Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kent State University Press, 1975
ISBN 10: 0873381726 ISBN 13: 9780873381727
Da: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very good. First Edition. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xv + 312 pages, biege cloth. A very good clean neat hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, BUT with a freckle of foxing to the fore-edges, the flyleaves, and top fore-edge. In a near very good, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price present.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Wisconsin Press, Madison WI, 1972
ISBN 10: 0299060705 ISBN 13: 9780299060701
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good in Good dust jacket. DJ is worn, stained and scuffed; 1" tear along DJ rear long edge; board top edge is slightly faded; foxing along page edges; DJ in mylar protector. ; 6 1/4 x 9 1/2"; 456 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0299060705 ISBN 13: 9780299060701
Da: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 456pp. Near new condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight in a like dust jacket.
Editore: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1965
Da: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. 288 pages. Ex-university library marks, sunned spine and cover; pages toned; a solid binding. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Inventory No: 219392.
Editore: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, PA, 1963
Da: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Dust Jacket rubbed, small tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Art & Design; Sculpture; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 25715.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, WI, 1972
ISBN 10: 0299060705 ISBN 13: 9780299060701
Da: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Large 8vo. xxix (i), 456 (2) pp, illus. First Edition, 1972.Not Price Clipped. Only the faintest wear to dj, else, Pristine, no wear. No markings, binding tight, clean, white and bright. 6.5" x 9.5". Lilac cloth with black lettering to spine. Illustrated dj in acetate protector. Size: Large Octavo. Book.
Editore: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 1963
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. DJ has some edge wear, and has been price clipped.
Editore: UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA PRESS, 1965
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Ex library copy.
Editore: University of Pennsylvania, 1965
Da: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Bound Volume. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. First Edition. d/j shows rubbing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kentucky, 1992
ISBN 10: 0813117089 ISBN 13: 9780813117089
Da: Rob Warren Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A near fine clean copy in like dust wrapper.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, WI, 1969
ISBN 10: 0299053202 ISBN 13: 9780299053208
Da: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: G+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. This first edition book is X-Library. Pages are clean and tight. There are several library markings on some pages and page edges. Front free end papers have a card pocket remnant. Covers are tight and dust jacket has some scuffing, sun fading, and light edge wear.
Editore: University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, WI, 1972
ISBN 10: 0299060705 ISBN 13: 9780299060701
Da: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 456 pages.
Editore: University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, WI, 1972
Da: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 456 pages. A collection of 241 of Greenough's letters, 188 printed in their entirety for the first time. Purple cloth, dust jacket with minor wear. A very nice and well preserved copy. Record # 605203.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kentucky, 2014
ISBN 10: 0813155452 ISBN 13: 9780813155456
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kentucky, 2014
ISBN 10: 0813155452 ISBN 13: 9780813155456
Da: GLOVER'S BOOKERY, ABAA, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. 712 pp; . . Book has blank back cover, else a new book from publisher.
Editore: Univ. of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 1965
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Fine. 1st. 8vo, 288 pp. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket.
Editore: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 1965
Da: Tavistock Books, ABAA, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: A VG+ copy in a VG+ jacket. 1st Edition. 288 pp including Source of Quotations and Index. Several b/w photographic images. 8-1/2" x 6" Grey cloth binding with black title lettering stamped to spine. B/w illustration to dust jacket with white title lettering printed to front panel and black title lettering printed to spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1963
ISBN 10: 0812273249 ISBN 13: 9780812273243
Da: GREENSLEEVES BOOKS, Oxford, Regno Unito
EUR 20,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 0812273249. 1963 1st, bright clean copy, no markings, with dustjacket, Professional booksellers since 1981.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Gainesville, Florida, 1958
Da: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Tight binding, solid blue boards with sharp corners, bright gilt lettering to spine strip, gift inscription to previous owner to front end paper, otherwise clean and unmarked.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London ; New York : Seminar Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0127856080 ISBN 13: 9780127856087
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Very good cloth library copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-toned dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Cloth spine lightly sun-toned; edges faintly foxed. Minor library marks remain, with the interior otherwise tight, bright and clean. A well-preserved copy overall. Physical description; xv, 302 pages : chiefly maps ; 29 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 32-33) and index. Contents: Preface. Abbreviations. Symbols and conventions. Maps of numbered localities in the network. List of localities in the network. Introduction. Book list. The maps. Subjects; Orton, Harold 1898-1975. Wright, Nathalia 1925-2020. English language Dialects England Maps. English language Provincialisms England Maps. English language Variation England. Linguistic geography. England Languages Maps. 3 Kg.
Da: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 35,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGreen hardback cloth cover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover faded. 290mm x 220mm (11" x 9"). xv, 302pp.
Editore: University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, WI, 1972
Da: Dearly Departed Books, Alliance, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: F. 1st Printing. Stated first printing is in fine condition in a near fine, price-clipp ed dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London ; New York : Seminar Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0127856080 ISBN 13: 9780127856087
Da: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 15,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Gut. xv ; 302 p. ; with ill. Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Clean pages. Cover shows mild wear. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1350.
Editore: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1963
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover with price-clipped dustjacket in protective plastic overwrap, 382 pages, very good condition; light rubbing to dj; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Editore: Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints, Gainesville, FL, 1967
Da: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condizione: Near Fine. Facsimile Edition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Art & Design; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 332.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1963
ISBN 10: 0812273249 ISBN 13: 9780812273243
Da: Isaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc., Cotuit, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. INSCRIBED by author: "For Ted from Nathalia." Green cloth lightly edge worn and bumped. Dj with rubbed spine, edge wear and small tears.; 9.0 X 6.0 X 1.5 inches; 382 pages.
Editore: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 1963
Da: art longwood books, Gloucester, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. cloth. hardcover in dust jacket., very minor bits of rubbing to dj, negligible. no other flaws, clean, tightly bound, no writing or markings, a remarkably well preserved copy.; 382pp., 78 b/w illustrations. detailed biography with catalogue of the works. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London ; New York : Seminar Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0127856080 ISBN 13: 9780127856087
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 35,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Very good cloth library copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-toned dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Cloth spine lightly sun-toned; edges faintly foxed. Minor library marks remain, with the interior otherwise tight, bright and clean. A well-preserved copy overall. Physical description; xv, 302 pages : chiefly maps ; 29 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 32-33) and index. Contents: Preface. Abbreviations. Symbols and conventions. Maps of numbered localities in the network. List of localities in the network. Introduction. Book list. The maps. Subjects; Orton, Harold 1898-1975. Wright, Nathalia 1925-2020. English language Dialects England Maps. English language Provincialisms England Maps. English language Variation England. Linguistic geography. England Languages Maps. 1 Kg.
Editore: University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee, U.S.A., 1972
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
EUR 20,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Softcover. From the collection of Linguistics Professor Suzanne Romaine, with her name penned on inside front cover. Paper covers are very faded around edges. One or two dark grubby marks on back cover. Cloth-bound spine. Spine head is split by about an inch on right side and cloth covering spine foot is completely torn away. Leading corners are worn and creased. Marginalia in dark ink on page 70. Binding is sound and pages are tight. Text is clear. AF. Used.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Bookplate in front endpages. Minor wear to corners; small ink(?) stain to top left corner of front cover. Moderate-to-heavy sun-fading to edges and spine. A solid copy.