M casteras (7 risultati)

The Pre-Raphaelites in Context INSCRIBED by Jerome McGann
Warner, Malcolm; Casteras, Susan P.; Smith, Lindsay; McGann, Jerome; Munro, Jane A.; Hodson, Sara S.; Bennett, Shelley M.
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 35,72
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. INSCRIBED by Jerome McGann to his former teacher Cecil Y. Lang, scholar/editor/author. As usual with his books, Lang found typos and usage errors and has made three pencil corrections to McGann's essay. Very Good, internally clean (except for the corrections), solid paperbac…k. Signed by Author(s).

tHe PRE-RAPHAELITES in CONTEXT *
WARNER, Malcom; CASTERAS. Susan P.; SMITH, Lindsay; McGANN, Jerome; MUNRO, Jane A.; HODSON, Sara S.; BENNETT, Shelley M.
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.L. Michael
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 39,94
EUR 13,23 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. BooK: Fine/ $53.12 0873281381 tHe PRE-RAPHAELITES in CONTEXT WARNER, Malcom; CASTERAS. Susan P.; SMITH, Lindsay; McGANN, Jerome; MUNRO, Jane A.; HODSON, Sara S.; BENNETT, Shelley M. HUNTINGTON LIBRARY PRESS 1992 Probably, 1sT Edition Sun Fading On A Maroon/Brown Spine With Title In Blac…k Letters, Tall Soft Cover BooK: Fine/, Slight Shelf, Shelf, Edge And Corner Wear. 251 Numbered Pages, Printed On Off White Paper, In As New/ Condition, That Appear To Be Lightly Read, And Are Clean And Tight To The Spine. Acquired From The Estate Of Dolly Freund. Description Applies To This BooK, ONLY. This BooK Is Hard To Find, Will Be Packaged And Shipped Carefully, To Avoid Shipping Damage And Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift. World Wide Shipping, Available. HUNTINGTON LIBRARY PRESS. BooK: Fine/ 1992 (illustratore).
Altre immaginiEditore: Person, Paris 1892
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Quiet Friends IOBA, Lyndonville, NY, U.S.A.Quiet Friends IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Mediocre
EUR 45,54
EUR 2,60 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Poor. 1st edition. POOR book. SOLD PRIMARILY FOR THE 7 full page color lithos, all with tissue guards, (margins of both moderately foxed.) 33x25cm, 208pp. Text with moderate to dark age browning, excepting the tissue guards & plates. Tissue guards & plate margins lightly foxed (more so on the tissue guards…). Central images still very bright. Fragile binding. Loose front cover. One loose plate. Spine split at pages 88-89. Covers worn & stained. The wear & loose pages are from general age, and very likely, a poor binding in the first place. Most pages uncut and unopened so the book has likely been seldom used. Front cover of flag waving cavalryman. Cover title reads: 'Historique du 16e Regimt de Dragons 1718-1891'. POOR book. 1st ed. Wraps with stiff paper covers. Folio, 208pp. 7 color by Rozat de Mandres. (illustratore).

Speculum Sine Macula. Santa María de la Victoria. Espejo histórico de la ciudad de Málaga.
Josep M. Prunés Casterás / Francisco José Rodríguez Marín / Alberto J. Palomo Díaz, Susana E. Rodríguez de Tembleque García / Francisco Aranda Otero et al.
- Rilegato
Da: Libros Bosch, Sevilla, SE, SpagnaLibros Bosch
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 42,00
EUR 37,90 spedizioneSpedito da Spagna a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Como nuevo. Folio, 533 pp. Encuadernación tela editorial con sobrecubierta. En impecable estado.
Altre immaginiThe Pre-Raphaelites in Context
Malcom Warner; Susan P. Casteras; Lindsay Smith; Jerome McGann; Jane A. Munro; Sara S. Hodson; Shelley M. Bennett
Editore: Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery, San Marino 1992
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Regno UnitoRooke Books PBFA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 53,69
EUR 23,16 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good Indeed. First edition. A collection of four essays presented at 'The Pre-Raphaelite in Context' symposium, researched and written by a range of academics with illustrations throughout. First and only edition, in the publisher's original paper wraps. Illustrations include eight pages of full-page…colour illustrations, as well as forty black and white illustrations, all by Pre-Raphaelite artists. 'The Pre-Raphaelites in Context' is a collection of four essays that were presented at a symposium that was held at the Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery. The symposium was held in conjunction with a relevant art exhibit, as well as a simultaneous publication in 'The Huntington Library Quarterly'. Contents include essays such as 'Pre-Raphaelite Challenges to Victorian Canons of Beauty' by Susan P. Casteras, as well as ''A Thing to Mind': The Materialist Aesthetic of William Morri' by Jerome McGann.Prior owner's pencil inscription to half-title page.Collated, complete. In the publisher's original paper wraps. Externally, smart. Minimal fading to margins of wraps, as well as a bit of edge wear to extremities. Externally, firmly bound. Pages are very bright and clean throughout. Prior owner's pencil inscription to half-title page. Very Good Indeed. Various (illustratore). book.

Editore: Librairie Polytechnique Ch.Béranger 1950
- Brossura
- Firmato
Da: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranciaLe-Livre
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 55,50
EUR 42,00 spedizioneSpedito da Francia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Couverture souple. Condizione: bon. R320128849: 1950. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. Tiré à part paginé de 215 à 232 - pages agrafées - tampons + annotation sur le 1er plat - envoi de l'auteur sur le 1er contre plat - 2 photos disponibles - quelques figures en noir et blanc dans le t…exte - une planche dépliante en noir et blanc. . . . Classification Dewey : 97.2-Dédicace, envoi.

Sur l'age des poudingues dits de Mendibelza dans le bassin du Laurhibar au SE de Mendive (Basses-Pyrénées) - Extrait du C.R.S. de la société géologique de France séance du 15 déc. 1947.
Y.Gubler & M.Casteras & R.Ciry & P.Lamare
Editore: Société géologique de France 1947
Da: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranciaLe-Livre
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 25,80
EUR 42,00 spedizioneSpedito da Francia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Pas de couverture. Condizione: bon. R320128888: 1947. In-8. En feuillets. Etat d'usage, Livré sans Couverture, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur acceptable. 2 pages - tampons + annotation sur la première page - livré sans couverture. . . . Classification Dewey : 551-Géologie.