Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Florida, 1994
ISBN 10: 0813012791 ISBN 13: 9780813012797
Da: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: New. First Edition. In these spirited essays, contributors across a broad spectrum reassess the study of the Middle Ages in the context of today's rapidly changing world. They address concerns ranging from the impact of the end of the cold war on medieval studies to the relationship between philology and twentieth-century poetry, to new views of the long-term history of sexuality. At the crux of the discussion lies the problem of how editors should treat the medieval text, the subject of renewed debate between scholars who believe that the editor and the printed book must enter into the reader's perception of the text and those who advocate a more direct analysis of the medieval manuscript source. The primary focus is on the study of the Middle Ages in France, but areas of concern extend to Spain, Italy, and Germany. Because the book includes disagreement and competing views of the state of medieval studies today, it allows the reader to gauge the breadth and depth of the debate and to anticipate directions of future study. New paperback. Pictorial cover. xiii, 233pp., index. Full refund if not satisfied.
Editore: Univ. Of Penn. Press, Philadelphia, 1989
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine-. 264pp. Photos on request. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 1989
Da: Motte & Bailey, Booksellers, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: good. First edition. Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards, more so dust jacket. 264 p. w/ notes at end of essays, select bibliography, index. 11 scholarly essays on medieval women (usually noble born ) troubadours of the 12th and 13th centuries and their poetry - the Trobairitz, composed and performed at noble courts in Occitania in southern France.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection, 1989
ISBN 10: 0812281675 ISBN 13: 9780812281675
Da: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 17,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 1989
ISBN 10: 0812281675 ISBN 13: 9780812281675
Da: art longwood books, Gloucester, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Near Fine Plus. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. cloth, hard cover in dust jacket., small, minor bit of wear to foot of dj spine. background of dj spine lightly sunned. no other flaws or wear. clean. no markings. no bumps, tears, chips. strong binding.; vi-264pp., 11 essays by various contributors on the trobairitz of medieval france. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection, 1989
ISBN 10: 0812281675 ISBN 13: 9780812281675
Da: Stock & Trade LLC, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. A nice hardcover in a protective Mylar sleeve with a crisp dust jacket, a tight binding and an unmarked text. From a private smoke free collection. Shipping within 24 hours a tracking number and delivery confirmation.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Florida, 1994
ISBN 10: 0813012783 ISBN 13: 9780813012780
Da: Palimpsest Scholarly Books & Services, Brooktondale, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Volume, measuring approximately 6" x 8.75", is bound in blue cloth, with stamped silver lettering to front/rear covers and spine. Book is new, still in shrinkwrap. xiii/233 pages. "A reassessment of the study of France, Spain, Italy and Germany in the Middle Ages in the context of today's rapidly changing world. Central to the debate are editorial concerns for the treatment and analysis of medieval texts. The primary focus is the study of the Middle Ages in France.".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Florida, 1994
ISBN 10: 0813012783 ISBN 13: 9780813012780
Da: Poverty Hill Books, Mt. Prospect, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark,Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our customer service is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction!
EUR 50,12
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 193 pages. 9.25x6.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0812281675 ISBN 13: 9780812281675
Da: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. During the twelfth and thirteenth centuries, southern France witnessed first a burgeoning, then a decline in the poetry of women troubadours trobairitz. These women stood both within and outside the troubadour tradition, so their work is interesting for social and literary-historical reasons as well as for its aesthetic merit. Many of their twenty-eight surviving poems are love songs in which the trobairitz expresses her desire with a freshness that places her in startling contrast with the speechless, unresponsive lady depicted in the poetry of male troubadours. The Voice of the Trobairitz includes eleven original studies by leading scholars in America and Europe. Approaching the trobairitz from varying perspectives, the authors ask such questions as: which poems are properly attributed to the women? Which poetic forms and techniques did they employ? Is there a distinctive feminine rhetoric in the poems, and do they attempt to mold the role offered them by the troubadours or do they subside into passivity? Paden's introduction describes the historical context of the trobairitz, and he includes a checklist of the poems, a meticulous bibliography, and an index. The Voice of the Trobairitz will be a valuable resource for all medieval scholars and students and for those interested in ' women's history. Mustard cloth with black spine lettering. Solid copy. 264pp., index. Full refund if not satisfied.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection, 1989
ISBN 10: 0812281675 ISBN 13: 9780812281675
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 120,33
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 276 pages. 9.50x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.