Ng john l (96 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 7,28
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 8,55
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 9,23
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 6,52
EUR 17,95 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
PF. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 9,25
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Curiosities 9: Horrors (Curiosities Anthologies)
Authors, Various; Madruga, Elaine Vilar; Hart, Diana A.; Hogan, Liam; Duckworth, Jonathan; Adams, John; Ng, Lena; Davitt, Deborah L.; Pichette, Marisca; McCarthy, Catherine
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kevin Frost 2021
Serie: Curiosities Anthologies, Libro 2 di 10. Libro 2 di 10 - Curiosities Anthologies
- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 13,51
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 11,09
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kevin Frost 2021-12-22 2021
Serie: Curiosities Anthologies, Libro 2 di 10. Libro 2 di 10 - Curiosities Anthologies
- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 10,68
EUR 17,95 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 19,41
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 336 pages. 7.80x1.22x5.08 inches. In Stock.

Women and the Vote (Victoria New Zealand - A Reprint Series, No. 7)
Hargreaves, R.P. & T.J. Hearn (eds); N.G.; Norwood Young; Anna P. Stout; Hugh L. Lusk; John Christie; Pierre Leroy-Beaulieu
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Bookwood, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaBookwood
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 0,86
EUR 33,70 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Pictorial Wraps. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. Women and the Vote. Victoria New Zealand - A Reprint Series, No. 7. Edited by R.P. Hargreaves & T.J. Hearn. Contains six articles, with contributions by N.G., Norwood Young, Anna P. Stout, Hugh L. Lusk, John Christie, & Pierre Leroy-Beaulieu. This copy includes publisher's REVIEW… SHEET laid in with details on the volume. Thin booklet. Staplebound pictorial wraps. A very nice clean softcover copy. 40pp. Scarce. SB-1.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 10,91
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Hellenistic History and Culture:
Edited and Introduced by Peter Green; Contributors: E. N. Borza, S. M. Burstein, Diana Delia, Erich Gruen, David Halperin, N. G. L. Hammond, Frank Holt, Peter Levi, A. A. Long, M. Gwyn Morgan, J. J. Pollitt, Martin Robertson, A. E. Samuel, John Scarborough, K. D. White, and Paul Woodruff.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, Berkeley, California / London, England 1993
- Rilegato
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 44,50
EUR 11,23 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very good. xvi, 293 pp. Hellenistic Culture and Society. Volume IX. LCC: 9131398.

- Rilegato
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 58,74
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 10,66
EUR 3,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Curiosities 9
Authors, Various; Madruga, Elaine Vilar; Hart, Diana A.; Hogan, Liam; Duckworth, Jonathan; Adams, John; Ng, Lena; Davitt, Deborah L.; Pichette, Marisca; McCarthy, Catherine
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kevin Frost 2021
Serie: Curiosities Anthologies, Libro 2 di 10. Libro 2 di 10 - Curiosities Anthologies
- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,96
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.Stony Hill Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 66,76
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Thick hardcover clean square tight unmarked save for previous owner name, NO DUST JACKET; PLEASE NOTE the slight outward-facing crease in the spine, visible in the attached photo.

- Rilegato
Da: Fables Books, Goshen, IN, U.S.A.Fables Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 72,52
EUR 2,59 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: good. Light sun-fading on the cover. A former library book with all the expected stamps, stickers and markings. Some shelf, storage or usage wear present. The binding is tight and all pages are present. Missing dustjacket. The pages appear unmarked. Pictures available upon request. Individually inspected by Shay. Tha…nks for supporting an independent bookseller.

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 76,50
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Rilegato
Da: Legendary Collectibles LLC, Grants Pass, OR, U.S.A.Legendary Collectibles LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 1 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 79,53
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard cover. Condizione: Acceptable. Acceptable condition. Clean pages, intact binding.

Curiosities 9
Authors, Various; Madruga, Elaine Vilar; Hart, Diana A.; Hogan, Liam; Duckworth, Jonathan; Adams, John; Ng, Lena; Davitt, Deborah L.; Pichette, Marisca; McCarthy, Catherine
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kevin Frost 2021
Serie: Curiosities Anthologies, Libro 2 di 10. Libro 2 di 10 - Curiosities Anthologies
- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,02
EUR 3,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 73,41
EUR 17,95 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New.

The Cambridge Ancient History Volume IV: Persia, Greece and the Western Mediterranean, c.525 to 479 B.C.
Boardman, John [Editor]; Hammond, N. G. L. [Editor]; Lewis, D. M. [Editor]; Ostwald, M. [Editor];
- Rilegato
Da: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 89,01
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Missing. Second edition. Sixth printing, 2006. Very good in publisher's sienna cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. Light handling to boards and spine. Some soiling and a scratch along the bottom edge of the text bloc. Contents clean. No dust jacket. 8vo. xxi, 928pp.

- Rilegato
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 87,23
EUR 9,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 2. Minor shelf wear; light crimping along edges of jacket. Else a bright, clean copy. The emergence of the Greek world from the Dark Ages to the height of its Geometric civilization was described in The Cambridge Ancient History Volume III Part I. Volume III…Part III explores the new prosperity and growth of the young city-states in the eighth to the sixth centuries B.C. This was the great period of expansion and colonization which saw the establishment of Greek city-states from the Western Mediterranean to the Black Sea. This volume describes the East and Egypt, the importance of West Greece and the Aegean islands in trading and exploration, the special characteristics of the societies which were established by colonization. While societies outside the mainstream of expansion and trade retained their old institutions, those at the centre changed rapidly and the period was a time of warfare in mainland Greece. Athens is seen developing into a leading state under the influence of the reforms of Solon and assessment of the social, economic and material history of Greece during these years.

- Rilegato
Da: Scrinium Classical Antiquity, Aalten, Paesi BassiScrinium Classical Antiquity
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 70,00
EUR 27,50 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge (.), 1982. 2nd ed. XVI,530p. Original brown cloth. Spine gilt titled. Upper edge publisher's stained. Small stain to front cover. Personal library marks on tail spine as well as on free endpaper. Signature from Prof. K.J. Dover on free endpaper. Series: The Cambridge Ancient History. From th…e library of the late Sir Kenneth James Dover. (A book was a utensil for the late Prof. K.J. Dover. He therefore didn't like dust wrappers, marked all his books with a personal library mark, and a reparation was done with the material at his ease in his immediate vicinity).

The Cambridge Ancient History, Volume IV: Persia, Greece and the Western Mediterranean c. 525 to 479 B. C. (Second Edition)
Boardman, John, N. G. L. Hammond, D. M. Lewis and M. Ostwald, eds
- Rilegato
Da: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 104,14
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover with dust jacket. Slight wear on upper and lower edges of text. Dust jacket slightly worn on front corners. Otherwise VG (Heavy item, will require additional shipping fees) 530 pp.

- Rilegato
Da: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 104,14
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover with dust jacket. Slight wear on upper edge of text. Otherwise pristine 928 pp.

- Rilegato
Da: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaAncient World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 106,81
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Second Edition. DJ has chipping. Scholar's name to ffep (Martin Cropp). ; The emergence of the Greek world from the Dark Ages to the height of its Geometric civilization was described in The Cambridge Ancient History Volume III Part I. Volume III Part III exp…lores the new prosperity and growth of the young city-states in the eighth to the sixth centuries B. C. This was the great period of expansion and colonization which saw the establishment of Greek city-states from the Western Mediterranean to the Black Sea. This volume describes the East and Egypt, the importance of West Greece and the Aegean islands in trading and exploration, the special characteristics of the societies which were established by colonization. While societies outside the mainstream of expansion and trade retained their old institutions, those at the centre changed rapidly and the period was a time of warfare in mainland Greece. Athens is seen developing into a leading state under the influence of the reforms of Solon and assessment of the social, economic and material history of Greece during these years. ; Cambridge Ancient History Series; Vol. 3.3; 530 pages.

- Rilegato
Da: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaAncient World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 106,81
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Second Revised Edition. Very light pencilling to a couple of pages. DJ is sunned and torn in places. ; The emergence of the Greek world from the Dark Ages to the height of its Geometric civilization was described in The Cambridge Ancient History Volume III Part I…. Volume III Part III explores the new prosperity and growth of the young city-states in the eighth to the sixth centuries B. C. This was the great period of expansion and colonization which saw the establishment of Greek city-states from the Western Mediterranean to the Black Sea. This volume describes the East and Egypt, the importance of West Greece and the Aegean islands in trading and exploration, the special characteristics of the societies which were established by colonization. While societies outside the mainstream of expansion and trade retained their old institutions, those at the centre changed rapidly and the period was a time of warfare in mainland Greece. Athens is seen developing into a leading state under the influence of the reforms of Solon and assessment of the social, economic and material history of Greece during these years. ; Cambridge Ancient History Series; Vol. 3.3; 530 pages.

- Rilegato
Da: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, Regno UnitoGfB, the Colchester Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 95,47
EUR 24,91 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Cambridge University Press, 1997, 2nd edition reprint. Hardback, d/j, 8vo, xvi,530pp, illust. D/j spine faded. A fair copy. 0521234476/1.0uk.

The Cambridge Ancient History IV Persia, Greece and the Western Mediterranean c. 525-479 B.C.
Boardman, John; Hammond, N. G. L.; Lewis, D. M.; Ostwald, M.
- Rilegato
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 113,93
EUR 10,76 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 2. Cloth, dj. Minor shelf wear. Else a bright, clean copy. The first section of this volume examines the Persian empire, the regions it comprised, and its expansion under Cyrus, Darius, and Xerxes. In Greece, Sparta attained maturity as the leader of a milita…ry coalition and Athens passed through a period of enlightened tyranny to a moderate democracy of dynamic energy and intelligence. Given the contrast between Greek idealism and Persian absolutism a clash between the two empires was inevitable. Important chapters deal with the revolt of Ionian Greeks against the Persians, and the two Persian invasions of Greece including epic battles at Marathon, Tthermopylae, and Salamis. The book's third part turns to the Western Mediterranean: Italy becomes a significant factor in the area's historical development and is explored in terms of its peoples and languages from the Bronze to the Iron Ages.