Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Archdiocese of Toronto, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1991
ISBN 10: 0969577001 ISBN 13: 9780969577003
Da: Book Dispensary, Concord, ON, Canada
EUR 7,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text, square uncreased spine; bright and clean. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Archdiocese of Toronto, Toronto, 1991
ISBN 10: 0969577001 ISBN 13: 9780969577003
Da: Vivarium, LLC, Silverado, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. 236pp. Very good softcover. Pages clean, binding sound. Illustrated.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Society of Biblical Literature, 1982
ISBN 10: 0891305815 ISBN 13: 9780891305811
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 0th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McClelland and Stewart Limited, Toronto, 1967
Da: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: G to G+. No Jacket. None Stated. 274 pp + 2 p ads, the book and contents are solid and tight, the pages are clean and lightly browned, covers and front free endpaper have light soil, the front cover is lightly sprung, this is a very usable paperback.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Society of Biblical Literature, 1982
ISBN 10: 0891305815 ISBN 13: 9780891305811
Da: Books for Libraries, Inc., Santa Clarita, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Ex-Library. Softcover. Text is clean, binding is strong. Nice green cover with white lettering.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Church, Torino, 2005
Da: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. 254 Pages Illus.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Ryerson Press
Da: Laurel Reed Books, Stratford, ON, Canada
EUR 10,88
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Poems on the 1837 Rebellion in Upper Canada.
Editore: The Champlain Society, Toronto, 1994
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Limited Edition. Spine has two diagonal ridges. ; This title comprises The Publications of The Champlain Society LVIII. Copy #1105 of 1250.
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. Limited.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peter Lang International Academic Publishers, 1988
ISBN 10: 0820404659 ISBN 13: 9780820404653
Da: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Ex-Library hardcover in very nice condition with the usual markings and attachments. Except for library markings, interior clean and unmarked. Tight binding.
Editore: Carleton Library | McClelland and Stewart, 1967
Da: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
EUR 5,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Poor. 274 pp. Ex libris. No major damage but heavily discoloured around edges of cover and wear around cover. First page has cracking in binding, rest of binding seems good. Text block seems unmarked but quite yellowed.
Editore: The Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1969
Da: Laurel Reed Books, Stratford, ON, Canada
EUR 5,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fair. 1st. Page 147 has some pen markings, not extensive. Cover worn, spine creased. Reading copy.
Editore: Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1966
Da: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition. 1st prtg. 247p. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. Introduction by John Webster Grant.
Editore: The Champlain Society, Toronto, 1994
Da: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 7,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Royal 8vo. Bound in bright red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt. Black and white photographic frontispiece, maps. Contents clean and unmarked with tight, sound binding. No detectable flaws; near fine. The Publications of The Champlain Society, LVIII.
Editore: The Ryerson Press, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1966
Da: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. 247 Pages, Dust Jacket Edge Chipped O/W Sound.
Editore: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1959
Da: Great Northern Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Ex-Library. Moir "details the story of how a compromise was reached between the claims of centrifugal denominationalalism and centripetal nationalism in Canadian-Church-State relations." [from review] Includes tables, diagrams, appendices, bibliographical references, and index. Ex-library with usual markings, not affecting text, lacking a dustjacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1965
Da: Summerhill Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 9,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo. x 81 pp., b/w illustrations. Ochre cloth with black titles on front cover and spine. Edges darkened, one mark on front board. Dust jacket shows edge wear, three short tears.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Archdiocese of Toronto, Toronto, 1991
ISBN 10: 0969577001 ISBN 13: 9780969577003
Da: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada
EUR 8,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Original pictorial soft covers. Old owner's name to first page. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Very neat -- a sound copy! Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. very clean hardcover. no marks. clean text. solid bindiing. very light wear. ISBN matches listing Fast service with confirmation, no international or priority orders over 4lbs.
Da: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
EUR 8,93
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Printing - First Thus.
Editore: The Champlain Society, Toronto, 1994
Da: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 8,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopp. xlix, 272. 8vo. Bound in red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Gilt top page edge. Uncut page edges. Light shelfwear, owner's name to front pastedown; very good. Numbered Copy 0508/1250.
EUR 22,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Light wear on cover edge. A couple of page corners turned down.
Editore: Champlain Society, 1994
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 3,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. VG condition book without dust jacket. Boards are clean with little wear. Book has clean and bright contents.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Committee On History, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1991
Da: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloAudio Book (Cassette). Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. 110 Pages.
Editore: Macmillan, Toronto, 1970
Da: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
EUR 13,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover with Dustjacket. Condizione: Near Fine (Book Condition). Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good (Jacket Condition). PO's signature. [Our rating system: 1.Fine; 2. Near fine; 3. Very good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Book.
Editore: PCC: Committee on History, 1991
Da: Aldersgate Books Inc., Niagara Falls, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: NEAR FINE. 1991. Trade paperback. 110pp. NEAR FINE.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, 1970
Da: Irolita Books, Aurora, ON, Canada
EUR 25,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: VERY GOOD. Condizione sovraccoperta: GOOD. Dust jacket is a bit worn along top edge and at tips. Small chip to lower edge. Binding is sound and tight. No writing/markings. New archival mylar dj cover. 24 cm. 241 pages. Essays include: Donald Grant Creighton, by J. S. Moir.--Donald Creighton and Canadian history: some reflections, by J. M. S. Careless.--Charisma and Canadian politics, by R. Graham.--Lord Monck, his friends, and the nationalizing of the British Empire, by W. L. Morton.--The Oregon dispute and the defence of Canada, by P. C. T. White.--Violence in Canadian history, by K. McNaught.--Laurier, King, and external affairs, by C. P. Stacey.--Fleming and Tupper: the fall of the Siamese twins, 1880, by A. Wilson.--Canadian opinion and foreign policy, by G. P. de T. Glazebrook.--Macdonald's Conservative successors, 1891-1896, by L. C. Clark.--Stephen Leacock and the age of plutocracy, 1903-1921, by R. Cook.--The American Revolution and Indian history, by S. F. Wise.--Sir Robert Borden, the Great War and Anglo-Canadian relations, by R. C. Brown.--A point of view, by P. Waite.--Donald Grant Creighton: a bibliography of his academic writing. Additional info or photos on request. Ships in sturdy cardboard packaging, with tracking and insurance.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Champlain Society, Toronto, 1994
ISBN 10: 0969342527 ISBN 13: 9780969342526
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. l+272+[xxiii members list] pages with frontispiece, maps, plates and index. Royal octavo (9 1/2" x 6 3/4") bound in original publisher's red cloth with gilt lettering and insignia to spine. Publications of the Champlain Society Volume LVIII. First edition limited to 1250 copies of which this is number 195. The Glasgow Colonial Society was a voluntary association of members of the Church of Scotland, founded in 1825 to provide clergy for Britain's North American colonies but dissolved about 1840 because of policy changes on the part of the Church. The correspondence received by the Society from the settlements constitutes an extensive and interesting source for the social and religious history of the pre-Confederation colonial period. Condition: Near fine.
Editore: The Ryerson Press, 1966
Da: Laurel Reed Books, Stratford, ON, Canada
EUR 8,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st. DJ with catalogue sticker fixed to spine, tape shadow on flap corners, pocket removed, usual stamps, clean.
Editore: The Champlain Society, Toronto, 1994
Da: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 10,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopp. xlix, 272. 8vo. Bound in red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Top edge gilt. Maps and photographs. Uncut page edges. Light shelfwear, minor discolouration to extremities; very good. Limited edition. Number 56 of 1250.