Soft cover. Condizione: Near Very Good. Color Photographs (illustratore). Unmarked, clean and solid copy. Front cover with a little soiling from handling, shelf wear and a little waviness to it.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Unmarked, Clean And Solid Copy. Minor Shelf Wear.
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran January 17 through May 8, 2012. Bound tete beche with text by Hannah Frieser about Jen Davis and Shane Lavalette writing about Amy Elkins. Also features artist statements as well as numerous color images. A fine copy in wrappers.
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 48 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran April 4 through May 31, 2013. Includes the text of a conversation between Shane Lavalette and Jason Lazarus along with numerous color images. A near fine copy in wrappers with some very slight wear.
Softcover, 104 pages; fair condition; heavy scrape to cover and tears to spine; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Unknown Binding. Condizione: Very Good. ***please read*** no marks - my shelf location BN4-B-7*.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kathleen O. Ellis Gallery, Light Work, Robert B. Menschel Media Center, Syracuse, NY, 2014
ISBN 10: 0935445900 ISBN 13: 9780935445909
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran August 18 through October 22, 2014. Features an essay by Mary Lee Hodgens. Includes numerous images by Alison Rossiter. A very near fine copy in wrappers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Robert B. Menschel Media Center, Syracuse, NY, 2015
ISBN 10: 093544596X ISBN 13: 9780935445961
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran November 3 through December 17, 2015. Essay by Shane Lavalette. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations. A very near fine copy in wrappers. Uncommon.
Editore: Kathleen O. Ellis Gallery at Light Work, Robert B. Menschel Media Center, Syracuse, NY, 2017
ISBN 10: 1945725036 ISBN 13: 9781945725036
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 48 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran March 20 through July 27, 2017. Contact Sheet 191. Features text by Shane Lavalette. Includes numerous color images. A clean very near fine copy in wrappers.
Editore: Kathleen O. Ellis Gallery, Light Work, Robert B. Menschel Media Center, Syracuse, NY, 2019
ISBN 10: 1945725109 ISBN 13: 9781945725104
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 48 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran January 14 through March 1, 2019. Features text by Shane Lavalette. Includes numerous black and white images and a couple color images as well. A clean very near fine copy in wrappers.
Editore: Kathleen O. Ellis Gallery, Light Work, Robert B. Menschel Media Center, Syracuse, NY, 2018
ISBN 10: 1945725060 ISBN 13: 9781945725067
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 48 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran March 20 through July 27, 2018. Features text by Shane Lavalette. Includes numerous black and white images. A clean near fine copy in wrappers.
Editore: Kathleen O. Ellis Gallery at Light Work, Robert B. Menschel Media Center, Syracuse, NY, 2019
ISBN 10: 1945725117 ISBN 13: 9781945725111
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 48 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran March 18 through July 27, 2019. Contact Sheet 201 Features text by Shane Lavalette. Includes numerous color images. A clean very near fine copy in wrappers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Light Work / Robert B. Menschel Media Center, Syracuse, NY, 2013
ISBN 10: 0935445862 ISBN 13: 9780935445862
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran November 5 through December 20, 2013. Features a brief text by Shane Lavalette. A collection of color photographs by Jackie Nickerson. A clean very near fine copy in wrappers. Uncommon.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lay Flat, Amsterdam, Netherlands, 2011
ISBN 10: 0984297324 ISBN 13: 9780984297320
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: VG+. Brown wraps with debossed text, French flap on back cover. Bw and color illustrations. "Somewhere in densely populated Holland exists a twilight zone where it is possible to travel in time: a small strip of dunes separating polder and sea, just a twenty minute drive from the city of Amsterdam. In this book, Misha de Ridder unveils natural scenes so estranged and mysterious that they could be described as unreal realities. Lushly presented in this limited-edition artist book, De Ridder's precise and highly detailed photographs call to mind Dutch landscape paintings of the 17th century and Romantic Era. In the barren and tormented nature of the dunes, it is light, color and atmosphere that salvage the memory of a wilderness lost.".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lay Flat/Shane Lavalette, New York, 2010
ISBN 10: 0984297316 ISBN 13: 9780984297313
Da: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: New. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Soft cover. Photographically illustrated stiff wrappers; no dust jacket as issued. Edited by Shane Lavalette. Guest Editor Michael Bühler-Rose. Essays by Adam Bell, Alex Klein, Lesley A. Martin, Arthur Ou, Lyle Rexer, Noel Rodo-Vankeulen and James Welling. Photographs by Claudia Angelmaier, Sema Bekirovic, Charles Benton, Walead Beshty, Lucas Blalock, Talia Chetrit, Anne Collier, Natalie Czech, Jessica Eaton, Roe Ethridge, Sam Falls, Stephen Gill, Daniel Gordon, David Haxton, Matt Keegan, Elad Lassry, Katja Mater, Laurel Nakadate, Lisa Oppenheim, Noel Rodo-Vankeulen, Torbjørn Rødland, Joachim Schmid, Penelope Umbrico, Useful Photography (Hans Aarsman, Claudie de Cleen, Julian Germain, Erik Kessels and Hans van der Meer), Charlie White, Ann Woo and Mark Wyse. Includes notes on the contributors. Designed by Katherine Hughes. 104 pp., with 53 four-color plates. 10 x 7-3/4 inches. This first edition was limited to 2000 copies. New in publisher's shrink wrap. From the publisher: "Lay Flat 02: Meta brings together a selection of contemporary artists whose photographs are conceptually engaged with the history, conventions and materiality of the medium itself.".
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. This copy is by Misha de Ridder limited edition of 750 unnumbered copies; 24pp. (it is not signed), illustrated throughout by digital process, softcovers size: 9-1/2 x 11-1/2in (24.13x29.21cm); "Somewhere in densely populated Holland exists a twilight zone where it is possible to travel in time: a small strip of dunes separating polder and sea, just a twenty minute drive from the city of Amsterdam. In DUNE, Misha de Ridder unveils natural scenes so estranged and mysterious that they could be described as unreal realities. Lushly presented in this limited-edition artist book, De Ridder's precise and highly detailed photographs call to mind Dutch landscape paintings of the 17th century and Romantic Era. In the barren and tormented nature of the dunes, it is light, color and atmosphere that salvage the memory of a wilderness lost. Read George Slade's review of in photo-eye Magazine."; in EXCELLENT COND.
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Artist book printed in an edition of 250 copies. A collection of color images that attempts to play off the title of the famous Dale Carnegie book. A clean very near fine copy in French style wrappers. Signed by Schubert on the title page. Signed.
Editore: Robert B. Menschel Media Center, Syracuse, NY, 2014
ISBN 10: 0935445897 ISBN 13: 9780935445893
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran March 17 through May 30, 2014. Features an essay by Shane Lavalette. Includes numerous color images. A clean near fine copy in wrappers.
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 48 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran March 17 through July 18, 2015. Features text by Shane Lavalette. Includes numerous color illustrations. A clean very near fine copy in wrappers. Seemingly uncommon.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Carrie Mae Weems; Cindy Sherman; John Gossage; Dawoud Bey; Fazal Sheikh; Hank Willis Thomas; Various. (illustratore). 1st Edition. Approx. 48 pp. Book/dust jacket condition: Fine/na (paperback). Beautifully illustrated in color and b/w throughout. 1st/First Edition (NAP). All orders shipped from MI or WI, USA.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. Shane Lavalette was commissioned by the High Museum of Art in Atlanta to create a new series of photographs for their 2012 exhibition, Picturing the South. Lavalette's monograph, One Sun, One Shadow, is an extension of this body of work. Native to the Northeast, it was primarily through traditional music the sounds of old time, blues, and gospel that Lavalette had formed a relationship with the South. With that in mind, the region s rich musical history became the natural entry point for this project and the resulting photographs. Moved by the themes and stories past down in songs, Lavalette let the music itself carry the pictures. One Sun, One Shadow includes a text by artist and poet Tim Davis.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, Lay Flat/Shane Lavalette, 2010
ISBN 10: 0984297316 ISBN 13: 9780984297313
Da: Antiquariaat Digitalis, Amsterdam, Paesi Bassi
Prima edizione
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Softcover, 103 pages : color illustrations ; 26 cm. Very good/fine, clean, no internal marks.
Editore: Lay Flat
Da: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Like New. No Jacket. Condition: Fine; Dust Jacket Condition: 40 page booklet and 20 loose photographs on heavy cardstock. Limited to 1000 copies. Book and photos in Fine condition.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 56,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Shows some signs of wear but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very good. No jacket. Signed by photographer. Limited to 750cc. Covers mildly soiled.
Editore: Ohne Ort, Lay Flat / Shana Lavalette., 2010
Da: Antiquariat Cassel & Lampe Gbr - Metropolis Books Berlin, Berlin, D, Germania
Prima edizione
EUR 26,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello25,5 x 19,5 cm. 104 Seiten. Mit zahlr. farbigen Fotoabbildungen. Illustr. Orig.-Karton. Text in englischer Sprache. - Schönes Exemplar. // First edition, first printing. - Orig. pictorial soft cover (no dust jacket, as issued). - Essays by Adam Bell, Alex Klein, Lesley A. Martin, Arthur Ou, Lyle Rexer, Noel Rodo-Vankeulen and James Welling. Photographs by Claudia Angelmaier, Sema Bekirovic, Charles Benton, Walead Beshty, Lucas Blalock, Talia Chetrit, Anne Collier, Natalie Czech, Jessica Eaton, Roe Ethridge, Sam Falls, Stephen Gill, Daniel Gordon, David Haxton, Matt Keegan, Elad Lassry, Katja Mater, Laurel Nakadate, Lisa Oppenheim, Noel Rodo-Vankeulen, Torbjørn Rødland, Joachim Schmid, Penelope Umbrico, Useful Photography (Hans Aarsman, Claudie de Cleen, Julian Germain, Erik Kessels and Hans van der Meer), Charlie White, Ann Woo and Mark Wyse. - Includes notes on the contributors. Designed by Katherine Hughes. - 104 pp., with 53 color plates. 25,5 x 19,5 cm. - Limited to 2000 copies. - From the publisher: "Lay Flat 02: Meta brings together a selection of contemporary artists whose photographs are conceptually engaged with the history, conventions and materiality of the medium itself." - Fine, clean copy. Sprache: Englisch.
Da: A Few Books More. . ., Billings, MT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. lg 4to, unpaginated. 124 pp. Published by Lavalette (2016) limited Edition of 1500 copies. bound in light beige and sand fabric, with silver titles on front, black titles on spine. Plain grey endpapers. This copy is clean, fine, and artistically well designed. Photo paper image 4" by 5"on rear cover. SIGNED on title page by photographer. Signed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lars Müller Publishers / Fotostiftung Winterthur / Musée de l'Elysée, Lausanne, 2017
ISBN 10: 3037785101 ISBN 13: 9783037785102
Da: Antiquariat UEBUE, Zürich, Svizzera
Prima edizione
EUR 49,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Z . 16,5 × 23 cm, 6 ½ × 9 in, 312 pages, 200 illustrations, 6 booklets in a slipcase - For Unfamiliar Familiarities five internationally renowned photographers from all over the world were invited to scrutinize Switzerland as independent and subjective observers unrestricted by any advertising commission. Their images invite viewers to see the familiar with the eyes of an outsider. - What the photographers Alinka Echeverría (Mexiko/UK), Shane Lavalette (USA), Eva Leitolf (Germany), Simon Roberts (UK) and Zhang Xiao (China) discovered on their travels around Switzerland or along the country s borders is both inspiring and revealing.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition 2016, first printing, limited to 1500. Signed by Author on title page without DJ as issue, Also has book card signed by Author without recipient name, and 2 postcards. Published by Author, Lavalette. Hardcover without DJ as issued Condition new, square tight and crisp book, no edgewear, corners not bumped, no names, no underlinings, no highlights, not a reminder. 4to, 124 pages, illustrated throughout. Signed by Author(s).