Editore: George Newnes, Limited, 1920
Da: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Poor. Sold as-is. Photos available upon request! Book is in poor condition, showing light smudging/staining to surfaces, light rubbing to boards, light bumping and small chips to corners, spine cover is faded and sliced along back spine gutter and across all the way to the other gutter at about 1/3 up from the bottom, ends of spine frayed, scuffing and toning to text block, light bumping and small tears to cloth along beveled edges of boards; crack to hinges, pages thoroughly aged with closed tears, creases, chips along edges throughout; cracks between pages with several pages missing ONLY; binding is shaken though most pages still held securly; otherwise in decent shape with unmarked text and fairly well-preserved illustrations. Print on front board and spine are mostly preserved, though tarnished; a handsome copy despite!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Newnes, London
Da: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 26,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. 1st Edition. April 1904 to September, 1904 A Magazine for Boys and Old Boys. Bound volume red cloth Illustrated. 576pp Includes Blenkinsop's Benefit story by PG Wodehouse. Heavy book extra overseas post. 1420g.
Editore: George Newnes Limited, London, undated, c.1929, The Outline Library no.6, ., 1929
Da: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Regno Unito
EUR 5,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardback, small 8vo, 204pp, 4 b/w plates, pages browning and light foxing, text otherwise sound, no inscriptions, printed board covers, rear spine edge cracked and frayed; Fair condition.
Editore: Newnes, London, 1921
Da: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Regno Unito
EUR 19,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good-. First. 12mo. Worn extrems. Staining to boards. Cloth lifting to covers. Cracked hinges. Some spotting. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Newnes, London, 1922
Da: Carvid Books, Cranbrook, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Poor. No Jacket. 1st Edition. viii + 80 (129 to 208) pages, well illustrated, the June 1922 issue of The Captain. Size 239mm high X 178mm wide. Has much on cricket - A Fool at the Wicket, A Harley Cricket Story, by Hylton Cleaver; Knight of the Willow, An Interview with a Great Cricketer [D J (Donald) Knight of Surrey and England], by Hylton Cleaver; Some Common Bowling Faults, by D J Knight, with action photographs by E H D Sewell; The Public School Sportsman, by 'Fieldsman', with some cricket content; and others. Other topics also, see an accompanying illustration. In poor (though arguably close to fair) condition, bearing in mind its age and nature - marks and chips around spine; marks on front and rear covers; the first four pages (of advertisements) are loose because of oxidation to and wear around staples; some foxing internally throughout; a few minor tears and marks;
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Newnes.
Da: Robert F Butterworth, Lytham St.Annes, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 29,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Sm 4to blue boards with leather spine & gilt titles & decs. 575pp. Illus throughout. Articles & short stories to appeal to boys. This edition includes a story by P.G.Wodehouse - "Jackson Junior". The spine is rubbed & sl. bumped but generally a very respectable copy for its age.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Newnes.
Da: Robert F Butterworth, Lytham St.Annes, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 29,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Sm 4to. blue boards with leather spine & gilt titles & decs. 588pp. Illus throughout. Sports, short stories to interest boys of all ages. This volume contains 2 short stories by P.G.Wodehouse - "How Pillingshot Scored" & "Manoeuvres of the Charteris". There is some staining to the boards & rubbing along the edges of the spine + occasional light foxing but overall a more than respectable copy.
Editore: newn, london, 1906
Da: Peter Sexton, Arlington, Regno Unito
EUR 11,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. 8vo, bit of wear to spine as always, generally good, p.g. wodehouse etc. Book.
Editore: newnes, london, 1905
Da: Peter Sexton, Arlington, Regno Unito
EUR 11,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. orig wrapps, orear cover nearly detached, one advert page at front torn out ( iii/iv) bit aged and spine outer worn in places, p.g. wodehouse etc. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Newnes, London, 1909
Da: Lufabill, Dundee, Regno Unito
EUR 22,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Boards bumped & rubbed at corners; wear to head and tail of lightly faded spine with small loss; binding firm; contents vg; 576p, illus. NB: This is a heavier than average volume which may incur a non-standard postage charge. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Includes 'Advice to Young Batsmen'.
Editore: George Newnes Limited, London, 1921
Da: BOOKMARK, Auckland, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 15,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHB. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. First Edition. Red cover with gold titles. Moderate rubbed wear, fade staining to spine and front &rear head margins and filtered onto front cover.Thin bumping & light rubbing to head & foot of spine and corner tips. Once dark green edges now slightly rubbed & faded. Foxing to front endpaper/ rear endpaper & rep. Quite clean content, binding tight. 384p.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Newnes Limited, London, 1903
Da: Nimbus, Norwich, Regno Unito
EUR 28,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHalf-Leather / Buckram Boards. Condizione: Good. Green buckram and half calf leather. Pp iv, 588; speckled edges; profusely illustrated; colour frontis plate. Leather and rear hinge have been rubbed but this is a sound tight copy; usual ep foxing but contents clean; no previous names or inscriptions. Contains 'How Pillingshot Scored' and 'The Manoeuvres of Charteris' by P.G. Wodehouse amongst other gems. Images/ further information available upon request. [We welcome enquiries by e-mail - click on 'Ask Bookseller a Question'; or by 'phone - click on 'More Books from this Seller'].
Editore: London; George Newnes, 1908,, 1908
Da: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Regno Unito
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. hardback, 4to, iv,586pp, illustrated, pages browned throughout, old taped repair to front inner hinge, otherwise sound, no inscriptions, red cloth pictorial, rubbed, Good condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Newnes Limited, 1923
Da: Buybyebooks, Honiton, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 40,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloH/B. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Various (illustratore). First Edition. A magazine for boys & old boys. Edited by the Old Fag. Volume 48. October 1922 - March 1923. Includes: Oil Wells - How They Work. Book for Christmas Reading - suggestions are:- The Wireless Officer. Jim from Jimbaloo. The Mechanics Friend. Footplate Luck. The Old Fag's editorial contains some fascinating thoughts + satirical comments on such things as:- The very clever man. The Englishman who has to make a journey & the use of common sense. The book is packed with stories, articles, comic strip. b/w illustrations, cartoons, full page plates. Wonderful period book. 400 pages. Cover - red cloth boards wide gilt titles top front + spine. 2 tone illustration 'The Captain (boy plus 4s cap, white scarf) standing in front of a silhouette group of boys in b/g same on spine. Condition: Cover cracked down seam r side 4cm. Wear on bottom spine, sides + corners, board showing. Cover discoloured, marked. o/p wearing thin bottom spine, webbing showing. End papers foxed. Pages tanned. Binding good. No scribbles and in the main OK. cover lets it down. Postage combined on multi items.
EUR 14,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. A Magazine for boys and old boys. Volume 4 Oct 1900 to March 1901. Previous owners details to ffep. The fist story is "The Cruise of the "Vengeful" " All edges gilt.
Editore: George Newnes, 1908
Da: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Regno Unito
EUR 23,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Pages clean, no markings, wear to edges. Complete with numerous illustrations. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Newnes, London, 1907
Da: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Regno Unito
EUR 28,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Boards. Condizione: Good Plus. Pictorial front hard board. 24x18cm. iv+576 pages. Many black & white illustrations. Name on the front paste-down and again on the front end paper. All page edges gilt. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref sh101.
Editore: George Newnes Ltd., 1909
Da: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 26,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Soper, George & Pearse, Alfred & Wood, Stanley L. & et al., (illustratore). 1909. Good condition with no wrapper. April 1909 to September 1909. Red pictorial cloth with gilt titles. B/w illustrations. 576 pages. Top and bottom of spine worn. Spine darkened. Page-edge browning. Two pages loose. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Editore: George Newnes Limited, 1908
Da: Hall of Books, Shropshire, Regno Unito
EUR 29,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Good. Bound collection of The Captain from October 1907 to March 1908, with no dust jacket as published. This copy professionally bound in green cloth with no titles to spine. In overall good used condition with minor signs of age, handling and storage - rubbing to edges. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; tanning to page-ends but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. This book weighs 1.5kg. Not an old public library book. Photograph available.
Editore: George Newnes Limited, 1907
Da: Hall of Books, Shropshire, Regno Unito
EUR 29,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Good. Bound collection of The Captain from October 1906 to March 1907, with no dust jacket as published. This copy has been professionally bound in green cloth with no titles to spine. In overall good used condition with minor signs of age, handling and storage - boards a little marked with light wear to spine head and tail. Internally clean. Binding overall tight and appears little read - minor crack to gutter at p.574/5, no annotations or inscriptions; tanning to page-ends but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. This book weighs 1.5kg. Not an old public library book. Photograph available.
Editore: London: George Newnes, 1920, London, 1920
Da: beckfarmbooks, HOLT, Norfolk, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 23,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloIllustrated Cloth. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Illustrated Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume XLII (October 1919 to March, 1920) of this magazine. Pages 1 to 456. Red/gilt cloth with pictorial representations of "The Captain" on upper cover and spine. Bevelled edges. Short stories by Percy F.Westerman and others. Cloth rubbed with a few marks. Weighty volume for which additional postage rates may apply (please enquire before ordering).
Editore: George Newnes, 1902
Da: September Books, CHURCH STRETTON, Regno Unito
EUR 41,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Little wear to very large hard back book.The binding is strong and firm. Illustrations throughout, pages are clean and tanned. No name or inscription. Bump or two to spine, slight colour change to red boards.
Editore: George Newnes Ltd., London., 1920
Da: Colophon Books (UK), Leek, STAFF, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 23,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Thomas Henry & others (illustratore). 1st Edition. 68 pages + 16 pages of illustrated adverts at front, inc full page Meccano and Bassett-Lowke trains, wireless sets, etc. + full "Rugger" story by Hylton Cleaver "A Perfect Rotter" + Alfred Judd school story & other fiction and stamp collecting corner, Building a railway Out To Sea + Rules of Play for a variety of sports + Canadian Adventure story by H. Mortimer Batten. + Letters & editorial dealt with by "The Old Fag", etc. Spine worn with loss colour art drawn covers by Norman Keene and other artists inc Thomas Henry, etc. Contents tight and although a little age to paper, very good. Rare in monthly format and Reginald Hylton Cleaver story pre-dates his first full length book by a year.
Editore: George Newnes Limited, London, 1900
Da: BOOKMARK, Auckland, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 36,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHB. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. First Edition. Red cover with gold titles. Moderately rubbed, light soiling. Soft fading to spine. Moderate rubbed wear to head & foot of spine and corner tips. Once red speckled edge now a litlte faded with faint foxing. Light foxing to some of the endpapers, fep & rep.1cm surface split to head front guttering. Quite clean content, binding very good. 575p.
Editore: London: George Newnes, 1907, London, 1907
Da: beckfarmbooks, HOLT, Norfolk, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 35,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloIllustrated Cloth. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Illustrated Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume XVI (October 1906 to March, 1907) of this magazine. Pages 1 to 576. Red/gilt cloth with pictorial representations of "The Captain" on upper cover and spine. Bevelled edges. Cloth rubbed with a few marks. Weighty volume for which additional postage may be charged (please enquire before ordering).
Editore: George Newnes, 1920
Da: The Mill Bookshop, Gatehouse of Fleet, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 29,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Publisher - George Newnes, London, 1920. Very good condition, quarter bound in green boards and brown leather, paper label to spine. Corners bumped, rubbing to paper label. Solid sewn binding, some browning.
Editore: Published by George Newnes Ltd., Tower House, 8-11 Southampton Street, Strand, London -1920. 1919., 1919
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 29,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated scarlet cloth covers, gilt title lettering to the spine and to the upper panel. Quarto 9½'' x 7¼''. Contains 456 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. First story 'Stormy Days at Harley' by Hylton Cleaver. Cheap paper starting to brown to the margins, spine a little sun faded, spine ends and corners turned-in and in Good clean and tight condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. STORIES FOR BOYS.
Editore: Published by George Newnes Ltd., Tower House, 8-11 Southampton Street, Strand, London April . 1902., 1902
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Publisher's original wire stitched illustrated white paper covers (soft back). Quarto. 9¾'' x 7¼''. Contains xiv pp illustrated advertisements, colour frontispiece, 96 pp (followed by illustrated advertisements) with splendid monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Staples weeping and in Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. STORIES FOR BOYS.
Editore: Published by George Newnes Ltd., Tower House, 8-11 Southampton Street, Strand, London September . 1900., 1900
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Publisher's original wire stitched illustrated white paper covers (soft back). Quarto. 9¾'' x 7¼''. Contains viii pp illustrated advertisements, pp 482-576 (followed by illustrated advertisements) with splendid monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Contains 7 pp article with photographs by W. W. Mayland 'Dr. William Gordon - His Life and Work.' Staples weeping and in Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. STORIES FOR BOYS.
Editore: Published by George Newnes Ltd., Tower House, 8-11 Southampton Street, Strand, London August . 1900., 1900
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Publisher's original wire stitched illustrated white paper covers (soft back). Quarto. 9¾'' x 7¼''. Contains viii pp illustrated advertisements, pp 385-480 with splendid monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. C. B. Fry contributes: 'Apropos of Some Bowlers.' Staples weeping and in Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. STORIES FOR BOYS.