Editore: Holt, Rhinehart & Winston, 1968
Da: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Sturdy hardcover w/jacket. Light wear and tear, discoloration on jacket. Light edge-wear. WF.
EUR 13,43
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
EUR 13,52
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Carcanet New Press Limited, London, 1985
ISBN 10: 0586073272 ISBN 13: 9780586073278
Da: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBlack Paper Covered Boards. Condizione: Near Fine. First UK Edition. 139pp. Tiny name at head of first page. No dust jacket.
EUR 18,82
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. translation edition. 251 pages. 7.00x4.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
EUR 15,08
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 112 pages. 7.50x5.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1992
ISBN 10: 0520065808 ISBN 13: 9780520065802
Da: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. 392 pages. Smells a bit of nag champa incense. Bilingual edition in French and English. Translated by Ron Padgett. Introduction by Jay Bochner. Keywords: Modernist Poet, Blaise Cendrars, Ron Padgett, French poet, Binlingual Edition.
EUR 37,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. blg rep edition. 424 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Da: Andrew's Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Book in green boards and unclipped photographic jacket in new mylar cover have minor shelf-wear, tight, bright, and unmarked. Black and white photos. A nice copy of this scarce book.
EUR 58,78
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. blg rep edition. 424 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1968
Da: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Jim Dine (illustratore). First Edition. Book is clean and unmarked. Jacket is near fine, price-clipped, with repair to top corner of front panel but whole and protected by a Mylar plastic cover. An attractive copy.
Editore: Adventures in Poetry, New York, 1976
Da: Carrington Bookshop, South Nyack, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Stapled wraps. Condizione: VG. First edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0520065808 ISBN 13: 9780520065802
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0520065794 ISBN 13: 9780520065796
Da: Blue Sky Rare Books, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: fine. First Edition. Hardcover fine in fine jacket in protective mylar. Warm Inscription by the translator to Elaine Lustig Cohen. Elaine was the ex-wife of the legendary designer Alvin Lustig. Her second husband was Arthur Cohen founder of Meridian Books. Their discrete bookplate on the inside pastedown. Lovely book.
Editore: University of California Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0520065794 ISBN 13: 9780520065796
Da: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches. Bound in red cloth boards with title information to spine in gold. Bilingual edition. 302 pages with translator's notes, select bibliography and French and English index. AS NEW. All corners pointed. Binding firm and square. Without tears, creases, bumps or chips. Not marked and clean and bright. Dust Jacket same. All books carefully wrapped and sent boxed.
Editore: Adventures in Poetry (1976), (N. Y.), 1976
Da: James S. Jaffe Rare Books, LLC, ABAA, Deep River, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Mint copy. 4to, original black wrappers. Mint copy. First edition. Inscribed by Padgett: "Another one for Burt the Implacable Collector from Ron Apl 1976".
Side-stapled wrappers. No cover attribution. Adventures in Poetry Catalogs call for a trade edition of 750 plus 26 lettered and signed by the translator of which this is "N." Slight staple indents to the front cover, near fine.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Flat-signed by Jim Dine and dated 2015 on the title page. The binding is tight and straight with traces of soiling to cloth and top edge of text block. Text and images are unmarked. The dust jacket is lightly shelf worn and toned, a short closed tear and a crease to bottom of rear fold, traces of soiling and wear along top edge, in a mylar cover. 128pp. Signed by Illustrator.
Editore: New York Tanglewood Press [1968], 1968
Da: Buddenbrooks, Inc., Newburyport, MA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
LIMITED DELUXE EDITION, of 250 hand-numbered copies SIGNED by both the translator and artist and with Dine's eight original glossy Pochoir plates signed by the artist and hand-numbered and laid in. Printed on Euroset offset paper. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs and photo-collages plus the eight original numbered colour pochoir plates by Jime Dine with all tissue guards intact. 4to, loose in printed chemise as issued within the publisher's wrap of stiff paper covered in glassine and printed in black. In the original cloth covered slipcase with photographic image printed in hot pink. 128 pp. plus the eight additional plates. A very fine copy, internally as new, the glassine wrapper also fine and just a tad mellowed at the spine, the slipcase very fresh and clean with very minor mellowing to the pink at the rear panel. SCARCE LIMITED EDITION OF ONLY 250 COPIES. This English edition of Apollinaire's "Le Poète Assassiné" is one of the great works of the "Pop Art" movement created around one of the foundational works of surrealist literature. This edition is signed by both Ron Padgett and Jim Dine and includes eight original pochoir plates which are also hand-numbered and signed by the artist. Padgett studied 20th-century French literature in Paris during 1965 and 1966. In 1962 Dine's work was included, along with Roy Lichtenstein, Andy Warhol, Robert Dowd, Phillip Hefferton, Joe Goode, Edward Ruscha, and Wayne Thiebaud, in the historically important and groundbreaking "New Painting of Common Objects", curated by Walter Hopps at the Norton Simon Museum. This exhibition is considered historically as one of the first "Pop Art" exhibitions in America. At a time of major social unrest and socio-political change, the painters included began a great new movement, shocking America and the art world in general and changing modern art for all time.