hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
. Previous owner's name penned on ffep with notation on page 25. Wear and slight browning on upper and outer edges of text. Cover worn on facing 233 pp.
Da: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Highlighting and underlining, otherwise sound. 233 pp.
Da: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Moderate underlining, previous owner's name, stamps, and date within. Otherwise sound. 231 pp.
Editore: George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd., London, 1959
Da: Paperback Recycler, Benson, AZ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: About Good. No Jacket. Lohse, William (illustratore). First Printing. 128 pp. Illus. with B&W drawings. Blue cloth. Cover worn, library stamps, stickers, pocket, etc., back hinge broken. Text clean, no tears.
Editore: William Morrow & Co., NY, 1957
Da: Paperback Recycler, Benson, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Lohse, William (illustratore). 6th Printing. 192 pp. B&W illustrations. Tan and blue cloth-covered boards. Front endpaper removed; tape marks on endpapers; library stamps and stickers; back hinge cracked. The jacket appears to have been slightly trimmed to fit an earlier cover; there is a 1" tear at the top front and a small scrape on the title area on the spine.
Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Condizione: VERY GOOD. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. xviii, 219+ pp. Owner's name blotted out to FFEP and colored pencil markings to a few early pages, else FINE. Very clean, sharp copy with bright cloth. DJ spine a bit sunned.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 233pp. Oversize hardback, no DJ, VG, indices, bibliography, Includes: The epistle to the Colossians, The epistle to the Philemon,
Da: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Boards are edge worn, rubbed and scuffed. 231 pp.
Editore: William Morrow 1960, 4th Printing, 1960., 1960
Da: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. William Lohse (illustratore). Octavo, hardcover, VG+ ex school library book with minimal marks and wear. Colorful picture of colonial soldiers vs. redcoats on cover. Includes works such as The Bookman by Howard Fast; A Tooth for Paul Revere by Stephen Vincent Benet; The Battle of King's Mountain by Jim Kjelgaard. 191 pp. Book.
Editore: New York: William Morrow & Co. 1962. Fourth Printing 1966 0, 1966
Da: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. William R. Lohse (illustratore). Octavo, hardcover, green pictorial dj in mylar. Ex school lib. copy, pocket and stamp else VG condition. 223 pp. 223 pp. These stories point up drama, suffering, courage and even humor that marked a world at war. Includes Pearl Buck, William Chamberlain, James Warner Bellah and others. Book.
Editore: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Books, New York, 1965
Da: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good +. No Jacket. Lohse, William R (illustratore). 1965. library copy.
Editore: Franklin Watts, 1954
Da: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. William Lohse (illustratore). First Printing. "Stories of races and chases in hot rods and jets, trains and planes, submarines and speedboats." VG- condition book in VG- condition dustjacket, not price-clipped. "The Terrific Triple Title Series" [0902].
Editore: Chemical Publishing Co., Brooklyn, 1945
Da: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. From a technical institute with their call number, otherwise a VG unmarked, hardcover first edition copy in green cloth binding, no DJ.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Conde Nast Publications, New York, 1934
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fair. 1st Edition. 88 Pp. Original Magazine. Wear, Spine Perished And Covers Held Together By 8 Clear Tape Strips, Contents Clean.
Editore: William Morrow & Co., 1959
Da: THIS OLD BOOK, Brookfield, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Used: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good Dust Jacket. Third printing. This old book with dust jacket is clean, solid and in great shape! This is a hardcover book with 192 pages including some illustrations. The binding is strong with all pages firmly attached. The pages are clean with no soiling or tears. There is a name stamped on the first end paper. This is definitely Not a former library book. The copyright page states 1959 Third Printing with no other dates or printings shown. The dust jacket is clean and 99% intact. There is some light chipping on the top of the spine and a one inch chip on the bottom of the back near the foreedge. There is also a short ( one and a half inch) closed tear that has been taped on the bottom of the front. I have placed the DJ in a fresh mylar jacket and this old book looks and feels great! We always ship in a sturdy cardboard box!
EUR 45,25
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 45,25
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Chatto and Windus, 1965., 1965
Da: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australia
EUR 12,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo, 192pp. Black & white illustrations. A very good hardback copy in a good, edgeworn and price clipped dust jacket.
EUR 70,31
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 52,66
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 52,66
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: William Morrow & Co.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. NY: William Morrow 1957. 1st edition. Hardcover 8vo 192 pgs. B/w illustrations. Very good book in a good dust jacket. Slight white marks to front cover. Spine ends bumped. Toning to frontis and title pg from scrap papers laid in. Contents clean and binding sound. Jacket is edgeworn, chipped and torn. Rear panel toned. (Civil War, Juvenile Fiction) Inquire if you need further information.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 26,25
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: William Morrow,, NY:, 1957
Da: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Illustrated by William R. Lohse (illustratore). First edition. Very good in a very good (chipped at the spine ends, minor edge wear and age toning) dust jacket.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
EUR 64,81
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Zürich, Büchergilde Gutenberg, 1951
Da: antiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG, Zürich, ZH, Svizzera
EUR 56,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGr.8°, 295 S., 141 Abb., OLwd. m. OU., OU etw. randrissig u. m. kl. Randfehlstellen an Kapitale, etw. gebrauchsspurig, insgesamt gutes Exemplar (= Forschung und Leben). Gestaltung des Umschlags von Richard P. Lohse. Reich dokumentierte Geschichte der Weltallforschung des ETH-Professors W. Brunner. 1100 gr. Schlagworte: Buchwesen - Buchdruck, Typo, Naturwissenschaft.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 34,82
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 496. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1945 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 496.