Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A Ridge Press Book/A&W Visual Library, New York, 1973
ISBN 10: 0891040145 ISBN 13: 9780891040149
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Del Byrne (Picture Research) (illustratore). Copyright © 1973. 255 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Ridge Press & Playboy Press, 1973
ISBN 10: 0600393046 ISBN 13: 9780600393047
Da: Cronus Books, Carson City, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Dust cover, White "War" on front & Black "War" on back. Dust cover has some minimal shelf wear. * Like-New inside and Out! Clean & Crisp Pages. (Email for more info/pics.
Da: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. First edition. Book and price-clipped dust jacket are in very good+ condition, crisp and clean, with tight binding and sharp corners. Very light wear to jacket edges. Historic photos throughout. 4to. 252 pp. Including index. In protective Mylar. Heavy--will require additional postage if shipped outside the U. S.
Editore: A Ridge Press Book / Playboy Press, Chicago, 1973
Da: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Dust jacket in protective Brodart cover. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A Ridge Press Book/Playboy Press, New York, 1973
ISBN 10: 0891040145 ISBN 13: 9780891040149
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Wraps. Condizione: good. 28 cm. 242 pages. Wraps. Profusely illustrated. Some wear and soiling to covers. This presents the camera's battlefield view, from the Crimean War to Vietnam. Contents: Crimean War 1984-1856; American Civil War 1861-1865; Franco-Prussian War 1870-1871; British Colonial Wars 1882-1902; Spanish-American War 1898-1899; Russo-Japanese War 1904-1905; World War I 1914-1918; Russian Revolution 1917-1919; Spanish Civil War 1936-1939; Chinese Civil War 1919-1949; World War II 1939-1945; Korean War 1950-1953; Six-Day War June 4-10, 1967; and Vietnam 1946-1973. This work begins with the Crimean War of 1854-56, when the camera made its firs appearance on any battlefield. It ends 119 years later in Vietnam. The camera's view is broad, the pictures as varied as the men and their increasingly new and devastating machines. The pictures are the work of great photographers, derived from military archives and library and museum collections in the United States and Europe. They have been chosen for their excellence and accuracy in conveying the character and mood of each conflict. The text, by an expert military historian, reports the context in which each war was fought and the high costs of its results. WAR is a major book--the first photographic history of mankind's most exciting and horrifying occupation. Presumed First Paperback Edition, First printing.
Editore: Hamlyn London, 1973
Da: J. R. Young, Birmingham, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello11¼"x8¾" (28.5x22cm). First UK edition. 252pp with numerous full-page & other monochrome images. Hardback / hard cover: off-white cloth, backstrip and front cover titled in black. Lower extremities of covers a little spotted. VERY GOOD+ copy in near VERY GOOD dust jacket with front flap a little severely price-clipped - resulting in some loss to final three lines of blurb. (Heavy item, overseas shipping at cost.).
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked, dust-dulled & price-clipped dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 252 pages; Description: 252 p. Chiefly illus. , ports. 29 cm. Subjects: Photojournalism. War. Profusely illustrated throughout in black and white. 4 Kg.
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 60,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked, dust-dulled & price-clipped dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 252 pages; Description: 252 p. Chiefly illus. , ports. 29 cm. Subjects: Photojournalism. War. Profusely illustrated throughout in black and white. 2 Kg.
Editore: Ridge Press Book / Playboy Press, Chicago, Illinois, 1973
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
Editore: Ridge Press Book / Playboy Press, Chicago, Illinois, 1973
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good in wraps.
Editore: A Ridge Press Book/Playboy Press, New York, 1973
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. Del Byrne (Picture research) (illustratore). Format is approximately 8.75 inches by 11.25 inches. 242, [8] pages. DJ is in a plastic sleeve and has been price clipped. Black mark on bottom edge. Minor edge soiling. Profusely illustrated. This presents the camera's battlefield view, from the Crimean War to Vietnam. Contents: Crimean War 1984-1856; American Civil War 1861-1865; Franco-Prussian War 1870-1871; British Colonial Wars 1882-1902; Spanish-American War 1898-1899; Russo-Japanese War 1904-1905; World War I 1914-1918; Russian Revolution 1917-1919; Spanish Civil War 1936-1939; Chinese Civil War 1919-1949; World War II 1939-1945; Korean War 1950-1953; Six-Day War June 4-10, 1967; and Vietnam 1946-1973. This work begins with the Crimean War of 1854-56, when the camera made its firs appearance on any battlefield. It ends 119 years later in Vietnam. The camera's view is broad, the pictures as varied as the men and their increasingly new and devastating machines. The pictures are the work of great photographers, derived from military archives and library and museum collections in the United States and Europe. They have been chosen for their excellence and accuracy in conveying the character and mood of each conflict. The text, by an expert military historian, reports the context in which each war was fought and the high costs of its results. WAR is a major book--the first photographic history of mankind's most exciting and horrifying occupation. First Edition [stated]. Presumed First printing.
Editore: A Ridge Press Book, 1973., 1973
Da: Antiquariat Matthias Wagner, Berlin, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 19,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Sehr guter Zustand. BITTE BEACHTEN: KEIN VERSAND AUSSERHALB EU - PLEASE NOTE: NO SHIPPING OUTSIDE EUROPEAN UNION. Leinen mit Schutzumschlag, Fadenheftung. 252 Seiten mit zahlreichen s/w- Fotos, 28,7 x 22,2 cm. Gewicht: 1432.