Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 13,19
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Peeping through my fingers: Glimpses of childhood, old age - and the dangerous bits in between. Book.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 14,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: E. Manning Books, Robertsdale, AL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Softcover. Exisle Publishing Ltd., 2009. Softcover (14 x 21 cm), 165 pages. ISBN: 9781921497209. Stiff card covers. Very Good condition. Lightly bumped, creased. Scuffed/scratched. Weight (before packaging): 240g.
EUR 12,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. First Edition. 453 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page.
Da: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 14,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. 453 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout.
Da: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 14,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. 453 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout.
Da: Fine Print Books (ABA), Erskineville, Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 13,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback in very good condition, corner of back cover creased; 453 pages, gift inscription from author on title page.
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 16,04
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 20,65
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 19,00
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 20,82
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Exisle Publishing 2007, 2007
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 5,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSuper octavo softcover (nr fine); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Exisle Publishing Limited, Wollombi, NSW, Australia, 2009
ISBN 10: 1921497203 ISBN 13: 9781921497209
Da: Reading Habit, Buttaba, Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 11,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover with Flaps. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Softcover with flaps, first edition, 165 pages, weighs 242gms, signed by author on title page. Sharyn Munro lives alone on her mountaintop refuge, surrounded by nothing but the Australian bush. As the only human resident, she has developed a keen interest in the lives and loves of her animal neighbours and it is their stories that she shares with us now. From quolls to kookaburras, snakes to kangaroos, spiders to koalas, Sharyn has encountered them all. As her sole companions for 6 years, they have provided a wealth of material that Sharyn has captured in both words and drawings. Book is in very good condition with only minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Exisle Publishing, Wollombi, NSW, 2009
ISBN 10: 1921497203 ISBN 13: 9781921497209
Da: BOOKHOME SYDNEY, Annandale Sydney, NSW, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 9,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st ed. Paperback large trade (with flaps), very good condition, black & white drawings, spine & fore-edge covers minimally faded (perhaps as published), minor edgewear. 167 pp. A collection of anecdotes about the animals who share her bush retreat in New South Wales. For over 30 years, kangaroos, koalas, kookaburras, quolls, snakes and frogs have visited. The illustrations and words tell a fascinating story of the wonder of nature. The author, Sharyn Munro, has previously written 'The Woman on the Mountain'.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Catchfire Press, Dangar,, Dangar, NSW, Australia, 2009
ISBN 10: 0975792644 ISBN 13: 9780975792643
Da: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 28,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. 281pages. The cover has a little wear. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Exide Publishing, Wollombi, Australia 2007., 2007
ISBN 10: 0908988702 ISBN 13: 9780908988709
Da: Dial-A-Book, NARRABEEN, NSW, Australia
EUR 5,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Near Fine. 8vo. softcover. 272pp. Near Fine.
EUR 6,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. 512. For nearly a year Sharyn Munro travelled through rural Australia, visiting the communities in coal-mining areas. She found a war zone. Here, literally at the coal-face, towns and districts are dying - homeowners and farmers forced out by mining, broken in spirit and in health, or else under threat, their lives and properties in limbo as they battle the might of huge mining companies developing ever larger mines and prospecting ever more widely for new coal deposits or coal seam gas. Incidences of asthma, cancers and heart attacks show alarming spikes in communities close to coal mines and coal power stations. Once reliable rivers and aquifers are drying up or becoming polluted. Once fertile agricultural land is becoming unusable. What was once a rich land is becoming a wasteland. But the big, mostly foreign-owned, mining companies continue to push on with their ever expanding coal rush and government continues to help and protect them at the expense of rural communities. Ever more mining licences are being granted, ever bigger mines are being opened. Sharyn Munro exposes the real story of coal in this life-changing book: how people are hurting, and rebelling, as coal pushes into hithero unthinkable areas; how the true costs really stack up against the benefits of our mining boom; and what's really happening to those individuals and communities who are ultimately paying the price. Good condition, light tanning. Undeveloped crease on cover.
Editore: MacMillan, Sydney, 2012
Da: Berry Books, Berry, NSW, Australia
EUR 12,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. Size: 9"-10" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Environment & Ecology; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 34900.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 22,49
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Buchpark, Trebbin, Germania
EUR 11,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Sometimes funny, sometimes poignant, but always perceptive, these short stories by The Woman on the Mountain, Sharyn Munro, will delight readers as she turns from observing her wild animal neighbours to write about her fellow humans in their hopeful stumble through time - 'life'.This collection of fictional stories is linked by short commentaries on her own evolving life, as candid as her readers have come to expect. Many of these stories are award-winners, but previously only available in literary journals or anthologies, so are here brought together for the first time.It was said that reading The Woman on the Mountain might change your life; reading Peeping through my fingers will surely enhance it, as the stories and stages ring memorably true.BISAC categories: BIO022000 BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY WOMEN; FAM046000 LIFE STAGES; FICTION 029000 SHORT STORIES (SINGLE AUTHOR).
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 20,52
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 19,72
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Print on Demand.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 19,96
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 19,38
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days 153.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 34,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 224 pages. 10.00x7.75x0.51 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 42,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. large print 16 pt edition. 228 pages. 10.00x0.52x7.75 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 53,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 352 pages. 10.00x7.75x0.80 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 21,55
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt.