Oswald brett (11 risultati)

"Queen Elizabeth" at war: His Majesty's transport, 1939-1946
Chris Konings; Oswald Brett [Illustrator]; Walter Lord [Afterword]; Frank O. Braynard [Foreword];
- Rilegato
Da: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.Gulf Coast Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,04
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Good.

- Rilegato
Da: Westwood Books, Cramlington, , Regno UnitoWestwood Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,16
EUR 13,32 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1985 First Edition. Paterick Stephens, Wellingborough, 1985. Hard Cover. Book Condition : Very Good, jacket has shelf wear tears. Packed with photographs of the QE during wartime. Bookseller Inventory #004030. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Oswald Brett (illustr…atore). N/A.
Editore: Sydney Maritime Museum. Sydney. . 1995
- Brossura
Da: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, AustraliaJean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 3,76
EUR 21,60 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
No. 44 (Spring 1995). 36 PP. Contains article pages 15 to 17 with 7 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 27.5 x 21.

- Rilegato
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 50,76
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. A big beautiful book with fabulous painting of famous sailing ships, working sail from colonial times, ships at war and modern freighters, by famous sailing ships, working sail from colonial times, ships at war, and modern freightersillustrated in fabulous colour paintings by Australias bes…t marine artist, perhaps the worlds Oswald Brett also tells his own story: learning to paint in Sydney as a boy; war service at sea and global travels. He adds ship paintings by other great artists. Every reader will envy his wonderful life and amazing talent. Ships illustrated in the book include The Golden Hind, James Craig, Endeavour, the First Fleet, Queen Elizabeth, Cutty Sark, Bounty, Bismarck and many more. Other artists included in the book are John Alcott, Charles Pears, Anton Otto Fischer and Charles Robert Patterson. A big beautiful book with fabulous painting of famous sailing ships, working sail from colonial times, ships at war and modern freighters, by famous sailing ships, working sail from colonial times, ships at war, and modern freighters, illustrated in fabulous colour paintings by Australia's best marine artist, perhaps the worlds. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.Bookplate
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 44,50
EUR 7,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Pristine, crisp copy. BP/Art by B. Signed by Author(s).
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Linden Avenue Books, Salem, OR, U.S.A.Linden Avenue Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 80,10
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First. Doubleday & Co., 1963. First American edition, first printing. VG / VG. Book is square and binding is tight. Shows shelf wear, lightly bumped rear top corner, dust-darkened top page block. The price-intact dust jacket is bright, with minimal wear and s…ome soiling on rear panel. Protected in mylar. Basis for the 1968 espionage / suspense / thriller film with Rock Hudson, Patrick McGoohan and Ernest Borgnine. Carefully packaged and shipped in a sturdy cardboard box. Oswald Brett (jacket painting) (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 53,78
EUR 31,97 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. A big beautiful book with fabulous painting of famous sailing ships, working sail from colonial times, ships at war and modern freighters, by famous sailing ships, working sail from colonial times, ships at war, and modern freightersillustrated in fabulous colour paintings by Australias bes…t marine artist, perhaps the worlds Oswald Brett also tells his own story: learning to paint in Sydney as a boy; war service at sea and global travels. He adds ship paintings by other great artists. Every reader will envy his wonderful life and amazing talent. Ships illustrated in the book include The Golden Hind, James Craig, Endeavour, the First Fleet, Queen Elizabeth, Cutty Sark, Bounty, Bismarck and many more. Other artists included in the book are John Alcott, Charles Pears, Anton Otto Fischer and Charles Robert Patterson. A big beautiful book with fabulous painting of famous sailing ships, working sail from colonial times, ships at war and modern freighters, by famous sailing ships, working sail from colonial times, ships at war, and modern freighters, illustrated in fabulous colour paintings by Australia's best marine artist, perhaps the worlds. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

- Rilegato
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno UnitoCitiRetail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 48,31
EUR 42,86 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. A big beautiful book with fabulous painting of famous sailing ships, working sail from colonial times, ships at war and modern freighters, by famous sailing ships, working sail from colonial times, ships at war, and modern freightersillustrated in fabulous colour paintings by Australias bes…t marine artist, perhaps the worlds Oswald Brett also tells his own story: learning to paint in Sydney as a boy; war service at sea and global travels. He adds ship paintings by other great artists. Every reader will envy his wonderful life and amazing talent. Ships illustrated in the book include The Golden Hind, James Craig, Endeavour, the First Fleet, Queen Elizabeth, Cutty Sark, Bounty, Bismarck and many more. Other artists included in the book are John Alcott, Charles Pears, Anton Otto Fischer and Charles Robert Patterson. A big beautiful book with fabulous painting of famous sailing ships, working sail from colonial times, ships at war and modern freighters, by famous sailing ships, working sail from colonial times, ships at war, and modern freighters, illustrated in fabulous colour paintings by Australia's best marine artist, perhaps the worlds. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Editore: South Street Seaport, New York 1969
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 66,75
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. [2], viii, [2], 134 pages. Illustrations. Cover has slight wear and soiling. Foreword by Alan Villiers. Color frontis. List of Plates and Drawings. Illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. Type letter signed by Alan Villiers laid in. Alan John Villiers DSC; Military Order of St James(23 September 1…903 - 3 March 1982) was an author, adventurer, photographer and mariner. Born in Melbourne, Australia, Villiers first went to sea at age 15 and sailed on board traditionally rigged vessels, including the full-rigged ship Joseph Conrad. He commanded square-rigged ships for films, including Moby Dick and Billy Budd. He also commanded the Mayflower II on its voyage from the United Kingdom to the United States. Villiers wrote 44 books, and served as the Chairman (1960-70) and President (1970-74) of the Society for Nautical Research, a Trustee of the National Maritime Museum, and Governor of the Cutty Sark Preservation Society. He was awarded the British Distinguished Service Cross as a Commander in the Royal Naval Reserve during the Second World War. In 2010, the Society for Nautical Research, the Naval Review, and the Britannia Naval Research Association jointly established the annual Alan Villiers Memorial Lecture at St Edmund Hall, Oxford. Wavertree is a historic iron-hulled sailing ship built in 1885. Now the largest wrought iron sailing vessel afloat, it is located at the South Street Seaport in New York City. Wavertree was built in Southampton, England in 1885 and was one of the last large sailing ships built of wrought iron. She was built for the Liverpool company R.W. Leyland & Company, and is named after the Wavertree district of that city. The ship was first used to carry jute between eastern India and Scotland. When less than two years old the ship entered the "tramp trades", taking cargoes anywhere in the world. In 1910, after sailing for a quarter century, the ship was dis-masted off Cape Horn and barely made it to the Falkland Islands. Rather than re-rigging the ship its owners sold it for use as a floating warehouse at Punta Arenas, Chile. Wavertree was converted into a sand barge at Buenos Aires, Argentina in 1947. This ship was discovered in 1967 at the Riachuelo River in Buenos Aires by an American citizen working on a sand barge and acquired by the South Street Seaport Museum in 1968. The ship was sent to the Arsenal Naval Buenos Aires for restoration. In 1969 after restoration was complete, the ship was towed to New York. The vessel was added to the National Register of Historic Places on June 13, 1978. In 2015, the ship was sent to Staten Island's Caddell Dry Dock and Repair Co. Inc. for a $13 million restoration, funded by New York City's Department of Cultural Affairs, city council and Manhattan's borough president. The restoration included the replacement of steel plates below the waterline, a new ballast system, updated electrical systems, and coating work that includes a cathodic protection system. The restoration started in May 2015, and ended in 25 September 2016, when the ship returned to South Street Seaport museum. Presumed First Edition, First printing thus. Oswald L. Brett (Text Drawings) (illustratore).

Editore: Halstead Press. Canberra. . 2014
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, AustraliaJean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 52,66
EUR 21,60 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1st Ed. Foreword by John Stobart. 172 PP with 23 b/w illustrations, documents, sketches and photos) and 61 colour illustrations (paintings and photos) throughout of his renowned marine art works. Pictorial laminated boards, dj. A fine copy. Scarce. 26 x 24.5.
Altre immaginiEditore: Doubleday & Company, Inc, Garden City, New York 1963
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Books Boheme, Tempe, AZ, U.S.A.Books Boheme
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 84,55
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. :: Autographed by actress Barbara Stanwyck on front free endpaper. :: A British trawler operating in the North Seas has picked up an SOS from Ice Station Zebra, a British meteorological station at the polar ice cap. :: Novel was made into a 1968 American espi…onage film! Bound in publisher's pale blue paper-covered boards, title, author, and publisher lettered upon spine in ice-blue. Top edge textblock blue, fore-edge deckled. Octavo (8 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches; 216 x 146 millimeters). 218 pages. Condition: Near Fine/Very Good+, in a Very Good dust jacket. Book itself is lovely, minimal shelf-wear, pages lightly age-toned. Dust jacket is age-toned, small stains, small tears and chips along the edges and at the top and bottom of spine. Two adhesive residue shadows visible on front panel and 3/4 inch (20 mm) tear from bottom edge. Innermost front panel lower corner clipped, although price is visible at the top. Oswald Brett (Dust Jacket Painting) (illustratore).