Editore: galaxy publishing
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
very good.
Editore: Book Company of America, United States, 1965
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 7,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Albert Nuetzell; (illustratore). First Edition. Book Company 015. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Albert Nuetzell. This anthology contains: Introduction by Forrest J. Ackerman; Preface by Charles Nuetzel; The Test by Richard Matheson; The Earth Killers - a novelette by A. E. van Vogt; The Racer by Ib Melchior; All the Troubles of the World by Isaac Asimov; Friends and Enemies by Fritz Leiber; No Land of Nod by Sherwood Springer; A Very Cultured Taste by George Frederic (Charles Nuetzel); The Mute Question by Forrest J. Ackerman; The Homo Sap by Charles Nuetzel; Aquella by Donald A. Wollheim; The Climbing Wave - a novella by Marion Zimmer Bradley; Your Life in 1977 - an essay by Willie Ley; and Preposterous by Fredric Brown. Book.
Editore: Book Company of America, United States, 1965
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 7,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Albert Nuetzell; (illustratore). First Edition. Book Company 015. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Albert Nuetzell. This anthology contains: Introduction by Forrest J. Ackerman; Preface by Charles Nuetzel; The Test by Richard Matheson; The Earth Killers - a novelette by A. E. van Vogt; The Racer by Ib Melchior; All the Troubles of the World by Isaac Asimov; Friends and Enemies by Fritz Leiber; No Land of Nod by Sherwood Springer; A Very Cultured Taste by George Frederic (Charles Nuetzel); The Mute Question by Forrest J. Ackerman; The Homo Sap by Charles Nuetzel; Aquella by Donald A. Wollheim; The Climbing Wave - a novella by Marion Zimmer Bradley; Your Life in 1977 - an essay by Willie Ley; and Preposterous by Fredric Brown. Book.
Editore: galaxy publishing
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
very good - fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pyramid ( A Worlds of Science Book), New York, 1967
Da: Sellers & Newel Second-Hand Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMass Market Paperback. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine first edition. Paperback original. Binding square and tight. No tears, creases, or internal markings. Some soiling to the back cover. Written by the highly regarded science writer Ley.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. vg in vg dj, clean, tight and unmarked, price not clipped and mylar.
Hardcover. A VG+ bright tight copy in a VG+ bright MYLAR covered dust jacket!
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Wear commensurate with age and use. Clean unmarked copy. Scuffing and smudging to boards and spine strip. Light bumping visible to corners of boards and ends of spine strip. Dust jacket wrapped in protective mylar sleeve. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Good. This copy is the Revised Edition of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Editore: Published by Strato Publications Ltd., Oadby, Leicester by Arrangement With Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 421 Hudson Street, New York.
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 14,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, old tape repair removed from a brown spine, Good condition. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Member of the P.B.F.A. SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Roy Squires, Los Angeles, 1951
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Stirling Macoboy, Neil Austin, Ken Brown, Morris Scott Dollens, Jack Gaughan, Roy Hunt (illustratore). 1st Edition. Los Angeles: Roy Squires, 1951. Volume 5, No. 1, the April, 1951 issue of Fantasy Advertiser. Cover by Scott Macoby; interior art by Neil Austin, Ken Brown, Morris Scott Dollens, Jack Gaughan, and Roy Hunt. Octavo, stapled wraps, 30 numbered pages. Near Fine copy, notable toning at margins, else flawless. See scan. A high grade, very sharp, undamaged example. The Fifth Anniversary Edition of the thrice-titled classic sci-fi fanzine (Fantasy Advertiser, then Science Fiction Advertiser, then Inside and Science Fiction Advertiser); essays, opinion, ads, book lists, book reviews. In this issue, the offerings are from editor Roy Squires, Clyde Beck ("Cybernetics, Science Fiction, and Survival"), Arthur C. Clarke (Space-Travel In Fact and Fiction, a reprint of a paper read to the British Interplanetary Society on April 1, 1950, this being the second installment after February's first installment, reprinted with permission of Clarke and the BIS), Arthur J. Cox (review of Henry Kuttner's Fury), John Elstrom (review of Applied Nuclear Physics), Malcolm W. Ferguson (essay, and a short review of Isaac Asimov's The Stars, Like Dust), Paul Jordan-Smith (a review of a bio of Arthur Machen), Russell A. Leadabrand (short review of Theodora DuBois' Solution T-25), Willie Ley (review of L. Sprague de Camp's Lost Continents), R.W. McCarthy (review of Arthur C. Clarke's Prelude to Space), Jud Marshall (review of Ray Bradbury's The Illustrated Man).and of course much else - all focused on science fiction, fantasy and horror, by intent, but mostly on Science Fiction by execution at this time. L-pr1.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Roy Squires, Los Angeles, 1951
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Stirling Macoboy, Neil Austin, Ken Brown, Morris Scott Dollens, Jack Gaughan, Roy Hunt (illustratore). 1st Edition. Fine. See scans and description. Los Angeles: Roy Squires, 1951. Volume 5, No. 1, the April, 1951 issue of Fantasy Advertiser. Cover by Scott Macoby; interior art by Neil Austin, Ken Brown, Morris Scott Dollens, Jack Gaughan, and Roy Hunt. Octavo, stapled wraps, 30 numbered pages. Fine copy; no damage whatsoever, and even the expected age-toning to the paper is quite minimal - virtually non-existent at most places. See scans. The highest grade you'll see for this periodical. The Fifth Anniversary Edition of the thrice-titled classic sci-fi fanzine (Fantasy Advertiser, then Science Fiction Advertiser, then Inside and Science Fiction Advertiser); essays, opinion, ads, book lists, book reviews. In this issue, the offerings are from editor Roy Squires, Clyde Beck ("Cybernetics, Science Fiction, and Survival"), Arthur C. Clarke (Space-Travel In Fact and Fiction, a reprint of a paper read to the British Interplanetary Society on April 1, 1950, this being the second installment after February's first installment, reprinted with permission of Clarke and the BIS), Arthur J. Cox (review of Henry Kuttner's Fury), John Elstrom (review of Applied Nuclear Physics), Malcolm W. Ferguson (essay, and a short review of Isaac Asimov's The Stars, Like Dust), Paul Jordan-Smith (a review of a bio of Arthur Machen), Russell A. Leadabrand (short review of Theodora DuBois' Solution T-25), Willie Ley (review of L. Sprague de Camp's Lost Continents), R.W. McCarthy (review of Arthur C. Clarke's Prelude to Space), Jud Marshall (review of Ray Bradbury's The Illustrated Man).and of course much else - all focused on science fiction, fantasy and horror, by intent, but mostly on Science Fiction by execution at this time. LG8.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good-. First Edition. First Printing. Good in worn and torn dust jacket. Used with wear but is still in solid reading condition. NO markings to text.
Editore: Street & Smith Publications January 1939, 1939
Da: Caspian Books, Tracy, CA, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Collectible - Very Good. Moderate chipping to heel and crown of spine. Moderate edge wear to both covers with two small tears to bottom edge of rear cover. Slight creasing to fore edge of front cover. Moderate foxing to all edges of text block. Pages tanned. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding, despite age is tight. 1st apperance of a Robert Heinlein story, 'Life-Line.' Now in mylar protective bag. A very good copy.
Editore: New York, 1942
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
unbound. Condizione: very good(+). A.L.S. "Willie Ley", 4to. 1 page, embossed blind-stamp personal stationary, New York City, April 29, 1942, thanking the recipient for assistance, in full: "Just a short note to thank you for your letter of April 23. Some of these titles were not known to me and I'll try to get these books as soon as I start actual work on my new book." Fine condition. German-American science writer and spaceflight advocate who helped popularize rocketry in both Germany and the United States.