Editore: The Franklin Library, 1981., 1981
Da: D&D Galleries - ABAA, Somerville, NJ, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Fine. 1 vol., 22 pages, LIKE NEW.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Daimon Verlag, Einsiedeln, Switzerland, 2002
ISBN 10: 3856306196 ISBN 13: 9783856306199
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. A nice, bright copy. ; 8.1 X 6.5 X 0.6 inches; 218 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sun & Moon Press, Los Angeles, 1999
ISBN 10: 1557133166 ISBN 13: 9781557133168
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
softcover. Condizione: Fine copy. 1st. 8vo, 564 pp.
Editore: Forum Italicum, Stony Brook, New York, 1996
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Forum Italicum Supplement Filibrary No. 10 1996 Proceedings of the Symposium held at SUNY Stony Brook.
Editore: Encounter,, 1969
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 3,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 100 pages. George Seferis "The Cats Of St. Nicholas (poem)" / John Weightman "The Concept Of The Avant-Garde" / V S Pritchett "Our Oldest Friend (story)" / Clifford Geertz "Myrdal's Asia" / Kweku Folson "Nkrumah's Africa" / Donald Tyerman "The Price Of Nihilism" / Walter Kaufman "Nietzsche As Scapegoat" / Nidel dennis "A Desperate Measure (poem)" / Anthony Burgess "Partridge In A Word Tree" / Maurice Cranston "The Smashers" / Hugh Seton-Watson "Central European Flash-Back" / Luigi Barzini "On The Locomotive".
Editore: Encounter, 1978
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 3,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 96 pages. Elie Kedourie "How To (And How Not To) Seek Peace In The Middle East" / Tale of Love by Claire Villiers / A Conversation With Luigi Barzini by George Urban / Correlli Barnett "Of Horrors & Scapegoats" / Melvin J Lasky "North-South Some News Joke".
Editore: Encounter Ltd, 1962
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 4,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 88 pages. Jorge Luis Borges "The Babylonian Lottery" / Luigi Barzini "The Difference in the South - Letter from Italy" / Kenneth Tynan "Tempo Fugit" / Nigel Dennis "Hanging Day" / Igor Stravinsky "On 'Oedipus Rex'" / Robert Graves- 5 poems.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Covers have minor wear and soil. Binding tight. No writing. xxii + 874 pages including index. Compact collection of methods most widely used in hemoglobin research. Black and white tables. Size: 6.5 x 9.25.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, NY, 1994
ISBN 10: 0521452082 ISBN 13: 9780521452083
Da: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Holmes & Meier, New York & London, 1986
ISBN 10: 0841909946 ISBN 13: 9780841909946
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. DJ is in a mylar cover. ; 9.10 X 6.30 X 1.20 inches.
Editore: Encounter, 1964
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 7,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 96 pages. Arnold Toynbee "Pandit Nehru: A Memoir" / Isaac Babel "My First Fee (story)" /H J Eysenck "The Verdict On Smoking" / Luigi Barzini "Peaceful Invasion" / R V Burks "The Thaw" / Jan Kott "Hamlet Of The Mid-Century" / Zulfikar Ghose "Warning To Children (poetry)" / Maurice Cranston "Sartre's Commitment" / Hans Kohn "Towards A Balance Sheet" / Carl Cerny "Storm Over Max Weber".
Editore: R. Seth Friedman, San Francisco, 1994
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Magazine. 127p., stapled glossy wraps with newsprint pages, 8.5x11 inches, light handling wear, old price sticker on front wrap, else very good condition. Cover title is "Factsheet 5." Directory of zines with brief reviews. Categories of zines covered include "personal," "queer", "grrrlz", "punk", "politics", and "arts & letters." Contributing editor Larry-bob Roberts is the publisher of long-running queer zine Holy Titclamps.
EUR 12,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Original pictorial boards, illustrations in b/w, bilingual (Italian and English), 8vo.
Editore: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd,, 1956
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 8,94
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 96 pages. Illustrated. Emily Hahn "'The Situation' in South Africa" / Luigi Barzini, Jr. "Of Plebs & Patricians - Italy And Its Aristocracy" / Peregrine Worsthorne "Democracy v. Liberty?" / Daniel Bell "Passion And Politics In America" / Andrew Forge "We Dream Of Motorcars" / Bertram D Wolfe "The Case Of The Litvinov Diary".
Editore: Encounter Ltd, 1979
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 8,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 96 pages. Gunter Grass " Fleeing Towards The Future: Reflections En Route In Asia" / Clive Sinclair "A Conversation With Isaac Bashevis Singer" / Luigi Barzini "Italian Notebook" / Theodore Draper "The Idea Of The 'Cold War' & Its Prophets" / Golo Mann / Seamus Haney "Elegy" / marina Warner / Ferdinand Mount / Helen von Ssachno "Alexander Zinoviev's Paradoxes" / Stephen Toulmin.
Editore: Daimon Verlag, Zürich, 1986
ISBN 10: 3856305041 ISBN 13: 9783856305048
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First edition. 369pp. Illustrated with black and white plates. A stamp on the front free endpaper and spotting on the page foredge else near fine in a near fine dust jacket with slight toning and tiny tears. Proceedings of the Ninth International Congress for analytical psychology, Jerusalem, 1983.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Brown College, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 2006
ISBN 10: 0978087011 ISBN 13: 9780978087012
Da: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
EUR 19,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No visible wear. Binding tight, pages clean. Pictures available upon request.
Editore: Story Magazine, Inc, New York, 1935
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Magazine. 104p., 7x9.25 inches, short stories, author biographical sketches, literary ads at rear, worn paperback magazine in blue printed wraps. "The Captive" from 1934 Nobel Prize-winner Pirandello.
Editore: Encounter, 1982
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 11,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 98 pages. Alice Ruhle "Trotsky" / Luise Hausmann "Wittgenstein" / Luigi Barzini "Malaparte" / Amos Oz "Jerusalem to Cairo" / Y Takahashi "Beckett & The Noh" / Robin Fox "Unnatural Rights".
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. An ex-library copy in original dark blue hard covers lettered in silver. The usual ex-libris markings. The binding is sound, the text is clean/unmarked, and there is little cover wear. No dust jacket. Book.
Editore: Forum Italicum Publishing, Stony Brook, New York, 1996
Da: michael diesman, Fresh Meadows, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Not Indicated.
Editore: Institute Without Boundaries at George Brown College / Meet the Media Gurus, 2015
ISBN 10: 8866483559 ISBN 13: 9788866483557
Da: CMG Books and Art, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 26,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: As New. 344 pages. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state.
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
EUR 34,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. 932 pages. White cover with navy type. Rubbing of cover. General shelf wear to spine, corners and edges. Front cover has creased outer corners. Top edge is frayed, especially toward outer edge. Rear cover has creased outer corners, a scuff on the top edge toward the spine, and a 2 cm pencil mark left of centre. Spine is creased and shows sunning. Creasing on lower outer corner extends through main body of book. Text is clean, bright and tight throughout.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, New York, 1996
ISBN 10: 0195087941 ISBN 13: 9780195087949
Da: Amnesty Bookshop, Malvern, Great Malvern, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 23,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. Published in the series: Oxford Studies in Comparative Syntax. These essays serve as a valuable addition to the literature on comparative and theoretical syntax, and Romance and Germanic linguistics. Clean throughout with no marks or inscriptions. 15.2 x 23.4cms with 300pp. We regret we are not able to dispatch orders to Denmark. All profits to Amnesty International.
Editore: Tankosha Publishing Co., 2003
ISBN 10: 4473031284 ISBN 13: 9784473031280
Da: Martin Kaukas Books, Manchester, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stiff paper wraps with dust jacket all in very good condition. Texts in Japanese some in English. Over 230 illustrations most in color. Published in Conjunction with the Exhibition Happiness: A Survival Guide For Art And Life Held at Mori Museum From October 18, 2003 to January 18, 2004. 336 pages.
Data di pubblicazione: 1981
Da: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: Near Fine. NY 1981. Annals of New York Academy of Science, Vol. 359. Octavo, original printed hardcover. A few institution stamps, but no spine numbers and no pocket. Near Fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, 2006
Da: The Known World Bookshop, Ballarat, VIC, Australia
EUR 40,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 448pp with index. This heavy book may require a freight adjustment.
Editore: The Cambridge Philological Society, 2009
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 23,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 167 pages. LUIGI BATTEZZATO "TECHNIQUES OF READING AND TEXTUAL LAYOUT IN ANCIENT GREEK TEXTS" / RIAN W. BREED "PERUGIA AND THE PLOTS OF THE MONOBIBLOS" / DAVID BUTTERFIELD " FOUR LUCRETIAN EMENDATIONS" / RENAUD GAGNÉ and REGINA HÖSCHELE " WORKS AND NIGHTS (MARCUS ARGENTARIUS, AP 9.161)" / ABIAN MEINEL "GREGORY OF NAZIANZUS' POEMATA ARCANA: ἄϱϱητα AND CHRISTIAN PERSUASION" / ROBIN OSBORNE "ECONOMIC GROWTH AND THE POLITICS OF ENTITLEMENT" / JOHN TRAPPES-LOMAX " PROPERTIANA" / LISA TRENTIN " WHAT'S IN A HUMP? RE-EXAMINING THE HUNCHBACK IN THE VILLA ALBANI-TORLONIA" / A. J. WOODMAN " HORACE AND HISTORIANS" (SL#110).
Lingua: Italiano
Editore: Touring Club Italiano, Milan, Italy, 1986
ISBN 10: 8836502903 ISBN 13: 9788836502905
Da: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, U.S.A.
Flex Binding. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Maps and Illustrations (illustratore). Grey Flex bindings on three Guides to Italy Covering Northern three sections. Guides are: #$ 1; Liguria, Piemonte, Valle d'Aosta, Lombardia ; # 2: Veneto, Trentino-Alto Adige, Friuli-Venezia,Giulia, Emilia -Ropmagna ;#3; Toscana, Unbria, Marche.All are Sound and unmarked. In Italian pages are 287, 311 & 269 . Rear vend papers are mileage map of Italian Peninsula. Marker ribbon in each.
Editore: Institute Without Boundaries, 2015
ISBN 10: 8866483559 ISBN 13: 9788866483557
Da: City Lights Bookshop, London, ON, Canada
EUR 19,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Cardboard wrappers with flaps. Some wear, mainly edges, and scuffing. Creasing to bottom right of front cover. Interior clean and unmarked, save some ruboff on black title page.