Macdonald c b e (33 risultati)

Moon Spun Round : W. B. Yeats for Children
Yeats, W. B.; Doody, Noreen (EDT); Doody, Noreen (CON); Macdonald, Shona Shirley (ILT)
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 18,72
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Condizione: New. Macdonald, Shona Shirley (illustratore).

Glimmer Train Stories, #96
A. Soto; A. Brackett; L. Li; Z. Ozakat; E. Thompson; D. Abrams; E. Lomski; T. Franklin; B. A. Franklin; J. Strayer; S. Schafer; J. Graber; R. Macdonald; O. Fallahazad; S. M. S. Frazier; M. Berger; C. Romanosky; M. Rosaler; S. Vossoughi
- Brossura
Da: Arbor Scout, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.Arbor Scout
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,90
EUR 5,17 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Used: Very Good. Jane Zwinger (illustratore).

Moon Spun Round : W. B. Yeats for Children
Yeats, W. B.; Doody, Noreen (EDT); Doody, Noreen (CON); Macdonald, Shona Shirley (ILT)
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 20,01
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Macdonald, Shona Shirley (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranciaAmmareal
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 11,87
EUR 16,50 spedizioneSpedito da Francia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 1992. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 1992. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to c…harity organizations.

Moon Spun Round : W. B. Yeats for Children
Yeats, W. B.; Doody, Noreen (EDT); Doody, Noreen (CON); Macdonald, Shona Shirley (ILT)
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 18,09
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. Macdonald, Shona Shirley (illustratore).
Altre immaginiArt and Empire : Treasures from Assyria in the British Museum
Curtis, J.E.; Reade, J.E.; Collon, D.; Finkel, I.L.; Green, A.R.; MacDonald, H.; Walker, C.B.F.
- Rilegato
Da: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Exquisite Corpse Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 31,14
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Fine Condition. Fine Condition. 224 pages with 248 illustrations 215 in color. Edited by J.E. Curtis and J.E. Reade. Foreword by R.G.W. Anderson. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York NY May 2-August 13, 1995. Bibliography. Book.
THE NATURAL RESOURCES OF CARPINTERIA MARSH Their status and future
MacDonald, Keith B. , E. C. Fullerton, John W. Speth, Bruce M. Browning, Jay F. Watson
Editore: California Dept. of Fish and Game, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service 1976
- Brossura
Da: marvin granlund, emeryville, CA, U.S.A.marvin granlund
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 24,47
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY spiral-bound paperback about 8½x11 inches. 69 pages + appendices. various Ex-Library markings. text unmarked. ; ECOL OV14; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 69 pages.

DIME WESTERN Magazine: December, Dec. 1949
Dime Western (E. B. Mann; T. T. Flynn; Roe Richmond; Clifton Adams; John D. MacDonald; William Benton Johnston; L. C. Davis; Cedric W. Windas)
Editore: Popular Publications, NY 1949
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 20,03
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 56, No. 4. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Born to the Smoke" (novel) by E. B. Mann; "Once a Gun Wolf -" (novel) by T. T. Flynn; "Battle Call for Last-Chance" (novelette) by Roe Richmond; "Private Manhunt" (novelette) by Clifton Adams; "Nine Coffins for Rocking H" (novelette) by John D. MacD…onald; "Gunsmoke Angelus at Mesa Grande" by William Benton Johnston. [Features:] "Plant 'Em Pronto!" by L. C. Davis; "In the Saddle"; "Frontiersman Who Made History: Bill Corey" by Cedric W. Windas. Illustrations are uncredited. Tears and small losses (see scan; frotn worse than rear); tanning; many pencil marks on contents page. Magazine.

Art and Empire : Treasures from Assyria in the British Museum
Curtis, J. E.; & J. E. Reade (editors); D. Collon, I.L. Finkel, A.R. Green, H. MacDonald, C.B.F. Walker
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Metropolitan Museum of Art / Harry N. Abrams, New York / New York 1995
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 32,88
EUR 6,00 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fine condition. First Edition. New York / New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art / Harry N. Abrams, 1995. Fine condition. A bright, shiny, clean, square, tight copy. The spine is square and flat. No creases. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Pages are fresh and crisp. No underlining. No highli…ghting. No margin notes. Oversize Softcover. 8.5" wide by 11" tall. With 248 illustrations, including 215 in beautiful full-color. Map. Foreword by R. G. W. Anderson. Contributions by D. Collon, I. L. Finkel, A. R. Green, H. MacDonald, C. B. F. Walker. Published in conjunction with an exhibition held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, from May 2 through August 13, 1995, and at the Kimbell Art Museum, Fort Worth, Texas, from October 1995 through February 1996. Includes chapters on the discovery and history of Assyria; Reliefs and sculptures; Palaces and temples; Magic and religion; Furniture and fittings; Vases and vessels; Horse trappings and harnesses; Dress and equipment; Seals and sealings; Administration and society; Literature and science; etc. Bibliography. From Mary Morgan Smith's review in LIBRARY JOURNAL: "What do you get when you combine the efforts of the British Museum, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, Abrams publishers, and the Assyrian Empire? An answer can be found in this wonderful new exhibit catalog filled with excellent color reproductions and a text that is both scholarly and readable. A chronology and list of kings help to keep track of people and events. Three chapters set up the history, civilization , and exploration of the Assyrian Empire; following chapters discuss and illustrate the art, dress, literature, government, religion, and war of that great civilization. Excellent photographs reproduce alabaster reliefs, ivory plaques, cylinder seals, and furniture with remarkable clarity. But this is more than a catalog of an art exhibit; it distills the Assyrian way of life for easy consumption. If you cannot get to New York, Ft. Worth, or London to see the traveling show, take a long look at this book; highly recommended." . First Edition. Oversize Softcover. Fine condition. 224pp.

Moon Spun Round : W. B. Yeats for Children
Yeats, W. B.; Doody, Noreen (EDT); Doody, Noreen (CON); Macdonald, Shona Shirley (ILT)
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 21,69
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Macdonald, Shona Shirley (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 28,65
EUR 14,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 96 pages. 9.87x7.50x0.37 inches. In Stock.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 63,71
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Tunnelling '94: Papers presented at the seventh international symposium, 'Tunnelling'94'
Aarvold, Vidar; Chudleigh, I. L. J.; Webb, N. S.; Featherstone, G. A.; Bandmann, Manfred; Ramisch, H.; Beckmann, Uwe; Cole, B. J.; Lees, H. J.; Dietz, Walter; Fawcett, D. F.; Chapman, P. J.; Barratt, D. A.; O'Reilly, M. P.; Temporal, John; Baston-Pitt, Jon; Fredriksen, F. J.; Aabøe, Roald; Hasle, G. J.; Hobson, D. A.; Gilchrist, D. C.; Jancsecz, Sandor; Steiner, Walter; Farrow, J. P.; Claye, P. M.; Warren, R. B.; Ginary, M. A.; Matthews, R.; Kruizenga, H.; Weeks, C. R.; Winterton, T. R.; Leblais, Y.; Leblond, L.; Malios, Yannis; Peron, J. Y.; Marcheselli, P.; Catling, P.; Scholey, J.; Murray, A. D.; Marrai, Bruno; Davies, P. G.; Tibau, Guilherme; Gutenwik, Erik; Santana, Maurício; Pellegri, Pierre Jean; Fowell, R. J.; Richardson, G.; Gollick, M. J.; Beatty, J. G.; Ganey, R. J.; Killingsworth, J. E.; Arthur, L. J.; Darby, A. W.; Rafoneke, B.; Daws, Graham; MacDonald, Dan; Innaurato, Nicola; Mancini, Renato; Rondena, Enrico; Zaninetti, Attilio; Coutts, A. W. P.; Davies, H. R.; Curtis, R. S.; Finch, A. P.; Lo...
- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 60,63
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.
CONFRONTING CURRICCULUM REFORM
ELLIOT W. EISNER; BENJAMIN S. BLOOM; LEE J. CRONBACH; ROBERT KARPLUS; ROBERT G. BRIDGHAM; EDWARD G. BEGLE; MICHAEL SCRIVEN; IRVING KAUFMAN; EDMUND BURKE FELDMAN; JAMES B. MACDONALD; RICHARD E. SCHUTZ; ROBERT G. HANVEY; JAN L. TUCKER; MERLIN C. WITTROCK
Editore: LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY, BOSTON 1969
- Rilegato
Da: Tobo Books, Portsmouth, , Regno UnitoTobo Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 23,87
EUR 23,18 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Wrapper rubbed and marked, tape to inside of wrapper at the head and heel of spine, boards lightly marked, pencil inscription to some magins otherwise clean throughout. Good. Book.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 59,79
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Condizione: New.
Rutherford Being The Life and Letters of the Rt. Hon. Lord Rutherford, O.M.
Eve, A.S., C.B.E., D.Sc., LL.D., F.R.S., Formerly Macdonald Professor of Physics, McgGill University
Editore: The Unversity Press, Cambridge, England 1939
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: BOOKMARK, Auckland, , Nuova ZelandaBOOKMARK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 25,95
EUR 23,33 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hb. Condizione: VG. None. First Edition. Foreword by Earl Baldwin of Bewdley, K.G. Green cloth on boards with gilt title over green label. Moderate soiling, rubbing and faint old shelf-sunned. Spine: head & foot with light bumping; foot with tiny splits. Boards fore corners with small bumping and a touch light wear. Edges: moder…ate foxing & soiling. Eps: light dusting of old soiling and few only foxings. Half-title page with name/address.Thin paper tape repair to front & rear guttering. Frontis: b/w painting of Rutherford. Light few only foxings/ foxing yellowing to a few pages, albeit mostly to the margins. B/w illustrations. Binding is VG. 451p.
MacDonald, Major Gen. James - with Caption ' Jim ' - An Original Vanity Fair ''Spy'' Print
MACDONALD, MAJOR GENERAL THE HON. JAMES, C. B. - An Original Vanity Fair ''Spy'' Print
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Vanity Fair, London 1876
- Prima edizione
Da: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Regno UnitoK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 35,81
EUR 22,60 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
No Binding. Condizione: Very Good. First. A fine original colour lithograph from Vanity Fair, a magazine which was published from 1869-1914, featuring a large caricature portrait each week. These were drawn by various artists, the most famous of whom was Leslie Ward who used the 'nom de crayon' of "Spy". This portrait will come…mounted/matted and ready to frame using archivist quality materials, mount size 18 x 12 inches, 47 x 31 cms. It will be presented in a cellophane wrapper with our label guaranteeing authenticity. We pack very well, between sheets of hardboard. This is an excellent opportunity to purchase a portrait of Major General the Hon James Macdonald, with the caption "Jim". With accompanying biographical details. Drawn By ATN (illustratore).
MacDonald, Major Gen. James - with Caption ' Jim ' - An Original Vanity Fair ''Spy'' Print
MACDONALD, MAJOR GENERAL THE HON. JAMES, C. B. - An Original Vanity Fair ''Spy'' Print
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Vanity Fair, London 1876
- Prima edizione
Da: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Regno UnitoK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 41,78
EUR 22,60 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
No Binding. Condizione: Very Good. First. A fine original colour lithograph from Vanity Fair, a magazine which was published from 1869-1914, featuring a large caricature portrait each week. These were drawn by various artists, the most famous of whom was Leslie Ward who used the 'nom de crayon' of "Spy". This portrait will come…mounted/matted and ready to frame using archivist quality materials, mount size 18 x 12 inches, 47 x 31 cms. It will be presented in a cellophane wrapper with our label guaranteeing authenticity. We pack very well, between sheets of hardboard. This is an excellent opportunity to purchase a portrait of Major General the Hon James Macdonald, with the caption "Jim". With accompanying biographical details. Drawn By ATN (illustratore).
Stories of the Outdoors - an Anthology By the Outdoor Writers of Canada
Tripp, Stan; Bolton, Mike; Sadler, Doug; Bennett, Tiny; Robinson, Michael; Turnbull, Robert; Wolfram, Gerry; Kelly, Bob; McGillen, Pete; Reddick, Dave; Barager, C.P.; Macdonald, Bill; Penhale, Barry L.; Sanders, E.B.; Campbell, Tom; et al.
Editore: Mitchell Press,
Da: Mad Hatter, West Kelowna, BC, CanadaMad Hatter
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 24,87
EUR 18,13 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good+. An unmarked copy-"A Marten and a McCoy; Instant Largemouth Bass; The Bereavement; Shark!; Before the Snow Comes; The Unknown River; Wild Animals Aren't Wild; The Fishing Began at Midnight; Blue Geese at James Bay; On the Ice; Western Waterfowl Hunting; Don't Discount Grilse; Muskie Mania; Rendezvous with…a Wagging Tail; Fishing in Nova Scotia; Pheasants; An After-Dark Adventure."Dust jacket has light edge wear/wrinkling, two tiny tears-numerous full-page monotone illustrations.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 106,22
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 126,56
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 220,58
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 209,96
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 286,47
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 311,48
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stichting Physica, Amsterdam 1953
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 317,23
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Separate Edition. Pp 745-908. Publisher's Wrappers, Printed In Gray. Photographic Plate Of Group Participants At Front, With Each Identified. Text In English, Including Extensive Comments By Participants On Each Of The Papers. First Printing. The Personal Copy Of Conference Participant Ja…n Korringa, Not Marked As Such But With His Marker At His Article.Just A Touch Of Wear, Browning To Spine. Frontispiece Group Photograph (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno UnitoMispah books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 325,87
EUR 28,97 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Altre immaginiHistorical Boston Pamphlets. Extra Illustrated. Contains the following 15 Pamphlets: 1. Hohn. C. Crane: Rev. William Blackstone. The Pioneer of Boston (1896) / 2. Mellen Chamberlain: Samuel Maverick's Palisade House of 1630 (1885) / 3. Lucie Marion Gardner: The Settlers about Boston Bay (1910) / 4. William H. Whitmore: Notes Concerning Peter Pelham . (1867) / 5. John T. Hassam: The Confiscated Estates of Boston Loyalists (1895) / 6. Henry H. Sprague: City Government in Boston: Its Rise and Development [1890] / 7. Alexander S. Porter: Changes of Values in Real Estate in Boston - The Past Hundred Years (1888) / 8. William Henry Whitmore: An Historical Summary of Fires in Boston ( ) / 9. Ellis W. Morton: Annexation of Charlestown and Somerville to Boston - An Argument . (1871) / 10: Albert H. Hoyt: Donations to the People of Boston suffering under the Port Bill (1876) / 11. Anon: An Exposition of the Right of the Commonwealth to the Ferries in the Harbour of Boston (1833) / 12. Everett W.
Snow, W.B. / Crane, J. C. / Chamberlain, M. / Gardner, L.M. / Whitmore, W.H. / Hassam, J.T. / Sparague, H.H. / Porter, A.S. / Morton, E.W. / Hoyt, A.H. / Anon / Burdett, E.W. / MacDonald, E. / Brackett, J.A. / Anon /
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Boston, Cambridge, Salem, Worcester, MA et al. Various Publishers 1833 to 1902 1902
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: West Coast Rare Books, Westport, MAYO, IrlandaWest Coast Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 863,00
EUR 32,00 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Sehr gut. Octavo. 14 / 10 / 12 / 31 / 27 / 53 / 20 / 12 / 34 / 10 / 32 / 106 / 48 / 37 pages with large folding plan and photos) / 23 pages. Most of the Pamphlets include a frontispiece and several are illustrated. Ten of the original front covers of the Pamphlets are bound in at the back. Red cloth hard cover with g…ilt title on spine. Speckled edges. Very good condition. Binding rubbed and bumped, a little dust dulled. Edges dust dulled. A few small nicks and closed tears. the 1833 pamphlet age darkened (see images). Overall a very good collection.
Altre immagini"THROUGH AFRICA UNARMED" by LEWIS N. COTLOW, [published in]: THE LOG OF THE CIRCUMNAVIGATORS CLUB, Vol. 26, No. 3, SUMMER 1938.
(Byrd, Admiral Richard E.; Cotlow, Lewis N.; and MacDonald, H.B., &c.).
Editore: [New York: The Circumnavigators Club], 1938. 1938
- Brossura
Da: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, U.S.A.Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 66,74
EUR 4,97 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very good. [New York: The Circumnavigators Club], 1938., 1938. Very good. - Octavo, 10 inches high by 6-3/4 inches wide. Softcover, bound in stapled white wraps, titled and decorated in indigo blue with a black & white illustration of the "Al Fresco Dining Hall in Sequoia National Park" pictured on the front cover. T…he covers are slightly rubbed with a small stain to the bottom right corner of the front cover and the name "Byrd" penciled at top right. 62 & [2] pages, with black & white textual and full-page illustrations. Very good. This issue includes an essay based on the minutes taken at the "Dinner to Circum Admiral Richard E. Byrd", illustrated from photographs. Included is a full-page illustration picturing all the members, attired in formal wear, who attended "The Dinner to Rear-Admiral Richard E. Byrd, May 18, 1938". Also included is H.B. MacDonald's 12-page essay "Among the Sequoias". Of particular note is the 12-page essay "Through Africa Unarmed" by Lewis N. Cotlow, illustrated with 5 photographs. The explorer, author and filmmaker Lewis Cotlow (1898-1987) served with the United States Merchant Marine during the First World War. He went on to pursue studies at George Washington University before participating in 30 expeditions which included travel to Africa, South America, Indonesia, the Arctic, the Amazon, Australia and New Guinea. From the 1930's through the 50's, Cotlow filmed many of his travels and expeditions. His first technicolor film, co-produced with wildlife photographer Armand Dennis, was filmed on location in Africa. Cotlow was awarded the Explorers Club Medal and the Order of Magellan. RARE.
JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL MEDICAL SERVICE, 1934-1943 in 12 volumes (VOLUMES 20-31 )
SURGEON CAPTAIN B. PICKERING PICK; SURGEON CAPTAIN J. H. BURDETT; SURGEON CAPTAIN R. A. BROWN; SURGEON CAPTAIN MACDONALD CRITCHLEY; SURGEON CAPTAIN H. F. BRIGGS; SURGEON CAPTAIN C. H. M. GIMLETTE, ETC.
Editore: JOHN HALE, SONS AND DANIELSSON LTD, LONDON 1934
- Rilegato
Da: Tobo Books, Portsmouth, , Regno UnitoTobo Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 596,83
EUR 23,18 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Quarter Leather. Condizione: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. A fascinating series of bound magazines of the Journal of the Royal Medical Service, from January 1934 to October 1945 - incorporating case studies from the War era, along with other reports and discoveries, including, for example, an article by Alexander Fleming on Peni…cillin in the 1945 volume. 12 volumes in total, with gilt black leather spines, 8 with black cloth in quarter calf (20 - 27), 4 brown cloth black quarter calf (28-31) Some occasional wear to leather edges, and bottom edge has light shelf wear, some pages mellowed, Minor damp marks to boards and prelims to vol 22 and 20, otherwise all clean throughout. Good to Very Good - and this set gives a fascinating insight into medical developments in the build-up to and throughout the war years. Interior Design Notes: The books measure 25cm X 19 cm and stretch for 28cm along the shelf. An extremely scarce set in a run like this. Book.