paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condizione: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Condizione: good. Book is in good condition and has some writing, underlining, and or highlighting inside. Cover may have some cosmetic wear.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Trade Paperback. Condizione: USED Good.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 18,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: M-G-M, 1937
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: VG+. A VG or better 5" X 7" four-page local theater herald. Also includes ads for "Life Begins with Love", "Stand-In", "The Firefly" and "Boots and Saddles" with Gene Autry. Quite scarce. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Reed, Australia, 1964
Da: Caerwen Books, Forrestfield, WA, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 12,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Peter McIntyre (illustratore). 1st Edition. Unclipped jacket is worn and eroded to all corners with edge tears and has been placed in a new protective sleeve. Book has an ownership sticker to the front free endpaper and is bumped to corners.
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello31tud. Clawr meddal wedi'i lamineiddio. 27 o atgynyrchiadau o'i beintiadau. Copi da iawn; plygiad bach i un gornel waelod.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 20,30
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A. H. & A. W. Reed, Wellington, New Zealand, 1964
Da: Soin2Books, Worcester, WORCS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Peter McIntyre (illustratore). 1st Edition. First edition. Maroon cloth boards with white titles on spine. Binding tight, boards clean with light rubbing to front top corner. Minor foxing to fore-edge and front endpaper. Content clean and bright with no markings. Jacket not clipped with light edge wear with 3cm split to top edge of front flap and light chipping to top of spine. Very light foxing to inside of jacket. Not ex-library. No names, notes or inscriptions. 190 pp. All books are individually described. All overseas orders are sent airmail by Royal Mail International Tracked.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Northhampton, MA : Interlink Books, 2009., 2009
ISBN 10: 1566567394 ISBN 13: 9781566567398
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Filgate, Gus (illustratore). 287 pages : color illustrations ; 23 cm ; ISBN 9781566567398, 9781566569811, 1566567394, 1566569818 ; OCLC 232353865 ; LCCN 2010281722 ; LC TX724.5.I5 O8335 2009 ; Dewey 641.59598 ; color photographic boards in like dustjacket ; Contents: 1939-1952: early days: Grandmother's recipes, sweet snacks -- 1952-1964: starting out: Student food -- 1964-2007: the view from abroad: Indonesian ice cream and discovering Italy, modernized recipes -- Staples and basics: Coconut, tamarind, tampeh, rice, recipes: Stocks, rice, sweet corn, sago, fish and shellfish, tofu and tempeh -- Methods and techniques ; Sambal and sambal goreng, wraps and banana leaves, kalio and rendang, Recipes boiling and slow-boiling, steamed dishes, grilled, baked and roasted dishes, deep-fried dishes, shallow-, pan-, and stir-fried dishes, sloe-cooked dishes -- Food for celebrations and special occasions Satay, selamatan -- Glossary -- Bibliography -- Further reading -- Index -- Photographic credits -- Acknowledgments and biography; Owen provides a unique insight into the ancient, exotic, and varied cuisine of the Indonesian archipelago, with fascinating introductions that place the dishes in their regional and cultural settings ; In this landmark book, renowned author Sri Owen provides a unique insight into the ancient, exotic and varied cuisine of the Indonesian archipelago. Over 120 mouthwatering and easy-to-follow recipes take us from staples and basics to food for festivals and special occasions, with fascinating introductions that place the dishes in their regional and cultural settings. Sri offers enchanting recollections of the food and cooking of her youth, while delving into the historical role of food in the region's culture and society. The recipes are accompanied by detailed explanations of ingredients and techniques, notes on availability and substitutions, and discussions of development over time. Filled with beautiful photography by Gus Filgate, this book captures all aspects of Indonesia's diverse culinary culture and represents a lifetime's research into both traditional and modern cooking methods. ; FINE/FINE. Book.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: Telephone Books, (New York, 1980
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Magazine. Cover by Dave Morice. Folio. Stapled illustrated wrappers. Near fine with some toning at the spine and rubbing to the wraps. A poetry anthology edited by Maureen Owen with contributions from Andrei Codrescu, Jeff Wright, Tom Weigel, Michael Scholnick, Philip Dacey, Lynne Tillman, Jim Brodey, and many others.
Editore: Millburn Sesquicentennial Book Committee,, 2007
Da: Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA, Fleetville, PA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. "Published in 1957 by the Millburn Centennial Committee; revised in 2007 for the Millburn Sesquicentennial Book Committee". Blue simulated leather, oblong 11 ¼ x 8 ¾ inches, 112 pp, glossy coated paper, well illustrated with vintage photographs. Hardcover, fine in very good dustjacket. Dustjacket shows some scuffing, rubbed along edges, a few approximately 1/8 - ¼ inch nicks, otherwise tight, clean, paper crisp, unmarked and apparently never read. Hard to find with only 1 copy on OCLC . History; Essex County; New Jersey.
Editore: Southampton City Art Gallery, 1990
Da: Marcus Campbell Art Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello28 x 23cm. Paperback, [28pp] with fold-out page. Signed and dated by the artist Maurice Owen on the cover, with previous owner's name inked on upper edge of title page. From curator Lynne Green's foreword: "[Owen's metaphysical sculptures] are doors to another realm of perception, to another reality. Owen explores the notion of art as the means of communicating with, and of giving access to, this other reality." In a later section of this illustrated exhibition book Owen presents sculptural work involving perspective and lenses. inspired by Giorgio de Chirico's painting 'Il Grande Metafisico'. Very good condition.
Editore: Stapleton, Lynne
ISBN 10: 0975101005 ISBN 13: 9780975101001
EUR 12,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Secondhand, great condition. Very minor wear to edges. {"length"=>["23"], "width"=>["16"], "units"=>["Centimeters"]}.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Religious and Moral Education Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 1851751955 ISBN 13: 9781851751952
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 130,87
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 80 pages. 8.12x8.12 inches. In Stock.
EUR 130,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 173,00
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.