Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Longmans, Green, London, 1923
Da: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Mansbridge, John (illustratore). Paper over board covers slightly discolored, spine wrinkled, spine label chipped, endpapers browned, owner name, else near very good. Multiple black and white illustrations.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: National Book Council, 1943
Da: Oswestry Market Books, Oswestry, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 9,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG, no markings, NOT EX LIBRARY.Guaranteed condn.
Editore: J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd., London & Toronto
Da: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. (1934), Second Printing, Very Good/Good to Very Good dj, octavo, 236pp., brown cloth hardcover, white lettering on backstrip, b&w ill's., unclipped (UK 5s) dj with several chips & tears but overall colorful & solid, binding tight, text unmarked.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: J. M. Dent and sons Ltd, London, 1935
Da: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 5,96
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. 1st Edition. xv 90pp hardback, frontispiece portrait and nine further illustrations, backstrip faded and boards unevenly faded, ink ownership signature/ private bookplate to ffep.
EUR 6,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with light toning. DJ with some edge wear, a few tears and age tone.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: J. M. Dent & Sons, London, 1944
Da: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st. moderate edge wear, corners bumped, else very good in chipped, edge worn jacket, torn at spine. Inscribed by the author to J. J. Bowman, Chancellor of the University of Pittsburgh.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: J.M. Dent and Son, United Kingdom, 1948
Da: Winghale Books, South Kelsey, LINCS, Regno Unito
EUR 5,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 116 pages. Signature on end paper. No free front end paper. Slight sun fading to cover. Clean sound hardback. No dust jacket. Fellow Men. A Gallery of England 1876-1946 by Albert Mansbridge.
Editore: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1923
Da: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Good +. No Jacket. John Mansbridge (illustratore). 308pp, illus., corners bumped, some scratching & wear to cover.
Editore: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston & New York, 1923
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Maroon Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. John Mansbridge (drawings by)/Plates (illustratore). Retired library copy, minimally labeled and marked, blind-embossed seal on title/copyright page, card pocket remnants on rear ep, usual age toning to the edges and end papers, else textblock is clean and tight. Age toned top page edges, no stamps to all page edges. Bumped head and foot of spine, paper title paste-down on spine, soiled and lightly scuffed covers, bumped corners, minor shelf wear to edges. Lacks dust jacket; 308p., including appendix and index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library Hardcover.
Editore: J. M. Dent and Sons Limited, 1935
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 13,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1935. First Edition. 90 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Lettering is darkened.
Editore: Longmans, Green & Co, 1923
Da: siop lyfrau'r hen bost, Blaenau Ffestiniog, Regno Unito
EUR 7,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. John Mansbridge (illustratore). Previous owner's writing on fep, weakness to inside front hinge and slight damage to top of spine. Text clean.
Editore: London : Ernest Benn Ltd
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. 1929. First Edition. Paperback. Clean copy in original wrappers. Self and Society Booklets. A Series of Booklets on social and Economic Problems from the hitherto neglected point of view of the consumer. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 15,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 25,46
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 26,66
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: London : Ernest Benn Ltd, 1929
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1929. First Edition. Paperback. Clean copy in original wrappers. Self and Society Booklets. A Series of Booklets on social and Economic Problems from the hitherto neglected point of view of the consumer. . . . .
Editore: London: [1935], J. M. Dent and Sons, 1935
Da: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. xv, 90 p.: 8 pl., 2 drawings in text; 20 cm. Charles Gore, Anglican Bishop of Oxford, 1853-1932. Chronology, p. ix-xv. Good ex-circ. lib. scuffed orig. purple cloth.
Editore: London: Dent, 1935
Da: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 11,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 90p purple cloth, frontispiece and many additional plates, nice copy, spine a bit sunned Language: English.
Editore: London ; New York [Etc. ] : Long, 1913
Da: Southern Maryland Books, Waldorf, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: good. Hardcover. Longmans green -01913 Dust Jacket: Minor wear to the dust jacket. Cover: Little wear. Text: Clean unmarked text. Binding: Tight. ** WE SHIP DAILY (Mon-Fri) ** Free Tracking Information.
EUR 34,84
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: London: Longmans: Green, 1920
Da: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 14,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. xx 73p grey hardback with cloth spine, original paper label on spine, boards and spine rubbed, from a Cambridge college library with bookplate, frontispiece with tissue guard, pages unmarked, with 13 b&w plates, binding firm, slightly worn Language: English.
Editore: London: Longmans: Green, 1920
Da: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 14,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. xx 73p light blue cloth with dark blue title label to front board, board also lettered "War Office S D 8" from a Cambridge college library with bookplate, frontispiece with tissue guard, pages unmarked, with 13 b&w plates, binding firm, nice copy, with interesting binding irregularity Language: English.
Editore: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, London, 1934
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 236 pages. Text by Albert Mansbridge. Includes some black and white illustrations. A close to near fine copy with some slight foxing and a small former owner signature to the title page in a very good dust jacket with a few small chips and minor wear. An attractive book.
Editore: London : Ernest Benn, Ltd, 1929
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Good paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 35 pages; Physical desc.: 35 p. ; 20 cm. Notes: At head of title: Self and society. Subject: Education. Series: Self and society booklets ; no. 14. 3 Kg.
Editore: J. M. Dent, 1935
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 18,42
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1935. First Edition. 90 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white illustration plates. Flat signed by author to half-title page. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Vertical half of front free endpaper missing. Boards have moderate shelf wear with mild bumping and fraying to corners and crushing and fraying to spine ends. All surfaces tanned and sunned, particularly spine. Gilt lettering to spine is dulled but remains brighter on front.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 22,67
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: Longmans, Green, and Co.
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 1920. Hardcover. Ex Libris with usual markings. Good copy with some shelf wear, spine sunned and cracked, pages remain intact with good binding. Foxed endpapers and yellowing of pages, text remains clear. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.