Editore: Rivingtons,, 1868
Da: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. POOR CONDITION. Hardcover. RE-BOUND BY LIBRARY WITH NEWER COVERS. SCARCE ORIGINAL 1868 PRINTING. Ex-Library with usual markings: catalogue sticker on cover and spine, bookplate and stamps on endpapers. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly foxed. TITLE PAGE IS LOOSE BUT LAID-IN AND PRESENT. Binding is tight, hinges strong. AN EXCELLENT READING OR REFERENCE COPY.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Editore: London, Rivingtons, 1868
Da: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Ex-library, with the usual ownership markings and withdrawn stamp; backstrip and top of rear cover sun-faded; extremities frayed; light to moderate foxing; otherwise very good condition. . 252p. plus 63 plates. Illus.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rivingtons, London, 1866
Da: Dogwood Books, Rome, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. The boards have been recovered and show light edgewear. The binding is sound. A name is stamped on the endpage,
Editore: Rivingtons 1868, 1868
Da: Gage Postal Books, Westcliff-on-Sea, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 41,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback, bound in half purple crushed calf with red boards, there is a gilt library Dewey decimal stamp on the spine; the binding has some light wear it remains impressive and is sound. There is a library bookplate on the marbled endpapers. The plat es have some foxing and this has affected adjacent pages. The 58 plates are bound in at the end of the book. Frontispiece, 58 plates, lxxxiv + 252.
Data di pubblicazione: 1868
Da: GREENSLEEVES BOOKS, Oxford, Regno Unito
EUR 32,28
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. . Rivingtons, maroon boards gilt titles, hinge cracked, with plates, clean copy, Professional booksellers since 1981.
Editore: Rivingtons, London, Oxford, Cambridge, 1868
Da: Terra Firma Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Elegant 3/4 leather binding; marbled endpapers. Lenghtly scholarly Introduction of 84 pages; historical text of 248 pages; detailed index. Then 68 full-page plates. The scholarly author was Oxford educated (3 degrees) and preacher at the University. PROVENANCE: Elaborate armorial bookplate of the owner, William Robert Emeris (1817-96) who held a number of civic positions in Louth. Custom binding.
Editore: Rivingtons, London, 1868
Da: R.E & G.B Way, NEWMARKET, SUFFO, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 53,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. With Photographic Frontis and 63 Plates. (illustratore). First Edition. Large 8 vo, a fine copy in original cloth. pp252, inquire for postage outside U.K.
Da: Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij, Kalmthout, ANTW, Belgio
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
Prima edizione
EUR 145,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLondon, Rivingtons, 1868 , large in-8°, 24 x 15,5 cm, 14 pp + lxxxiv pp + 252 pp + 65 plates , including the frontispiece, plates numbered 1-63, 5bis and 6bis, 62 does not exist. ( 4 plates in color and 11 are original mounted photographs), rebound in contemporary black cloth, (originally published in a gutta-percha binding, of which none survive), with gilt title label on spine, some of the plates with slight foxing, but still a fine/good copy of the original and first edition . A book "still of much value, notably the second part, which gives texts (with translations) of passages bearing on the subject taken from early and medieval writers, with many interesting plates." - Encyclopedia Britt.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 77,56
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1868. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 486, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 486 486.