Editore: Souvenir Press, 1964
Da: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 7,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 235 pages, a very good hardback in a very good dust-jacket. The book comprises 16 essays and offers a perspective assessment of the effects of J.D.Bernal's book, The Social Function of Science (1939).
Editore: London: Eddie S. Linden, 1979
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st edition. Near Fine. 8vo, vi+154pp, printed wrappers. Special issue in honour of Hugh MacDiarmid, whose death was announced midway through production. (Most of the issue's content is devoted to new poetry by Scottish writers.) Tight and unmarked copy with some spotting to back cover. Not Signed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford, etc.: Pergamon Press, 1980., 1980
ISBN 10: 008025019X ISBN 13: 9780080250199
Da: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition. xiii, 200 pp; illus. Original boards. Embossed stamp on front flyleaf, else Near Fine, without dust jacket (probably as issued). Contributors include Infeld, Dirac, Bohm, Brian Easlea, John Archibald Wheeler, et al.
Da: Antiquariat Christoph Wilde, Düsseldorf, Germania
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1. Auflage. XII, 227, (1) S. Orig.-Broschur (= Applied Linguistics and Language Study). - Rücken leicht berieben und verfärbt; Buchblock etwas schiefgelesen. Text mit Bleistiftanstreichungen. Ansonsten gut erhaltenes Exemplar.
EUR 11,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCambridge University Press, 2005. v, 140 pp. Publisher's cloth with d/w. Fine condition. (The Darwin College Lectures).
Editore: Souvenir Press, London, 1964
Da: Left On The Shelf (PBFA), Kendal, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. 235pp. Assessment of impact of J D Bernal's ' The Social Function of Science' after 25 years. Contributors include: J D Bernal, C P Snow, E Burhop, P Kapista, C F Powell, A King, J Needham, J B S Haldane R L M Synge etc. Dustwrapper torn with slight loss. Previous owner's name inside.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scottish Historical Society, 1983
ISBN 10: 0906245036 ISBN 13: 9780906245033
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 89,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Boards have light wear, light surface marks with fading to spine. Content is clean with minor age tone.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Printed for the Scottish History Society by C. Constable, 1983
ISBN 10: 0906245036 ISBN 13: 9780906245033
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 94,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.