Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 16,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 70.
Condizione: New. pp. 70.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press 9/10/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015201903 ISBN 13: 9781015201903
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. The Gardens of Italy: With Historical and Descriptive Notes. Book.
EUR 27,32
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Editore: Tradition Records, Salem MA, 1996
Da: Longs Peak Book Company, Loveland, CO, U.S.A.
Spartito Prima edizione
No Binding. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. THIS IS A 4.75" COMPACT DISC/CD, STEREO RECORDING IN ITS ORIGINAL FORMAT AND PACKAGING TO BE CAREFULLY WRAPPED AND BOXED FOR SAFE SHIPMENT. SHIPPING RATES OUTSIDE US WILL BE ADJUSTED FOR ACTUAL COST. This CD has a collection of 8 songs with vocals, guitar and harmonica by Terry and McGhee and 4 bonus tracks with vocals, guitars by Woody Guthrie, Alec Seward and Cisco Houston. This CD is in excellent condition with no negative issues to the CD or case and notes. It will be carefully wrapped and boxed for safe shipping.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press 2021-09-10, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015259065 ISBN 13: 9781015259065
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 20,17
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press 2021-09, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015201903 ISBN 13: 9781015201903
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 23,72
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Spagnolo
Editore: Editorial Planeta, S.A. 01/1998, Barcelona, 1998
ISBN 10: 8408021265 ISBN 13: 9788408021261
Da: Librería Torres-Espinosa, CERCEDILLA, M, Spagna
EUR 9,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello3ª edición. 488 p. 23*15 cm. Cartone editorial con sobrecubierta.(84-08-02126-5).Excelente estado. IMPORTANTE. Lea Nuestras Condiciones de Venta y Gastos de Envío.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 15,45
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the Canadian Civil Service and its policies and procedures. Beginning with a comprehensive history of the Civil Service, the author then delves into the intricacies of the patronage system, its effects on public administration, and its impact on Canadian political culture. The author also examines problems within the Service and puts forth solutions that could contribute to a more effective and equitable system. This book will prove a valuable resource for anyone interested in the history of Canadian institutions or the inner workings of the federal government. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 15,82
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the remarkable life and contributions of Grace Hoadley Dodge, a figure pivotal in the fields of social welfare and education. It chronicles her journey from her early philanthropic endeavors to her pivotal role in establishing the Industrial Education Association and founding Teachers College. The author sheds light on Dodge's deep-rooted belief in the power of education and her unwavering commitment to elevating the lives of young women and girls, particularly those facing economic and social challenges. Through detailed accounts of Dodge's initiatives, the book explores the evolution of social and educational policies in New York City and beyond. It also examines her collaborations with other notable figures of the time, such as William Pierson Merrill and Oswald Garrison Villard, highlighting the collaborative nature of her work. By delving into Dodge's personal experiences and motivations, the author reveals her as a woman of profound empathy, resilience, and determination. This book offers a captivating and inspiring narrative that underscores the enduring impact of one woman's vision and tireless efforts on the landscape of social justice and education reform. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 16,20
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book speaks to the importance of urban planning, especially in context of increased urban density and population. The author emphasizes that in order to avoid the many issues that can arise from the problems of an unplanned city, such as issues of poor sanitation, traffic, and the spreading out of the city over large areas, that cities need to adopt comprehensive plans that address all aspects of a city's physical development. This includes plans for streets, parks, transit, public buildings, railroads, waterways, terminals, and markets, as well as plans for regulating the height, area, and use of buildings for different parts of the city. The author suggests that a city planning authority be created to work with a city's administration to continuously develop and implement these plans, and to ensure that all parts of the city's government are working in conjunction to improve the city. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Editore: Published by Limited Editions, London . 1995., 1995
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fine. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards. Quarto 10'' x 8'' 250 pages. ISBN 0091786975. Archive monochrome illustrations throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped original selling price being £16.99, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. Member of the P.B.F.A. ROYAL AIR FORCE (RAF).
Editore: Published by Macdonald & Co. (Publishers) Ltd., London and Sydney First UK Edition . 1985., 1985
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 17,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Near Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 5½''. Contains [vii] 279 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs. Slightest hint of tanning to the text block edges. Near Fine condition book in near Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0356104001 ESPIONAGE (Clandestine).
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 20,79
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book gives an overview of the first session of Alaska's Second Legislature, assembled under the 1912 Organic Act. It begins with the proceedings of the first day, with members being sworn in and a temporary speaker being called for. The House selects the rest of the officers needed for a legislative session and passes a House Concurrent Resolution to set the time for a joint session to hear a message from the Governor. The book details the members of the House, the reports from committees, proceedings, and messages addressed to the House during the session. It serves as a record of the decisions made regarding committees, staff, and procedural rules in the early days of the Alaskan territorial legislature. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 20,95
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This remarkable and significant work is the Canadian government's final report regarding the availability of vital war resources within Canada following an exhaustive four-year study during the First World War. The focus of this report centers on the minerals and ores essential to weapons production and includes aluminum, molybdenum, platinum, and tungsten. Field officers conducted extensive examinations of mines, prospects, and mineral occurrences, while laboratory experts analyzed countless samples to determine the feasibility of increasing domestic production of these critical materials. The in-depth investigations and essays featured in this book provide a comprehensive assessment of Canada's mineral resources and their role in the global conflict. It sheds light on the technological advancements and challenges faced by the Canadian mining industry during this pivotal period, and highlights the significance of domestic resource development for national security and economic prosperity. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 21,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book, written by the renowned art historian W. H. de B. Nelson, offers a comprehensive examination of the 110th annual exhibition of the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts. Providing an overview of the exhibition's history and significance, the author delves into the diverse range of artworks displayed, spanning from landscapes and portraits to sculptures and decorative pieces. Nelson analyzes the artistic styles represented, highlighting the interplay of traditional techniques and innovative approaches. The book also explores the impact of the exhibition on the contemporary art scene, shedding light on the critical reception and public engagement with the showcased works. Through its insightful commentary and thorough documentation, this book serves as a valuable resource for art enthusiasts, historians, and anyone interested in the evolution of American art. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 21,82
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book presents a comprehensive overview of the development of the paper industry, tracing its historical evolution from ancient origins to the present day. The author explores the various techniques and technologies that have shaped the industry, including the invention of papermaking in China, the development of the printing press, and the mechanization of paper production. The book also examines the environmental and economic impact of the paper industry, and discusses the challenges and opportunities facing the industry in the 21st century. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 22,16
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book offers a comprehensive analysis of the pivotal role played by the Habsburg monarchy during the tumultuous era of the Great War. The author masterfully examines the Habsburg's complex political, social, and economic landscape, shedding light on the challenges and contradictions that ultimately led to the empire's collapse. Through meticulous research, the book uncovers the internal struggles, diplomatic maneuvers, and military strategies employed by the Habsburg rulers as they navigated the treacherous waters of war and social upheaval. This in-depth examination provides a fresh perspective on the Habsburg dynasty, offering valuable insights into the complexities of a bygone era. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Lingua: Spagnolo
Editore: Planeta, Barcelona, 1949
Da: Perolibros S.L., Madrid, M, Spagna
Prima edizione
EUR 18,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTela con sobrecub. Condizione: Aceptable. Sin Sobrecubierta. Primera edición. 207 p. -- Colección Planeta. -- Nota manuscrita en port. -- Falto de sobrecubierta.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 26,43
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book explores Indian art from the prehistoric period to the present day to reveal the relationship between art, philosophy, and social life. The author examines the continuities and changes in Indian art over time, from the early cave paintings to the complex temple architecture of the medieval period, and the miniature paintings of the Mughal era to the contemporary art of India. The book sheds light on the interplay between Indian art, religion, and culture, offering a comprehensive understanding of the subject. It demonstrates that the development of Indian art is deeply intertwined with the social, political, and religious landscape of India. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Editore: Published by Faber and Faber Ltd., 3 Queen Square, London First Paperback Edition . 2005., 2005
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 17,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Near Fine. First edition in publisher's original illustrated stiff card wrap covers [soft back]. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. 'To Richter (no first name necessary), warm greetings to the best pianist in the Soviet Union - indeed in the whole world.' Prokofiev. Throughout a life dedicated to music, Richter maintained a stubborn silence about his own ideals and aspirations. Here at last he opens up his heart in these exceptional interviews with Bruno Monsaingeon, who became close to Richter not long before the pianist's death in 1995. These conversations take us on a journey which begins with Richter's childhood memories, follows his early career and his development into 'an artist of the people', and finally charts his rise to international acclaim. Richter's personal notebooks, kept for nearly thirty years, constitute an unparalleled witness to the music of our time. The pianist writes with precision, humour and clarity and is uninhibitedly himself. These are the private thoughts of a nonconformist, one of the greatest performers of the century, yet one whose life was inextricably bound to the history of the USSR. Contains [xxxii] 432 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Slight age tanning to the closed page edges and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 057122511X MUSIC [Classical].
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 27,60
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book is a powerful condemnation of the devastating effects of industrial capitalism on the lives of working people in the United States during the early decades of the 20th century. The author marshals an impressive array of evidence to argue that the relentless pursuit of profit by corporations led to rampant worker exploitation, unsafe working conditions, and widespread poverty. The book provides a scathing critique of the prevailing economic system and offers a compelling vision of a more just and equitable society. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 29,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book elucidates the complexities of mining from the perspective of the future. By examining the problems of temperature and depth, the author sheds light on the challenges that will shape mining over time. This analysis of mining methodologies, coupled with insights into overcoming future obstacles, presents a comprehensive overview of an industry vital to global advancement. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Editore: Published by Stanley Paul and Co. Ltd., An imprint of Century Hutchinson, Brookmount House, 62-65 Chandos Place, Covent Garden, London First Edition . 1989., 1989
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 47,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original sky blue cloth covers, silver lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 450 pp with archive monochrome illustrations throughout. Light age tanning to the page edges. Very Good condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. SIGNED label by the author to the title page 'For the three generations of Pearces - aviation enthusiasts all - Warm regards Laddie Lucas | 22nd February 1993'. The recipient of this signed inscription, Robert Pearce, has a smart bookplate 'Robert & Dulcie Pearce' to the front free end paper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Housed in Fine condition marble paper covered open-fronted slip case. Member of the P.B.F.A. WORLD WAR II (Second).
Editore: Published by Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 17-21 Conway Street, London First Edition . 1985., 1985
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 47,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Near Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original chalk blue paper covered boards, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 317 pp with monochrome archive photographs throughout. Cheap paper browning to the page edges. Near Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. From the private library of Judge Alan Coulthard, SIGNED by him to the front free end paper 'Alan Coulthard - November 1985'. SIGNED by the author to the title page 'My Dear Judge, With my thanks for splendid contribution - Sincerely Laddie Lucas, 24. x. 85.' Alan Coulthard in index pp 175-176. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 009162410X ROYAL AIR FORCE (RAF).
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 32,28
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book is an authoritative and comprehensive guide to paint, its manufacture and application. It comprehensively covers every aspect of paint, from the fundamentals of its composition to the nuances of its application in various fields. Authored by an expert in the field, this book delves into the history of paint, the different types of paint available, and the methods and techniques of paint application, providing valuable insights into the world of paint. A must-have resource for professionals, homeowners, and anyone interested in the field of paint and its applications, this book offers a wealth of information and guidance. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Editore: Published by Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 17-21 Conway Street, London First Edition . 1983., 1983
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 119,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original chalk blue paper covered boards, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 409 pp with monochrome archive photographs throughout. Hint of tanning to the text block edges. Near Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small crease lines across the spine ends, not price clipped. From the private library of Air Chief Marshal Sir Wallace 'Digger' Hart Kyle and SIGNED by him to the front free end paper 'Air Chief Marshal Sir Wallace Kyle - Kingswood, Tiptoe, Lymington, Hampshire'. SIGNED by the author to the title page 'Digger (Sir Wallace Kyle). Bless you for being kind - I'm so very grateful - Laddie Lucas, 2. xii. 83.' Sir Wallace Kyle in index pp 229-231. Loosely inserted two hand written poems (i): 'A friend of Sir Wallace named Chris Considered Pub Hunting Sheer Bliss, By Drinking Ale Stout and Bitter He Grew Fitter and Fitter, And Exclaimed no Other Life Quite Matches This. (ii): The General Wallace H. Kyle Had a Very Heart Warming Smile, He was Always so Jolly as Was his Wife Molly, They Really Made Living Worthwhile.' Signed ? Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. AVIATION & AERONAUTICS.
Editore: Published by Limited Editions, London . 1995., 1995
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Copia autografata
EUR 119,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards. Quarto. 10'' x 8''. Contains (vi), 250 pp with monochrome archive photographs throughout. Printed name and address label to the front free end paper, else Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. This copy has been signed by both authors Johnnie Johnson has SIGNED the title page 'All good wishes, Johnnie Johnson, Xmas, 1995' and Laddie Lucas has SIGNED a printed compliments slip from his private Onslow Square, London residence photo corner mounted opposite the title page 'As always? - Glad to help, Best wishes Laddie Lucas 7. xi. 94'. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Housed in Fine condition marble paper covered open-fronted slip case. Member of the P.B.F.A. ROYAL AIR FORCE (RAF).
Editore: Published by Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd., an imprint of the Random Century Group, 20 Vauxhall Bridge Road, London First Edition . 1992., 1992
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 173,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Near Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered silver back. Quarto. 10½'' x 8''. Contains 208 pp with two-colour aerial plans and monochrome archive photographs throughout. Fine condition book in near Fine condition dust wrapper with very slight sun fading of the red lettering to the spine, not price clipped. Typed letter dated 22nd February 1993 from Laddie Lucas' private Onslow Square, London residence mounted in a cream envelope opposite the front free end paper SIGNED 'Sincerely, Laddie Lucas'. The recipient of this letter, Robert Pearce, has a smart bookplate 'Robert & Dulcie Pearce' to the front free end paper. SIGNED by both authors to white labels to the title page (Laddie Lucas refers to these in his letter) 'Johnnie Johnson' and 'Some great air battles to remember - but never I hope, to see again | Laddie Lucas 22. ii. 93' also SIGNED by Tony Iveson to the Tirpitz frontispiece illustration 'Tony Iveson DFC | Pilot of KC-F on Tirpitz attacks.' Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Housed in Fine condition marble paper covered open-fronted slip case. Member of the P.B.F.A. ROYAL AIR FORCE (RAF).
Editore: Published by Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 17-21 Conway Street, London Second Impression . 1981., 1981
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Copia autografata
EUR 179,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Second impression hard back binding in publisher's original moss green paper covered boards, blocked and lettered silver back. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 303 pp with monochrome archive photographs to the centre pages. Hint of tanning to the closed text block edges. Very Good condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. SIGNED by the author and Douglas Bader in different colour inks to the title page 'Douglas Bader - 8. 12.1981' and 'Laddie Lucas.' Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Housed in Fine condition marble paper covered open-fronted slip case. Member of the P.B.F.A. BATTLE OF BRITAIN.