Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sampson Low, Marston, London, 1944
Da: Westwood Books, Cramlington, Regno Unito
EUR 8,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Sampson Low, London, 1944. Hard cover, blue boards, landscape. Book condition : Very good. Clean unmarked text. B/W photographs. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Inventory #023229.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sampson Low, Marston, London, 1940
Da: Westwood Books, Cramlington, Regno Unito
EUR 8,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Sampson Low, London, 1940. Hard cover, blue boards, landscape. Book condition : Very good, clean unmarked text. B/W photographs. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Inventory #023230.
Condizione: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket (warships, navies, periodicals) A reading only copy. Boards/spine/hinges may be broken, detached, or missing. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes/highlighting, be heavily stained, or detached. May be missing non-text pages (e.g. end pages, half title, title, frontispiece.) NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Macmillan Company, 1943
Da: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. A bit musty, amusing ink gift note on front endpaper ('One stinker to another, C.G., December, 1944.'). 1943 Hard Cover. viii, 282, 116, 3, [4] pp. Includes silhouettes and plans and elevations of numerous varieties and nationalities of warships. Black-and-white photographs and detailed charts throughout. A World War II-era printing of the long-running navy annual.
Editore: Sampson Low, Marston and Co., London, 1942
Da: Quaker House Books, Catawissa, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Issued 1943. In blue plliable cloth hard covers with black lettering on front cover. Landscape format. Square and intact but loose binding. Clean and unmarked endpapers and text pages. Small abrasion on upper front cover near hinge and small stain front cover. Previous owner's name on title page. Photos upon request. Size: 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London:Sampson Low Marston Nd
Da: Robert F Butterworth, Lytham St.Annes, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 5,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. 5th ed. Ob 8vo pamphlet. 30pp. Illus dwgs. Covers sl grubby. Sp partly taped. G. Wartime issue.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: BMV Bookstores, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 17,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. hardcover with dust jacket. loose binding.
EUR 25,62
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd, London, 1943
Da: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 10,74
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBlue hardback cloth cover. Condizione: Good. Reprint. G: in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and marked. Inner hinge cracking. 130mm x 190mm (5" x 7"). 160pp.
Editore: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., London., 1937
Da: N. G. Lawrie Books, Sheffield, Regno Unito
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 125pp, photographs, owner's name. Original dark blue cloth, slightly rubbed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd., London, 1944
Da: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Good. Wide format. Cloth chipping at the spine ends and board fore-corners. M5.
Editore: Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd, UK, 1941
Da: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 8,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Good condition. Hard cover. Edges lightly tanned with some very slight foxing. Page edges very lightly tanned but otherwise pages good. Flyleaves and inside covers tanned. Owner name on inside front cover, title page and bottom edge. No jacket. Cover slightly tanned with some small marks. Spine tanned/faded. Wear/bumping to corners and spine ends. 131 pages.
EUR 33,97
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Sampson Low, Marston & Co, 1943
Da: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 4,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Wear to covers and spine, corners bumped and worn, top and bottom of spine bumped and worn, cover boards limp in places, boards broken beneath surface, back cover board crack coming through on rear paste down, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear but some small crosses in blue ink next to some images and text, 3 lines of notes on front end paper.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sampon Low, Marston and Co., Ltd., London, 1947
Da: MAE Books, Dunoon, ARL, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Ships Of The Royal Navy with Forces Of British Dominions Overseas. Blue cloth on board with black lettering to front and 1947 handwritten on spine. Bumping to the top and bottom of the spine and all for corners, light crease on the front cover. slightly cocked but clean and intact. Internally The name David Swinney June 1947 neatly inscribed inside front cover. On the first endpaper a short list in pencil referencing pages within the book. The frontis photo has smudged the title page but other than this clean and tidy throughout.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sampson Low, UK, 1948
Da: Warship Observer, Lee, NH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The spine and hinges have been replaced, with the old spine cover pasted onto the new one. The covers are in somewhat good shape with corner bumping/rubbing and shelf wear. There is also a bit of rippling on the front, outside edge, and a smudge on the rear cover. The cover leans to the right (see pic of top). The textblock is ordered, although the original owner has made many small, neat pen notations in the Dominion and USN sections (see the three textblock pix). This is not as intrusive as it is in most cases of this flaw. Advert page 3/4 is missing. This is the British edition.
Editore: Sampson Low, Marston, London, 1948
Da: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 4,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st ed. Lacks front free end paper & half-title page; owner's inscriptions & drawings on contents page & illustrations page; blue cloth a little soiled & stained. Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback (no dust jacket) Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback (no dust jacket).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sampson Low, Marston & Co, London, UK
Da: All Lost Books, Wollaston, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Wartime publication. A survey of the warships then in service or lost during the Second World War from the world's navies. Includes numerous b/w photographs. 148pp. Oblong format book. DJ has light shelf-wear and is price-clipped but now protected in removable plastic cover. Nick to head of DJ spine. Small open tear to upper rear DJ panel edge.
Editore: Sampson Low, London, 1940
Da: Clarendon Books P.B.F.A., Leicester, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 5,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Original cloth in tidy condition, a little sunned on the spine, previous sellers book stamp Size: Oblong 8vo.
Editore: Sampson Low, London, 1941
Da: Clarendon Books P.B.F.A., Leicester, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 7,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Blue cloth in tidy, used condition, pages browned, previous owners name and notes to the front endpapers Size: Oblong 8vo.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd, 1942
Da: Tilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd), Warrington, MER, Regno Unito
EUR 21,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. blue boards with gilt titles spine, embossed titles to front board, clean condition, page II and III advertising pages missing front of book, pen name and address page i advertising, 62 page advertising front, frontiapiece, 578pp, one page red ink writing to pages and a stapled newspaper clipping for one ship the Devonshire sinking, otherwise pages clean and overall good plus condition, book weighs 2.58kg.
Editore: Sampson Low, Marston & Co, London, 1942
Da: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. oblong 8vo, original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 132 pages, very good. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf 167.
Editore: London : Sampson Low, Marston and Co., Limited, 1937
Da: Barksdale Books, Almere, Paesi Bassi
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Original blue cloth, illustrated with b/w photographs, oblong (circa 14x22cm).
EUR 11,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Hardback. No dust jacket.
Editore: Sampson Low, London, 1942
Da: Clarendon Books P.B.F.A., Leicester, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 8,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Blue cloth in tidy, used condition, pages browned, previous owners name and a few ink markings Size: Oblong 8vo.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Editore: Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd
Da: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 10,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Some wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, corners a little bumped and worn, top and bottom of spine bumped and worn, small rip at base of spine join with cover 1 cm, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo. Published by Chemical Publishing Co. , Broooklyn, NY, 1941. 208 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. DJ has light shelf-wear present to the DJ extremities. Bound in cloth boards with titles present to the spine and front board. Boards have light shelf-wear present to the extremities. Previous owner's name present to the FFEP. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. Published soon after the outbreak of WWII this study of naval strategy examins the subject from a historical perspective, through WW1, the years of p[ace and the early actions of WWII, including River Plate and the initial impact of aircraft versus surface ships. An interesting book from the point of view of theories and conclusions that were not all fulfilled wwing to the rapid technological advances later in WWII. Air attack, amphibious warfare, convoys, forcasts for a Pacific conflict. Are among the 10 chapters. Admiral Bacon combined with Francis McMurtrie, then editor Janes Fighting Ships, to present a readable and now historically interesting work on a subject that instantly became one of the most vital elements of WWII, naval operations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.