Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wolfe Publishing Co, Prescott, AZ, 1980
ISBN 10: 0935632042 ISBN 13: 9780935632040
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. No Jacket. Reprint. Reprint, hardcover, has a lean to the binding, bumps to the spine ends and cover corners, stains to the edges of the text block, rubbing with a few stains to the covers, penciled markings to many pages, and an inscription from a previous owner to the first free end page. Overall, a Good+ copy.
Editore: Street and Smith, New York, 1935
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
single issue magazine. Condizione: Fair. First Edition. Street & Smith 1935 1st ed. 144pp. Fair condition with chipping to spine, staining, creasing and tears to covers and a few pages. Pages toned. See photos bx504E.
Editore: Street and Smith, New York, 1938
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
single issue magazine. Condizione: Fair. First Edition. Street & Smith, NY 1938 1st ed. 128 pages. Fair condition with tears and creasing to spine and covers, rubbing and soiling to covers, staining to spine edge inside front cover and rear cover, wider at the rear cover and last few pages. Toning to covers. See photos 504E.
Editore: street and smith publication
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
almost near fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Palladium Press, 1997
Da: Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA, West Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
Leather-Bound. Condizione: New. New. Still in original shrink wrap. Firearm Classics Library edition published by Palladium Press in 1997. NOT Munn publication. Leather bound book in shrink wrap is gift quality.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Standard Printing & Publishing, Huntington, W. Va, 1942
Da: Bailey Books, St.Albert, AB, Canada
EUR 44,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good Plus. No Jacket. Photographs & Charts (illustratore). Originally published in 1909. Interior is clean aside from the odd finger smudge. Green buckram boards are moderately bumped and rubbed to extremities with some light soiling and staining to show. Gilt titles are faded to the spine. Printed primarily from the original plates of the first edition with the addition of two brief biographies of the author. Considered the bible of ballistics for small arms and still highly regarded.
Da: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, Canada
EUR 35,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: no dustjacket. 8vo pp.391, previous owners name on FEP. book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Munn and Co., New York, NY, 1909
Da: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 384 pp. Tightly bound. Bumping to four corners. Text is free of markings. Owner's name / address on both the front and rear end papers. No dust jacket. Bound in dark green cloth with gilt type face on the front board and spine. Published 1909 with no later printing history provided. PLEASE NOTE: The hinges are weak. This copy is smyth sewn. Smyth sewing is a method of bookbinding where groups of folded pages (referred to as signatures) are stitched together using binder thread. Each folded signature is sewn together individually with multiple stitches and then joined with other signatures to create the complete book block. This is the traditional and best method of bookbinding.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Prescott, AZ, Wolfe Publishing, 1980
ISBN 10: 0935632042 ISBN 13: 9780935632040
Da: Versandantiquariat andanti, Schwäbisch Gmünd, BAWÜ, Germania
EUR 61,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Sehr gut. Reprint der Ausgebe 1909, Munn & Co. Gr. 8° (25 x 18 cm). XXIII, 391 S., mit 38 ganzseitigen Tafeln und 157 Abbildungen und graphischen Darstellungen. Grüner Original-Pappband mit goldgeprägtem Einband- und Rückentitel. Der Reprint wurde nach der Erstausgabe aus dem Besitz des Fassmachers Harry M. Pope gerfertigt, mit dessen zahlreichen Randanmerkungen, sowie auch Anmerkungen von Mann. - Sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Atlanta : Peachtree Publishers : Garden Club of Georgia, c1989., 1989
ISBN 10: 0934601763 ISBN 13: 9780934601764
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. [1st edition, 1st printing; trade edition ] ; ix, 214 p. : ill. (chiefly col.) ; 31 cm. ; ISBN 9780934601764, 9780934601771, 0934601763, 0934601771 ; OCLC 20012286 ; LCCN 89016100 ; LC SB466.U65 G46 1989 ; Dewey 712/.09758 ; sand-colored cloth in color photographic dustjacket ; Contents: Savannah and the Coast --- Coastal Georgia -- The Piedmont plateau -- South Georgia -- Atlanta and North Georgia -- Index of Gardens -- Sources for quoted material -- Bibliography ; Graced with one of the longest growing seasons in North America, Georgia has a rich and interesting tradition of gardens and gardening. That tradition is vividly portrayed in Gardens of Georgia, commissioned by the Garden Club of Georgia, Inc., to commemorate its sixtieth anniversary and to celebrate the heritage and beauty of Georgia's gardens.As noted by Georgia founder James Oglethorpe in 1732, Georgia has a happy climate. From the broad-shouldered mountains of the Blue Ridge, through the red clay of the rolling piedmont, across the sprawling piney coastal plain, and on to the subtropical islands on the Atlantic, Georgia is blessed with four regions of gardening opportunities, distinctly defined by differences in elevation, climate, soil, and natural vegetation.Writer William Mitchell and photographer Richard Moore have portrayed the wonders of gardens historic and contemporary, public and private, and urban, suburban, and rural from each of these regions. Whether illustrating overall gardenscapes or capturing intimate vignettes and individual blossoms, Richard Moore's photographs have a depth of color and clarity of detail that immerse the reader into a world of delightful splendor. The text by Willaim Mitchell not only describes the settings as they are today, but also spins a rich background of history in the context of the botanical Eden observed by early explorers.The richest legacy of each generation is to preserve and protect an always vulnerable natural environment and help nature bring forth its green and glowing cycles of rebirth. Gardens of Georgia celebrates that legacy, sharing the ongoing dream of paradise--a new Eden--whether it is in a grand formal garden from an earlier era or a small plot of perennials in a Georgia yard. ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Editore: Standard Printing & Publishing Company, Huntington, WV, 1944
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. First Edition; Third Printing. Book condition is Very Good- in boards. Lean to spine. Toning. Hinge is starting. Text is unmarked, illustrated thoughout. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Editore: Munn & Co., New York, 1909
Da: Orrin Schwab Books, Providence, UT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Scarce 1909 first edition. Light shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Green cloth binding with title and illustration in gold. A clean and tight copy.; 384 pages.
Editore: Standard Printing & Publishing Co., USA, 1944
Da: The Petersfield Bookshop, ABA, ILAB, Petersfield, Hampshire, Regno Unito
EUR 83,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLight Blue Gilt Cloth. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Reprint. Illustrated with one hundred and eighty eight plates, showing the results of over three hundred rifle experiments performed and chronologically arranged.Fading and wear and some staining to covers and spine. owners neat inscription to endpaper. Contents good. Size: Quarto. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Sports & Pastimes; United States; 1940s; Inventory No: 44268.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 28,56
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 424. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1942 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 424.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 28,56
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 416. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1909 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 416.
Editore: Munn and Co, New York, 1909
Da: APPLEDORE BOOKS, ABAA, WACCABUC, NY, U.S.A.
Decorative Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. 1909 1st edition of this early study of ballistics and bullett flight. Well-preserved and VG in its original green cloth with bright gilt-lettering and wonderful gilt-designed front panel. Quarto, 384 pgs. Former owner name on front free endpaper and subsequent former owner inscription below it. Also, unobtrusive former owner blind stamp on title page. Still, a very presentable and attractive copy.
Editore: Maclean Hunter / Key Publishers, Toronto, 1960
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 263,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue Magazine. Condizione: Fair. Bastien, Gabriel; Karsh (illustratore). First Edition. 60 pages. Features: Cover art by Gabriel Bastien depicts summer camp kids; Editorial asks when Canadian schools will stop segregating native students; What Canadian Jews would do with Adolf Eichmann; A Censor Defends Lady Chatterley; Our Churches are Damning the Wrong Kinds of Sin; Russia's Middle-Class Revolution; Nicely colour-illustrated ad for Canada Steamship Lines; $10,000 per year - Everybody's Target; Double Jeopardy - the Johnson twins' (Nola and Moira) sunny brush with tragedy - a sister donates a kidney for her twin; Everybody's Art Boom - Early Canadiana; Anybody can be ruined by a car accident under our present laws; The Real Dangers of Imaginary Fatigue; The Chateau - Montreal's Impeccable Home for the Well-To-Do - article with photos; Elliot Lake's Glamorous Rise and Bitter Fall; Mervyn Ruggles - Chief restorer at the National Gallery in Ottawa; The Life and Death of English Bay Joe, Lifeguard Joe Fortes [who saved 30 Vancouver swimmers]; Brading Ale ad features photos by Karsh; The Aquarius - a 30 foot boot which helps stock the Vancouver Aquarium; The Biggest Thing in Music - Wurlitzer addicts, such as Dr. Ray N. Lawson of Montreal, collect massive obsolete theatre organs; Back cover colour-photo ad shows engine testing at the Ford engine plant in Windsor, Ontario; and more. Complete and unmarked with somewhat above-average wear and soiling. Faint moisture-induced staining throughout. Disintegrating staples have released center page. A worthy vintage copy.
Editore: The American Academy of Political and Social Science, Philadelphia, 1928
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Tall octavo. 359pp. Printed gray wrappers. Small tears and chips on first couple of leaves, modest tidemark on spine, very good or better. A full issue of *The Annals of The American Academy of Political and Social Science* devoted to the American Negro. Contributors include W.E.B. DuBois ("Relations in the United States"), E. Franklin Frazier ("The Negro Family"), James Weldon Johnson ("Legal Aspects of the Negro Problem"), Horace Mann Bond, Kelly Miller, Walter White, Alain Locke, Monroe Work, Charles S. Johnson, and others. Reprinted on a couple of occasions, the first edition is scarce.
Editore: The American Academy of Political and Social Science, Philadelphia, 1928
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Tall octavo. 359pp. Red cloth boards with gilt spine lettering with neat ink owner name and initials. Very good or better with wear to the edges, some light bumping and a bit of fraying at the spine ends. A full issue of *The Annals of The American Academy of Political and Social Science* devoted to The American Negro. Contributors include W.E.B. Du Bois ("Race Relations in the United States"), E. Franklin Frazier ("The Negro Family"), James Weldon Johnson ("Legal Aspects of the Negro Problem"), Horace Mann Bond, Kelly Miller, Walter White, Alain Locke, Monroe Work, Charles S. Johnson, and others. Reprinted on a couple of occasions, the first edition is scarce.
Editore: Munn & Co, New York, 1909
EUR 164,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st Edn. viii 384 pages, large 8vo., 40 full page plates and 158 figures from photographs and drawings. Sml ink splash mark to the closed front edge of the text block. Publishers green cloth gilt vignette of bullets and target to the upper board, head and tail of the spine rubbed. "Among the foremost of scholarly works in the field of pracrical ballistics". The results of over three hundred rifle experiments performed and chronologically arranged. Riling 1676.
Data di pubblicazione: 2022
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 70,24
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. {Size: 19.68 x 24.13 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2022, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1909. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 400, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 400.
Data di pubblicazione: 2022
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 92,56
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFull Leather Bound. Condizione: NEW. Language: English. {Size: 19.68 x 24.13 cms} A Unique Premium Leather-Bound book for elite readers/collectors of old rare books. An Original Leather is being used for binding this book with Golden Leaf Printing and designing on Spine, front and Back of the book with edge gilding. WE HAVE MULTIPLE OPTIONS IN COLOR OF LEATHER RED, GREEN, BLUE, MAGENTA, TAN, PURPLE DEEP BROWN, BLACK AND WITH DIFFERENT COLOR LABELS. YOU MAY CHOOSE ANY COLOR OF YOUR CHOICE AND MAIL US. This service is chargeable. Original edition was published in [1909] and this unique edition is Reprinted in 2022 with the help of original edition. Black & white printing on high quality natural shade paper with sewing binding for longer life, professionally processed without changing its contents. As these are old books, we processed each page manually on computer and make them readable. We give our best to give you the best book but in some cases we have to adjust few pages which are blur or missing or black spots. If it is multi volume set, then it is only single volume. We hope that you understand these issues in these old treasure. This is an important book for the readers who want to know more about our old treasure. Our dedicated team is trying to bring these rare books back to the shelves. We are also giving service of printing the hard-to-find books which are not listed in our store. Hope you will like it and give your comments and suggestions. Lang: - English, Pages 400, Print on Demand. Product Disclaimer: Please be aware that because leather is a natural material, slight discoloration or change in texture may be visible. {FOLIO EDITION (Size 12x19 Inches) IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST}. 400.