Editore: J. M. Dent & Sons, London, 1928
Da: Recycled Books & Music, Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Poor. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Erichsen, Nelly; (illustratore). Reprint. 445pp. Spine is cocked and shaken. Tips, spine ends and lower edge of boards are rubbed. Spine is heavily sunned. Former owner notations on front endpaper and at top tip of inside front board. Former owner location stamp on rear endpaper. Top tip of front endpaper and half title page are missing the top tip. One signature is starting to open. Spine is rolled. Fold out map is crisp and complete. Text is unmarked. May have other flaws.
Editore: J. M. Dent & Co., London, 1905
Da: Rose City Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Nelly Erichsen (illustratore). Not Stated/assumed First Edition. Decorative gilt title. 7 x 4 1/2 with 434 pp. plus fold-out map. Mild cover wear with slight gutter tear at the front/rear endpaper (inside cover). Secure text block with clean pages and a crease at the rear endpaper. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:
Editore: J.M. Dent & Co, London, 1907
Da: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Regno Unito
EUR 10,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. IN EXCELLENT CONDITION! pp.xix, 446 pages, a very good plus hardback, publisher's original blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to the spine (dulled ever so slightly) and front cover. Gold gilt top page edges. Has a photogravure frontispiece, many in-text black and white illustrations, and a folding map. There's a neat former owner's name & notes on the ffep.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., London, 1931
Da: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal Cloth. Condizione: Good. Erichsen, Nelly (illustratore). 2nd Edition. Reprint from 1931. Originally published in this edition by Dent in 1905 and reprinted six times prior to this revised edition which has a new preface. Navy blue lettering and decorations on the front panel and gilt lettering and decorations on the spine - these are all quite bright. There is a small nick at the top of the spine and some discolouration to the front and rear panels. Page edges are browned. Webbing slightly exposed at the half-title page but the binding is secure. Endpapers are browned with some light spotting at the front and back of the book but the pages are otherwise unmarked. Illustrated by Nelly Erichsen. No jacket.
Editore: J. M. Dent & Co., London, 1905
Da: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. Nelly Erichsen (illustratore). 445 pages, b&w illustrations. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering and design. Light chipping to covers, soiling to spine, small rip on back cover. Untrimmed pages. Previous owner's signature on front flyleaf and half title page. Else a clean, tight copy. Record # 808935.
EUR 7,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Nelly Erichsen (illustratore). 3rd Edition. In Dent's Mediaeval Towns series. All in VG internal order bar minor occasional spotting. Smart fold-out map towards rear. Attractive bookplate to front pastedown. Crease and a little marking to front board. This is a charity sale for Friends Of Morston Church (reg.1099831). 12mo. 446pp.
Editore: J M Dent & Co, 1907
Da: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, Later Printing. Published by J M Dent & Co, 1907. Octavo. Book is very good with bumps to corners, toning on spine and previous owner name on front flyleaf. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
EUR 25,93
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: J.M.Dent, London, 1905
Da: WEST WESSEX BOOKS, Taunton, SOMER, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Nelly Erichsen (illustratore). 1st Edition. 445pp with index and folding map. Very handsome gilt dec to cover and spine.Corners a little bumped, nice former owners bookplate to f.endpaper. A nice copy. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
EUR 7,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. J. M. Dent 1924, reprint. Hardcover with tight binding. Condition: Very Good. Clean and bright text. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
EUR 34,49
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: J M Dent, London
Da: The Caledonian Bell Book and Candle, Hamilton, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 15,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Nelly Erichsen & W K Hinchcliff (illustratore). 1st Edition. An attractive Edwardian travel and history volume in richly decorated publisher's cloth featuring ornate gilt design with the Lion of St Mark to the front board. Illustrated throughout, including colour plates and black-and-white illustrations. A beautifully produced early 20th-century work covering the history, art, architecture and culture of Venice. Includes full-page colour portrait plates such as Doge Leonardo Loredan after Giovanni Bellini. An appealing copy for collectors of Venice, Italian history, decorative bindings and illustrated travel books.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London. Dent&Sons,, 1910
Da: COTTAGE Antiquariat - anbu.at, Langenzersdorf, Austria
EUR 25,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellokl-8°, Original - Broschur. xv, 434 S., mit einigen abb. im Text und 1 gef. Karte im Anhang Schnitt etwas bestoßen und angestaubt, einige Ecken etwas eselsohrig, Einband etwas berieben, bestoßen, aufgebogen und mit einigen Läsuren, insgesamt aber noch sauberes und solides Exemplar. In Antiqua. ****An unsere Kunden in Deutschland: Versand nach Deutschland einmal in der Woche ab Freilassing mit der Deutschen Post.*** - Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Editore: London : J.M. Dent & Co., 1925
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardback edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Scattered foxing throughout. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; xxiii, 445 pages : illustrations ; 18 cm. Subjects; Venice (Italy); History. Venice (Italy) Description and travel. Travel. Venice (Italy; customs and culture. 3 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: J.M. Dent and Sons LTD, E.P. Duttond and Co. INC., London, Toronto, New York, 1930
Da: Encore Books, Montreal, QC, Canada
EUR 53,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good +. Nelly Erichsen, W.K. Hinchliff and O.F.M. Ward (illustratore). Hardcover book in very good + condition. Some foxing on ffep. Minor signs of shelf wear, mainly scuffing and some stains on front cover board. However, binding is still tight and the book is still a lovely copy of a revised edition. Questions welcome. We ship internationally from the United States and Canada every week. If buying internationally, please be aware that additional charges may apply for heavier books. We guarantee a safe, quick, and secure transaction. 10+ years in online bookselling experience.
Editore: J. M. Dent, London, 1905
Da: By Books Alone, Woodstock, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Original Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Nelly Erichsen (illustratore). First Edition. Folding map. Frontispiece foxed.
Editore: London : J.M. Dent & Co., 1925
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
EUR 32,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Scattered foxing throughout. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; xxiii, 445 pages : illustrations ; 18 cm. Subjects; Venice (Italy); History. Venice (Italy) Description and travel. Travel. Venice (Italy; customs and culture. 1 Kg.
Editore: J.M. Dent/MacMillan, London/New York, 1903
Da: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Nelly Erichsen, W. K. Hinchcliff, O. F. M. Ward (illustratore). First English Edition. 332 pp. w/ index. Full green cloth, decorative gilt designs on front cover and spine, teg; slightly edge worn, hinges cracked and tender, rear cover soil-spotted, spine moderately browned, else good. Endpapers foxed, pages sl to moderately toned, else very good. Color and b&w plates. Contemporary gift inscription.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: J. M. Dent & Co., 1903
Da: Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, CMA, Regno Unito
EUR 41,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Nelly Erichsen; W. K. Hinchliff; O. F. M. Ward (illustratore). 2nd Edition. 1903, 2nd edition. Quarto. xv, 332pp. Extensively illustrated. Original cloth, gilt. Some minor rubbing and edge wear to extremities, including some light fraying at head and tail of spine. Binding square and firm. Top edge gilt. Former owner bookplate to paste-down. Some foxing to end papers. Otherwise clean within. A 'Very Good' copy.
Editore: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 12-3, 1928
Da: Quality Books UK, Derby, DERBY, Regno Unito
EUR 29,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Nelly Erichsen (illustratore).
EUR 44,77
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Erichsen, Nelly (illustratore). KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
EUR 44,77
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New.
Editore: J. M. Dent and Co./The Macmillan Co., London and New York, 1904
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Not Issued. Nelly Erichsen, W. K. Hinchliff, and O. F. M. Ward (illustratore). 1st Edition. Olive cloth, lettered and elaborately decorated in gilt, deckled text block edges with top edge in gilt. Early ptg., dated 1904 on lower main title. Light rubbing to joints and extremities, spine panel cloth a bit darkened by age. Firm binding. Foxed endpapers, former owner's signature dated 1905 inked on front flyleaf, otherwise clean/unmarked interior. xvi,332 pp., illus. w/ color plates, reproductions, tinted illus., maps. Nicely preserved copy with minor faults. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Dent & Sons, London, 1910
Da: studio bibliografico pera s.a.s., LUCCA, LU, Italia
Prima edizione
EUR 35,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCopertina rigida. Condizione: buone. Prima edizione. Prima edizione. Testo inglese. Cm.17x10,2. Pg.XVI, 448. Legatura in tela editoriale con titoli e impressioni in oro alla coperta. Antiporta semistaccata. Numerose illustrazioni. Collezione "Mediaeval Towns". 350 gr.
EUR 59,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloDecorated Cloth Covered Boards. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Erichsen, Nelly Hinchliff, W.K. & Ward, O.F.M. (illustratore). Boards clean and in good condition, lightly bumped at corners, some shelf wear to head/foot of spine, spine lightly sunned, gilt closed edges to head, uncut edges to reading and foot, some light foxing to fep/rep, previous owner's inscription to fep, pp very clean and clear to read, colourful illustrations bright, binding sound. Size: 8vo.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 33,27
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Print on Demand.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 33,37
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 36,95
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 474.