May 1861 (56 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 23,43
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,79
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. May's Diseases of Women: Being a Concise and Systematic Exposition of the Theory and Practice of Gynecology; for the Use of Students and Practitioners. Book.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 25,47
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: Naval and Military Press Ltd, Uckfield, , Regno UnitoNaval and Military Press Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 11,34
EUR 16,80 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Condizione: New. 2003 N & M Press reprint of 1861 original Edition . SB. 232pp 67plans. On 20 April 1861 the Civil War in the United States opened with the capture of Norfolk Navy Yard by the Confederate forces from the South, and the war raged for four more years, with, as usual, the greater number of casualties being among the… infantry. Infantry battle tactics were determined at the time by the firearms with which they were issued, and the main infantry weapon was the Springfield rifle musket. This muzzle loaded weapon was slow to fire, and marginally accurate, even with the new Minie ball: this meant that the tactics on the field of battle were almost unchanged from those of the Napoleonic wars, fought fifty years previously. This book shows how such evolutions (they were little more than drills) at battalion level were adapted and used to enable commanders to deliver the weight of their firepower on to the enemy. All the prescribed manoeuvres could be practised on the drill square, so that once the men were in battle, all they had to do was obey orders, present their weapons and fire. Of course, all the drills in the world do not prevent panic, and records show that despite all the training, some men reloaded their weapons so many times without firing that the weapons were rendered useless. The book is extremely well illustrated with 67 plates of all the movements in plan form.
Altre immagini- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 30,80
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,68
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 33,28
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Fine copy in the original colour-printed boards. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: xxi, 231 pages : illustrations, portraits ; 21cm. Subjects: Cooking, British -- World War, (1914-1918). 3 Kg.

Editore: London : Hodder & Stoughton 1913
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,34
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Good copy in the original printed boards. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; [34] p., [5] leaves of plates : col. ill. ; 21 cm. Subject; Grieg, Edvard 1843-1907. 3 Kg.

- Rilegato
Da: Naval and Military Press Ltd, Uckfield, , Regno UnitoNaval and Military Press Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,70
EUR 16,80 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Condizione: New. 2003 N & M Press reprint of 1861 original Edition . HB. 232pp 67plans. On 20 April 1861 the Civil War in the United States opened with the capture of Norfolk Navy Yard by the Confederate forces from the South, and the war raged for four more years, with, as usual, the greater number of casualties being among the… infantry. Infantry battle tactics were determined at the time by the firearms with which they were issued, and the main infantry weapon was the Springfield rifle musket. This muzzle loaded weapon was slow to fire, and marginally accurate, even with the new Minie ball: this meant that the tactics on the field of battle were almost unchanged from those of the Napoleonic wars, fought fifty years previously. This book shows how such evolutions (they were little more than drills) at battalion level were adapted and used to enable commanders to deliver the weight of their firepower on to the enemy. All the prescribed manoeuvres could be practised on the drill square, so that once the men were in battle, all they had to do was obey orders, present their weapons and fire. Of course, all the drills in the world do not prevent panic, and records show that despite all the training, some men reloaded their weapons so many times without firing that the weapons were rendered useless. The book is extremely well illustrated with 67 plates of all the movements in plan form.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 29,42
EUR 5,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Regno UnitoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,91
EUR 15,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 25,00
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Fine copy in the original colour-printed boards. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: xxi, 231 pages : illustrations, portraits ; 21cm. Subjects: Cooking, British -- World War, (1914-1918). 1 Kg.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,98
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 22,53
EUR 17,94 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
PF. Condizione: New.

Editore: London : Hodder & Stoughton 1913
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 12,95
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Good copy in the original printed boards. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; [34] p., [5] leaves of plates : col. ill. ; 21 cm. Subject; Grieg, Edvard 1843-1907. 1 Kg.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 28,06
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 23,68
EUR 17,94 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,49
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 28,73
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Regno UnitoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 29,42
EUR 20,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Rilegato
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 37,67
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,17
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the detrimental effects of alcohol both on its victims and on the society they live in. Argued from a perspective that recognizes the increasing dangers surrounding drinking habits in the 19th century, the author paints a bleak picture of the suffering wrought on mi…nd and body by alcohol abuse. However, beyond its simple condemnation, this book also explores the complex and gripping stories of recovery, and how the drinkers who have fallen into an alcoholic pattern of living may find their way back to a fulfilling life. With insights into the lives of individuals transformed from the grips of addiction, this book encapsulates the hope and hardship faced by those who choose to fight the battles of sobriety. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Melodies and Memories
Melba, Nellie [Dame Nellie Melba GBE (born Helen Porter Mitchell; 19 May 1861 - 23 February 1931) was an Australian operatic soprano].
Editore: Published by Thornton Butterworth Limited., 15 Bedford Square, London First Edition . 1925. 1925
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno UnitoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 7,16
EUR 34,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First edition hard back binding in publisher's original deep navy cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back and front. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 335 pp with monochrome archive photographs on loaded paper throughout. Reference condition only with end papers cracked and crudely repaired, title leaf partially repaired. Me…mber of the P.B.F.A. BIO (Résumé, Memoir).

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,74
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book captures the proceedings of the 1861 General Assembly of the United Presbyterian Church in the United States of America. The record provides a glimpse into the life of the church during a time of great national crisis and includes minutes, reports, and speeches that illumina…te the challenges and aspirations of the denomination at this critical juncture. The volume offers a valuable resource for scholars, researchers, and anyone interested in the history of the United Presbyterian Church, the broader Presbyterian tradition, and the religious landscape of the United States in the mid-nineteenth century. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,93
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book is dedicated to providing a vivid account of the inner workings and culture of the renowned Jockey Club, the esteemed governing body of British horse racing, as it navigated through various challenges and controversies during the mid-to-late 19th century. The book meticulous…ly chronicles the Jockey Club's efforts to maintain the integrity of the sport, address the concerns of horse owners and trainers, and preserve the welfare of horses. By delving into the club's archives, the author brings forth an array of fascinating characters, pivotal incidents, and behind-the-scenes details that offer a captivating glimpse into the inner sanctum of British horse racing. The author's insights provide valuable perspectives on the Jockey Club's enduring influence and the evolution of horse racing as a sport, demonstrating its historical significance and the profound impact it has had on British culture. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Roycrafters, New York NY 1918
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Longs Peak Book Company, Loveland, CO, U.S.A.Longs Peak Book Company
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 66,75
EUR 4,97 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. This copy is the 1918 leatherbound original measuring 7.5" x 5" in very good condition with wear along the binding and a tight binding except at pages 32 and 320 where there is a slight gap. The book contains collections of writings and sayings from Benjamin Franklin, Thomas Jeffers…on, Thomas Paine, Abraham Lincoln, Walt Whitman, Robert Ingersoll, Ralph Waldo Emerson and , her husband, Elbert Hubbard. The book will be carefully wrapped and boxed for safe shipping.

Editore: London : Chatto & Windus 1907
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 51,44
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1st edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked, decorated cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 185 pages, illustrations, 24 cm. Subjects: Art Italy Venice; Travel; Venice (Italy) Description and travel; Italy Venice; Venic…e (Italy) History; Venice, Illustrated Works. 3 Kg.

A Day with Omar Khayyam; Days with the Poets Series [Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám]
Byron, May (1861-1936) Omar Khayyám (18 May 1048 - 4 December 1131) was a Persian mathematician, astronomer, philosopher, and poet.
Editore: Published by Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., London . 1916. 1916
- Rilegato
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno UnitoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,90
EUR 34,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original apricot paper covered boards, colour illustration pasted to the front cover. 8vo. 8'' x 6''. With single-sided 5 colour plates including the frontispiece. Spine sun faded, bus ticket removed between one page section leaving a brown mark and in Good condition Member of t…he P.B.F.A. Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám.

- Rilegato
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 39,48
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Gebunden. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,92
EUR 75,30 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.