Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William R. Scott, Inc., Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1953
Da: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Ludwig, Helen (illustratore). 1953 Copyright By Millicent Selsam. William R. Scott, Inc. Publishers. U.S.A. Ex-Library With Typical Library Stamps, Stickers, Wear And Tear From Reading. Original Pocket Still Attached To Paste-Down End Page. Some Pages Have Light Creasing And A Few Small Tears, Otherwise Bright Text. Lovely Illustrations In B/W And Color By Helen Ludwig. Yellow Illustrated Hard Boards With Duck And Eggs. Back Cloth Wrapped Spine And White Letters On Spine. Boards Have Protective Yellow Taped Corners And Bottom Edge. Book Has Sturdy Library Binding. A Well Worn Book, Much Loved By Readers. Approx. Size: 6 1/2" X 8" Tall. (See Photos) (Children).
paperback. Condizione: Good. Haagens, Carol (illustratore). Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Haagens, Carol (illustratore). Gift inscription at front, otherwise clean and tight.
Editore: Grosset & Dunlap
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Helen Ludwig (illustratore). A Time for Sleep- how the animal rest. Tells and shows how many animals sleep, whether standing up or lying down, in groups or individually, and for long or short periods of time. Pages like new, slight wear to edges of cover. This special edition is published by arrangement with the publisher of the regular edition William R. Scott, Inc. Printed in the 1950's, but no date found.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. Haagens, Carol (illustratore). First Edition. Fine unread first edition of 1000 copies inscribed by the author on the front fly. 59 pages, unmarked ; GDST S2S; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 59 pages; Signed by Author.
Editore: United Artists, 1944
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Fotografia
No Binding. Condizione: VGF. SL-PS-36. A VG or better original 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Editore: Renown Publications, Inc., New York, NY, USA., 1984
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 12,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. GGA - {Good Girl Art) Painted Cover (illustratore). First Collected Edition, PBO thus!. short novels All in a Days Work by Mike Shayne; Death in the Country by R. Tuttle; My Victim, My Killer by Edward W. Ludwig; The Big Score by James Gordon White; Behold a Pale Horse by Richard E. Givan; Lions of the Night by Lee Duigon; The Lavalier by Carl Jacobi; The Upper Hand by Alan Warren; Nobodys Fool by Helen OShea; The Indispensable Man by Arthur Moore; Full Circle by A.M. Lightner; Biology Class by Jessica Amanda Salmonson; Stuck for the Solution by Diane Chapman >> Cover creasing; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Editore: W. R. Scott, New York, 1952
Da: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Condizione: Fair. No dust jacket. [62] p. illus. 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Terrific pages with one tear and two lib stamps. Horrible binding/loose pages. Worn Cover. 1952 copy CB 61.
Editore: Interprint,, San Francisco, 1984
Da: David Gaines, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Boards (HB) in near fine condition. . A Very Attractive Bilingual (English-French) Book By Artist Helen Ludwig. Also contains a brief history of the park by By Raymond H. Clary, the park historian. 48 pages plus several blanks for adding your own artwork and mapped endpapers.
Editore: Renown Publications, Inc., New York, NY, USA., 1984
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 16,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good to Fine. GGA - {Good Girl Art) Painted Cover (illustratore). First Collected Edition, PBO thus!. short novels All in a Days Work by Mike Shayne; Death in the Country by R. Tuttle; My Victim, My Killer by Edward W. Ludwig; The Big Score by James Gordon White; Behold a Pale Horse by Richard E. Givan; Lions of the Night by Lee Duigon; The Lavalier by Carl Jacobi; The Upper Hand by Alan Warren; Nobodys Fool by Helen OShea; The Indispensable Man by Arthur Moore; Full Circle by A.M. Lightner; Biology Class by Jessica Amanda Salmonson; Stuck for the Solution by Diane Chapman Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Data di pubblicazione: 2007
Da: Lot O'Books, Norfolk, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. ***ALL 5 Books are in GOOD CONDITION***CLEAN PAGES*** moderate edge wear, signed by previous owner We specialize in non-fiction books. Follow us on Facebook and Instagram.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Yorker Magazine, NY, 1942
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Ludwig Bemelmans Cover Art; William Steig,1,garrett Price, Peter Arno, Saul Steinberg, Robert Weber, Helen E. Hokinson, etc: (illustratore). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; 52 clean, unmarked pages; includes: James Thurber ("Shoe the Horse and Shoe the Mare"); E.J. Kahn, Jr (Profile: Major General Edwin Forest Harding, Pt. 2 Mollie Painter-Downes (Letter from London); Richard Osk ("Just for the Ride") Morris Bishop (Poem); Phyllis McGinley (Poem); ;Talk of the Town, Books, Art, Theater, Cinema, Food Rreviews, Etc.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Yorker Magazine, NY, 1951
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Ludwig Bemelmans Chalkboard Cover Art; Perry Barlow, Helen E. Hokiinson, Alan Dunn, Peter Arno, Etc (illustratore). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; 64 clean, unmarked pages; includes items by/about: James Thurber ("here Lies Miss Groby"); Harry Brown (poem); Geoffrey T. Hellman ("How to Write Your Autobiography"); John Cheever ("The Peril in the Streets"); A.J. Liebling (Reporter at Large: The Regnbur: pt 1. Wetbound Tanker); Phyllis McGinley (poem); Mollie Paiter-Downes (Letter From England); Maddy Vegtel ("Indiesche Kinderen"); Morris Bishop (Annals of Crime: Erich Muenter: The Fiend of the Old French Class); Arthur Gutterman (Poem); Frances Winwar ("Vampire in Brooklyn"); Talk of the Town, Theater, Art, Music, Food, Book Reviews, Etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Yorker Magazine, NY, 1946
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Ludwig Brmelmans Crowded Beach cover Art; Helen E. Hokinson, Chas Addams, Richard Decker, Chon Day, Perry Barlow, Etc (illustratore). 1st. stapled wraps; 76 clean, unmarked page; iitems by/about: Jerome Weidman ("Send Four Men to Hanoi"); Elizabeth Parsons ("The White Mouse"); Phyllis McGinely (Poem); Richard O. Boyer (Profile: Joseph Curran, National Maritime Union, Union Presidennt:Pt. II--Seaworthy Layout); Helen Bevington (poemm); Mollier Painter Downes (Letter from London); Richart Plant ("The Parlor That Moved Away");john Lardner (That Was the War: The Sacking of Darwin); Emily Hahn ("A Bond Between Us");edmud Wilson (Books: Evelyn Waugh, Cyril Connollu); Rita Daigle, Miss Rheingold, 1946 on Rear Cover; Talk of the Town, Cinema, Theater, Arts, Music, Book reviews, Etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Yorker Magazine, NY, 1941
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Garrett Price Summer Place, Mail Call Cover Art; Perry Barlow, Jaames Thurber, Helen E. Hokinson, Robert Day, whitneey Darrow, Jr., Ludwig Bemelmans, Etc (illustratore). 1st. stapled wraps; 60 clean, unmarked page; iitems by/about: Ludwig Bemelmans ("mollie Painter-Downes ("Fin De Siecle"); Stanley Walker (pome); Ludwig Bemelmans ("The Loft Mandolin of the Spendide"); Robert Lewis Aylor (larry MacPhail, Brooklyn Dodgers, Pt 1: Borough Defender); Babette Deutsch (poeem); E.J. Kahn, Jr. ("Now Let's See--where Do We Begin?"); Philip Hamburg (Reporter at Large: Vida's Ark, Bronx Zoo); C,ifford Orr (Footloose Correspondents: Maggie and Thee Conchs, Key West, Florida); James Reid Parker ("The War between the States"); Phyllis McGinley (poem); ; Talk of the Town; Cinema, Theater, Arts, Music, Book reviews, Et.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Düsseldorf, KAI 10Arthena Foundation 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 3941724053 ISBN 13: 9783941724051
Da: Antiquariat Lenzen, Düsseldorf, Germania
Prima edizione
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Wie neu. 8°. 22 x 17 cm. 143 Seiten. Original-Klappenbroschur. 1. Auflage. Zweisprachige Ausgabe in Deutsch und Englisch. Katalog anlässlich der Ausstellung in KAI 10Arthena Foundation vom 11. März bis 26. Juni 2022. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Neuwertiges Exemplar. First edition. Bilingual edition in German and English. Exhibition catalogue. With many illustrations. Original softcover. Mint copy. Sprache: Deutsch und Englisch.
Editore: Interprint, San Francisco, 1984
Da: Argonaut Book Shop, ABAA, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Quarto. 11 x 8 inches. 46, [14]pp. Map endpapers. Illustrations in black, red, and blue. Glossy pictorial boards. A fine copy. First edition. Scarce. A children's picture book, it takes kids on a visit through Golden Gate Park, with wonderful illustrations on each page by author and artist Helen Ludwig. Each illustration is done in shades of black with blue and red accents, covering the Japanese tea gardens, Academy of Sciences, Conservatory of Flowers, Stow Lake, the Horse Stables, the bison paddock, the windmills and more. There are 10 blank pages in the back, encouraging children to add their own drawing of the Park. Also included is a brief history by Raymond H. Clary, park historian. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Simon And Schuster, New York, 1960
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 260 Pp. Gray Cloth Spine, Yellow Boards. First Printing Stated. Near Fine In Near Fine Dust Jacket, Price Clipped.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Interprint, San Francisco, 1984
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Color And B/W Illustrations (illustratore). 1st Edition. Large Format Hardcover. Inscribd By The Author/Artist. Near Fine. Inscribed by Author(s).
EUR 28,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloKartoniert / Broschiert. Condizione: New. FERROZINE 536 presents twelve projects by the artist Ottjoerg A.C. from the last 20 years. Ottjoerg has lived in many different countries for long periods of time - among these, in Germany, Austria and Russia, later repeatedly in China, and for several years .
Editore: Interprint, San Francisco, 1984
Da: MARIE BOTTINI, BOOKSELLER, Cotati, CA, U.S.A.
Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket, as Issued. Helen Ludwig (illustratore). First Edition Stated. RARE title. Book is immaculate.
Editore: Helen Serger la Boetie New York / Kunsthandle Werner, Bremen, 1984
Da: David Bunnett Books, London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 38,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSOFTCOVER. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, unpaginated, approx. 48pp on stiff art paper, colour plates, etc . [CONDITION: An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread and unmarked copy. An excellent copy ] . . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Editore: diverse s u
Da: Libresso - das Antiquariat in der Uni, Koethel, KREIS, Germania
EUR 40,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Paket von 9 Büchern zum Thema Schreiben. 1. Kreatives Schreiben in den Wissenschaften; Lutz von Werder, Opbd., 186 S., 8° Bln: Schibri, 1995. 2. Deutsch für Deutsche, Dialekte, Sprachbarrieren, Sondersprachen; Okrt., 169 S., Kl8°, Fischer, 1986; 3. Deutsch fürs Leben; was die Schule zu lehren vergaß, Wolf Schneider, Okrt., 222 S., Kl8°; 4. Das große Buch der Stilblüten, Okrt., 219 S., Kl8°, Heyne, Mchn, 1986; 5. Reden ist Schweigen, Silber ist Gold, gesammelte Versprecher, Helen Leuninger, Okrt., 174 S., Kl8°, Zch, Ammann, 1993; 6. Stilfibel, Der sichere Weg zum guten Deutsch, Ludwig Reiners, Oln., Ou., 217 S., 8°, Mchn, Beck, 1979; 7. Zitate für Beruf und Karriere, Gisela Fichtl, Okrt., 238 S., Kl8°, Freiburg, Haufe, 2002; 8. Verständlichkeit in Schule, Verwaltung, Politik, Wissenschaft, Langer, Schulz v. Thun, Tausch, Mchn, Basel, Reinhardt, 1974; 9. Handbuch des Journalismus, Wolf Schneider, Paul- Josef Raue, Okrt., 345 S., Kl8°, Reinbek, Rowohlt, 1998. Abgabe nur insgesamt. (Alle Bücher in gutem Zustand). , Z. t. mit wissenschaftlichen Apparaten, Register etc. 1200 gr. 0.0.
Editore: golden Gate Junior Books 1965, Previous Owner Name, 1965
Da: GREAT PACIFIC BOOKS, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Full Color Illustrations (illustratore). Hardback : hard cover edition in good to better condition, a typical used book with slight wear to edges and spine. Overall good / nice copy of this scarce title. Excellent reading on the subject. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand for yourself, or would make a GREAT GIFT for the fan / reader in your life. Reading is one of the great pleasures in life. Please send us a note if you have any questions. Thank you. Book.
Editore: Golden gate, 1965
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Dustjacket included. First Edition. ISBN . B0007E9XSO Hardback. Original 1965 edition. No statement of Later Printing on the Copyright page, assumed first edition. Non personalized inscription by the author, Alice Shallenberger, on the front free endpaper, reading "MAY THE STAR THAT SHINES ON LITTLE HIGH HILL SHINE ALWAYS FOR YOU, LOVING WISHES, ALICE SHALLENBERGER" Otherwise book is a Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good to Near Fine condition. Tight bright attractive copy with no markings to the book otherwise. Dustjacket is in Good to Very Good condition with some edgewear and slight toning to the spine and front cover. $3.25 original price is present and unclipped on front dustjacket flap. The dustjacket has been placed in a Brodart protective cover by us to protect it and it looks much better than described. . This does not affect the dustjacket in any way, as all taping is done on the outside of the protector. Photos on request. This book is Little High Hill Signed First Edition. Signed by Authors.
Da: LIBRERIA SILENTE, Bojano, CB, Italia
EUR 15,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Used: Good. Formato in 16^. Legatura editoriale cartonata figurata. Interno fresco. Timbri di biblioteca dismessa. Con illustrazioni in nero. Buono (Good) .
Da: Antiquariat UPP, Sinzing, Germania
EUR 8,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: wie neu. 5. Auflage. wie neu! In deutscher Sprache. 30 pages. 15 x 21 cm.
Editore: By the Author, (San Francisco), 1970
Da: G. F. Wilkinson Books, member IOBA, GRASS VALLEY, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Fading at spine; light soil to foredge. ; Illustrated red wrappers, whimsical drawings, collages, poetry, in various scripts along with type, throughout. Appears to be quite scarce. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages; Helen Ludwig (19112009) was an American artist renowned for her diverse talents, including painting, illustration, sculpture, and teaching. Born on July 3, 1911, she gained prominence in the San Francisco Bay Area for her vivid depictions of regional scenes. Ludwig's artistic repertoire spanned various mediums, from ceramics to painting and sculpture. Her home on Upper Stanyan Street in San Francisco was a testament to her creative spirit, adorned with her artworks and reflecting a life immersed in art. She self-published this work, with a dedication inside the book may also resonate with many: "Dedicated in a playful spirit to our head shrinkers, some of whom I'm sure have helped some of the people some of the time. ".