Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Midpoint Trade Books, Incorporated, 1990
ISBN 10: 0855326700 ISBN 13: 9780855326708
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Midpoint Trade Books, Incorporated, 1990
ISBN 10: 0855326700 ISBN 13: 9780855326708
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 1,18
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 1,33
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Reprint 1998. In very good clean condition, price penned inside front cover. Provides illustrated instructions and information for transforming many types of waste paper into beautiful hand-made paper with little expense and a few simple materials.
EUR 2,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
EUR 3,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Search Press [1990], [Turnbridge Wells, UK], 1990
ISBN 10: 0855326700 ISBN 13: 9780855326708
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated by Color photos. (illustratore). First Edition. VG in wraps 8vo 32pp ISBN: 0-85532-670-0 Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Midpoint Trade Books, Incorporated, 1990
ISBN 10: 0855326700 ISBN 13: 9780855326708
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 5,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Midpoint Trade Books, Incorporated, 1990
ISBN 10: 0855326700 ISBN 13: 9780855326708
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 5,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Midpoint Trade Books, Incorporated, 1990
ISBN 10: 0855326700 ISBN 13: 9780855326708
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 5,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Search Press Ltd, United Kingdom, Tunbridge Wells, 1990
ISBN 10: 0855326700 ISBN 13: 9780855326708
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 5,51
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Instead of throwing away waste paper, why not try recycling it to produce writing paper or gift wrap? This is an excellent step-by-step guide. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, London, 1998
ISBN 10: 0004487850 ISBN 13: 9780004487854
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 6,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. This street atlas of inner and outer London includes places of interest, theatres and cinemas, shopping and Underground maps. Its area of coverage extends from Epping Forest in the north to Chessington in the south and from Hillingdon in the west to Bexley in the east. Central London is covered at a scale of 6.4 inches to 1 mile and Outer London is covered at a scale of 3.17 inches to 1 mile. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 3,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Ex-library book with stamps on the first page, it is also likely to have a small shelf number sticker on the spine.
EUR 2,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
EUR 11,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
EUR 11,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 4,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
EUR 4,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Waddington, Leeds, 1992
Da: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, Regno Unito
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPictorial Paper. Condizione: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). No Jacket. Colour Illustrations (illustratore). First Edition. POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Not Inscribed or Signed.
Editore: Art International Lugano, Switzerland, 1980
Da: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
199 pp.; 23.8 x 17 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; November - December 1980 issue of Art International, edited by James Fitzsimmons. Contents include: "The Chinese Response to Western Art," by Michael Sullivan; "A Letter from Paris: October 1980," by Henry Martin; "Jürgen Brodwolfs Kunst der Kunstfigur," by Bernhard Holeczek; "La Dynastie des Bruegel;" by René Micha; "Notes on Contributors;" "The Art of Terence La Noue," by Valentine Tatransky; "The Daemon and the Night Sea," by Ann McCoy; "An Interview with Fletcher Benton," by Jan Butterfield; "Jack Chambers (1931-1978)," by Malcolm Quantrill; "An Interview with Pierre Soulages," by Michael Peppiatt; "Endetrien Avec Pierre Soulages," by Michael Peppiatt; "London Letter," by Edward Lucie-Smith; "The Age of Spirituality," reviewed by Sir Ellis Waterhouse; "Richard Krautheimer's Rome," reviewed by Sir Ellis Waterhouse and "Robert Klein's Writings on Art," reviewed by Jaynie Anderson. Cover: James Fitzsimmons. Very Good. 1 cm. surface tear to bottom right corner of recto and 8 mm. surface tearing to top right corner of recto. Light bumping of bottom left corner of verso. 2 mm. pen mark to the bottom edge of page 3. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBlue Cloth. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: None Present. John Hallas (illustratore). 72 pages, some foxing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: World Scientific Publishing Co, 2020
ISBN 10: 1786347504 ISBN 13: 9781786347503
Da: BOOKWEST, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: New. 1st Edition. US SELLER SHIPS FROM USA.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: Published by Geoffrey Cumberlege at Oxford University Press, Amen House, London Second Impression September . London 1952., 1952
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 23,26
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original nutmeg cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 353 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout with three fold-out diagrams. Tiny rubs to the spine tips and corners, 10 mm sun fading to the brown of the upper spine where a piece of the wrapper is missing, ink name and address dated 1954 to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with 10 mm piece of paper missing to the top of the spine, shallow rubs to the gutters and fore edges, not price clipped 30s. Along with this book we have included another 32 page booklet which gives simple instructions on how to make paper at home. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. BOOKS (Binding, Collecting, Printing, Paper).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: World Scientific Publishing Co, 2020
ISBN 10: 1786347504 ISBN 13: 9781786347503
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 107,32
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: World Scientific Europe Ltd, 2020
ISBN 10: 1786347504 ISBN 13: 9781786347503
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: World Scientific Europe Ltd, London, 2020
ISBN 10: 1786347504 ISBN 13: 9781786347503
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. This is the first major textbook on the emerging speciality of remote medicine. The modern concept emerged in the 1970s when the medical directors of the main oil companies operating in the North Sea - BP, Shell and Mobil - sought advice from the University sector since the morbidity and mortality levels of offshore workers had become unacceptable. A system of healthcare was jointly developed and applied by the industrial doctors and the academic doctors of Aberdeen University which worked well and greatly improved the healthcare of the offshore personnel. It was subsequently validated by duplication for the very different scientific population of the British Antarctic Survey where it worked even better. It was next introduced to the oilfields of the Middle East - Qatar (QGPC, Offshore and Onshore), Abu Dhabi (ADMA and ADCO) and Oman (PDO) where it worked equally well. The Aberdeen Universities next collaborated with the UAE University in Abu Dhabi to evaluate and develop telemedicine mainly in the area of education and research and they established early transcontinental courses and conferences together with joint supervision and production of higher degrees between collaborating universities in different parts of the world.The recently established International Remote Healthcare Association (IRHCA), backed by the University of Glasgow, the UAE University in Abu Dhabi and the Siberian State Medical University has established an ongoing study to determine the education and skills required to produce a competent Remote Healthcare Practitioner. The chapters in this book contain the knowledge base currently thought by the IRHCA to be necessary to produce a competent remote healthcare practitioners and thus to allow curricular development of the new courses necessary for the establishment of University qualifications and for the regulating authorities to design examinations and establish appropriate registration. Since this is a new speciality the continuing research of the IRHCA is necessary to act as an audit to ensure that the information in the book, and the courses derived from it remain relevant and also to detect omissions as they are recognised. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: World Scientific Publishing Co, 2020
ISBN 10: 1786347504 ISBN 13: 9781786347503
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 113,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: World Scientific Europe Ltd, 2020
ISBN 10: 1786347504 ISBN 13: 9781786347503
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 115,23
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.