Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 147518946X ISBN 13: 9781475189469
Da: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Financial Times/ Prentice Hall, 2009
ISBN 10: 0273714201 ISBN 13: 9780273714200
Da: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 4,47
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Financial Times/ Prentice Hall, 2009
ISBN 10: 0273714201 ISBN 13: 9780273714200
Da: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, Regno Unito
EUR 5,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bemrose & Sons, London & Derby, 1906
Da: Madoc Books (ABA-ILAB), Llandudno, CONWY, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Mr Wickens, Mr J Clay, Mr Edge, Mr PG THomas, Mr Gaffron, Miss Mathew, Mr E Davies, Mr G Thomas & Mr AT Hughes. (illustratore). First. In red buckram, bevelled edges, bright gilt tooling and titles, corners and edges bumped and worn lightly, couple of small marks, lower cover has stain. Spine, titles in gilt, edges bumped and lightly worn. Internally, half title and tissue guarded frontis present, title page in red and black inks, (xlvi), 160 pp, 34 pls (B&W, tissue guarded, photographic plates), [4] adverts, t.e.g., remainder uncut, (288*230 mm). An inventory and description of the remaining church silver from the scattered Welsh diocese of Bangor (Anglesey, Carnarvonshire [or Caernarvonshire], Merionethshire, and Montgomeryshire). Items from the last quarter of the fifteenth century, from the sixteenth century and later.
EUR 17,38
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 147518946X ISBN 13: 9781475189469
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 17,86
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand.
Editore: Bemrose and Sons Ltd, London, 1906
Da: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: g to vg. First edition. Quarto (11 1/2 x 9 1/4").xlvi, 160, [4]pp (Publisher's catalogue). Uncut. Original gilt-stamped burgundy cloth, with gold lettering to spine and front cover. Beveled edges. Top edge gilt. Tissue-guarded frontispiece. Title page in red and black lettering. A detailed catalogue of church plates from the late 15th century to the early 19th century located throughout the Diocese of Bangor, in northwest Wales. This work is lavishly illustrated with 70 b/w photographic images on 34 tissue-guarded plates. Moderate rubbing along joints and head and tail of spine. Binding in overall good to good+, interior in very good condition.
Editore: Everyman's Library, NY DENT DUTTON Printed in Great Britain at ALDINE PRESS, 1961
Da: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. HBDJ , 1961, Early Issue Reprint ,Near Fine in a Very Good- dust jacket WITH TINY CHIPS WEaR EDGES. LARGER FORMAT, Jacket has edgewear SCUFF AT DJ SPINE EDGE, spine sunned. TINY EXTREMITIES CHIPS , BACKOF DJ SAYS FEW 0F 500 AUTHORS, LARGER FORMAT, 372 pgs NO ADS IN BACK, SALMON TOPSTAIN , GIT RUBBED OFF SPINE CVR , story is set in the English city of Manchester between 1839 and 1842, and deals with the difficulties faced by the Victorian working class. novel begins in Manchester, where we are introduced to the Bartons and the Wilsons, two working-class families. John Barton is a questioner of the distribution of wealth and the relations between rich and poor. Soon his wife dies he blames it on her grief over the disappearance of her sister Esther. Having already lost his son Tom at a young age, Barton is left to raise his daughter, Mary, alone and now falls into depression and begins to involve himself in the Chartist, trade-union movement ETCHES EXACT PICTURE of Privations Experienced by Operatives, in 1 corner of Lancashire working conditions were so Bad that there was serious Threat of a Riot. Balance between Labour & Capital.
Editore: Blackie and Son Ltd., London
Da: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. Inner Hinges Starting slightly Cracked, HBDJ, NoDate, 1920 ? Early Reprint, part of 'The Boys' Library' edition. NF+ BOOK / POOR DustJacket, AS-IS, 7" x 5". Foxing to eps and fore edge, else, very bright and tight hardback in pictorial cloth. Dustwrapper badlly torn and defective with small part illustration missing on front & THE in Title Missing, DJ rub, wear Tears tiny Chips Extremities, DJ Spine ends Small chips but title, author Illustration Sailing Vessel almost INTACT, Back DJ light Soil, Wear, Small Corner Chips but Printing all There. Scuff mark Front DJ taking out part of 1 natives Face, Blue, Black, light Salmon Pictorial Cloth of Native with Twisted Sword, Cvr light rub, wear, Tiny Corner Ding, Interior nice tight Clean LIGHT FOX, Wear, 352 pgs, NO ADS in BAck.