Editore: The Crowell Publishing Co, Springfield, OH, 1931
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Stapled. Condizione: Poor. No Jacket. John E Sheridan (cover), Roy F Spreter (A Voice From the Past), Frank Hoffman (West of the Pecos), Paul Meylan (Scattergood Uses an Eraser), William Meade Prince (Not on the Menu) (illustratore). First Edition. The November 1931 issue of The American Magazine. Contains A Voice From the Past, a short story by PG Wodehouse. Numerous other stories & articles including part 4 of 7 of West of the Pecos, a novel by Zane Grey, Scattergood Uses an Eraser, a short story by Clarence Budington Kelland, Not on the Menu, a short story by Octavus Roy Cohen, and others. Numerous vintage ads. Condition issues include edge wear to the front cover with loss at the lower right corner, the front cover is only attached by a 5" section in the center, a damp stain to the bottom center of the pages that fades out by page 14, the printing on the spine is rubbed off and soil & wrinkling to the top corner of pages 154 - 170. Lots of missing pages in this one including pages 13/14 (ads), 29/30 (article by Lawrence McCann), 59/60 (2 articles), 75/76 (ads), 95/96 Faith Baldwin serial installment), 101/102 (McCann article), 105/106 (ads), 109/110 (ads), 127/128 (ads), and back cover. However the fiction by Wodehouse, Grey, Kelland and Cohen are not affected. Overall a filler copy of a vintage magazine.
Editore: Philadelphia Record September 4, 1938, Philadelphia, PA, 1938
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. J. Clymer, C.C. Beall, Paul Meylan (illustratore). first thus. This Week - Magazine Section of the Philadelphia Record. Date September 4, 1938. First thus edition. 16 page stapled supplement. 10.75 x 16 inches. Cover Photo by Paul Hesse.Contents include:Wallop by Wyndham Markham, Heart Deep by Llewellyn Hughes, Ambush by E. Phillips Oppenheim, Mickey Rooney Gets His Star by Jim Tully, and more.Illustrations by J. Clymer, C.C. Beall, Paul Meylan, and more. Advertising for: Chesterfield, Ipana, Absorbine Jr., and more. Condition: Very good with age toning to edges, small edge tears. DR4.
Editore: The Crowell Publishing Co, Springfield, OH, 1931
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Stapled. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. C E Chambers (cover), Norman Price (War Paint and Rouge), Wallace Morgan (High Summer), Frank Hoffman (West of the Pecos), Paul Meylan (An Ounce of Curiosity: Another Scattergood Story) (illustratore). First Edition. The August 1931 issue of The American Magazine. Fiction and articles include part 7 of 7 (conclusion) of War Paint and Rouge, a novel by Robert W Chambers, part 3 of 5 of High Summer, a novel by Booth Tarkington, part 1 of 7 of West of the Pecos, a novel by Zane Grey, An Ounce of Curiosity: Another Scattergood Story, a short story by Clarence Budington Kelland and others. Condition issues include: light edge wear to the front cover; 1" closed tears at the top & bottom of the spine with small loss at the bottom; light soil to the back cover; and folds to the lower corner of pages 1/2. A very good copy. Note this item plus my other listings (inventory #s 009695, 009697 & 009698) comprise the complete serializations of High Summer.
Editore: The Crowell Publishing Co, Springfield, OH, 1932
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Stapled. Condizione: Fair-Good. No Jacket. John E Sheridan (cover), Roy F Spreter (The Bishop's Cat), H R Balinger (Rich Man's Town), Paul Meylan (, Scattergood Takes to His Bed), Frank Hoffman (West of the Pecos) (illustratore). First Edition. The February 1932 issue of The American Magazine. Contains The Bishop's Cat (The Story of Webster), a short story by PG Wodehouse. Numerous other stories & articles including In Times Like These, an article by former president Calvin Coolidge, part 4 of Rich Man's Town, a novel by Faith Baldwin, Scattergood Takes to His Bed, a short story by Clarence Budington Kelland, and part 7 of 7 (conclusion) of West of the Pecos, a novel by Zane Grey. Numerous vintage ads. Condition issues include light edge wear to the front cover, small loss at the top & bottom of the spine, small dog ears to the bottom corner of the front cover through page 2, a small closed tear to the fore edge of page 67/68, and light edge wear to the back cover. More significantly there are missing pages - 71/72 (full page Campbell's soup & Chevrolet ads), 95/96, (full page Studebaker ad & continuation page of an article by Ida Tarbell), and 105/106 ( full page Ford and Ethyl Gasoline ads) Overall a fair to good copy of a vintage magazine with P G Wodehouse short story plus other notable stories & articles.
Editore: Schweiz. Archiv Neurol., Neurochirurg. Und Psychiatrie 116, 169-196 (1975).,, 1975
Da: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, Germania
EUR 7,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSC. Condizione: Gut. Obr., 27s., in gutem Zustand, [MSA16,4a] (Samml.) Deu 300g.
Editore: The Crowell Publishing Co, Springfield, OH, 1932
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Stapled. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. John E Sheridan (cover), Roy F Spreter (A Cagey Gorilla), Pruett Carter (Walls of Gold), Paul Meylan (Red Fingernails) and others (illustratore). First Edition. The December 1932 issue of The American Magazine. Contains the short story A Cagey Gorilla (Monkey Business) by PG Wodehouse and pt 3 of the serial Walls of Gold by Kathleen Norris. Numerous other stories & articles including Red Fingernails, a short story by Clarence Budington Kelland and The Thing We Need Today, an article on politics and leadership by General John J Pershing. Numerous vintage ads. Light soiling to the front cover with a couple of small rubs and a small hole. Browning and roughness to the fore edge of the front cover. Small loss at the bottom of the spine. Slight dog ears to a few pages. The interior is clean. Overall a good copy of a vintage magazine with Wodehouse the star attraction.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Souvenir Press, London, 1954
Da: Frans Books, Solva, Pembs, Regno Unito
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Raymond E Meylan (illustratore). First Thus. Dark blue boards, some fading on spine. Edge wear and creasing on cover, but complete except for some small tears on top edge. No inscriptions. Maps inside covers. Translated from the French, Dix Metres sous Mer. Design and decorations by Raymond E Meylan (H33A).
Editore: The Crowell Publishing Co, Springfield, OH, 1931
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Stapled. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. John E Sheridan (cover), H R Balinger (Rich Man's Town), Roy F Spreter (A Voice From the Past), Frank Hoffman (West of the Pecos), Paul Meylan (Scattergood Uses an Eraser), William Meade Prince (Not on the Menu) (illustratore). First Edition. The November 1931 issue of The American Magazine. Contains A Voice From the Past, a short story by PG Wodehouse. Numerous other stories & articles including part 1 of 5 of Rich Man's Town, a novel by Faith Baldwin, part 4 of 7 of West of the Pecos, a novel by Zane Grey, Scattergood Uses an Eraser, a short story by Clarence Budington Kelland, Not on the Menu, a short story by Octavus Roy Cohen, and others. Numerous vintage ads. Condition issues include light edge wear to the front cover, soiling to the front cover, light soiling with some creases to the back cover and small loss at the bottom of the spine. Overall a good copy of a vintage magazine with a P G Wodehouse short story plus other notable stories & articles.
Editore: Librairie Scientifique e Industrielle et Agricole ( 1891 ), Paris, 1891
Da: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Third Edition, Revised. 16mo, 476 pages + ads, x-library with pocket and markings and perforations on title-page, Weirdly, the first third of the pages are cream, while the last section has all edges stained red. Issued as no. 40 in the Bibliotheque de Actualities Industrielles. The revision were done here by M. P; Juppont. Most of the chapters have been affected.
Da: Paul Gritis Books, Coopersburg, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 16 papers, published 1961- 2009 in various journals, total of 398 pp., with photos & figs. Author's 'reprints' ('separates' or 'offprints'), many with previous owner's names. includes the following Novitates: 2941, 3245, 3549, 3599, 3639, 3655, 3662. Heavy, foreign shipment will cost more than quoted by AbeBooks.
EUR 16,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture souple. Condizione: bon. R260170472: 1983. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos plié, Intérieur frais. 152 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 0-GENERALITES.
Condizione: New.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 90,85
Quantità: 8 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 91,56
Quantità: 8 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 16,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture souple. Condizione: bon. RO30108492: AVRIL 1983. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 152 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 200-RELIGION.
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture rigide. Condizione: Satisfaisant. Condizione sovraccoperta: Satisfaisant. JAQUETTE REPAREE.
EUR 25,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture souple. Condizione: bon. RO30108717: 1987. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 55 pages. Quelques pages détachées. . . . Classification Dewey : 200-RELIGION.
EUR 35,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloDroz, Société du Musée Historique de la Réformation, Travaux d'Humanisme et Renaissance, 1968, 198 p., cartonnage éditeur, des rousseurs sur le cartonnage, bon état. Recueillie par Hippolyte Aubert, publiée par Alain Dufour, Alexandre de Henseler et Henri Meylan. Tome 5 seul.
EUR 35,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloDroz, Société du Musée Historique de la Réformation, Travaux d'Humanisme et Renaissance, 1963, 300 p., cartonnage éditeur, des rousseurs sur le dos, bon état. Recueillie par Hippolyte Aubert, publiée par Alain Dufour et Henri Meylan. Tome 3 seul.
EUR 35,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloDroz, Société du Musée Historique de la Réformation, Travaux d'Humanisme et Renaissance, 1965, 315 p., cartonnage éditeur, quelques rousseurs sur le cartonnage, bon état. Recueillie par Hippolyte Aubert, publiée par Alain Dufour, Arnaud Tripet et Henri Meylan. Tome 4 seul.
Editore: LIBRAIRIE J. JULLIEN, 1913
EUR 35,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture souple. Condizione: bon. R110034424: 1913. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. Paginé de 497 à 563. Quelques photos en noir et blanc dans et hors texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 551.43-Montagnes.
Editore: Editions Bernard Tignol, 1888
Da: Librairie Et Cætera - Sophie Rosière, Belin-Béliet, Francia
EUR 18,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture rigide. Livre en français. Première année. 1888. Reliure toile de l'éditeur défraîchie. 420 pages. Mouillure en marge. Rousseurs. Electricité. Livre.
Editore: Tignol, Paris,, 1891
Da: Bouquinerie du Varis, Russy, FR, Svizzera
EUR 43,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloreliure d'éditeur. 180x115mm, 478pages, En cas de problème de commande, veuillez nous contacter via notre page d'accueil / If there is a problem with the order, please contact us via our homepage.
Editore: Bernard Tignol,, Paris, 1890
Da: Bergoglio Libri d'Epoca, RIVALBA, TO, Italia
EUR 31,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloIn 16º VIII-475 pages. Nombreuses figures et tables, 1 planche rempliée. Toile éditeur un peu rottée, tranches bicolores. Quelques rousseurs claires. Assez bon état. All books are in stock in fine condition or described meticulously. Very safe packaging.
Editore: CERF, 1980
EUR 55,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture souple. Condizione: bon. R200085502: 1980. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 112 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 100-PHILOSOPHIE ET DISCIPLINES CONNEXES.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: Lausanne, Librairie Rouge, 1902 / Payot & Cie, 1903 - 1920., 1920
Da: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
Prima edizione
EUR 307,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. 25 x 12 cm. Livrets originaux, dans le coin supérieur avec dispositif de suspension. La plupart des calendriers ont été pris à Pergamin. 11 feuilles par calendrier. Calendrier avec de nombreuses illustrations colorées pleine page, en partie doubles pages, principalement des blasons et des drapeaux avec texte explicatif. Nom d'un ancien propriétaire dans le calendrier 1902 (page de février), ainsi que sur la couverture 1904. Vintage 1911 est un peu brunâtre, les autres calendriers sont propres à l'intérieur. Bon état général bien entretenu. /// 4°. 25 x 12 cm. Originalhefte, an der oberen Ecke mit Aufhänge-Vorrichtung. Die meisten Kalender wurden privat in Pergamin eingeschlagen. Je Kalender 11 Blatt. Kalendarium mit vielen ganzseitigen, teils auch doppelblattgroßen farbigen Abbildungen, zumeist Wappen und Fahnen mit erläuterndem Text. Namenszug eines Vorbesitzers im Kalender 1902 (Februar-Seite) sowie auf dem Vorderdeckel 1904. Jahrgang 1911 ist durchgehend etwas braunfleckig, die anderen Kalender sind innen insgesamt sauber. Guter, gepflegter Gesamtzustand. Contenu: Baronnie de Vaud / Liberte et patrie. Decret du 16 avril 1803 / Avenches / les quatre paroisses de Lavaux / Les dynastes de Grandson / Grandcour / Moudon / Amedee VI. comte de Savoie / Dynastes de Mont / Rolle / Aigle / Orbe / Les Baillies de Vaud / Villeneuve / Chanson d ' Otton de Grandson / Le royaume de Bourgogne / Romainmotier / Lutry / Yverdon / Centenaire de Juste Olivier 1807 - 1907. Le troubadour du comte Pierre / Contre sceau de Berchtold V de Zaeringen / Les Ormonts-Dessus / Sergent carabinier vaudois / Armoiries des bailliages des pays romands de la republique de Berne / Drapeau de Rougemont / Pierre Viret / Banneret de chateau - d ' Oex / Les pavillons de la flotille de guerre du Leman / La branch des Sires de Vaud de la maison de Savoie / Chevaliers de Saint-Jean de Jerusalem / Les Landammans du Canton de Vaud / Costume des Senateurs et beaucoup plus. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! FL4423.
EUR 4,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Assez bon. DU CERF (illustratore).
Editore: The Crowell Publishing Co, Springfield, OH, 1931
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Stapled. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. John La Gatta, John E Sheridan, Jay Hyde Barnum & Edwin L Chase (covers), Frederick Chapman (If I Were You), George Clisbee, B J Rosenmeyer, Paul Meylan, John Vassos, Wallace Morgan, T D Skidmore, Charles Livingston Bull, Tenney Johnson (illustratore). First Edition. The April, May, June & July 1931 issues of The American Magazine. Fiction and articles include most notably the complete serialization, parts 1 - 4 of 4, of If I Were You, a novel by P G Wodehouse that is based on the play he wrote with Roy Bolton (precedes book publication). Other fiction and articles include parts 3 - 6 of 7 of War Paint and Rouge, a novel by Robert W Chambers, What the Man in the Street has Taught Me, an article by Heywood Broun (April), A Job You Wouldn't Want, an article by G K Chesterton (April), Of All Places, a short story by Clarence Budington Kelland (May), three articles by Archibald Rutledge - Ever Go Stale? Here's the Remedy (May), The Eagle is no Match for this Gallant Little Bird, about the Ruby Throated Hummingbird (June), & There's Magic in the Moonlight (July), parts 1 - 2 of 5 of High Summer, a novel by Booth Tarkington (June & July), In the Bag, a short story by Octavius Roy Cohen (June), The Worst Job in the World, an article by Mary Roberts Rinehart (July), Are You Afraid of the Unexpected?, an article by M K Wisehart on designer Norman Bel Geddes and his vision for the future, with a reference to his designs for the 1933 Century of Progress Chicago World's Fair, Daughter of the Skies, an article by Bruce Gould on pioneering female aviator Ruth Nichols, and others. Condition issues include: April - light edge wear to the front cover; small loss at the top & bottom of the spine; and small soil spot to the back cover; May - light edge wear to the front cover; light wear to the spine with small loss at the top; and light soil to the back cover; June - light edge wear to the front cover; closed tears at the top (.5") and bottom (1.5") of the spine; and light soil to the back cover; and July - light edge wear and soling to the front cover is missing; small loss to the bottom of the spine; light soiling to the back cover; a small chip to the bottom corner of pages 1 - 16; and pages 83 (Campbell's Soup ad)/84 (Ford ad) are missing. A very good set with the complete serialization of a P G Wodehouse novel. A heavy, oversize set that will require additional postage. Note this item plus my other listings (inventory #s 009696, 009697 & 009698) comprise the complete serialization of High Summer.
EUR 18,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloÉditions Hermé - 1989 - In-4, cartonnage toilé, sous jaquette illustrée en couleurs - 211 p. - Nombreuses reproductions photographiques en couleurs in et hors-texte Bon état - Jaquette abimée (déchirures, plis, frottements) - Intérieur bien propre.