Lines kathleen illustrator (17 risultati)

Robinson Crusoe: His Life and Strange Surprising Adventures (Everyman's Library Children's Classics Series)
Defoe, Daniel; Linton, W.J. [Illustrator]; Lines, Kathleen [Foreword];
- Rilegato
Da: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.Orion Tech
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,81
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Linton, W.J. (illustratore).

Editore: Franklin Watts, New York 1964
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Lost Paddle Books, IOBA, Albany, CA, U.S.A.Lost Paddle Books, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 13,35
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition Thus. In green cloth with gilt to type, design motif and illustration on cover. Rounding to corners/spine ends with a few stains to latter. Top corner of front flyleaf clipped with short gift inscription and name in blue ink. Some moisture staining to fro…nt edges of first 30 or so pages. Solid binding. Top pages tinted green with moisture staining. Jacket is price-clipped with chipping/tears to edges, some scuffing/stains. Some foxing to inside of jacket with stains at spine ends and front flap crease. 1st Printing.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press second printing, Oxford: 2004
- Rilegato
Da: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, , Regno UnitoPortman Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 23,86
EUR 28,96 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Facsimile edition re-issued for the fiftieth anniversary of original publication in 1954. Fine condition, quarto, in near fine dust wrapper with 50th anniversary band (spine sunned and small split on band), printed boards (as dust wrapper, white cloth spine, print…ed end papers, 180 pages including index, also includes section on cradle rhyme and nursery rhyme games. [QP]. JONES, Harold (illustratore).
Altre immaginiEditore: The Bodley Head. 1975
- Rilegato
Da: Roe and Moore, London, , Regno UnitoRoe and Moore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 23,86
EUR 13,32 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Second printing. Bound in pictorial laminated boards. 44pp. Plus two pages all about the real Dick Whittington , who was a London Mayor, on whom this story is based, an interesting read. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone in colour and with line drawings printed in brown ink. On front end paper is…the Surrealist bookplate of Andrew Murray. The spine of the book has faded and a patch can also be seen on the back cover, else a very good copy. Clean inside. . Size 24 x 17cm (6.5 x 9.5 inches) Provenance: Andrew Murray, Director of Mayor Gallery, Cork Street, London. The Mayor Gallery exhibited Ardizzone s work in the 1960 s. Andrew Murray lent his personal collection of books and prints etc. to the travelling exhibition by Middlesbrough Museum in 1982. Edward Ardizzone (illustratore).
Editore: The Nonesuch Press, London 1968
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: BOOKMARK, Auckland, , Nuova ZelandaBOOKMARK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 20,76
EUR 23,33 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
HB. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG. First Edition. Clean dark turquoise cloth on boards with gilt titles; on front of cover with two gilt cygnets and castle in background; gilt trim to spines side edges. Edges: top-edge faded to light green; light foxing to fore-edge. Eps: white illustration of Robinson Crusoe on f…fep and an island to refp. Clean contents. Binding is As New. 281p Dj: clean jacket. Very faint touches of rubbings and few only scratches. Spine: very faint sunning. Edward Ardizzone,Illustrator (illustratore).
Altre immaginiEditore: The Bodley Head. 1972
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Roe and Moore, London, , Regno UnitoRoe and Moore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 41,76
EUR 13,32 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Bound in pictorial paper covered boards. 28pp. Plus two pages all about how the story originated in the sixteenth century, in Italy based on melodrama. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone in colour and with line drawings printed in bl…ack. On front end paper is the Surrealist bookplate of Andrew Murray. The dust wrapper is not clipped and besides a little tear in top left corner is fine, as is the books. Size 24 x 17cm (6.5 x 9.5 inches) Provenance: Andrew Murray, Director of Mayor Gallery, Cork Street, London. The Mayor Gallery exhibited Ardizzone s work in the 1960 s. Andrew Murray lent his personal collection of books and prints etc. to the travelling exhibition by Middlesbrough Museum in 1982. Edward Ardizzone (illustratore).

Robinson Crusoe (Everyman's Library Children's Classics)
Defoe, Daniel; Lines, Kathleen [Editor]; Linton, W.J. [Illustrator];
- Rilegato
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 122,22
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Altre immaginiEditore: London: Oxford University Press 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Benedict Wilson Books, Folkestone, KENT, Regno UnitoBenedict Wilson Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 47,73
EUR 23,17 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION, first printing. Octavo (26 x 20cm), pp.127; [1]. Publisher's printed cloth boards, dust-jacket. Profusely illustrated. Some spotting within, the occasional faint thumb mark, edges toned with spotting, some marks to covers. Dust-jacket price clipp…ed to both flaps, a little rubbed to extremities, some chipping to spine ends. Very good. A collection of nursery stories chosen and edited by Kathleen Lines and charmingly illustrated by Harold Jones.
Altre immaginiDick Whittington (Artist Signed)
Lines, Kathleen (Retold by) Illustrated by Edward Jeffrey Irving Ardizzone, CBE RA (16 October 1900 - 8 November 1979), who sometimes signed his work "DIZ", was a British painter, printmaker and war artist, and the author and illustrator of books, many of them for children.
Editore: Published by The Bodley Head, 9 Bow Street, London First Edition Thus . 1970. 1970
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno UnitoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 59,66
EUR 34,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. First Edward Ardizzone illustrated edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated paper covered boards. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 45 + iii pp with monochrome and colour line illustrations throughout. Very Good condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with small piece of paper mi…ssing to the top front gutter, spine age darkened, not price clipped, 18s | 90p. Dust wrapper protected. From the private library and estate of Edward Ardizzone and SIGNED by him to the front free end paper 'Edward Ardizzone | April 1970.' ARDIZZONE, Edward (1900-1979).

The Old Ballad of the Babes in the Wood (Artist Signed)
Lines, Kathleen [Illustrated by Edward Jeffrey Irving Ardizzone, CBE RA (16 October 1900 - 8 November 1979), who sometimes signed his work "DIZ", was a British painter, printmaker and war artist, and the author and illustrator of books, many of them for children].
Editore: Published by The Bodley Head Ltd., 9 Bow Street, Covent Garden, London First Edition . 1972. 1972
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno UnitoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 119,32
EUR 34,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Near Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated paper covered boards. 8vo. 9¼'' x 6¾''. Contains 28 pp with monochrome and full-page colour wash illustrations throughout. Fine condition book in near Fine condition dust wrapper with slight sun fading down the spine, not price clip…ped. From the private library and estate of Edward Ardizzone and SIGNED by him to the front free end paper 'Edward Ardizzone'. Member of the P.B.F.A. ARDIZZONE, Edward (1900-1979).

The Old Ballad of the Babes in the Wood (Artist Signed)
Lines, Kathleen [Illustrated by Edward Jeffrey Irving Ardizzone, CBE RA (16 October 1900 - 8 November 1979), who sometimes signed his work "DIZ", was a British painter, printmaker and war artist, and the author and illustrator of books, many of them for children].
Editore: Published by The Bodley Head Ltd., 9 Bow Street, Covent Garden, London First Edition . 1972. 1972
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno UnitoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 119,32
EUR 34,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated paper covered boards. 8vo. 9¼'' x 6¾''. Contains 28 pp with monochrome and full-page colour wash illustrations throughout. Near Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with slight sun fading down the spine and foxing… to the edges of the rear cover, not price clipped. From the private library and estate of Edward Ardizzone and SIGNED by him to the front free end paper 'Edward Ardizzone | September 1972'. Member of the P.B.F.A. ARDIZZONE, Edward (1900-1979).

Da: Henry Sotheran Ltd, London, Regno UnitoHenry Sotheran Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 155,11
EUR 46,34 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1960. Original pen, ink, and watercolour design in yellow and green with hand-lettering and decoration by the artist; image size 13 x 16cm; presented in an ivory-coloured acid-free mount.A preparatory design for the title-page of Jack and the Beanstalk; A Book of Nursery Stories by Kathleen Lines, (Oxford University Press, 1960)…. Sold with a modern copy of the book.

Da: Henry Sotheran Ltd, London, Regno UnitoHenry Sotheran Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 274,43
EUR 46,34 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1960. Original watercolour illustration, image size circa 11 x 10cm; presented in a fine ivory-coloured acid-free mount, reproduced on page 56 of the published book, Jack and the Beanstalk; A Book of Nursery Stories by Kathleen Lines (Oxford University Press, 1960).Sold with a modern copy of the book.

Da: Henry Sotheran Ltd, London, Regno UnitoHenry Sotheran Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 298,29
EUR 46,34 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1960. Original pen, ink, and watercolour illustration, image size circa 10 x 9cm; presented in an ivory-coloured acid-free mount, reproduced on page 78 of the published book, Jack and the Beanstalk; A Book of Nursery Stories by Kathleen Lines (Oxford University Press, 1960).This image, which illustrates a secene from "The Sleepi…ng Beauty", depicts the moment after the prince's kiss when the castle reawakens, "the king and queen also awoke, and all the court, and they gazed at each other with great wonder. And the horses got up and shook themselves, and the dogs jumped about and barked; the pigeons took their heads from under their wings, and looked about and flew into the fields".

Da: Henry Sotheran Ltd, London, Regno UnitoHenry Sotheran Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 298,29
EUR 46,34 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1960. Original watercolour illustration, image size circa 13.5 x 8cm; presented in an ivory-coloured acid-free mount, reproduced on page 48 of the published book, Jack and the Beanstalk; A Book of Nursery Stories by Kathleen Lines (Oxford University Press, 1960).Sold with a modern copy of the book.

Da: Henry Sotheran Ltd, London, Regno UnitoHenry Sotheran Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 477,27
EUR 46,34 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1960. Original pen, ink and watercolour illustrations presented as an adjacent pair on one sheet, in a cream acid-free mount, images circa 13.5 x 11cm and 13.5 x 10cm, presented in an ivory-coloured acid-free mount; reproduced on pp. 36 and 37 of Jack and the Beanstalk; A Book of Nursery Stories by Kathleen Lines (Oxford Univers…ity Press, 1960).Sold with a modern copy of the book.

Da: Henry Sotheran Ltd, London, Regno UnitoHenry Sotheran Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 536,92
EUR 46,34 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1960. Original watercolour illustrations, presented as an adjacent pair on one sheet, both images circa 13.5 x 15cm; in an ivory-coloured acid-free mount, reproduced on pp. 44 and 45 of the published book, Jack and the Beanstalk; A Book of Nursery Stories by Kathleen Lines (Oxford University Press, 1960).Sold with a modern copy…of the book.