Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sarabande Books, Incorporated, US, 2016
ISBN 10: 1941411274 ISBN 13: 9781941411278
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. "The poems in Antiquity very much abandon themselves to language, to the collective poetic endeavor, and they do so in a rich, textured, and sustained voice."Mary Ruefle, from the introduction Winner of the Kathryn A. Morton Prize, Michael Homolka's Antiquity offers the present infused with the past, from Ancient Greece to the Holocaust to contemporary battlefields. A haunting and evocative debut. Michael Homolka lives and works in New York City. Homolka's poems have appeared in the New Yorker, Ploughshares, the Threepenny Review, and elsewhere.
Editore: George Mason University, 2016
Da: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Softcover, 109 pgs. Light corner wear.
Editore: United Artists, 1967
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: VGF. A VG or better 8-page pressbook with no cuts or missing pages. Size: 11" x 17". Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Fairleigh Dickinson University, 2015
ISBN 10: 0986070394 ISBN 13: 9780986070396
Da: Riverby Books (DC Inventory), Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
perfect. Condizione: Very Good. Softcover. Bound in matte pictorial wrap. Cover is neat and clean. Binding is tight and secure. Pages are crisp, clean, and bright. 173 pages. Fairleigh Dickinson University. Copyright page dated 2015. A very nice copy. We ship everyday from a real neighborhood bookstore. This description is written by an actual person, who is holding the book in front of them to make sure it's properly described. Please contact us with questions or if you would like to see photographs.
Editore: The Threepenny Review, 2013
Da: The Threepenny Review, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
No Binding. Condizione: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Contained in the Winter 2014 issue of The Threepenny Review. This issue of the highly regarded literary and arts quarterly contains work by, among others, Anne Carson, Geoff Dyer, Medardo Fraile, P. N. Furbank, Louise Gluck, Stephen Greenblatt, Richard Locke, Javier Marias, D. Nurkse, Kay Ryan, Howard Tharsing, and Adam Zagajewski.
Editore: The Threepenny Review, 2012
Da: The Threepenny Review, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
EUR 13,35
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNo Binding. Condizione: New. No Jacket. Contained in the Fall 2012 issue of The Threepenny Review. This issue of the well-regarded arts quarterly includes work by, among others, Thomas Beller, Rachel Cohen, W.S. Di Piero, P.N. Furbank, Louis B. Jones, Alberto Manguel, Javier Marias, Jill McDonough, Nick Papandreou, Adam Phillips, and Robert Pinsky.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sarabande Books, Incorporated, US, 2016
ISBN 10: 1941411274 ISBN 13: 9781941411278
Da: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. "The poems in Antiquity very much abandon themselves to language, to the collective poetic endeavor, and they do so in a rich, textured, and sustained voice."Mary Ruefle, from the introduction Winner of the Kathryn A. Morton Prize, Michael Homolka's Antiquity offers the present infused with the past, from Ancient Greece to the Holocaust to contemporary battlefields. A haunting and evocative debut. Michael Homolka lives and works in New York City. Homolka's poems have appeared in the New Yorker, Ploughshares, the Threepenny Review, and elsewhere.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 24,27
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloKartoniert / Broschiert. Condizione: New. Ist es heutzutage noch sinnvoll von der Saekularisierungstheorie auszugehen oder sollte eine Theorie der Pluralisierung dieses Konzept erSetzen? Das hier diskutierte Paradigma von Peter L. Berger sieht zwei Pluralismen: zum einen im Sinne einer Diversitaet vo.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Philadelphia Museum of Art/Yale University Press, Philadelphia/New Haven, 2009
ISBN 10: 0300149794 ISBN 13: 9780300149791
Da: art longwood books, Gloucester, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. cloth, hardcover in dust jacket, unusually heavy for its size., no flaws, clean, no markings of any sort, tight binding, strong hinges, appears unused.; 447pp., 343 color illustrations, 117 in b/w. primary text followed by three technical essays, with detailed reference material, including relevant correspondence of duchamp's. the comprehensive examination of this legendary piece. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue.
Lingua: Russo
Editore: Berlin : Hentrich & Hentrich., 2014
ISBN 10: 3955650472 ISBN 13: 9783955650476
Da: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germania
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginalpappband / Hardcover. Condizione: Gut. 58 S. : Ill. ; 27 x 29 cm Sehr guter Zustand / Ochen' khorosheye sostoyaniye - Die Haggada gehört zu den bekanntesten und beliebtesten Büchern im Judentum. Sie erzählt die Geschichte von der Befreiung des Volkes Israel aus der Sklaverei und dem Auszug aus Ägypten und stiftet zu Pessach ein gemeinsames Ritual. -- Diese Haggada wird wie im Hebräischen üblich von rechts nach links gelesen und enthält in ihrer Kommentierung durch Rabbiner Michael Shire viele historische Bezüge bis hin zur Gegenwart, wodurch sie auch für nicht-jüdische Leser interessant ist. Ihre Illustrationen sind Faksimile-Reproduktionen mittelalterlicher illuminierter Handschriften aschkenasischer und sephardischer Herkunft aus der berühmten Sammlung der British Library in London. -- Die Aschkenasi-Haggada bereitet das Pessach-Ritual vor, die Barcelona-Haggada mit ihren kunstvoll ausgearbeiteten Tafeln und farbenprächtigen Rändern, die mit Tieren und Blattwerk gestaltet sind, illustriert es. Bilder aus der Goldenen Haggada stellen schließlich Episoden der Auszugsgeschichte und die zehn Plagen dar. -- Die abgenutzten, mit Wein bespritzten Seiten der hebräischen Buchillustration sind ein Tribut an die vielen Sederfeiern, zu denen Generationen von Jüdinnen und Juden sie gelesen und ihrem Glauben Ausdruck verliehen haben. -- Herausgegeben und kommentiert von Rabbiner Michael Shire gemeinsam mit Rabbiner Walter Homolka, Rabbiner Andreas Nachama, Rabbiner Jonah Sievers -- Mit Faksimile-Reproduktionen von Buchmalereien und Handschriften aus der British Library. / Agada - odna iz samykh izvestnykh i populyarnykh knig v iudaizme. Ona povestvuyet ob osvobozhdenii naroda Izrailya iz rabstva i iskhode iz Yegipta i sluzhit nachalom obshchego rituala Pesakha. Khaggada chitayetsya sprava nalevo, kak prinyato na ivrite, a v kommentariyakh ravvina Mikhaelya Shira soderzhitsya mnozhestvo istoricheskikh spravok vplot' do nashikh dney, chto delayet yeye interesnoy i dlya neyevreyskikh chitateley. Illyustratsii predstavlyayut soboy faksimil'nyye vosproizvedeniya srednevekovykh illyuminirovannykh rukopisey ashkenazskogo i sefardskogo proiskhozhdeniya iz znamenitoy kollektsii Britanskoy biblioteki v Londone. ISBN 9783955650476 ru Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Da: Antiquariat Alte Seiten - Jochen Mitter, Göttingen, Germania
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellokt. 2. 299 S., Illustr., Kt., (Ex Oriente Lux, Bd. 8) Wegen der EPR-Bestimmungen liefern wir nicht nach Bulgarien, Dänemark, Estland, Griechenland, Irland, Litauen, Luxemburg, Malta, Kroatien, Polen, Portugal, Rumänien, Schweden, Slowakei, Slowenien und Ungarn. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 575.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Knesebeck Verlag, München,, 1998
Da: Clerc Fremin, Steingaden, Germania
EUR 50,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover, mit Schutzumschlag. 62 Seiten Zustand: keine Beschädigungen, keine Eintragungen. Rücken, Ecken, Kanten sehr gut. Der Schutzumschlag hat am Rand leichte Gebrauchsspuren. Aus einer Klosterbibliothek mit Kennung (Rückenschild). Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 508.
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloKartoniert / Broschiert. Condizione: New. Prof. Dr. Heinrich de Wall ist Inhaber des Lehrstuhls fuer Kirchenrecht, Staats- und Verwaltungsrecht der Friedrich-Alexander-Universitaet Erlangen-Nuernberg Prof. Dr. Dr. Peter Antes lehrte Religionswissenschaft an der Leibniz Universitaet Hannover.Die R.
Editore: Paramount Pictures, Los Angeles, 1966
Da: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo
Vintage lobby card for the 1966 film. From the collection of artist and author Duncan Hannah. Duncan Hannah was a key figure in the burgeoning New York underground arts scene, befriending Andy Warhol and his superstars, Lou Reed, Allen Ginsberg, Patti Smith, Salvador Dali, and many others. A graduate of the Parsons School of Design, his paintings were exhibited in the influential 1980 Times Square Show alongside work by Keith Haring and Jean-Michel Basquiat, and several of his paintings are held in the permanent collection of the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Based on the 1964 novel by Len Deighton. A British secret agent is sent to Berlin to facilitate the defection of a Soviet Intelligence officer. Once the agent arrives in Berlin he quickly finds that the situation is much more complicated than he anticipated. . Shot on location in Berlin. 14 x 11 inches. Poor, with pinholes at the corners, and light creasing and toning overall.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: München: Knesebeck, 1998
Da: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Zorn, Marburg, Germania
Prima edizione
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello62 Seiten mit zahlreichen farbigen Abbildungen. Der Schutzumschlag ist unten leicht berieenGutes Exemplar mit nur leichten Gebrauchsspuren. Textsauber und aus einem Nichtraucherhaushalt. Sprache: Deutsch Etwas größerer Original-Pappband mit Schutzumschlag.
Editore: Mario Zampi Productions / Stratford Pictures, London, 1952
Da: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo
Shooting script for the 1952 film. Copy belonging to makeup artist John O'Gorman, with his signature on the front wrapper and annotations throughout in manuscript ink and pencil. Known in England as "Top Secret," a British plumber travels abroad for vacation with plans he believes to be for his new sanitation invention, but are actually blueprints for a top secret weapon. He is contacted by the Soviet government to do research on what he believes to be plumbing. Set in Moscow. Pink titled wrappers, noted as SHOOTING SCRIPT on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped copy No. 52, dated March 12, 1952. Title page present, dated January 2, 1952, noted as SHOOTING SCRIPT, with credits for screenwriters Jack Davies, and Michael Pertwee. 113 leaves, with last page of text numbered 114. Mimeograph duplication. Pages Very Good plus, wrapper Very Good plus bound with string binding.
Editore: Jovera Pictures, Switzerland, 1966
Da: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Fotografia
Vintage photograph from the set of the 1966 film. With manuscript annotations on the verso. Based on the 1964 novel of the same name by Len Deighton. British secret agent Harry Palmer (Michael Caine) is sent to Berlin to facilitate the defection of Colonel Stok (Oskar Homolka), a Soviet Intelligence officer. Once Palmer arrives in Berlin he quickly finds that the situation is much more complicated than he anticipated. . Shot on location in Berlin. 7 x 10 inches. Near Fine.
Da: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germania
EUR 38,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Blickt man auf die Entstehung und Entwicklung der Orientwissenschaften im 19. und 20. Jahrhundert zurück, so kann man nicht umhin, festzustellen, dass die maßgebliche Rolle des Pioniers und dann Formgebers hier jüdisch akkulturierten Wissenschaftlern in Europa, insbesondere in Deutschland, zukommt.Orientwissenschaft ist in ihren Anfängen keine lineare Bewegung von westlichen, d.h. christlichen oder noch öfter säkularisierten Forschern hin auf einen islamischen Orient. Sie reflektiert auch keine reine Subjekt-Objekt-Beziehung, wie Edward Saids Konzept Orientalism suggerieren könnte. Vielmehr ist das mit dieser Forschung eröffnete intellektuelle Spannungsfeld nur als ein kreatives Dreiecksverhältnis zu begreifen: Es waren zunächst deutsche Juden, die sich dem 'Orient' zuwandten, die mit den im säkularisierten Europa entwickelten Methoden arabistische Textforschung betrieben. Und es waren Angehörige der Wissenschaft des Judentums, die diese von ihnen studierte 'orientalische Kultur' - statt sie als exklusives Forschungs-Objekt wahrzunehmen - als Teil ihrer eigenen Kultur begriffen.Diese plurikulturellen 'Ursprünge' möchte das hier vorliegende Buch beleuchten.Der von Ernest Renan erhobene Anspruch, der Islam sei 'im vollen Licht der Geschichte' entstanden, verdient heute neu reflektiert zu werden: Der Band will zeigen, wie das von der Wissenschaft des Judentums auf den Koran geworfene Schlaglicht auch heute Wege zu einer kulturell offeneren, der islamischen Tradition angemesseneren Wahrnehmung der Grundurkunde des Islam weisen kann. 299 pp. Englisch, Deutsch.
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 38,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Blickt man auf die Entstehung und Entwicklung der Orientwissenschaften im 19. und 20. Jahrhundert zurück, so kann man nicht umhin, festzustellen, dass die maßgebliche Rolle des Pioniers und dann Formgebers hier jüdisch akkulturierten Wissenschaftlern in Europa, insbesondere in Deutschland, zukommt.Orientwissenschaft ist in ihren Anfängen keine lineare Bewegung von westlichen, d.h. christlichen oder noch öfter säkularisierten Forschern hin auf einen islamischen Orient. Sie reflektiert auch keine reine Subjekt-Objekt-Beziehung, wie Edward Saids Konzept Orientalism suggerieren könnte. Vielmehr ist das mit dieser Forschung eröffnete intellektuelle Spannungsfeld nur als ein kreatives Dreiecksverhältnis zu begreifen: Es waren zunächst deutsche Juden, die sich dem 'Orient' zuwandten, die mit den im säkularisierten Europa entwickelten Methoden arabistische Textforschung betrieben. Und es waren Angehörige der Wissenschaft des Judentums, die diese von ihnen studierte 'orientalische Kultur' - statt sie als exklusives Forschungs-Objekt wahrzunehmen - als Teil ihrer eigenen Kultur begriffen.Diese plurikulturellen 'Ursprünge' möchte das hier vorliegende Buch beleuchten.Der von Ernest Renan erhobene Anspruch, der Islam sei 'im vollen Licht der Geschichte' entstanden, verdient heute neu reflektiert zu werden: Der Band will zeigen, wie das von der Wissenschaft des Judentums auf den Koran geworfene Schlaglicht auch heute Wege zu einer kulturell offeneren, der islamischen Tradition angemesseneren Wahrnehmung der Grundurkunde des Islam weisen kann.