Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh University Press 1st edn, 1972
ISBN 10: 0852242158 ISBN 13: 9780852242155
Da: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 7,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 130p, with 78 illustrations (some are in colour) and end-paper plans, a VG hardback (full patterned hessian) [0852242158].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh University Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0852242158 ISBN 13: 9780852242155
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh University Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0852242158 ISBN 13: 9780852242155
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh University Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0852242158 ISBN 13: 9780852242155
Da: Riverhorse Books, Saginaw, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. A very attractive book: Tan linen over boards with green adornment wrapping from front to back board; 130 pages; very solid binding; square corners; no internal marks; endpapers show map of focal location; many black and white, color photos, illustrations and maps; dust jacketshows minor edge wear and 1 tiny chip on rear at top.
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. quarto hardback. 432 pp. illustrated in colour and black and white. Near Fine condition in very good price-clipped dust jacket (jacket slightly faded on spine and top edge). Original owner's inscription on front free end paper.
Editore: G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY, 1971., 1971
Da: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Folio, hardcover, fine in near fine white pictorial dj. Foreword by Sir Robert Matthew and translated from the Italian by Isabel Quigly. Lavishly illustrated with 170 Color and 417 Monochrome Plates; 300 Drawings and architectural plans. First American edition. 432 pages. Book.
EUR 13,01
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 17,77
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1971
Da: Books for Libraries, Inc., Santa Clarita, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1971 Hardcover. One small former owner's name on first page. Text is clean, binding is strong. Many color and B & W illustrations. Nice red cloth cover with gold lettering, slightly faded spine, very slight soiling on edges. **NO International and NO Expedited shipping available for this large, heavy book/ set.**.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh University Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0852242158 ISBN 13: 9780852242155
Da: Hadwebutknown, Birnam, PERTH, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 4,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. VG copy in Good dustjacket which has a chip to the upper cover and a little edgewear. repriced at flap.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh [Scotland], 1972
ISBN 10: 0852242158 ISBN 13: 9780852242155
Da: Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member, Houlton, ME, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MABA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good ++. 1st Edition. xv, [1], 130pp, bound in a tan linen, with green lettering and designs, map endpapers, with 78 illustrations throughout. The dust jacket is not price-clipped, and shows light sunning. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh University Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0852242158 ISBN 13: 9780852242155
Da: The Private Library, London, Regno Unito
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. From the Library of John Russell Taylor.
Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st. Edition Hardcover in the dust jacket , 432 page book with color and black & white illustrations. Condition : Near Fine Size: Folio - over 12 - 15" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: ULSTER ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE SOCIETY, UNITED KINGDOM, 1969
Da: EllaandRupert, Belfast, Regno Unito
EUR 33,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Poor. APPROX A4 SIZE 39 PAGES FADED STAINED RUBBED CREASED FOXED.
EUR 25,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Architectural Press [for] the Timber Research and Development Association, London, 1973
ISBN 10: 085139146X ISBN 13: 9780851391465
Da: Springhead Books, Rochester, Regno Unito
EUR 21,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 4th Edition. Joinery remains one of the most important elements in building; timber for finishings, both inside and out, is increasingly popular not only because of renewed appreciation of the qualities of natural materials, but because modern processes have greatly increased the range and performance of timber products. By beginning with what happens in the timber yard and the factors which govern the behavior of the material, the authors are able to establish a clear link between requirements and performance, which makes their account of construction, detailing, finishing and specification so remarkably lucid and easy to follow. 237 pages, ill., plans ; 25 cm. Fourth edition, revised and metricated edition. Brown leatherette boards, unclipped dust jacket. Slight shelf wear to edges, stamp of Medway College of Design on pastedown and front free endpaper, no inscriptions, tight and square binding. Photographs available on request. All books dispatched same or next working day in robust packaging.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh University Press, 1972
Da: Deeside Books, Ballater, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 21,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardback in beige cloth boards with green design and lettering, in Fine condition, with dustwrapper, slight shelf wear to the spine, small tears at the top of the front cover, otherwise in Very Good condition. With pp130, b&w illustrations, colour photographs, map on back and front feps, maps and diagrams. The Proceedings and outcomes of a Conference organised by The Scottish Civic Trust in Association with The Edinburgh Architectural Association and in conjunction with The Civic Trust, London edited by Sir Robert Matthew, John Reid, and Maurice Lindsay at the University of Edinburgh Press. Chapter headings: Edinburgh as European Cultural Heritage; The Stones of Edinburgh; The Case for Conservation; The State of the Fabric; The Cost of Civilisation; Conservation and the Citizen; Comparative Examples - England, Paris; The Principles of Conservation.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 31,28
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh University Press, UK, 1972
ISBN 10: 0852242158 ISBN 13: 9780852242155
Da: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 21,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Hardback copy in decorative beige cloth boards with green lettering to spine. Unclipped dustjacket in new removable protective clear sleeve. 130pp. Photographs throughout, map endpapers. Not library copy, no inscriptions. (61/4).
Editore: [s.l.], 2006, 2006
Da: Peter Bell Books, PBFA, est. 1974, Edinburgh, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSmall landscape. [20]pp, b/w illus (and 2 in colour), wrappers. (Post free UK).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1962
Da: The Bookstore, Belfast, Regno Unito
EUR 71,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Maps only, lacks the companion survey volume, very good tight condition, folded maps (4) and folded chart of panoramic photographic black & white views of Belfast.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh University Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0852242158 ISBN 13: 9780852242155
Da: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Editore: The Commonwealth Foundation, London,, 1973
Prima edizione
EUR 35,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Wraps. Slim 8vo.pp. 76. Original publisher's wraps in pale green, lettered brown. Proceedings of the First Seminar on Architectural Research in Commonwealth and United Kingdom universities, held at the University of Edinburgh, January, 1972. Very good. Slight creasing. Very slight tanning at edges.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University School of Archaeology, 2012
ISBN 10: 1905905033 ISBN 13: 9781905905034
Da: Lacey Books Ltd, Cirencester, Regno Unito
EUR 119,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 2012 Oxford University School of Archaeology large format out of print hardcover edition. Light reading wear else very good condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., 2006
ISBN 10: 1584775920 ISBN 13: 9781584775928
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 174,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Like New. Like New. book.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 21,35
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatheBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 64. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1963 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 64.
Editore: Edinburgh, HMSO 1968, 1968
Da: Inch's Books, Oxford, Regno Unito
EUR 71,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloxiii, 207pp, many tables and maps; xi, 236pp, many tables etc. 31x22, blue cloth, glt text, attractive patterned dw, two uniform volumes Both dws a bit rubbed with a couple of closed tears, cloth and contents very good This was the second Regional Survey done in this slightly unusual way, with two different volumes being developed separately, the same team having worked on The Lothians Survey and Plan two years previously. The collaboration here delivered a reasonably integrated plan for growth, with suggestions for local government restructuring to administer the proposals better. [Heavy item, may require additional postage to most destinations].
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 25,29
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Print on Demand.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 25,77
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.