Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Duke University Press Books, 2015
ISBN 10: 0822359669 ISBN 13: 9780822359661
Da: PlumCircle, West Mifflin, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark / minimal shelfwear. 99% of orders arrive in 4-10 days. Discounted shipping on multiple books.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Duke University Press Books, 2015
ISBN 10: 0822359669 ISBN 13: 9780822359661
Da: PlumCircle, West Mifflin, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. New item in gift quality condition. 99% of orders arrive in 4-10 days. Discounted shipping on multiple books.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Duke University Press Books, 2015
ISBN 10: 0822359669 ISBN 13: 9780822359661
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 31,64
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 34,01
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. In Making Freedom Anne-Maria Makhulu explores practices of squatting and illegal settlement on the outskirts of Cape Town during and immediately following the end of apartheid. Apartheid's paradoxical policies of prohibiting migrant Africans who worked in Cape Town from living permanently within the city led some black families to seek safe haven on the city's perimeters. Beginning in the 1970s families set up makeshift tents and shacks and built whole communities, defying the state through what Makhulu calls a "politics of presence." In the simple act of building homes, squatters, who Makhulu characterizes as urban militants, actively engaged in a politics of "the right to the city" that became vital in the broader struggles for liberation. Despite apartheid's end in 1994, Cape Town's settlements have expanded, as new forms of dispossession associated with South African neoliberalism perpetuate relations of spatial exclusion, poverty, and racism. As Makhulu demonstrates, the efforts of black Capetonians to establish claims to a place in the city not only decisively reshaped Cape Town's geography but changed the course of history.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 34,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MD - Duke University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0822359669 ISBN 13: 9780822359661
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 36,03
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Duke University Press Books, 2015
ISBN 10: 0822359669 ISBN 13: 9780822359661
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 35,33
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
EUR 17,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fine. undated. stapled format, 55 pages. minor shelf wear on wraps. a clean and neat copy in fine condition.[SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 39,72
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 256.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 41,09
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 32,46
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 32,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 38,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Exploring the practices of squatting and illegal settlement on the outskirts of Cape Town during and immediately following the end of apartheid, Anne-Maria Makhulu how these squatters engaged in an important form of resistance that helped to end apartheid. Num Pages: 256 pages, 16 illustrations. BIC Classification: 1HFMS; HBJH; JHMC. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 155 x 256 x 18. Weight in Grams: 384. . 2015. Paperback. . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0520098749 ISBN 13: 9780520098749
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 37,68
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 39,80
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 256.
Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 37,17
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Duke University Press Books, 2015
ISBN 10: 0822359669 ISBN 13: 9780822359661
Da: Camilla's Bookshop, Eastbourne, SX, Regno Unito
EUR 23,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. First Paperback Edition. Bound in pictorial limp wraps, this 2015 paperback is VG. 228pp, explores practices of squatting and illegal settlement on the outskirts of Cape Town during and immediately following the end of apartheid. Late owner's initials on the FFEP, otherwise clean inside and out. Unfortunately, we do not post to Denmark.
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 47,27
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Exploring the practices of squatting and illegal settlement on the outskirts of Cape Town during and immediately following the end of apartheid, Anne-Maria Makhulu how these squatters engaged in an important form of resistance that helped to end apartheid. Num Pages: 256 pages, 16 illustrations. BIC Classification: 1HFMS; HBJH; JHMC. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 155 x 256 x 18. Weight in Grams: 384. . 2015. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
paperback. Condizione: Fine.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 52,85
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 228 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 56,45
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 224 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 67,36
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 69,72
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 73,71
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
hardcover. Condizione: Fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Duke University Press Books, 2015
ISBN 10: 0822359472 ISBN 13: 9780822359470
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.