Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications, 2001
ISBN 10: 1580440746 ISBN 13: 9781580440745
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications, 2001
ISBN 10: 1580440746 ISBN 13: 9781580440745
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings, bumps/creasing, and heavy wear. Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications, 2001
ISBN 10: 1580440746 ISBN 13: 9781580440745
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications, 2001
ISBN 10: 1580440746 ISBN 13: 9781580440745
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications, 2001
ISBN 10: 1580440746 ISBN 13: 9781580440745
Da: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
paperback. Condizione: New. 1st.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications, 2001
ISBN 10: 1580440746 ISBN 13: 9781580440745
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. 2001. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications, 2001
ISBN 10: 1580440746 ISBN 13: 9781580440745
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 12,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2001. paperback. . . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications, 2001
ISBN 10: 1580440746 ISBN 13: 9781580440745
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Western Michigan University, 2001
ISBN 10: 1580440746 ISBN 13: 9781580440745
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 8,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:1580440746.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications, 2001
ISBN 10: 1580440746 ISBN 13: 9781580440745
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 9,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:1580440746.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications, US, 2001
ISBN 10: 1580440746 ISBN 13: 9781580440745
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 25,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. John Lydgate, Benedictine monk and prolific author of Middle English poetry, finished writing The Siege of Thebes in the early 1420s. An apocryphal Canterbury Tale, The Siege is Lydgate's counterpart to Chaucer's The Knight's Tale and remains the only extant Middle English retelling of the struggle between Oedipus's sons. Across its four parts, The Siege unfolds the aftermath of a paternal curse and the conflict between two brothers, Eteocles and Polynices, over their father's throne. As the follow-up to Lydgate's Troy Book, The Siege adopts some of the moralizing practices of that earlier text, as well as interrogating issues of poetic authority. It is Lydgate's most political poem and boasts a lasting influence on Caxton's printed edition of The Historie of Jason. This edition, based on MS Arundel 119, presents readers with an accessible approach to The Siege of Thebes.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: published for TEAMS by Medieval Institute Publications - Western Michigan University, 2001
ISBN 10: 1580440746 ISBN 13: 9781580440745
Da: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 16,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 1st edition. Large format paperback, F. x+190pp, a fine copy. A critical student edition of the Middle English poem The Siege of Thebes by John Lydgate [ 1370 - 1451 ]. The poem is a complex work drawing on many sources & is now seen as comparable to the work of Chaucer. 450 grams.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: published for TEAMS by Medieval Institute Publications - Western Michigan University, 2001
ISBN 10: 1580440746 ISBN 13: 9781580440745
Da: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 16,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 1st edition. Large format paperback, F. x+190pp, a fine copy. A critical student edition of the Middle English poem The Siege of Thebes by John Lydgate [ 1370 - 1451 ]. The poem is a complex work drawing on many sources & is now seen as comparable to the work of Chaucer. 450 grams.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Western Michigan Univ Medieval, 2001
ISBN 10: 1580440746 ISBN 13: 9781580440745
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 20,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 190 pages. 10.00x7.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications, 1998
ISBN 10: 1879288990 ISBN 13: 9781879288997
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 19,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN:1879288990.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications, 1998
ISBN 10: 1879288990 ISBN 13: 9781879288997
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 19,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN:1879288990.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: published for TEAMS by Medieval Institute Publications - Western Michigan University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 1879288990 ISBN 13: 9781879288997
Da: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 23,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 1st edition. Paperback, F. x+430pp, a fine copy. Extracts from Lydgate's Troy Book, a Middle English poem which relates to the history of Troy from its foundation through to the end of the Trojan war. John Lydgate of Bury [ 1370 - 1451 ] English monk and poet. 950 grams.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications, 2001
ISBN 10: 1580440746 ISBN 13: 9781580440745
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 24,31
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications, 2001
ISBN 10: 1580440746 ISBN 13: 9781580440745
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 21,37
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications, 2001
ISBN 10: 1580440746 ISBN 13: 9781580440745
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 23,73
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications, 2001
ISBN 10: 1580440746 ISBN 13: 9781580440745
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 24,99
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications, Kalamazoo, MI, 1998
Da: Hyde Brothers, Booksellers, Fort Wayne, IN, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good+. White paper binding only very slightly rubbed at spine ends & corners, else NF.; In wraps; TEAMS MIDDLE ENGLISH TEXTS SERIES. ; TEAMS MIDDLE ENGLISH TEXTS SERIES Series; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 430 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications, 2001
ISBN 10: 1580440746 ISBN 13: 9781580440745
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: The British Library, London, 2004
Da: Chanticleer Books, Fort Bragg, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine in very good jacket. First edition thus. Octavo, original blue cloth, 24 pp introductory text followed by 238-page full color facsimile Complete full-color facsimile of this important 15th century illuminated manuscript book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Exeter Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 1580440746 ISBN 13: 9781580440745
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 28,14
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. The only Middle English poetic text that recounts the fratricidal struggle between Oedipus s sons Eteocles and Polynices as they contend for the lordship of Thebes. The text reflects the problem of poetic authority and the political and ethical themes of Ly.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications, US, 2001
ISBN 10: 1580440746 ISBN 13: 9781580440745
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 22,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. John Lydgate, Benedictine monk and prolific author of Middle English poetry, finished writing The Siege of Thebes in the early 1420s. An apocryphal Canterbury Tale, The Siege is Lydgate's counterpart to Chaucer's The Knight's Tale and remains the only extant Middle English retelling of the struggle between Oedipus's sons. Across its four parts, The Siege unfolds the aftermath of a paternal curse and the conflict between two brothers, Eteocles and Polynices, over their father's throne. As the follow-up to Lydgate's Troy Book, The Siege adopts some of the moralizing practices of that earlier text, as well as interrogating issues of poetic authority. It is Lydgate's most political poem and boasts a lasting influence on Caxton's printed edition of The Historie of Jason. This edition, based on MS Arundel 119, presents readers with an accessible approach to The Siege of Thebes.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: ISD International - IPSUK Mär 2001, 2001
ISBN 10: 1580440746 ISBN 13: 9781580440745
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 35,05
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Folio society, London, 2004
Da: Nikki Green Books, Glasgow, Regno Unito
EUR 226,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Limited Edition. Limited Edition of 1010 of which 1000 were for sale . this copy unnumbered/out of series. This copy is only the facsimile minus the commentary and clamshell box, 4to, pp238. Beautifully bound in full Nigerian goatskin with leather inlays over bevelled boards, blocked with a design by David Eccles, with handmade laid-paper end leaves from the Fabriano Mill, Italy with full edge gilt in near fine condition. Inside all pages with full edge gilt near fine. A lovely copy.
Editore: The British Library, London, 2004
Prima edizione
EUR 71,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. John Lydgate (illustratore). First edition. A faithfully reproduced facimile by the British Library of Lydgate"s manuscript Harley 2278, one of the most remarkable surviving illustrated manuscripts of Middle English verse in the 15th century. In the publisher's original cloth binding with the original unclipped dust wrapper.This edition is a facsimile that reproduces manuscript Harley 2278 from The British Library, one of the most remarkable surviving illustrated manuscripts of Middle English verse in the 15th century. First edition, thus.Originally commissioned by Abbot William Curteys of Bury St Edmunds Abbey, the manuscript was created to commemorate King Henry VI's visit to the abbey in 1433. Stated the publisher's synopsis, "In both the number and quality of its illustrations and in the degree of integration, The Life of St Edmond, King and Martyr is unsurpassed and this exceptional facsimile will appeal to anyone interested in medieval history and art".This edition has 23 pages of introductory material and 119 leaves of facsimile content,containing 120 illustrations. In the publisher's original cloth binding. Externally, excellent. Very slight fading and spotting to lower extremities of front board. Dust wrapper excellent. Very slight rubbing to extremities. One or two very minor handling marks. slight offsetting to lower extremities of flaps. One very slight closed tear to tail of spine. Slight spotting to lower front panel. Internally, firmly bound. Pages bright and clean. Near Fine. book.
Editore: The Folio Society, 2004
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 400,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. 2004. Hardback. Facsimile limited edition of 1010 copies, this is copy number 210. 2 vols in publisher's box. Full cream goatskin with three false raised bands, decorated in brown and gold, with onlays of red morocco decorated in black, blue and gold, gilt edges; commentary volume in full green-blue buckram with gilt titles. V. light shelf wear to box. A very fine item. . . . .