Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pritzker Military Museum & Library, 2013
ISBN 10: 0989792811 ISBN 13: 9780989792813
Da: 3Brothers Bookstore, Egg harbor township, NJ, U.S.A.
Condizione: like_new. Book is in like new condition with only potential shelf wear. No marking or highlighting.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Smith College Publications, 2003
ISBN 10: 0966454731 ISBN 13: 9780966454734
Da: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pritzker Military Museum & Library, 2013
ISBN 10: 0989792811 ISBN 13: 9780989792813
Da: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should have minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Smith College Publications, 2003
ISBN 10: 0966454731 ISBN 13: 9780966454734
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Data di pubblicazione: 1973
Da: The Book Abyss, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Please see any and all photos connected with this listing. A bit scuffed but all pages intact and legible. Good reading copy. Clean. No store stamps. --- Oct, 1973 issue. --- Crime stories including authors: ---- Philip MacDonald / Edward D. Hoch / Robert Twohy / William Bankier / Lillian de la Torre / Josh Pachter /Kelly H. Blau / Junius T. Podrug / Henry T. Parry / Jon L. Breen / Robert Rdward Eckels / Michael Gilbert / Florence V. Mayberry / Gerald Kersh / Hugh Pentecost. . .See photos for additional content. . .
Editore: Standard Pub. Co., USA, 1971
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 5,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good / Very Good. Painted Front Cover (illustratore). PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 96 pages. CONTENTS:: Danger at the Summit by H. R. Teter; Secret of Mystery Mountain by Paul F. Long; Medicine Horse by Paul F. Long; Marshmallow is Her Name by Kitty Miller; Wild Horse! by Lilyan Kucera; Nellybelle and Red by Kitty Miller; Colt on the Loose! by P. G. Cox; Danny's First Rodeo by Ivy MacDonald; Decision for Fury by Leila M. Thomas; Fear Rides in the Saddle by Mildred Sallee; Brush by V. T. Johnson; Secret of Bluerock Canyon by Gail Barclay; Poor Patches by Kitty Miller. >> Cover scuffing; small apaper pull to front cover; name in pen to front end page. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Editore: American Book Co Pub 1901 verso, NY, 1901
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Illustrated by Line Ilust, (illustratore). HARDCOVERS. FAIR to Good condition ,OPENS TO TITLE PAGE, ENDS WITH LAST PAGE TEXT. solid bound,.not marked up, but spine especially is darkened, altho title in black is almost completelly readable. DECORATIVE COVER (ARTIST ATTRIBUTED BY LOGO large G, small f ) ; BLACK TITLES ON BROWN CLOTH HARD COVERS. COVER ART BY"Gf" or "f G" showing red flowering poppies & flowing stems on black 2" side border. Back cover shows 2" double wings ,Lamp Knowledge publishers logo. ; 160pg pages; Includes THE AUTHOR TO THE TEACHER foreword. Text covers from Colonial Englishmen; revolution; federation;organization, expansion; sectionalism; civil war; reorganization; several appendices; INDEX.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dodd Mead, NY, 1940
Da: CS Books and More, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. James MacDonald (illustratore). 2nd Printing. Text is clean in green cloth boards with bright gilt titles. Loose hinge attaching rear board. Jacket has minor chips on corners and spine cap. ALL DUST JACKETS ARE PROTECTED IN PLASTIC SLEEVES.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kangaroo Press, East Roseville, 1997
ISBN 10: 086417845X ISBN 13: 9780864178459
Da: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 25,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellosoft cover. Condizione: Fine, near new condition. No Jacket. 1st edition. Written for Australian conditions. Illustrated with photographs, maps and drawings in colour and black and white. 24 cm. 172 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kangaroo Press, Australia, 1997
Da: Secondhand Books 'n' Things, Buninyong, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 25,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Paperback first condition, 1997, in near fine condition.
EUR 18,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. Size: 9"-10" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Crafts & Hobbies; ISBN: 086417845X. ISBN/EAN: 9780864178459. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 47171.
Editore: Historical Societies of the Auckland-Waikato district 1985, 1985
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 4,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloImperial octavo, in stapled wrapper (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Editore: Doubleday & Company / Anchor Books January 1957, Garden City, New York, 1957
Da: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Mass Market PaperBack. Condizione: Very Good. Darkening & foxing to spine & margins. Dust stained textblock edges. Clean, unmarked interior pages. (308 pages & four page list of available Anchor titles.).
EUR 22,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Index, appendix, bibliography. 500gms weight ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 172 pages.
Da: The Media Foundation, BEAVERTON, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Back cover is split. Page corners have been bent. Covers show wear. Pages slightly discolored from aging. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Orders received before 3PM PT typically ship same day. All profits support the non-profit community.
Editore: Daddy, Mead and company, New York, 1940
Da: Desert Wind Rare Books, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. James Macdonald (illustratore). First Edition. Illustrated. Morton, H.V. Ghosts of London 1940 Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company, New York 197 pp. 8.75 x 6 inches English Very Good A portrait of the old customs, ceremonies, and trades of London; the lamplighters, bell ringers, night watchmen, and other relics of the city's past, captured by one of the most celebrated travel writers of the twentieth century. Bound in light blue cloth with gilt titles on cover and spine. 12 plates illustrated from photographs and with drawings by James MacDonald. First American Edition. Very Good. Light shelf wear to spine ends and boards. Corners bumped. Interior clean and tight throughout. Bound in light blue cloth with gilt titles. 197 pp. 8.75 x 6 inches English Very Good.
Editore: The National Home Monthly, Canada, 1934
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 89,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue Magazine. Condizione: Fair. Kroger, F.A. (cover); Clymer, John F.; Booth, Hanson; Holmgren, John; Smith, Ralph C.; Matteson, B.V.V.; Cloutier, Albert (illustratore). First Edition. Please note that the first and last pages (1-2 and 91-92) are missing. 88 pages remain. Features: Charming cover illustration of two young boys wearing towels; Russia Today - What Can We Learn From It?; P&G one-page colour ad for Naptha Soap features inset photo of Mrs. H.F. Edens; Two Beauties and a Bandit (short story); Sequel (short story); Why the Prince of Wales is "Air Minded" - photo-illustrated article explains how H.R.H. has solved the problem of his public engagements via aviation; Trail's End (short story); After I Was Killed (short story); The Man Who Lived in Twilight (short story); "Frock Spotting" in Society Crowds - interesting photo-illustrated article; I'm Crazy Over English; Nice Pond's ad features photo of lovely Miss Anne Gould; One page ad for the 1934 Pontiac Straight - 8; Page of photos of Hollywood stars; One-page Lux soap ad features photo of Loretta Young; Wonderful two-page photo ad for the 1934 New Plymouth Six features family and car in front of stately home; One-page photo ad for the Cine-Kodak Eight movie camera - in 1934!; Movie reviews; Two-page photo-ad for Dodge cars features car flying over cliff and 'Bonnie and Clyde' types standing near car; Radioland - news and photos of radio stars of the day; The Invisible Science - wonderful 16-page illustrated C-I-L feature devoted to chemistry; Illustrated fashion article; Oldsmobile ad inside back cover features a 1934 Six; Ceylong Tea Bureau colour ad on back cover features reproduction of painting 'The Ice Breaker at Levis' by Robert Pilot; and more. Small to medium-sized clippings from pages 28, 47, 63, 65, 68, 76, 79, 85, 88, and 89; Average wear. Unmarked. A worthy reference copy despite its numerous defects.
Editore: Fleetway Press, 1924
Da: Print Matters, London, Regno Unito
EUR 137,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. Frank Brangwyn, Spenser Pryse, Macdonald Gill (illustratore). Hard Cover. Fleetway Press 1924. Souvenir Volume Presented by the London and North Eastern Railway. Limited Edition. Book condition: VG - Very Good. Full Colour illustrations. With an introductory note by His Royal Highness The Prince of Wales. An anthology of British Empire by E.V. Lucas. Illustrations by Frank Brangwyn, Spenser Pryse and Macdonald Gill. Edited by Martin Hardie, with a preface by The Rt. Hon. J.H. Thomas. Large fold-out plate by Brangwyn. Many other full page colour plates by Frank Brangwyn, Spencer Pryse and Macdonald Gill. Some scattered foxing, mostly to page edges. Beautiful printing. A scarce limited edition. Very good, worn spine but pages intact and clean. 56 pages. Size: 12" x 16" (300mm x 400mm). (3 PAGEANTBRITEMP).
Editore: London: Erskine MacDonald, 1915
Da: Benedict Wilson Books, Folkestone, KENT, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 196,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. SIGNED FIRST EDITION, first printing. Octavo (19 x 13cm), pp.78. Publisher's plain card wraps with integral dust-jacket with printed price of one shilling net to upper. Signed by the editor and contributor Gertrude Ford to the half title. Annotation to title page and to some poem titles. Dust-jacket a little worn to spine with some loss at the ends and the titles mostly faded, some marking and toning. Near fine. A scarce collection of patriotic verse, later expanded and republished in 1917, only eight copies listed as held by British institutions and not traced by Reilly. Contains Poems by Binyon and Plowman amongst others. Catherine W. Reilly: English Poetry of the First World War 63 p.20. Signed by Author.
Editore: Brooklyn, New York : The Old House Journal Corporation, 1973-1979, 1973
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. loose-leaf publication ; OCLC: 857088726 ; a six-year run of Old-House Journal, as well as The Old-house journal catalog, with the indexes ; lists over 5,873 products and services, with 525 companies for the renovation of old houses; many articles on various aspects of repair; laid the groundwork for the Public Television series This Old House ; V.1.no.1: An old house is a way of life -- Protecting the aging house from winter storms -- Old-house living: a brownstone in Brooklyn -- Sealing leaky windows -- Quieting a steam heating system -- Flat-roof repairs -- Chimney check up -- The care and cleaning of brass -- v.1 no.2 : Refinishing secrets of the Boston Museum -- The bare-brick mistake -- A schoolhouse in Kentucky -- Restoring shutters to working order -- Surgery on a staircase -- Coping with frayed electrical wiring -- How to apply French polish -- Recipes for reviving and refinishing - v.1 no.3: Teaching a fireplace not to smoke -- Antique wallpaper preservation -- Victorian gingerbread -- The art of getting plastered -- Tricks an old farmhouse plays -- Matching bricks & mortar -- How to paint a cathedral -- v.2 no1: Catalog your house's secret passages -- An Italian villa in New Haven -- Major repairs to plaster surfaces -- Tips on mixing plaster -- Mansard roof -- A tale of two houses -- V.2 no 2: How to stiffen sagging floors -- Let's do away with incentives that destroy old houses -- Wallpaper in old houses -- Where to buy 18th & 19th century wallpaper -- Duplicating plaster cornices -- v.2 no.3: Duplicate plaster castings -- A townhouse in Trenton -- Parts of a staircase -- One way to insulate an attic -- V.2, no4: Drapes & curtains -- A family plantation in Virginia -- Don't get stuck with the wrong glue -- Restoration of sandstone -- V.2 no.5: Repairing old floors -- Octagon house on the Hudson -- Re-creating period window hangings -- v.2 no 6: A restorationist view of windows -- Queen Anne revival in Little Rock -- Repairing & restoring marble mantels -- Windows and parts -- V.2 no 7: Sawn wood ornament -- Pre-Civil War manse on the Mississippi -- Mix your own wood stain -- Running electrical wire -- Restoring and re-creating sawn wood ornament -- V.2 no 8: Eastlake -- Preserving woodworkers' art in St. Paul -- Restoring rotted window sills -- Improved process for stripping paint -- v.2 no 9: Tips on stripping shutters -- in Covington, a riverboat captain's Italianate berth -- restoring a frame house exterior -- Early American roof types -- Victorian fancywork -- v.2 no 10: The domestic architecture of Downing -- Caustic approach to exterior paint removal -- A restored federal enclave in Charlestown -- Detecting & defeating rot in old houses -- Downing on color -- v.2 no2 : Preventing rot in old houses -- How to make an electrical survey -- Greek revival on the immigrant road -- Classical orders -- v.2 no12: Refinishing old wood floors -- Insuring townhouse living -- Tips on sanding -- Painted floors -- Cast iron fences -- Care & repair of ornamental iron -- v.3 no 1: Early American wall stenciling -- Restored, a hopeless 1865 Greek revival ruin -- Selecting the best floor finish -- v.3 no2: Victorian stenciling -- Romanesque revival in the inner city -- The case against removing paint from brick masonry -- Replacing a clapboard -- Glenview, Victorian stencilling restored -- v.3 no.3 Restoring old brickwork -- Dual personality saves 1836 Greek revival -- The peril in Portland cement -- Marbelizing -- v.3 no 4: Late Victorian art movement -- Reviving a 1745 stone manor -- Selecting & using chemical paint removers -- v.3 no5: Greek revival decoration -- Self-supporting shingle-style seaside cottage -- v.3 no6: How to grain like a professional -- Moving story of a Swiss chalet in Vermont -- Locating buried artifacts -- v.3, no.7 : Lighting for the old house -- Victorian charm re-created in San Francisco -- Rebuiling fireplaces -- Adapting old fixtures -- Fancy butt shingles; etc ; a mark or two; else FINE. Book.
Editore: George Newnes, Ltd., London, 1919
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 352,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue Magazine. Condizione: Fair. Tennant, Dudley; Reynolds, Warwick; Evison, G. (illustratore). First Edition. Pages 353-440, plus 16 pages of nostalgic ads. Features: Flying in Central Africa - part 2 - tales from the log book of an R.A.F. officer during the campaign in German East Africa - article with interesting photos; Torn by Starving Jackals in Macedonia - Private James McDade of the 6th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers recounts his experience - with photo of McDade; Death-Struggle with An Alligator - what happened to Van Campen Heilner when he was photographing an alligator in a Florida swamp - photo-illustrated article; The Thrills of Parachuting - early and marvelously photo-illustrated article on this topic; Photo of tourist party in Solomon's Quarry, the world's most ancient quarry; My South African Adventures - part 1 of Jack West's incredible recollections, including photo of him aged 17; Ship Built By One Man - Liberian missionary, the Rev. James E. Lewis - photo-illustrated article of him, his wife and "The Coloured Missionary Yacht"; John A. Jordan and his African Leopard-Hunting Adventures; Our Trip to Catch Murderers - the rough and ready methods of achieving justice in Bolivia; An Exciting Night Drive - 35 miles in a South African Cape Cart; Relief Workers' Adventures - part 2 of this superb photo-illustrated article on thrilling experiences among the War Victims of Armenia, Syria and Persia; With a Caravan in Corsica - photo illustrated article which relates the primitive life of the people; A Mountain of Gold - photo-illustrated article about the discovery made by the Fisk Expedition - Captain James L. Fisk and Dr. William Denton Dibb; In the Wilds of Siberia - part 2 - fascinating article with great photos document the explorations of Harry Somerset-Lister; The Adventures of a Newspaper-Man - part 4 - Exploring New York - article with nice photos and fascinating observations of the people; A Butterfly Farm in France - French Entomologist M. Andre's farm near Macon - article with photos; Fascinating photo of flume in British Columbia, by which logs are carried to the sawmills; Photo of amber mine on the coast of Samland in the eastern Prussian peninsula. Somewhat above-average external wear. Openings and loss at each end of backstrip. Unmarked. A worthy vintage copy of this marvelous issue.
EUR 827,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather. Condizione: Very Good Indeed. Frank Brangwyn; Spencer Pryse; Macdonald Gill (illustratore). First edition. A striking commemorative volume for the British Empire Exhibition, pairing E. V. Lucas"s lyric tribute to empire with Elgar"s celebrated Pageant songs, illustrated in full colour. Bound in a smart red half morocco with cloth boards.First edition.Illustrated with numerous full colour lithographs throughout, including a large fold-out colour plate to rear.A striking commemorative volume produced for the 1924 British Empire Exhibition, designed as a souvenir publication celebrating the British Empire at its perceived zenith. With the full lyrics of the pageant songs written by E. V. Lucas and set to music by Sir Edward Elgar.Edward Verrall (E. V.) Lucas (1868-1938) was a prolific essayist, biographer, poet, publisher, playwright, and Punch writer. His collaboration with Elgar on the Pageant songs remains one of the most culturally visible examples of literature used in service of imperial spectacle. Bound in a smart red half morocco with cloth boards.Externally, lovely, with just one or two of the slightest handling marks. Internally, firmly bound. Pages bright and clean with the odd handling mark, heavier to first and last few leaves and fore edge. With slight age toning to fore edge. Very Good Indeed. book.
EUR 1.185,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. Frank Brangwyn; Spencer Pryse; Macdonald Gill (illustratore). A scarce limited edition of this lavishly illustrated anthology of the British Empire. Scarce. The LNER presentation edition, with the extra page and plate tipped-in. With stunning full-colour lithographs throughout. Written by E. V. Lucas the English writer, editor and humorist. Illustrated throughout by three notable artists. Frank Brangwyn was a highly regarded artist, who received numerous accolades for his artistic work, including full membership of the Royal Academy. MacDonald Gill was a artist, cartographer and leading figure of the Arts and Crafts movement. Gerald Spencer Pryse was a notable lithographer. In a paper covered binding. Externally, sound. Light rubbing to the spine, boards and extremities. Light bumping to the spine and extremities. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are generally clean, with light spotting mainly to the first and last pages. Very Good. book.