Condizione: New. pp. 324.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 22,00
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Naval and Military Press Ltd, Uckfield, Regno Unito
EUR 8,35
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. SB. 271pp, 2002 N&MP Reprint of 1885 Original EditionPublished Price £11.50 A personal account of one of the campaigns in the Sudan that followed the siege of Khartoum and the death of General Gordon. Major Gambier-Perry took part in the expedition to avenge Gordon and to extirpate the power of the Mahdi, the fanatical religious leader whose preaching had set the Horn of Africa ablaze. Although the author modestly claims no literary merit for his account, since he has âcarried a sword more often than a penâ - his little book gives a vivid soldierâs perspective on the punitive campaign, including the landing at Suakin and the successful battles of Hasheen and Tamai during which the author received the wound which gave him the leisure in hospital to write this memoir.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 23,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Smith, Elder And Co.,, 1912
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 12,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. 1912. No Edition Remarks. 344 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen inscription to front free endpaper and half title page. Moderate cracking to gutters causing some looseness to binding but pages remain attached. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear with mild staining, tanning and scuffing overall. Spine has light tanning with soft crushing to ends. Lettering remains bright and clear. Book has a slight forward lean.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Smith, Elder & Co, London, 1914
Da: Vintagestan Books, Waltham, LINCS, Regno Unito
EUR 5,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. VINTAGESTAN BOOKS Title: Murphy. A message to dog lovers by Major Gambier Parry Author: Major Gambier Parry Publisher: Smith, Elder & Co. London Year Published: 1914 Edition: Original Dimensions: Binding type: 20cm x 13.5cm ISBN: Notes: From the library of Lydia E Campion SKU: VSS / 234 / G / 5587 / 4171 / BW Condition Dust Jacket Condition: Not applicable Book condition: Fair. Rubbing, bumps, creasing, age toning, foxing, handling marks, marks. Binding: Intact Pages: 216 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Smith,Elder & Co., London., 1912
Da: Robert F Butterworth, Lytham St.Annes, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 14,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd imp. Green boards with gilt impression of the dog on the front. 216pp. Illus 2 drawings by the author. A poignant tale of a man & his dog. Boards lightly rubbed. A little foxing mainly confined to the ep's & a blank page at the back. O/w a VG copy indeed.
Editore: Smith, Elder & Co, London, 1913
Da: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Regno Unito
EUR 13,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good+. First. 8vo. cloth boards, gilt titling to backstrip. pds,feps, htp. & tp discoloured/foxed, deep foxing to page edges. light shelf wear to boards, some surface soiling. Book.
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 21,83
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Da: Naval and Military Press Ltd, Uckfield, Regno Unito
EUR 23,29
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. HB. 271pp, 2002 N&MP Reprint of 1885 Original Edition Personal account by a staff officer who was there.
EUR 18,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Octavo. Green cloth with titles in gilt to spine. Top edges dusty. Some crease and marks damage to 4 pages of introduction. Text otherwise clean, binding secure. 312 pages. Gift inscription to front endpaper.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 24,78
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: London: Smith, Elder & co, 1913., 1913
Da: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. First edition (hardback). 12mo (20cm by 13cm), xv, 312pp. Original green cloth, gilt titling to the spine. Light rubbing of the front board, endpapers browned, ownership inscription to the front free endpaper; overall, this book is in good to very good condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 28,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Smith Elder & Co, 1913
Da: GREENSLEEVES BOOKS, Oxford, Regno Unito
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: good. pgs:312. 1913, clean copy, no dustjacket, toning to endpapers, contents clean, binding tight, Professional booksellers since 1981.
Editore: London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1910
Da: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Small octavo in brown cloth binding. Condition: corners bumped; minor soiling & wear to binding; endpapers & catalogue pages tanned; else good. Pages: xxvii, 365 & publisher's catalogue.
Editore: Smith, Elder, 1912
Da: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Regno Unito
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Used - Very Good. VG hardback. 3rd impression, in green cloth with gilt; 2 drawings by author. Bookplate on front pastedown; minor foxing; cloth on spine a little darkened, with shelf-wear at head & foot.
Editore: Mitchell Kennerley. New York., 1913
Da: Richard Peterson-Bookseller, Kingston, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 17,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This book is bound in red boards with faded gilt letters to the spine. There is wear on the spine tips, cover corners & along the edges. There is a previous owner's ink signature on the front end paper + ink word Americana. The contents are clean & unmarked, the binding is tight. The date 1913 is on the title Page & the verso.
EUR 22,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Boards should be handled with care, slightly loose from spine where the backstrip is detaching from top and bottom, bumping and wear from shelving; binding is otherwise tight; pages are crisp, with off-setting, foxing and sunned edges but otherwise no markings from previous owners. Overall, this is a nice copy that is beginning to show its age. ; 6 X 1.5 X 8.9 inches; 271 pages.
Editore: John Murray, London, 1895
Da: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 34,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. First Edition. boards damp affected. Book.
Editore: Smith, Elder & CO, London, 1912
Da: St Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A., Peterborough, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Drawings by the author. Third impression.Neat inscription. Original green cloth, gilt lettering and decoration. VG.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kegan Paul Trench & Co, 1886
Da: Westmoor Books, Bedale, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 47,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. 271 pages Second Edition in original cloth, rubbed & stained, darkened to spine, spine ends frayed, foxing to endpapers but pages clean, in good condition. PO name to fep.
Editore: Smith, Elder & Co., London, 1912
Da: Books at yeomanthefirst, Folkestone, Regno Unito
EUR 10,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. Smith, Elder & Co, London, 1912. Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Drawings by the author. Third impression. Neat inscription to ffep, otherwise unmarked. Original green cloth, gilt lettering and decoration.
Editore: Smith, Elder & Co. London,, 1912
Da: Books at yeomanthefirst, Folkestone, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 10,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Condition: Very Good. 1912. First Edition. 216 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Boards are clean with some bumping to corners and spine ends. Contents are clean and unmarked throughout.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 68,31
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 284 pages. 8.60x5.70x1.10 inches. In Stock.
Editore: W. H. Allen & Co., London, 1889
Da: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Light waviness to bottom edge with stains and water damage thereto. Attractive but reading copy only. BP/Sailing.
EUR 40,35
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 13,17
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 324.
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. No dustjacket. Wear/scuffs to edges & marks to cover. Owner bookplate/inscription on ffep. Tanning/foxing to textblock edges/endpapers. Foxing to several pages & bottom edges rough cut. Text clear to read.
EUR 51,50
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New.