Macadam c (47 risultati)

The World's Work, Vol. 56, No. 4 (August, 1928). High Adventure Number
Dickey, Carl C. (editor); Pringle, Henry F.; Wilkins, George H.; Maitland, Lester J.; Crowther, Samuel; Lawes, Lewis E.; Beaverbrook, Lord; Wilhelm, Donald; MacAdam, George; Harris, Richard; A British Aviator; Thomas, Lowell
Editore: Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City, NJ 1928
- Brossura
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,86
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Slightly cocked, sound binding. Pages clean, slightly tanned. Wrappers have edge wear with overall shelf wear, some tattering at spine. Full-page color ad for Lucky Strike cigarettes on back of wrappers. ; Contents: Pringle, Barbecues in Politics. Wilkins, "No Foxes Seen" (log of Arctic flying adventures). Maitland, K…nights of the Air. Crowther, Henry Ford Talks about Edsel (and Edsel talks about his father). Lawes, Who Is a Criminal - and Why? Beaverbrook, Political Battles of the World War. Wilhelm, Working with Hoover. MacAdam, Where White Men Travel Alone. Harris, New Styles in Lumberjacks. A British Aviator, With the British Air Patrol in Irak. Thoams, Raiders of the Deep. Reviews. Many black and white advertisements for railroad equipment, automobiles and other items. ; Cover art, frontispiece; 9.5" tall; 231 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket. Illustrated by Adolph Treidler, J. S. Woolf (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Regno UnitoPEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 4,77
EUR 25,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: NEW. 8, 50 photos. . Chart. NEW. . Folding photo-based identification chart. There are 17 species of free-living freshwater leech in Britain and Ireland. Around half of all these can be identified from live animals in the field, while the rest need microscopic examination. Includes a guide to families, then within ea…ch family, photographs and species accounts cover field identification where this is possible. [9781908819994].

- Brossura
Da: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Regno UnitoPEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 4,77
EUR 25,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. , line drawings. . Chart. NEW. . Introductory guide with keys for identification of larvae and adults to family level. Reliable identification is possible for specimens over 5mm in length. [9781851532223].

- Rilegato
Da: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Regno UnitoPEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 23,86
EUR 25,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fine. x, 332, text figs. . HB. Fine copy. Owner's initials to endpaper. Brings together information from fields ranging from physiology through ecology to evolution to consider in a unified manner the challenges facing insect populations in aquatic environments. [9781845933968].

Editore: British Association for the Advancement of Science, London 1855
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno UnitoCosmo Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,01
EUR 13,78 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condizione: Very Good. 2 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 22 x 15 cms. Category: British Association for the Advancement of Science; Cosmo Books : 29 ye…ars on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

- Rilegato
Da: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Regno UnitoPEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 41,76
EUR 25,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 9 disponibili
Condizione: New. x, 332, text figs. . HB. NEW. . Brings together information from fields ranging from physiology through ecology to evolution to consider in a unified manner the challenges facing insect populations in aquatic environments. [9781845933968].
Da: Rare Book Exchange, Mastic Beach, U.S.A.Rare Book Exchange
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 24,11
EUR 4,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4676.MCLLVAINE C. & MACADAM R. K. 1973 ONE THOUSAND AMERICAN FUNGI. HOW TO SELECT AND COOK THE EDIBLE. HOW TO DISTINNGUISH AND AVOID THE POISONOUS. 729PP. ILLUSTRATED. SOFT COVER VERY GOOD CONDITION. (GNH-BASE-282) (GNH-BASE-297).
Da: Rare Book Exchange, Mastic Beach, U.S.A.Rare Book Exchange
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 25,00
EUR 4,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello5748 1973 723PP. ILLUSTRQATED THROUGHOUT. NEW CONDITION EXCEPT THE DUST JACKET ISN'TR PERFECT BUT CLOSE. STE 28.
Da: ConchBooks, Harxheim, GermaniaConchBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 5,75
EUR 24,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloThis introductory field guide to stoneflies includes identification keys for the identification of both stonefly larvae and adults to family level. Reliable identification is possible for specimens over 5 mm in length. Scientific species names are mainly used but these are matched with the common names in the flight calendar at…the end of the chart. In Britain, 34 species of stonefly have been recorded, belonging to seven families. Two of the species are, however, possibly extinct and one further species, Isogenus nubecula, appears to have suffered a catastrophic decline; its only known UK site is on the Welsh River Dee. 12 pp., num. color figs, leporello fold [16.7 x 24.5 cm].

Forages, Volume 1: An Introduction to Grassland Agriculture
Nelson, C. Jerry; Collins, Michael; MacAdam, Jennifer W.; Moore, Kenneth J.
- Rilegato
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 95,18
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. 8. The item is brand new, never used or read. It's in perfect condition and may include supplements and/or access codes or come shrink-wrapped.
Da: Rare Book Exchange, Mastic Beach, U.S.A.Rare Book Exchange
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 28,57
EUR 4,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello5747 1973 REVISED EDITION. 729PP. ILLUSTRATED. HARD COVER WITH AQ DUST JACKET. NEW CONDITIION. DUST JACKET ISN/T PERFECT BUT CLOSE. STE 28.
Da: Rare Book Exchange, Mastic Beach, U.S.A.Rare Book Exchange
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 28,57
EUR 4,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello3593.MCLLVAINE C. & MACADAM R.K. 1973 ONE THOUSAND AMERICAN FUNGI. 727PP. ILLUSTRATED. HARD COVER WITH A DUST JACKET. IT LOOKS LIKE A LITTLE WATER DAMAGE OTHERWISE IN GOOD CONDITION. (GNH-BASE-96).

- Rilegato
Da: Henffordd Books, Herefordshire, Regno UnitoHenffordd Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 83,37
EUR 23,17 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Slight rubbing to edges otherwise in excellent condition. Appears unread. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail in sturdy, recyclable packaging. 1000's of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any enquiries.
Da: ConchBooks, Harxheim, GermaniaConchBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,20
EUR 24,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloThe AIDGAP Guide to the Freshwater Leeches of Britain and Ireland is a photo-based identification guide for naturalists and enthusiasts. There are 17 species of free-living freshwater leech in Britain and Ireland. Around half of all these can be identified from live animals in the field, while the rest need microscopic examinati…on. This is the first guide to freshwater leeches for many years. ??Leeches live in all types of water bodies, from ditches, streams and rivers to lakes, ponds, canals and wetlands. in general, there are fewer species in running waters than in standing waters. So if you're familiar with pond dipping, then you have probably found freshwater leeches. Often leeches remain clinging to your tray once you have released everything else back to the pond. Hand-searching potential habitats is also a useful collection method. Target sites include the underside of stones, the base of reeds and rushes and the wet surface of leaf litter. Your garden pond is a good place to start! The first stage is to sort leeches into families. There are between one and five pairs of eyes on the upper surface, with the number and arrangement of eyes important for identifying leech families. Then within each family, photographs and species accounts cover field identification where this is possible. Shrewsbury. FSC Publications. 12 pp., 50 color photos and b/w illustrations, folded leporello gr. 8.
Da: Rare Book Exchange, Mastic Beach, U.S.A.Rare Book Exchange
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 30,36
EUR 4,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4993.MCLLVAINE C. & MACADAM R. K. 1973 ONE THOUSAND AMERICAN FUNGI. HOW TO SELECT AND COOK THE EDIBLE. HOW TO DISTINNGUISH AND AVOID THE POISONOUS. 729PP. ILLUSTRATED. HARD COVER WITH A SLIGHTLY TORN DUST JACKET OTHERWISE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. (GNH-BASE-296).

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 103,43
EUR 7,83 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Forages : An Introduction to Grassland Agriculture
Nelson, C. Jerry (EDT); Collins, Michael (EDT); MacAdam, Jennifer W. (EDT); Moore, Kenneth J. (EDT)
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 112,31
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Forages : An Introduction to Grassland Agriculture
Nelson, C. Jerry (EDT); Collins, Michael (EDT); MacAdam, Jennifer W. (EDT); Moore, Kenneth J. (EDT)
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 112,83
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Forages : An Introduction to Grassland Agriculture
Nelson, C. Jerry (EDT); Collins, Michael (EDT); MacAdam, Jennifer W. (EDT); Moore, Kenneth J. (EDT)
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 102,24
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 132,14
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Comprehensive introduction to forages enabling readers to understand the complexity of grassland ecosystems and their relationships to the wider environment Forages delivers a balance of scientific principles to aid in reader integration of the concepts as well as practical information on f…orage identification, plant characteristics, management, and utilization. The coverage of the science behind the plant characteristics and responses make this book applicable to many parts of the world. This edition has been updated to reflect recent changes in precision planting, fertilization, pest management technologies, new control chemicals, and increasing use of biologicals. The editors have also added a new chapter on forages for conservation and ecological services to discuss the many ways in which forages can be used to mitigate environmental impacts and increase the resilience of agricultural systems. This aspect of forage use has also been highlighted in other chapters throughout the book. Part I covers the characteristics of forage species. Part II covers establishment, fertilization, and pest management of forages. Part III covers all aspects of forage utilization, grazing systems, and animal management, including the use of GPS collars and drones to control movement of animals. Sample topics discussed in Forages include: Forages' ability to reduce soil erosion, filter nutrients from water, and increase the water- and nutrient-holding capacity of the soil while also providing tons of feed per acreThe state of forages and grasslands in a changing world and the structure and morphology of grasses, legumes, and other forbsForage crops for bioenergy and industrial productsForage-related animal disorders, grazing management services guidelines, and management of grassland ecosystems Forages is an essential textbook for undergraduates studying forages and an excellent reference for all individuals working in industry, government, and organizations involved with the use of forages. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Forages : An Introduction to Grassland Agriculture
Nelson, C. Jerry (EDT); Collins, Michael (EDT); MacAdam, Jennifer W. (EDT); Moore, Kenneth J. (EDT)
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 114,87
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 137,28
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. Comprehensive introduction to forages enabling readers to understand the complexity of grassland ecosystems and their relationships to the wider environment Forages delivers a balance of scientific principles to aid in reader integration of the concepts as well as practical information on forage identi…fication, plant characteristics, management, and utilization. The coverage of the science behind the plant characteristics and responses make this book applicable to many parts of the world. This edition has been updated to reflect recent changes in precision planting, fertilization, pest management technologies, new control chemicals, and increasing use of biologicals. The editors have also added a new chapter on forages for conservation and ecological services to discuss the many ways in which forages can be used to mitigate environmental impacts and increase the resilience of agricultural systems. This aspect of forage use has also been highlighted in other chapters throughout the book. Part I covers the characteristics of forage species. Part II covers establishment, fertilization, and pest management of forages. Part III covers all aspects of forage utilization, grazing systems, and animal management, including the use of GPS collars and drones to control movement of animals. Sample topics discussed in Forages include: Forages' ability to reduce soil erosion, filter nutrients from water, and increase the water- and nutrient-holding capacity of the soil while also providing tons of feed per acreThe state of forages and grasslands in a changing world and the structure and morphology of grasses, legumes, and other forbsForage crops for bioenergy and industrial productsForage-related animal disorders, grazing management services guidelines, and management of grassland ecosystems Forages is an essential textbook for undergraduates studying forages and an excellent reference for all individuals working in industry, government, and organizations involved with the use of forages.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 129,91
EUR 7,83 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 139,61
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 136,22
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 129,80
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
Condizione: New. 2026. 8th Edition. hardcover. . . . . .

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 142,08
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 129,90
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno UnitoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 123,26
EUR 25,50 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Rilegato
Da: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 154,87
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: New.