Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. A doctor with forty years of experience around the world diagnoses the ailments of our medical world and tells what can be done to effect its cure. Ex-Library.
EUR 13,08
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1961
ISBN 10: 177346101X ISBN 13: 9781773461014
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Editore: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1961
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
EUR 15,81
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Ziff Davis, NY, 1961
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Reading Copy. Vol. 35, No. 1. Edited by Cele Goldsmith. Cover art by Ed Valigursky for "The Asteroids, 2194" by John Wyndham. Includes "Dark Companion" (novelet) by Robert Silverberg; "Unto Us A Child Is Born" (reprint) by David H. Keller, M.D.; "Floor of Heaven" by T. D. Hamm; "The Last Vial" (conclusion) by Sam McClatchie, M.D. Fact Article: "Violets Are Blanu" by Lester del Rey. Features: "Editorial"; "The Spectroscope"; ". . .Or So You Say"; "Coming Next Month". Illustrated by Finlay, Adkins, Morey, and G. Barr. tanned with tears and losses. Reading copy. Book.
EUR 19,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Flat and tight. Small pencil numbers, price stamp, and owner's name front fly, no other markings. DJ has one inch tear on back, and edge wear.
Editore: Ziff-Davis, NY, 1960
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good-. Vol. 34, No. 12. Edited by Cele Goldsmith. Cover art by Alex Schomburg for "A Question of Courage" (novelet) by J. F. Bone. Includes "The Lost Machine" (classic reprint) by John B. Harris [John Wyndham]; "I'm a Stranger Here Myself" by Mack Reynolds; "The Flames of Life" by Theodore L. Thomas; "The Last Vial" (pt 2. of 3) by Sam McClatchie, MD; "Feel Run Down. . . Tired. . .?" (article) by Lester del Rey. Small losses to spine and lower front cover spine foredge; tears; tanned; glue-mends to hinges; light stains. Book.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Walker and Company, 1973. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with light shelf wear. Dust jacket is very good with price clipped from left flap.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Editore: Walker & Company, New York, 1973
ISBN 10: 0802704115 ISBN 13: 9780802704115
Da: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. DJ was pasted to endpapers. ; A doctor with forty years of experience around the world diagnoses the ailments of our medical world and tells what can be done to effect its cure. ; Ex-Library; 180 pages.
Editore: Ziff-Davis, NY, 1960
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 34, No. 12. Edited by Cele Goldsmith. Cover art by Alex Schomburg for "A Question of Courage" (novelet) by J. F. Bone. Includes "The Lost Machine" (classic reprint) by John B. Harris [John Wyndham]; "I'm a Stranger Here Myself" by Mack Reynolds; "The Flames of Life" by Theodore L. Thomas; "The Last Vial" (pt 2. of 3) by Sam McClatchie, MD; "Feel Run Down. . . Tired. . .?" (article) by Lester del Rey. Tanning; edge and corner nicks, chips and wear; minor losses at spine ends. Book.
Editore: Ziff-Davis, NY, 1960
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 34, No. 12. Edited by Cele Goldsmith. Cover art by Alex Schomburg for "A Question of Courage" (novelet) by J. F. Bone. Includes "The Lost Machine" (classic reprint) by John B. Harris [John Wyndham]; "I'm a Stranger Here Myself" by Mack Reynolds; "The Flames of Life" by Theodore L. Thomas; "The Last Vial" (pt 2. of 3) by Sam McClatchie, MD; "Feel Run Down. . . Tired. . .?" (article) by Lester del Rey. Minor creasing and staple wear.light tanning. Book.
Editore: Ziff-Davis, NY, 1960
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 34, No. 12. Edited by Cele Goldsmith. Cover art by Alex Schomburg for "A Question of Courage" (novelet) by J. F. Bone. Includes "The Lost Machine" (classic reprint) by John B. Harris [John Wyndham]; "I'm a Stranger Here Myself" by Mack Reynolds; "The Flames of Life" by Theodore L. Thomas; "The Last Vial" (pt 2. of 3) by Sam McClatchie, MD; "Feel Run Down. . . Tired. . .?" (article) by Lester del Rey. Minor tear at spine head; slight tanning and staple wear. Book.
Editore: Ziff Davis Publishing, New York, 1960
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Ed Emshwiller; Virgil Finlay; Bernklau; Ed Emshwiller; (illustratore). First Edition. 146 pp. Digest format. Edge and corner wear. Cover art by Ed Emshwiller; interiors by Virgil Finlay; Bernklau; and Ed Emshwiller. This issue contains: And Some Were Savages, a novelette by James Blish; Medal of Honor, a novelette by Mack Reynolds; The Warning by David R. Bunch; Very Small, Very Fine by Henry Slesar; The Last Vial - Part One of Three Parts by Sam McClatchie; and Article: Polygamy, Polyandry and the Future by Lester del Rey; and the usual assortment of features. Size: 12mo. Book.
EUR 17,04
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 17,77
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: Walker, New York, 1973
ISBN 10: 0802704115 ISBN 13: 9780802704115
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. very minor foxing on page ends. Dustwrapper rubbed with very light wear along top edge.
EUR 17,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 19,53
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Ziff Davis, NY, 1961
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale Copia autografata
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 35, No. 2. Edited by Cele Goldsmith. Cover by Alex Schomburg for "What Need of Man?" by Harold Calin. Includes "When the Dream Dies" (complete novel) by A. Bertram Chandler; "The Man Who Saw the Future" (reprint) by Edmond Hamilton; "Final Decision" by David R. Bunch; "Revenge" by Arthur Porges. Fact Article: "The Ultimate Injection" by Sam McClatchie, M.D. Features: "Editorial"; "The Spectroscope"; ". . .Or So You Say"; "Coming Next Month". Illustrated by Finlay, Morey, and Summers. Tanning; small loss at lower front foredge corner; a little creasing and foxing; minor edge and corner nicks, tears and wear; small tear hole at upper frotn cover corner by price. Signed by Cele Goldsmith on contents page. Signed by Editors. Book.
EUR 31,28
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germania
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloXX, 235 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Stamped. Leicht bestoßen. Sprache: Englisch.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 18,17
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Armchair Fiction & Music Jan 2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1612870740 ISBN 13: 9781612870748
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 23,74
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - Armchair fiction presents extra large paperback editions of the best in classic science fiction novels. 'The Last Vial,' written by Sam McClatchie, M.D., is a grim statement about the possibilities of biological warfare. The year was 1962. John McDonald was a veteran of the Korean War and now maintained a quiet career as a pathologist. Upon his return from a much-needed vacation, he found his co-workers struggling with the after-effects of a sudden and overwhelming flu epidemic that had struck the entire North American continent. Careful analysis showed that this was no ordinary flu virus, but a man-made mutation that was unleashed on America's West Coast and quickly distributed across the continent. Was it the communists, or someone else Whoever it was, they had started a quiet but deadly game of germ warfare and it was up to the recently reinstated Colonel McDonald to find the perpetrators-and the antidote!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023529319 ISBN 13: 9781023529310
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 20,38
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 26,99
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - Mother America, a classical and rare book that has been considered essential throughout human history, so that this work is never forgotten, we at Alpha Editions have made efforts in its preservation by republishing this book in a modern format for present and future generations. This whole book has been reformatted, retyped and designed. These books are not made of scanned copies of their original work and hence the text is clear and readable.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC Mär 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023529319 ISBN 13: 9781023529310
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 28,84
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - Delve into the intricate world of medical investigation with Sam McClatchie's 'The Last Vial,' a compelling mystery centered around the life of a pathologist. This gripping tale of suspense explores the dark corners of crime through the lens of medical science, offering a unique perspective on the pursuit of justice.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 17,94
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 22,55
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBPM. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.