colour plates. B&W illustrations in-text plus colour photos. Sunning to spine, creasing to front cover. Special photography by John Searle Austin. Colour paintings and line drawings by Peter Sarson and Tony Bryan.
Editore: Cecil Palmer, 1929
Da: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 15,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Dawson, Muriel (illustratore). First edition. 1st 1929. Good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Children's verse. Spine and corners bumped and rubbed. Pencil scribbles to rear cover, some light marks to front cover. Foxing and fingering throughout. Evidence of heavy pencil writing to front free-endpaper (partially erased). Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Editore: Methuen, 1920
Da: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 14,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Colour frontis by Horace J Knowles, with yellowed tissue overlay. Free end papers yellowed; a few spots of foxing; damp-stain on boards & spine; owner's name on front free end paper Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket).
EUR 19,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Pages clean and bright, Bookshop stamp on flyleaf. rubbing to corners. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Muriel Dawson (illustratore). tanned pages, marked covers, pretty gild illustration on the front and spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Copple House, Lakemont, Ga., 1987, 1987
ISBN 10: 0932298508 ISBN 13: 9780932298508
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st ed. [1st printing] ; 191 pages : illustrations, portraits ; 24 cm ; ISBN 9780932298508, 0932298508 ; OCLC 17567376 ; grey and red cloth in photographic dustjacket ; features recollections of Lethea Turman Lochridge, Helen Turman Markey, Laura Rose Gause, Elizabeth Little Meriweather, Margaret Rosser Aichel, Virginia Maude Eastman, Daisy Arnold Maude, Mrs, Sidney Owen, Mrs. S. R. Dull, Sarah Orme Huger, Harold Latham, Mariana Goldsmith Knox, Bitsy Sims Alison, Alice Hamilton, Minnie Hite Moody, Frances Austin Catts, Mary Virginia McConnell Adair, Georgia Hoyle Adams Manry, Julia Brantley Willet, Eugenia Snow Van Kuller, Elizabeth Scott Thomas, Elizabeth Shuemake McCleskey, Eleanor Roosevelt, Franklin M. Garrett, Elizabeth Whitman Hunt, Richard Harwell, Mary Upshaw Pike, Jerry Rivers Mangham, Lamar Slaton Hitt, Margaret Peavy Hitt, Celestine Sibley, Doris Lockerman, Louise Hastings, Cary Wilmer Jr, Harold Martin, Sims Maddox, Dan Abrams, Medora Field Perkerson, Ellen Newell Bryan, Callie Orme Healey, Marguerite Sharp Reynolds Scott, Mynita Swan Gerakitis, and photos by Franklin Nix ; Yolanda Gwin started as a young lady with the Atlanta Journal-Constitution and for many, many years was a society writer and editor for the Journal-Constitution. Yolanda wrote t he first review of Gone With The Wind in February of 1936 and has since written many articles about the book and the movie. Her book, Yolanda's Atlanta, was published in 1983 by Peachtree Publishers. ; SIGNED by author Yolanda Gwin on the front endpaper ; FINE/FINE. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Editore: Methuen & Co., Ltd., London, 1920
Da: McGonigles', Cerne Abbas, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 38,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Slim blue cloth hard cover with gilt titles on front and spine, and very minor cover wear confined to corners and spine ends. Includes a colour frontispiece with tissue guard by Horace J Knowles, 53 pages, 8 pages of Methuen publications at rear with occasional spotting. Signed by author with a dedication dated December 25, 1920. Published in 1920 this signed 1st edition is in very good to near fine condition. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: Methuen and co., 1920
Da: Ivan's Book Stall, Reading, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 44,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Wear to both ends of spine, coloured tissue-guarded frontispiece, 53 pages of verse ( for the young ). Author inscription and signature to front endpaper. Signed by Author.
Editore: methuen london 1920, 1920
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 87,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNo Jacket. first edition inscribed by author 53pp [col.frontis.by horace j.knowles] VG (blue cloth,sl.rubbed and soiled w.sl.wear to extrems.,author's inscr.and sign.to ffep,prelims.and content edges sl.foxed,sl.stain to 2pp) lacks d/w.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 26,78
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 84. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1920 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 84.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 29,22
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1891. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 60, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 60 60.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 63,71
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1920. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol: - , Pages: - 84, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 84 84.