Margaret howatson (19 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Regno UnitoThe Guru Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,94
EUR 13,91 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Second EDITION with loose dust jacket + owners name - opp. end paper removed -Rare and Collectable - will send out 1st class post within 12 hours of receipt of order.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, MI, U.S.A.Chris Fessler, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,25
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
blue & gilt hardcover 4to ~ 4º (quarto ~ 6.5"x9.5"). dustwrapper in protective plastic book jacket cover. very fine cond. mint cond. looks new. like new. as new. binding square & tight. covers clean. edges clean. contents free of markings. dustwrapper in very fine cond. not worn or torn or price clipped (no price listed). nice c…lean copy. no library markings, store stamps, stickers, bookplates, no names, inking, underlining, remainder markings etc~. second edition. fifth impression. 617p. + 6 b&w double page maps. chronology.A to Z listings. . ancient history. ancient literature. mythology. religion. philosophy. biography. history of science. ~ This new edition of The Oxford Companion to Classical Literature, the first major revision for fifty years, is the ideal reference book for anyone interested in the classical world and its literary heritage. The essential features include: accounts of the lives and works of the classical authors character entries and plot summaries general entries tracing the development of the various literary forms extensive coverage of the historical, political, social, and artistic background a chronological table providing instant access to the major literary and historical events of the period detailed maps pin~pointing places with important literary connections translations of all Latin and Greek words. Who was Achilles and why was his heel vulnerable? What was the sword of Damocles? How did Oedipus unwittingly fulfil his destiny? Western culture teems with allusions from classical literature, and this new edition of The Oxford Companion to Classical Literature, the first updating since Sir Paul Harvey's original edition of 1937, provides the key to these works and the ancient Greek and Roman civilizations which produced them. The book will be indispensable to all serious students of classical literature. It will be equally accessible to those with no knowledge of classical languages who wish simply to trace an allusion or understand the inspiration behind so much of Western art. All Greek is transliterated and all Latin and Greek is translated. Margaret Howatson has also condensed the findings of recent scholarship into highly readable prose and supplies more background information than was considered necessary in the first edition. The main focus of the Companion remains the lives and works of all the principal authors. Biographical entries present the essential facts and sift conjectural evidence about their subjects, while examinations of the major works extend to discussions of the philosophical dialogues and political speeches, and plot summaries of the epic poems and plays. There is ample coverage of the development of the various literary forms, such as epic, rhetorical writing, comedy, and tragedy, and a full explanation of poetic metre. Supplementing these articles are entries on the origins of the Greek and Latin alphabets and languages, while entries on books and writing and the transmission of ancient texts tell of the dissemination of these works and their collection in the great libraries of the Hellenistic world. But the Companion is also concerned with putting this literature in the context of its society and history, and consequently there are many articles on the political, social, and artistic achievements of the age. We learn of the political climate that produced the great speeches of Demosthenes and Cicero. Orators, statesmen, and generals stalk the pages. Major battles and conquests, vividly captured by contemporary historians like Thucydides and Caesar in his Commentaries, are here summarized, from the time of Alexander the Great to the Fall of Rome. Articles on contemporary social mores and religious beliefs help explain literary references, while the glories of philosophy, science, and art are celebrated from Cynics to Stoics, astronomy to water~clocks, and flute competitions to vase~painting. A helpful series of maps supplements geographical entries on pl.

- Rilegato
Da: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, CanadaB-Line Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 17,80
EUR 11,66 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Near Fine. Tight clean book, unmarked but for blind stamp and date to front endpaper; in lighlty rubbed dust jacket. Second edition. ; 9 X 6.70 X 1.70 inches; 640 pages.

- Brossura
Da: Red's Corner LLC, Tucker, GA, U.S.A.Red's Corner LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 21,77
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Grade 3 out 5 points. This is a used book. Book has wear on cover and pages. May have personalized notes/names, stickers/labels. Has no markings on pages. May not include extra materials like access codes, CDs, accessories, etc. All orders ship by next business day! We are a small co…mpany and very thankful for your business.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: avelibro OHG, Dinkelscherben, , Germaniaavelibro OHG
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,00
EUR 10,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condizione: Gut. 1. Auflage. 708 Seiten, 6 Blatt Karten Mit 211 Abbildungen und 6 Karten. - Innen sehr sauberer, guter Zustand. Roter Leineneinband, mit den üblichen Bibliotheks-Markierungen, Stempeln und Einträgen, innen wie außen, siehe Bilder. Einband in gutem Zustand. Kein Schutzumschlag. B12-04-05A|A47 Sp…rache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1233.

Editore: Stuttgart, Reclam. 2006
- Rilegato
Da: Antiquariat Lehmann-Dronke, Euskirchen, , GermaniaAntiquariat Lehmann-Dronke
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,00
EUR 22,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Bibliograph. erg. Ausg. Gr.-8°. 708 S, m. Illustr. Pappband. (sehr guter Zustand). >>>> Zur Zeit erfolgt KEIN VERSAND NACH ÖSTERREICH aufgrund der dort geltenden Verpackungsverordnung. <<<<.

- Rilegato
Da: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Regno UnitoThe Guru Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 57,02
EUR 13,91 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. SECOND EDITION with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post.

- Rilegato
Da: Di Mano in Mano Soc. Coop, Cambiago, MI, ItaliaDi Mano in Mano Soc. Coop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 21,00
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cartonato con sovracoperta. Dizionari Einaudi 4 Numero di tavole: 0 pp.1000 9788806130954 altezza 21 larghezza 0 Esemplare in condizioni molto buone.Lievi tracce di polvere alla sovraccoperta.Pagine lievemente ingiallite, nota a penna alla prima di copertina, presente ex Libris Liber.Testo in Lingua Italiana.

- Rilegato
Da: Bernhard Kiewel Rare Books, Grünberg, GermaniaBernhard Kiewel Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,00
EUR 41,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
24 x 17. 708 Seiten. Mit 211 Abbildungen und 6 Karten. OLeinen. Ordnungsgemäß aus einer Universitäts-Bibliothek ausgesondert (Stempel, Rückenschild). Gut erhalten. Gewicht über 1 kg. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1200.

Editore: Cde 1993
Da: Librodifaccia, Alessandria, AL, ItaliaLibrodifaccia
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 18,40
EUR 27,90 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Buone. italiano Condizioni dell'esterno: leggermente ingiallita e leggermente macchiata Condizioni dell'interno: Buone.

- Brossura
Da: Antiquariat Udo Schwörer, Pforzheim, , GermaniaAntiquariat Udo Schwörer
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,00
EUR 45,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Gut. 708 S. : Ill., Kt. ; 25 cm Namensstempel 3150104173 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1236 Gewebe m. Sch / sehr guter Zustand.
Editore: Stuttgart: Reclam 2006
- Rilegato
Da: Antiquariat Bergische Bücherstube Mewes, Overath, , GermaniaAntiquariat Bergische Bücherstube Mewes
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 15,00
EUR 54,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
fester Einband. 708 S., einige Abbildungen und Karten. Kart. *neuwertig* Sprache: Deutsch 1500 gr.

- Rilegato
Da: Antiquariat Kretzer, Kirchhain-Emsdorf, , GermaniaAntiquariat Kretzer
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,00
EUR 50,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Gut. 708 Seiten. Mit 211 Abbildungen und 6 Karten. Schutzumschlag leicht berieben. - Kopfschnitt minimal angestaubt. Papier leicht gebräunt. - Insgesamt sauberes und gut erhaltenes Exemplar. ISBN: 9783150104170 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1550 Gr. 8° (22,5-25 cm). Orig.-Leinenband mit Orig.-Schutzumschlag. [Ha…rdcover / fest gebunden].

- Rilegato
Da: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, GermaniaButterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 5,50
EUR 60,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Sehr gut. 708 Seiten Zustand: SEHR GUTER Zustand! HC1-162-2/8-00095961 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1216.

- Rilegato
Da: Antiquariat Buchkauz, Herzogenburg, , AustriaAntiquariat Buchkauz
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 21,00
EUR 50,00 spedizioneSpedito da Austria a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Gr.-8°, Leinen. Condizione: Gut. Erstauflage, EA.. 708 S., Illustr., Kt., 25 cm, Schutzumschlag, zahlreiche Abbildungen, privater Namenzug am Vorsatzblatt, guter bis sehr guter Zustand Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1224.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Stuttgart Reclam 1996
- Rilegato
Da: Antiquariat carpe diem, Monika Geyer, Bocholt, GermaniaAntiquariat carpe diem, Monika Geyer
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 24,00
EUR 70,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Gr. 8°, 708 Seiten (Zweispaltendruck). mit 211 Abbildungen und 6 Karten auf Tafeln. Orig.Leinen mit OSU. Übersetzung des überarbeiteten Oxford Companion to Classical Literature. Mit Zeittafel und Bibliographie. - Sehr vereinzelt farbige Unterstreichungen. Gewicht (Gramm): 1500.
The Oxford Dictionaries and Companion Series [8-volume set]
James D. Hart; Angela Partington; Laurence Urdang; M. C. Howatson; H. W. Fowler; Sir Ernest Gowers; Margaret Drabble; Wolfgang Mieder; Stewart A. Kingsbury; Kelsie B. Harder; F. G. Fowler; Della Thompson
Editore: The Easton Press 1993
- Rilegato
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 395,09
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 8-volumes, including The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations, The Oxford Companion to American Literature, The Oxford Thesaurus (American Edition), The Oxford Companion to Classical Literature, A Dictionary of Modern English Usage (Second Edition), The Oxford Companion to English Literature, A Dicti…onary of American Proverbs, and The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Current English (Ninth Edition). Uniformly bound in full leather with raised bands and gilt decoration, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, satin ribbon bookmarks. Covers show minor rubbing to the extremities and some dulled/rubbed gilt. Bookplate of former owner in the prelims of each volume. A used set in overall very good condition.
Altre immaginiEditore: Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut 1991
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 1334,72
EUR 9,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. All 9 volumes Very Good+, Leather Bound. Book accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather… with hubbed spines. Label on spine peeling on "The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations". Scratching on gilded text block edges of "The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Current English". ; Collector's Edition.

- Rilegato
Da: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, GermaniaBUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 159,90
EUR 39,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: gut. Erstauflage, EA.. In deutscher Sprache. 708 pages.