Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: City Lights, San Francisco, 1988
Da: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Near fine in wrappers with light wear at the corners.
Editore: Encounter, 1958
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 8,34
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 88 pages. GERD RUGE "A Visit to Pasternak" / EDOUARD RODITI "Chagall's Early Years" / J P MAYER "Tocqueville's Travel Diaries" / MALCOLM MUGGERIDGE "Many Winters Ago in Moscow" / A.J.P. TAYLOR "A Look Back at British Socialism 1922-1937" / COLIN MACINNES "Back Home to Mum".
Editore: John Wiley and Sons
Condizione: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (science, physics, chemistry) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Editore: Macmillan, New York, 1963
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. Very good plus hardcover. First edition. Volume 3 only. Text clean. Edges of spine slightly bumped.
Editore: Caedmon Literature, 1975
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Booklet, stiff goldenrod wraps. 64 pp. Inaugural (and only?) issue of a poetry journal titled after a line in an E. E. Cummings poem, which is reprinted here on p. 5. Slightly soiled covers. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Materials Research Society, Pittsburgh PA, 1990
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Papers presented at 1989 MRS SW Regional Conf. on development in high temperature superconducting materials. 290 pages, covers and text block Near Fine; stamped "SRC" (Sychrotron Rad. Center)) at front. rear, and all edges of pages.; Ex-physical Sciences Lab; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 ".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hatje Cantz, Germany, 2011., 2011
ISBN 10: 3775728376 ISBN 13: 9783775728379
Da: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australia
EUR 25,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSmall 4to, 159pp, colour and black and white illustrations. A near fine paperback copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1966
Da: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Like New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Unclipped: Good. First Edition. Stated "First Edition" of new translation; 802 p., clean and unmarked anywhere on strong paper only faintly age-toned; binding firm; unfaded black boards with still gilt letters on green patch on spine have bumped corners and slight rubbing at crown and foot of spine; d.j. is clean but with rubbing at corners and at crown and foot of spine panel, small chip at crown.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Easton Press, Norwalk, CT, 1991
Da: Albion Books, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: VG- (Very Good Minus). Dark red full leather with bright gilt lettering and decoration. Trace edgewear; barely bumped corners; minor scuffing to front board of vol 2. All edges gilt, with light scratches and scuffing. Bindings sound, interiors clean. Tiny tear and related crease to fore edge of early page in vol 1. Satin ribbon bookmarker bound into each vol. No prev owner names, bookplates or stamps. 802 pp. Ships in a box.
Editore: SOCIETAT CATALANA D'ESTUDIS CLASSICS (FILIAL DEL INSTITUT D'ESTUDIS CATALANS), Barcelona, 1998
Da: LLIBRERIA TECNICA. M. Gemma Serra Pérez, SABADELL, B, Spagna
EUR 40,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloRústica. Condizione: Aceptable. Condizione sovraccoperta: Aceptable. En la trobada sobre Jornades Internacionals d'Arqueologia Romana de Granollers al 1990 una serie d'estudiosos varen presentar una serie de treballs en honor a Josep Estrada Garriga. -Hispania bajo los Flavios y los Antoninos.- Complejidad social y conquista romana.- Materials lapidis decoratius al jaciment Can Modolell.- Foro municipal de Sagunto.- iutats i territoris dels convents cesaraugustà i tarraconense.- Romanització de la vall alta de Mogent.- Tràfic comercial a la Laietània al segle III aC.- Fortificació romna a ses Salines.- Producción latericia y comercio a media distancia.- Jaciment de Can Modolell.- La vil.la romanorepublicana de Can Massot Montmeló.- Un tipus d'ànfora Dressel 1 de producció laietana.- un poble preromà mal conegut el bargusii o berguistani.- Ampliació urbana de Valentia.- L'itinerari dels vasos apol.linars en el trajecte de Granollers a Tarragona.- Las primeras generaciones de alfareros en los Villares de Andujar.- Topografia urbana d'Iesso Guidona.- La romanización en la llanada alavesa occidental.- Romanització al Solsones.- La villa romana del Cortijo del Canal Albolote, Granada.- Necrópolis emporitanas.- Enterraments infantils a l'edifici imperial de la Magdalena Lleida.- Los capiteles romanos de Carthago Nova Hispania Citerior.- El jaciment funerri de Posada de Carrossa Artà, Mallorca.- Los cubiletes de paredes finas de Cartagena.- El nucli ibèric de Tarraco: la integració dins la ciutat romana.- El proces de romanització a la riera de Caldes Vallès.-El camí vell del Llor: romnització d'un assentament ibèric.- Hábitat rural romano: Hoya del Marqués-Valle del rio Caramel-Alcalde Almeria.- Comercialización de la terra sigillata de la Graufesenque.- Empúries.Creixement i adaptació.- El poblamiento ibérico en Castellon ante la romanización.- La vil.la romana de Can Terres La Garriga.- Epígrafs ibérics al Vallès Oriental.- La laoro vinícola.- Tàrrega, ciudad federada del convento jurídico cesaraugustano.- Iltirda-IlerdaIII a.C.-III d.C.- Marcas de alfareros sobre terra sigillata en Cantabria.- Cáparra y su organización territorial.- Un complex funerari d'epoca romana que roman inèdit al Vallès Ocidental.- Època romanorpublicana a Rubí.- El pas dels cimbres per Catalunya.- Llibre 'ocasió. Editat a Barcelona l'any 1998 amb590 págines. 17x25x3.5 cm. Edició en bon estat . No. Libro.
Editore: Easton Press 1991, 1991
Da: Powder River Books, Gillette, WY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Thus. Two volumes. Full Red leather with gilt decorations. All edges Gilt. Six raised bands. Gilt silk moire endpapers, silk ribbon marker as placed by publisher. Two unmarked bookplates laid in. A slight blemish on guilt edge of volume II, (see photo) otherwise fine, unmarked volumes." Tocqueville examines the democratic revolution that he believed had been occurring over the previous several hundred years." Easton Press Books That Changed the World.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Verlag des Wiener Schach-Club, Wien (Vienna), 1935
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 2 volumes in one: 384 pages with plates, diagrams, tables and index; 384 pages with diagrams, plates, tables and index. Royal octavo (9 1/4" x 6 3/4") bound in half green cloth with marbled stiff boards. Volumex XXXII (32) and XXXIII (33). (Bibliotheca van der Linde-Niemeijeriana:5957) First editions. The Wiener Schachzeitung, an Austrian chess magazine, published in German which was one of the great magazines of chess ran from 1898 through 1916 and then from 1923 through 1938. Originally founded in 1855 by Ernst Falkbeer, but was only published for nine months. In 1887 it enjoyed a rebirth, but even this publication lasted only nine months. In 1898 Hugo Fahndrich, Alexander Halprin and Georg Marco re-established the name again. As time went on Georg Marco became the sole editor and even the publisher. Marco edited the magazine until 1914 and during that period it became the best chess magazines in the world (Golombek:342). When it was renamed in 1923 it was called the Neu Wiener Schach-Zeitung and was edited by I R Wahle and A Lewitt; however, within a year it had recaptured its old title and in 1926 another great editor, Albert Becker, took over. With the German invasion of Austria, it ceased publication. An attempt to revive it after the end of World War II failed. The witty pen of Hans Kmoch gave distinction to the magazine and every now and then he would edit a faschings (carnival) number that was genuinely funny. Condition: 2 volumes bound together. Spine ends and corners rubbed, shelf wear, covers rubbed and slightly chipped at edges, some occasional pencil marginalia, slight age darkening to pages else about very good. .