Condizione: New. Flack, Marjorie (illustratore). Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 0517597136 ISBN 13: 9780517597132
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Decorative Hardcover. Condizione: Like New. No Jacket. Jennifer Harper (Design) (illustratore). 1st Edition. 220 pp. Clean, fresh copy with very light shelf wear, crisp pages and clean text. An Ex-Barnard College/Columbia University Wollman-Library-Book with all the usual and standard signs (stamps, stickers, envelope, etc.). No dj.
Editore: Rand McNally & Co #8160 Cover, New York, 1969
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
HARDCOVER. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated by COOPER, MARJORIE COLOR ILUST (illustratore). 1st Edition?. VERY GOOD CONDITION, CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT; COVER CORNER STATEMENT IN RED "THIS START RIGHT ELF BOOK IS EDUCATIONALLY SOUND.SEE STATEMENT OPPOSITE TITLE PAGE." ; np thin pages; CUTE MOTHER & BABY KOALA BEAR ON AND AMONG GREEN TREES.cover art. 39c cover Pr ice. Back cover SHOWS ELF ON PILE OF BOOKS & PROMOTES Start Right Elf Books SERIES. This is an OLD, ORIGINAL COPY. .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: AGS Publishing, Carbondale, CO, 2014
ISBN 10: 0984797238 ISBN 13: 9780984797233
Da: Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: RMABA
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. POETRY-Fine regular trade size paperback. gray w/white lettering Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 17,57
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 224 pages. 9.13x6.14x1.02 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Crown Publishers, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 0517597136 ISBN 13: 9780517597132
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Dust Jacket Missing. Jennifer Harper (Design) (illustratore). 1st Edition. 220 pp. Stated first edition! Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Dust jacket missing. An Ex-University-Library (Barnard College, NY)-Book with all the common, usual and standard signs (stamps, stickers,envelope,etc.). Synopsis: In an exciting, instructive group portrait, Margolies-Mezvinsky ( They Came to Stay ), a Democratic representative from Pennsylvania, assisted by researcher-writer Feinman, here shows the challenges confronting 24 congressional female "freshmen" (including herself) elected in 1992--a year touted by the Democratic Party as the "Year of the Woman." The new members--a granddaughter of slaves among them--many of whom were inspired by Anita Hill and by the model afforded by veteran congresswoman Pat Schroeder of Colorado, candidly recount their struggles for recognition in a "good-old-boys club" and their efforts to secure assignment to powerful committees. The group has succeeded in winning funds for breast and cervical cancer research but has also weathered defeat of Medicaid abortion funding. As Arizona freshman Karan English concludes, "mastering the Capitol Hill game" is essential to "breaking through the glass ceiling." Photos not seen by PW. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. From School Library Journal YA-This informal and personal account by a first-term congresswoman is a revealing series of interviews, anecdotes, and experiences centering on the 24 women elected to the House of Representatives in 1992. Margolies-Mezvinsky, a democrat from Pennsylvania, focuses on the common ground of women's issues as well as health care, education, and defense. The women discuss their goals, their areas of concern, as well as their perceptions of the House of Representatives, where they make up only 11% of the membership. They describe changing roles; the effects of women on government; and balancing family, political life, and constituents' concerns. A fresh perspective on the way government works.
Editore: EDWARD B. MARKS MUSIC CORP., NY, 1932
Da: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
PAPERBACK. Condizione: VG. 48 pages.
Editore: Carlsen, 1970
ISBN 10: 355111028X ISBN 13: 9783551110282
Da: medimops, Berlin, Germania
EUR 15,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: acceptable. Marjorie Cooper (illustratore). Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Paraclete Press, Brewster, Massachusetts, 1996
Da: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. New condition (still in original shrinkwrap) . The shrinkwrap is mostly open at the spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Melbourne; Miegunyah Press; 2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 0522862845 ISBN 13: 9780522862843
Da: Fine Print Books (ABA), Erskineville, Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 21,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition; 548 pages, heavy book which will require excess postage outside Australia.
EUR 18,81
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. , . NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand books is not always available. Please contact us if you have a question about this title.Author: Marjorie HarperFormat: HardbackNumber of Pages: 560A meticulous biography of an outstanding statesman 'In Australia the name Copland is one to be conjured with.' The Canadian ambassador to China was addressing the diplomatic corps gathered to farewell Professor Douglas Copland, Australia's second Minister to China. It was early 1948, and Copland was leaving China to become founding Vice-Chancellor of the new Australian National University in Canberra. The compliment was a reference to Copland's outstanding career in Australia as an academic, applied economist, administrator and public intellectual. His academic writings were numerous and timely, his newspaper articles were widely syndicated and he was constantly in demand as a public speaker and broadcaster. ;Copland's name is perpetuated by a lecture theatre at the University of Melbourne, a building at ANU, a secondary college in the Canberra suburb of Melba and by a series of lectures sponsored by the Committee for Economic Development of Australia. Hardback.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Melbourne University Press, Australia, 2013
ISBN 10: 0522862845 ISBN 13: 9780522862843
Da: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 23,51
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 548 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.
Editore: Carlton. The Miegunyah Press., 2013
Da: The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB), Crows Nest, NSW, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 21,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOr.bds. Dustjacket. 548pp. b/w plates. Very good copy. 1st ed. New Zealand born academic, Douglas Copland, was a powerful beureacrat & diplomat with an international reputation, became the 1st Vice-Chancellor of the Australian National University.
Editore: The School, Penetanguishene, Ontario, 1982
Da: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 40,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSpiral Bound. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 86 Pages Illustrated. Book.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Reinbek bei Hamburg : Carlsen, 1982
ISBN 10: 3551110565 ISBN 13: 9783551110565
Da: Hübner Einzelunternehmen, Hamburg, HH, Germania
EUR 5,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloIll.Opd. Marjorie Cooper (illustratore). 2., veränd. Aufl. [20] S. : überwiegend Ill. (farb.) ; 24 cm Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.
EUR 27,78
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - An easily accessible exploration of the Scottish diaspora that combines rich research and elegant writing by an award-winning author on Scottish history and emigration.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: Carlsen Verlag, 1970
ISBN 10: 355111028X ISBN 13: 9783551110282
Da: Antiquariat UPP, Sinzing, Germania
EUR 22,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover/gebunden. Condizione: Gut. Marjorie Cooper (illustratore). rundherum mit Folienablösung, seitlicher Buchschnitt im oberen Drittel fleckig! In deutscher Sprache. n.pag. pages. 19,5 x 24 cm.
Editore: Carlsen, 1970
ISBN 10: 355111028X ISBN 13: 9783551110282
Da: Antiquariat UPP, Sinzing, Germania
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Sehr gut. Marjorie Cooper (illustratore). Ecken und oberer/unterer Buchrücken leicht berieben/bestoßen; Fadenbindung des letzten Blattbogens gelockert, Seiten leicht nachgedunkelt, sonst gut erhalten! In deutscher Sprache. n. pag. pages. 19,5 x 24,5 cm.
Editore: Carlsen Verlag, 1970
ISBN 10: 355111028X ISBN 13: 9783551110282
Da: Antiquariat UPP, Sinzing, Germania
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover/gebunden. Condizione: Sehr gut. Marjorie Cooper (illustratore). am vorderen Buchdeckel mit vier vertikalen Falten in der Buchfolie; eine Stempeleintragung auf dem Titelblatt wurde abgedeckt, sonst sehr gut erhalten! In deutscher Sprache. n.pag. pages. 19,5 x 24,5 cm.
Editore: Carlsen, 1970
ISBN 10: 355111028X ISBN 13: 9783551110282
Da: Antiquariat UPP, Sinzing, Germania
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover/gebunden. Condizione: Sehr gut. Marjorie Cooper (illustratore). Originaltitel "Let`s Find Koala Bears" Bestellnr. 11028 am unteren Buchrücken aufgeplatzt (sorgfältig geklebt!), Seiten altersbedingt nachgedunkelt, sonst guter Zustand! In deutscher Sprache. n. pag. pages. 19,5 x 24,5 cm.
Editore: Carlsen Verlag, 1970
ISBN 10: 355111028X ISBN 13: 9783551110282
Da: Antiquariat UPP, Sinzing, Germania
Prima edizione
EUR 26,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover/gebunden. Condizione: Sehr gut. Marjorie Cooper (illustratore). 1. Auflage. mit Folienablösung am Buchrücken und hinteren Buchdeckel! In deutscher Sprache. n.pag. pages. 29,5 x 24 cm.