Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pearson Education, Limited, 1996
ISBN 10: 0131480995 ISBN 13: 9780131480995
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
dvd. Condizione: Used - Good.
Editore: Appalachian Mountain Club, Boston, 1994
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. Boston: Appalachian Mountain Club 1994. First Edition. Softcover. Magazine. [160] pages, illustrated. Fine condition 298.
Da: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New w/ Protective Cover. First Edition. Text is clean and tight in binding, no ownership or other markings. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
EUR 8,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Gut. 122 Seiten ex Library 'Book aus einer wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 159.
Editore: Addey & Co, 1856
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 18,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1856. No Edition Stated. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. B&W illustrations throughout. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Some gutter cracking. Pages are rough cut. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corners, with scuffing, staining and marking to boards. Notable tanning to spine and board edges. Small splits (approx. 1cm) to spine ends.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1994
ISBN 10: 0226056627 ISBN 13: 9780226056623
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
EUR 21,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Hardcover in good condition. Jacket is shelfworn; lower leading corners and spine ends of jacket and hardcover are slightly bumped. Mark on page block. Text is clear. TS. Used.
EUR 28,47
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. 614 pages plus appendices, glossary & index. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Extra shipping WILL be required due to size & weight outside of Canada. If outside of Canada, please enquire for extra charges before ordering.
EUR 20,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Idioma/Language: Español. La desigualdad económica es el problema crucial de nuestro tiempo. En Estados Unidos, el 1 por ciento más rico de la población tenía, en la década de 1970, el 25 por ciento de la riqueza. Hoy posee casi el 40 por ciento. El porcentaje de hijos que ganan más que sus padres ha pasado del 90 por ciento en la década de 1940 a alrededor del 50 por ciento en la actualidad. En Combatiendo la desigualdad , algunos de los economistas más relevantes del mundo nos traen buenas noticias: contamos con las herramientas para revertir este aumento de la desigualdad. Renombrados economistas como Daron Acemoglu, Gabriel Zucman, Peter Diamond, Philippe Aghion o David Autor explican cuáles de esas herramientas son más efectivas. En general, están de acuerdo en que debemos diseñar políticas públicas contra la desigualdad económica; también en que la desregulación y los estímulos económicos no bastarán. Sin embargo, hay otras cuestiones que suscitan debate: ¿funcionarán mejor las políticas de redistribución o las de predistribución? ¿Será necesario subir los impuestos? ¿Es mejor aumentar los ingresos con impuestos sobre la riqueza, como el de patrimonio, o con tasas que recaudan mucho, como el IVA? Además, los autores abordan los aspectos filosóficos de la desigualdad: ¿es mala en sí misma o lo son sus consecuencias? ¿Cuáles son los riesgos y los beneficios de intervenir para cambiar el modelo productivo o alterar el comercio? ¿Hacia dónde deberían orientarse las políticas del futuro? *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.
Da: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Paesi Bassi
EUR 15,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Cambridge, MA. : MIT Press, 1993. Hardcover. Dustjacket. VIII, 183 pp. Very good, clean & unread copy. Condition : very good copy. ISBN 9780262023627. Keywords : ,
Editore: William P Nimmo, Edinburgh
Da: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, Regno Unito
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good book structurally in faux 'morocco' textured green buckram covers with gilt titles and ornate decoration to spine; rubs with tiny splits at spine ends. Internally very good and free of inscriptions; text in double columns; frontispiece portrait of Goldsmith with loose tissue guard; a few spots to prelims only; tanning to end pages; binding tight; top edges gilt;contents include: Life of Goldsmith i-xxiipp: The Works 1-458pp: adverts 1- 23pp.
EUR 20,27
Quantità: 8 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Nuevo. COLECCIÓN: DEUSTO DEUSTO - CRECIMIENTO ECONOMICO | ECONOMIA | FILOSOFIA SOCIAL Y POLITICA.
Editore: J & C Brown and Co, London, 1858
Da: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, Regno Unito
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. John Absolon, Birket Foster, James Godwinand Harrison Weir (illustratore). Complete Edition. Handsome, very good book in green buckram covers with bright gilt titles and ornate decoration to front and slightly duller to spine. Internally very good; owner's name to flyleaf; copiously illustrated with text illustrations and with all eight plates present; binding tight; a little minor foxing only; all edges gilt; 190pp.
EUR 47,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Da: Antiquariat Buchkauz, Herzogenburg, Austria
EUR 18,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8°, Hardcover. Condizione: Gut. New Edition. 280, 374 S. Dustjacket, both books a good condition, 9780226056623 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.
EUR 22,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellotapa dura. Condizione: 2ª Mano - Aceptable. Condizione sovraccoperta: 2ª Mano. Pearson Alhambra. 2000. Firma anterior propietario, ilustrado. Muy subrayado con rotulador de colores. Dobles en puntas. Libro.
EUR 62,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Idioma/Language: Español. Encuadernación: Rústica Todos los capítulos cuentan con la siguiente estructura: Una descricpción que incluye una noticia o ejemplo que sirve para ilustrar el concepto macroeconómico o tema del capítulo. Notas al margen que recuerdan al alumno los términos clave y añaden contenido al texto principal. Focus (cuadros) para ir más allá de los visto en el capítulo con noticias o ejemplos. Al final de cada capítulo tiene un resumen que ayuda al alumno a consolidar lo estudiado. Preguntas al final de cada capítulo para la autoevaluación. Términos clave que el alumno debe conocer. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.
EUR 21,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloRústica. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Nuevo. 01. La desigualdad económica es el problema crucial de nuestro tiempo. En Estados Unidos, el 1 por ciento más rico de la población tenía, en la década de 1970, el 25 por ciento de la riqueza. Hoy posee casi el 40 por ciento. El porcentaje de hijos que gan. LIBRO.
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 55,77
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. New.
Editore: Arch Cape Press, New York, 1990
Da: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. d"Orbigny, Charles; Stewart, J.; Bewick, Thomas; Oudart; Pretre; Blanchard; Travies; Baron, et al (illustratore). 1st Edition. Fine condition heavy oversized (folio - over 13 inches tall) green cloth boards with gold spine lettering, contained in a fine condition color illustrated dust jacket. Includes Foreword by Gerald Durrell; Preface; and Index. Profusely illustrated with both black-and-white drawings and over 200 full-color prints. The lower front and rear board edges are lightly rubbed (see photographs). "Originally published in 1774 as 'History of the Earth and Animated Nature', Oliver Goldsmith's popular writings were described as being "of a class that the world would not willingly let die." This fascinating study of the wonderful creations of nature, written in beautiful, clear prose, and combined with some of the finest natural history prints ever created, provides a kaleidoscopic view of the animal kingdom. Goldsmith drew heavily on the work of his earlier naturalists, using Buffon as his main guide, although he had little regard for the elaborate classifications of other scientists. It was his aim "to excite an interest in the science of natural history by displaying before the public eye its numberless treasures." This, therefore, is not a scientific work, but a highly entertaining account, which the English diaryist Samuel Johnson prophesied would "prove as interesting as a fairytale," of the habits, manners, friendships and hostilities of a wide array of animals, such as the scorpion, the sheep, the cassowary and the sea urchin. Goldsmith's prose is lavishly illustrated, with more than 200 finely reproduced plates that range from the majestic birds and beasts of the jungle, to farmyard animals, and to the smaller, but no less fascinating reptiles, insects, and fish. These exquisitely accurate and colorful plates from M. Charles d'Orbigny's Dictionnaire Universel d'Histoire Naturelle are the perfect companion to Goldsmith's Illustrated History of the Natural World. Included are illustrations from the best natural history artists of the nineteenth century, such as Oudard, Pretre, Blanchard, Travies and Baron. The combination of Goldsmith's prose and these beautiful plates create a classic work, the like of which has not been seen in the public domain for years." - from the inner front and rear jacket flaps.
EUR 55,46
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Seiten: 587 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
EUR 55,46
Quantità: 6 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Seiten: 587 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Editore: Ballantine, 1960
Da: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 71,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. Bob Blanchard (illustratore). 1st Edition. First edition/printing paperback original (PBO) 1960 Ballantine 365K. Fine, unread, and collectible condition copy of this earlier competent attempt to relate human efforts to contact alien beings. Signed by the "anthropological" SF writer Oliver and scarce thus! Signed by Author(s).
Editore: J. & C. Brown and Co., London, 1858
EUR 65,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. Not Stated (illustratore). A smart complete edition of this collection of poetry from Anglo-Irish writer Oliver Goldsmith. Complete edition. Illustrated with a frontispiece, seven plates, and numerous in-text images. Collated complete. The collected poetical works of Oliver Goldsmith, an Anglo-Irish writer best known for works such as The Vicar of Wakefield, The Good-Natur'd Man, and The Deserted Village. With titles including: The Deserted Village, The Gift, A New Simile, Epitaph on Edward Purdon, and On Birds, amongst others. With a notice of his life and works by E. F. Blanchard. In the original red cloth binding with gilt. Externally, smart with light rubbing to the extremities resulting in minor loss to the head and tail of the spine. Light fading to the spine with the odd small mark to the cloth. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are very bright with light scattered spotting. Light age toning to the endpapers with a school prize bookplate to the front endpaper. Very Good. book.
Editore: Bell & Daldy
Da: ROBIN RARE BOOKS at the Midtown Scholar, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Birket Foster, John Absolon, James Godwin, & Harrison Weir (illustratore). The Poetical Works of Oliver Goldsmith: With a Notice of His Life and Genius, by E. F. Blanchard. Illustrated by Birket Foster, John Absolom, James Godwin, and Harrison Weir. London: Bell & Daldy, n.d. C 1870. 186 p + 4 p publisher's adverts. FINE green marbled lacquer binding measures 7 x 5", 12mo. In good condition. BEAUTIFUL GREEN LACQUER BOARDS REMAIN VERY ATTRACTIVE! Gilt lettering and deco overall bright and clean. Head and tail of spine scuffed; gilt lettering and deco on spine overall bright and clean. All edges of text-block gilt. Ownership bookplate on front paste-down: "Alex Ralli". Prize inscription, in ink, found pasted-in on moire front end-page: "Second prize for Music to Miss A. Ralli St. Aubyn's House. July 1894". Very light toning in margins, but otherwise text-block remains clean. Binding tight and intact. Please see photos and ask questions, if any, before purchasing. The binding's luxurious effect is belied by the fact that it is made out of pulped paper bound together by an industrial gum. The finishing is created by applying a dark stain and a thick varnish or lacquer. The end product is remarkably durable; protected from the air by the lacquering, the boards are as hard as wood. Like many others of its type, the book is an accomplished piece of illusionism, in which even the spine is fake: pretending to be leather, it is really burnished cloth. Such publications were intended, in modern British slang, to be 'classy'; designed to express cultural capital, they sat impressively on the 'brown furniture' bookcases that were popular at the time of issue. COLI1870AHKX - 03/26 - HK3386.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Ehapa Comic Collection - Egmont Manga & Anime,, 1996
ISBN 10: 389343111X ISBN 13: 9783893431113
Da: DER COMICWURM - Ralf Heinig, Hohnhorst, DE, Germania
Fumetto
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Wie neu. Alterbedingte Gebrauchsspuren! ---. nein.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Ehapa Comic Collection - Egmont Manga & Anime, 0
ISBN 10: 3893431136 ISBN 13: 9783893431137
Da: DER COMICWURM - Ralf Heinig, Hohnhorst, DE, Germania
EUR 25,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Wie neu. Alterbedingte Gebrauchsspuren! ---. nein.
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 51,76
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. New.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Ehapa Comic Collection - Egmont Manga & Anime, 1996
ISBN 10: 3893431128 ISBN 13: 9783893431120
Da: Vulkaneifel Bücher, Birgel, Germania
EUR 9,95
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBroschiert. Condizione: Wie neu. neu, Versand spätestens am nächsten Werktag Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 250.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Ehapa Comic Collection - Egmont Manga & Anime, 1996
ISBN 10: 389343111X ISBN 13: 9783893431113
Da: Vulkaneifel Bücher, Birgel, Germania
EUR 9,95
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBroschiert. Condizione: Neu. neu, Versand spätestens am nächsten Werktag Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 250.