Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
1st edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Provenance: Bookplate of John Francis Ashby. Physical description: xxxiv, 217 pages ; ill. ; 24 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references. Includes index. Subjects: Morison, Stanley 1889-1967; Correspondence; Updike, Daniel Berkeley 1860-1941;Correspondence; Printers United States; Printers Great Britain; Type and type-founding History 20th century; Sources; Printing History 20th century; Printers; Printing; Type and type-founding; Memoirs and diaries 20th century. 3 Kg.
Da: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada
EUR 16,03
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Hard covers in dust jacket. Light soiling to edges. Moderate toning and edge wear to price-clipped jacket. Otherwise clean, tight, and unmarked -- a sound and neat copy. Illustrated. Index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 18,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Provenance: Bookplate of John Francis Ashby. Physical description: xxxiv, 217 pages ; ill. ; 24 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references. Includes index. Subjects: Morison, Stanley 1889-1967; Correspondence; Updike, Daniel Berkeley 1860-1941;Correspondence; Printers United States; Printers Great Britain; Type and type-founding History 20th century; Sources; Printing History 20th century; Printers; Printing; Type and type-founding; Memoirs and diaries 20th century. 1 Kg.
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. xxiv + 217pp, illustrated, blue cloth covers, gilt spine lettering with yellow VG dustwrapper; 253 pages.
Editore: The Moretus Press, New York, 1979
Da: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
xxxiv, 217 [1] pp. 8vo, publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Fine in an unworn jacket slightly sunned at the spine.
Editore: The Moretus Press, 1979
Da: THE HERMITAGE BOOKSHOP, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover in dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Fine in fine dust jacket, in mylar cover.
Da: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 6,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: VG-. Condizione sovraccoperta: G++ Pc DW. 1st Edition. Slightly skewed. In very good, clean, tight condition BUT text edges lightly spotted and covers are a bit marked. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is price clipped and dust marked with a faded spine. Mark to front cover where price sticker has been removed.
Editore: 8vo, pp.xxxiv[2],217, Scolar Press, London, 1980., 1980
Da: Collinge & Clark, London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 14,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Title-page in blue and black within a border of fleurons; 20 plates, mostly in red and black. Dark blue cloth, spine gilt, printed dust-jacket. A fine copy. Printed at the Stinehour Press.
Da: Haymes Bookdealers, Kingscliff, NSW, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 22,04
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. 1st UK Edition. Edges and endpapers lightly foxed. Jacket a little thumbed, spine panel lightly sunned; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 217 pages.
EUR 21,47
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 8/25/2016 London: Scolar Press, 1980. 0. 8vo. Pp. xxvi, 219. 20 plates. Orig. cloth. D.w.
Editore: The American Institute of Graphic Arts, New York, 1947
Da: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. blue boards have gilt stamped spine, a near fine copy in a slightly chipped but very good dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London : Scolar Press ; New York : Moretus Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0859675890 ISBN 13: 9780859675895
Da: Antiquariaat Digitalis, Amsterdam, Paesi Bassi
Prima edizione
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Cloth bound hardcover with dust jacket, xxxv, 217 p. : facsim. (some col), 2 port. ; 24cm. Good/very good, few brown spots on (top) page-edges.
Editore: Scolar Press,ess. New York,, 1979
Da: Claude Cox Old & Rare Books ABA, ILAB, Saxmundham, Regno Unito
EUR 14,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFIRST EDITION, pp.xxxiv(2)217 + colophon leaf; 20 facsimile plates; a very good copy in dust-wrapper. Type Printing Graphic Design Typography.
Editore: New York: American Institute of Graphic Arts, [1947]., 1947
Da: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. 8vo. [156 pp.]. 1st Edition. Very Good. Hard covers. Blue cloth, gilt spine lettering. Bumping to top right corner. All pages fine. Includes addition pages of Gallery of Merrymount Title-pages and Merrymount Types.
Editore: London: Scolar Press, [1979]., 1979
Da: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 61,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Dust Jacket Included. 8vo. pp. xxxiv, [1 leaf], 217, [1 leaf]. 20 full-page text illus. index. cloth. dw. First Edition.
Editore: New York,, 1979
Da: Bertram Rota Ltd, Kintbury, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 12,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Illustrations Rear blank removed, otherwise a nice copy.
Editore: The Moretus Press, New York, 1979, 1979
Da: Shellhouse Books, Quinton, Northants, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 89,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition. Hardcover. Quarter bound brown morocco over marbled boards, very clean pages, hand-numbered 9 out of only 45 such copies, and signed on the limitation page by the editor, printer and publisher. A selection of the fascinating correspondence between the Englishman Stanley Morison, one of the great typographers and printers of the 20th century, and Daniel Updike, perhaps the most influential American printer in the 20th century. The letters begin in 1919 and continue until 1941, when Updike died. A very fine copy.
Editore: The Moretus Press | Stinehour Press, New York | Lunenburg, Vermont, 1979
Da: BLACK SWAN BOOKS, INC., ABAA, ILAB, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Full Leather. Condizione: Fine binding. Deluxe. Signed. 8vo; in full brown morocco double-ruled in gilt to the perimeter of the boards; the deluxe edition signed by David McKitterick, Roderick Stinhour, and William Burton; one of five copies lettered S, M, D, B, U of which this is copy M; Gray Parrot of Hancock, Maine is the binder; the book is housed in a dropback box in black cloth backed in brown morocco lettered in gilt and lined in gray laid paper.~~The deluxe edition is a sumptous production. Fine binding.