Editore: University of Victoria, Victoria, 1968
Da: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 18,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. pp. 328. 4to. Bound in blue cloth and gilt lettering to spine. General shelfwear and rubbing, corners bumped, library sticker to spine, bookplate and book review extract pasted to front pastedown, ink inscription to ffep; very good.
Editore: Social Science Research Centre, University of Victoria
Da: BEACON BOOKS, Creston, BC, Canada
EUR 26,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket. Not Stated Presumed First Edition. xii, 328 pages. Gold lettering on the spine and gold crest on the front cover. A fine copy of this standard bibliographical reference on the history of British Columbia. Decorative endpapers. This is a heavy book and may require additional shipping charges.
Editore: University of Victoria
Da: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: None.
Editore: University of Victoria, 1968
Da: Darwin Labordo, Books, Sierra Madre, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine copy. First edition.
Editore: Victoria, B.C. Social Sciences Research Centre, University of Victoria. 1968, 1968
Da: J. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC), Ottawa, ON, Canada
EUR 19,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. 4to. 28cm, xii,328p. general index, mapped endpapers, blue cloth, a very good to fine copy. (wst).
Editore: Social Sciences Research Centre, University of Victoria, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada, 1968
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine condition. NOT a library discard (illustratore). First Edition. Victoria, British Columbia, Canada: Social Sciences Research Centre, University of Victoria, 1968. Appears unread. Fine condition. Sharp corners. NOT a library discard. NO owner's name or bookplate. Pages are clean and unmarked - apparently never read. 1975. First Edition. 2,173 annotated entries. Illustrated endpapers. Bound in the original blue cloth, stamped in bright gold. Oversize Hardcover. 8.75" wide by 11.25" tall. This large heavy book will require extra postage for Priority and International shipments, but only the standard charge for media mail. . First Edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine condition/No dust jacket, as issued. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 340pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Editore: University of Victoria, Victoria, 1968
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 19,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth, Gilt Titles. Condizione: VG+. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket [None Issued]. First Edition. The Standard Bibliography of books about British Columbia published before 1900. 328pp. Hardcover in blue cloth with gilt spine and gilt decorations on front cover. No dustjacket, as published. This copy is lightly used, a small signature on ffep, minor wear to boards. Interior is bright and clean. Binding is sound. Heavy book weighing 1.43kg. Size: 11.25" Tall. Book.
Data di pubblicazione: 1968
Da: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: VG. 1968 1st University of Victoria. Hardcover. 4to., 328pp., cloth. VG, no DJ.
Editore: . Victoria, University of Victoria, [1968], First edition., 1968
Da: Horizon Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 17,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xii, 328 pp, pictorial endpapers, detailed index. original blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, pictorial gilt crest, cover very slightly used but a fine, clean and unmarked copy. A detailed description of over 2,000 publications, including explorations, travellers, native peoples, etc. A valuable reference. A picture of this book is available on request.
Editore: University of Victoria, Victoria, 1968
Prima edizione
EUR 28,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Blue cloth over boards, title and decorations in gilt onto top board and spine, 4to (11 inches tall), pp. xii, 328. illustrated endpapers, index. Cover lightly rubbed. Detailed bibliography of 2,173 items.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Victoria, Victoria, B.C., 1975
ISBN 10: 0969041837 ISBN 13: 9780969041832
Da: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Includes "Laying The Foundations, 1849-1899," and "Years of Growth, 1900-1950." 8 1/2 x 11 inches.
Editore: University of Victoria, Victoria,B.C., 1968
Da: Dale Cournoyer Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 26,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 324 pgs.2173 entries.Illustrated endpapers.Blue cloth. Fifty years of early provincial detail from the beginning of settlement on Vancouver Island. Includes brief biographies of many of the authors within the index.
Editore: University of Victoria, 1968
Da: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
EUR 22,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good.
Editore: University of Victoria, (Victoria, BC), 1975
Da: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
cloth, gilt stamp on front. British Columbia (illustratore). 4to. cloth, gilt stamp on front. (ii), xii, 328, (ii); x, 446 pages. 2 volumes: Laying the Foundations 1849-1899 and Years of Growth 1900-1950. First editions for both volumes. A near fine set. Each volume covers the literature and writings from the last half of the nineteenth century and the first half of the twentieth century. Attractive illustrated and mapped endpapers in the first and second volumes respectively.
Editore: Victoria Social Sciences Research Centre, University of Victoria 1968-1975, 1968
Da: Aquila Books(Cameron Treleaven) ABAC, Calgary, AB, Canada
EUR 96,15
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: near fine. xii,328;x,446;xv,417pp. Octavo. Map endpapers on volume one and 3 and pictorial endpapers on volume 2. Original blue cloth with gilt crest on volumes 1 and 2 and gilt lettering spines of all three volumes. Tight, clean and bright copies. Near fine condition Standard bibliographical reference on the history of British Columbia with over 6900 entries (total).
Editore: University of Victoria, Victoria, 1968
Da: Karol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA, Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 99,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. 4to. xii, 328 pp. Very gently worn at extremities, still nearly fine of this important bibliography.
Da: G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA, Bryn Mawr, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
(BRITISH COLUMBIA). LOWTHER, Barbara J. A Bibliography of British Columbia. Laying the Foundations, 1849-1899. 4to. Original cloth. Victoria: University of Victoria, [1968]. First edition. A fine copy.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 28,60
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1898 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 419 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 419 Language: English.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 28,60
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1898 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 426 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 426 Volume 2 Language: English.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 28,60
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1898 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 448 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 448 Volume 1 Language: English.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 35,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1898. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 419, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 419 419.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 35,94
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1898. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 2, Pages:- 426, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 2 426 426.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 36,06
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1898. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 1, Pages:- 448, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 1 448 448.