Lod prins (23 risultati)
Lingua: Olandese
Editore: Amsterdam 1946
- Rilegato
Da: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, U.S.A.WTP Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Tartakower wins ifo Euwe, Thomas, and Mieses in a field of 12. 95 pp.
Lingua: Olandese
Editore: Maastricht 1946
- Brossura
Da: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, U.S.A.WTP Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Euwe wins ifo Prins and Alexander in a field of 10. 45 games. 100 pp.
Lingua: Olandese
Editore: Lochem
- Rilegato
Da: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, U.S.A.WTP Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. An early work on the Grunfeld Defence. Much forgotten analysis. Recto separated from front cover. Some moisture. 55 pp.
Lingua: Olandese
Editore: Amsterdam 1946
- Rilegato
Da: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, U.S.A.WTP Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Tartakower wins ifo Euwe, Thomas, and Mieses in a field of 12. 95 pp.
Altre immaginiEditore: De Tijdstroom, Lochem 1951
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 280 pages with diagrams, photographs, tables and index. Royal octavo (9 3/4" x 6 1/2") bound in original publishers brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine and cover. First edition. In the winter of 1950 Lodewijk Prins, backed by a committee presided over by Hendrik Jan van Steenis…, organized an international chess tournament that was held at the stock exchange in Amsterdam, The Netherlands. Invitations went out to all the strongest chess masters of the day, whether they reside in Europe, the Soviet Union, or the Americas. The Soviet Chess Federation declined the invitations sent to their masters (they would refrain from entering international competitions until late 1952), as did Laszlo Szabo. Nevertheless, the eventual line-up was still one of the finest selections to be found of the best, active Western chess masters of the day. The field was notable also for the healthy mix of both early century chess mastery and post-war talent emerging for the next generation. All of the best Dutch masters were present, including former world champion Max Euwe and the recent Hoogovens champion, 23 year old Jan Hein Donner. Another example of the generational split among the players was the presence of Savielly Tartakower, who had played against all the greats of the early 20th century, and his former pupil Miguel Najdorf who journeyed from Argentina to attend the event. Other notable participants both young and old were Samuel Reshevsky from the United States, Swedish champion Gideon Ståhlberg, Yugoslavian players Svetozar Gligoric and Vasja Pirc, and Belgium's strongest master Alberic O'Kelly de Galway. All twenty players participated in the round robin event from November 11th to December 9th. G. van Harten served as wedstrijdleider (chief arbiter). The tournament saw some interesting stories and turns as international events before the war often had: Eugenio Szabados attended the event considering it his vacation (a true chess tourist! though his draws against the tournament first and second place were well earned). British champion Harry Golombek was the victim of a practical joke wherein a particular opponent was suspected of ordering Golombek a glass of milk to be delivered before dawn of their encounter. Anecdotes aside, the event was a spectacular run for Najdorf, who won clear first undefeated with 15 points out of 19 rounds. He earned wins against half the field, further cementing his status as one of the best players in the world at the time (there had been controversy surrounding his absence from the 1948 world championship tournament). However, Najdorf only finished one point ahead of clear second place Reshevsky who also finished undefeated, scoring an impressive 9 wins in the process. Ståhlberg also had 9 wins, but tragically could not share second place with Reshevsky by a measly half point (a half point he failed to win in his draw with Tartakower where the good doctor blundered a pawn in an opening experiment but then tenaciously defended). Other masters who placed in the top standings were Pirc and Gligoric as shared 4th and Euwe and Herman Pilnik as shared 6th. The brilliancy prize of the tournament went to Nicolas Rossolimo from France in his sixth round win against Dutch player Theo Daniel van Scheltinga. Rossolimo manuevered for 55 moves in a Caro-Kann, achieving a won endgame with a pushed passed pawn and a temporary queen sac in the finale. The tournament can be seen as a transitional gem, when the austere mastery of the pre-War years would soon give way (but not this year!) to the competitive talents of next generation and the Soviet Chess Machine of the 1950s. (Chess dot com) Condition: Points rubbed, lightly soiled else very good.
Blind Schaken. Een psychologische en historische schets, alsmede een keur van blind gespeelde partijen.
Mieses, J. (Samengesteld door). Nederlandsche bewerking van Lod. Prins.
Editore: G.B. van Goor Zonen's Uitgeversmaatschappij, 's-Gravenhage, 1938. 64 pp. Met schaakdiagrammen in zwart-wit. 1938
Da: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, Paesi BassiAntiquariaat Hortus Conclusus
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 5,00
EUR 14,50 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Oorspronkelijk omslag, omslag iets verkleurd, onderkant van de rug iets beschadigd, lichte vlek aan de onderkant van de eerste en laatste pagina's- niet storend voor de tekst, verder in goede staat. Please see description or ask for photos.

Editore: Kosmos, Amsterdam / Antwerpen 1975
- Brossura
Da: Antiquariaat Parnassos vof, Wassenaar, Paesi BassiAntiquariaat Parnassos vof
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 4,00
EUR 22,50 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Ingenaaid. Condizione: Lichte gebruiksporen. Achtste druk. 79 pp. Register.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Verlag Gerd Hatje, Stuttgart 1952
- Rilegato
Da: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, U.S.A.WTP Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 175 games of the great world champion analyzed by another world champion. 368 pp.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Das Schacharchiv, Stuttgart 1979
- Rilegato
Da: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, U.S.A.WTP Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 175 games of the great world champion analyzed by another world champion. Bookplate of former owner on inside cover. 368 pp.
Editore: Kosmos, Amsterdam/Antwerpen 1975
- Brossura
Da: Barksdale Books, Almere, Paesi BassiBarksdale Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,00
EUR 20,00 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Olandese
Editore: De Tijdstroom, Lochem 1951
- Rilegato
Da: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, U.S.A.WTP Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 26,70
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Najdorf wins ifo Reshevsky, Stahlberg, Gligoric, Pirc, Euwe, and Rossolimo in a field of 20. 1 x 2 inch missing from top of dj. Dj protected by Brodart archival cover. 280 pp.
Lingua: Olandese
Editore: De Tijdstroom, Lochem 1951
- Rilegato
Da: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, U.S.A.WTP Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 26,70
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Najdorf wins ifo Reshevsky, Stahlberg, Gligoric, Pirc, Euwe, and Rossolimo in a field of 20. Prior owners bookplates on inside cover, fep, and title page.
Altre immaginiLingua: Olandese
Editore: De Tijdstroom, Lochem 1945
- Rilegato
Da: Glynn's Books, Norwich, , Regno UnitoGlynn's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 14,32
EUR 18,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. In Dutch. Hb, beige cloth covers, no dj, 71pp, b/w frontis. Good, sunned spine, slightly bumped top corners, browned endpapers, slight tanning to page edges, contents clean. Games of the Dutch chess master Dirk van Foreest (1862-1956). Includes : brief biographical introduction by G.C.A. Oskam; 4 pro…blems with commentary by Dr. Niemeijer; 10 games with in-depth annotations; 27 games without notes; an analysis by Euwe which includes several additional games by van Foreest.
Editore: Jacob Van Campen,, Amsterdam: 1946
- Rilegato
Da: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, Trenton, SC, U.S.A.Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 40,05
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: VG-. No Dust Jacket. Light cover edgewear, heaviest at lower front corner tip. Rear cover rubbed, lightly soiled. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. 95 pages with illustrations. .
Editore: Pitman 1950
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Green Apple Books and Music, san francisco, CA, U.S.A.Green Apple Books and Music
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 40,05
EUR 8,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Unknown Binding. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: very good. First Edition. Quite a nice copy of this, in a dust jacket that shows minimal wear. Green Apple Books and Music, Publisher Weekly's Bookstore of the Year 2014, has been San Francisco's favorite independent bookseller since 1967! Shipping costs on oversi…ze / international orders will reflect actual shipping charges and may be more than quoted by ABE. We will need to contact you with true shipping costs and ask for authorization before adjusting cost.
- Rilegato
Da: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, , Paesi BassiAntiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,25
EUR 28,27 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Lochem, [1941]. 55 pp. Num.diagrams. Boards.
Da: Rob Kok Old Books & Prints, Loosdrecht, NH, Paesi BassiRob Kok Old Books & Prints
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 5,00
EUR 26,00 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Amst., Vrij Nederland, 1946. 95 blz. Diagrammen. Gebonden. [16259].

- Rilegato
Da: Celler Versandantiquariat, Eicklingen, , GermaniaCeller Versandantiquariat
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 15,00
EUR 38,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
De Tijdstroom, Lochem, 1951, 279 S., mit einigen Abbildungen, Leinen (Name auf Vorsatz)---- Text niederländisch - 665 Gramm.
Editore: N V 1945
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 53,40
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The boards are marked and a bit worn. Internally clean and soundly bound. Some tanning and creasing. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Altre immaginiDa: SomeThingz. Books etcetera., Averbode, , BelgioSomeThingz. Books etcetera.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,50
EUR 42,00 spedizioneSpedito da Belgio a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Vrij Nederland 1946 Gekartonneerd, 95pp., 11.5x20cm., illms. in z/w., in goede staat (band met wat gebruikssporen).

Lingua: Olandese
Editore: Mastrichtsche Schaakvereinigung 1946
- Brossura
Da: Versandhandel Rosemarie Wassmann, Oyten, , GermaniaVersandhandel Rosemarie Wassmann
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,80
EUR 92,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
12° , Broschiert. Condizione: Gut. 99 p Papier gebräunt !! kleine Eckknickspur ab Seite 50 unten links !!!! etwas verstaubt F33 Sprache: Niederländisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Altre immaginiEditore: De Tijdstroom,, Lochem 1951
- Rilegato
Da: Bergoglio Libri d'Epoca, RIVALBA, TO, ItaliaBergoglio Libri d'Epoca
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 52,00
EUR 67,00 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
In 8° 279 pp. Language: dutch. Plates, diagrams. Linen bound, gilted title (fine), chipped dust jacket. All books are in stock in fine condition or described meticulously. Very safe packaging.
Da: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Regno UnitoHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 35,74
EUR 28,96 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Mild shelf wear to extremities. Scuffs, chips and small tears along jacket edges, with 1 piece missing at base of spine. Heavy scuff to base of spine, 0.5 missing. Light tanning and foxing, mainly to page edges.