paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Regno Unito
EUR 2,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: Like New. Like New. Sealed in Shrinkwrap. Clean, Tight and Neat. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. A crisp Fine copy. 96 pp., illstrations, chronology.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
EUR 23,22
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Walter Gropius (1883-1969) set out to build for the future. As the founding director of the Bauhaus, the Berlin-born architect had an inestimable influence on our aesthetic environment, championing a bold new hybrid of light, geometry, and industrial design, as dazzling today as it was a century ago. In this essential architect introduction, we survey Gropius' evolution and influence with 20 of his most significant projects, from the Bauhaus Building in Dessau, Germany, to the Chicago Tribune Tower and Harvard University Graduate Center, completed after Gropius's exodus to the United States in 1937. We explore his role both as an architectural practitioner, and as a writer and educator, not only as a Bauhaus pioneer, but also, along with Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, as a leading proponent of the International Style. Along the way, we see how many of Gropius's tenets remain benchmarks for architects, designers, and urbanists today. Whether in his emphasis on a functional beauty or his interest in housing and city planning, Gropius astounds in the agility of his thinking as much as in the luminous precision of his work.
EUR 6,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
EUR 6,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Hardback. Condizione: New. Walter Gropius (1883-1969) set out to build for the future. As the founding director of the Bauhaus, the Berlin-born architect had an inestimable influence on our aesthetic environment, championing a bold new hybrid of light, geometry, and industrial design, as dazzling today as it was a century ago. In this essential architect introduction, we survey Gropius' evolution and influence with 20 of his most significant projects, from the Bauhaus Building in Dessau, Germany, to the Chicago Tribune Tower and Harvard University Graduate Center, completed after Gropius's exodus to the United States in 1937. We explore his role both as an architectural practitioner, and as a writer and educator, not only as a Bauhaus pioneer, but also, along with Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, as a leading proponent of the International Style. Along the way, we see how many of Gropius's tenets remain benchmarks for architects, designers, and urbanists today. Whether in his emphasis on a functional beauty or his interest in housing and city planning, Gropius astounds in the agility of his thinking as much as in the luminous precision of his work.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Gropius (Taschen Basic Art Series). Lupfer, Gilbert, Sigel, Paul. Published by Taschen, 2004. 96p. trade paperback, covers clean/square, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, near fine condition--ISBN 10: 3822835285ISBN 13: 9783822835289--8.00.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Taschen America Llc, Hong Kong, 2004
ISBN 10: 3822835315 ISBN 13: 9783822835319
Da: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 8,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover (with Flaps). Condizione: Fine+. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Original colour printed wrappers with flaps. With plates throughout. Slight shelfwear. ; 18.5x23x1 cm; 96 pages.
Softcover, 48 pages, in English and German; good condition, moderate rubbing to covers; pages yellowed at edges; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
EUR 6,95
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
EUR 6,95
Quantità: 13 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Ist (first) French language edition in excellent condition. Profusely illustrated with both colour and black and white photos of this world-renowned architect's work.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 17,19
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. illustrated edition. 96 pages. French language. 10.25x8.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. (Jewish Cooking, Kosher Cooking, Cookbook) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Da: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Paesi Bassi
EUR 19,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1989
ISBN 10: 1558990607 ISBN 13: 9781558990609
Da: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 18,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal Boards. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Reprint. 357 pages. With illustrations. Stamped Damaged on verso title page. Some pages slightly creased at bottom right hand corner. Edges soiled. ; Hardcover; Octavo; The MRS Symposium Proceeding series is an internationally recognised reference suitable for researchers and practitioner.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 20,54
Quantità: 6 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 14,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTapa blanda. Condizione: Nuevo.
Da: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germania
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware -Neue Sachlichkeit, Deutscher Werkbund, Gesamtkunstwerk, Bauhaus, Purismus der Form, Stahl und Glas, Neues Frankfurt, Siemensstadt, TAC, der 'Baukasten im Großen', Hansaviertel, Gropiusstadt - zentrale Begriffe und wuchtige Wegmarken der Moderne kennzeichnen den Lebensweg von Walter Gropius (1883-1969), Gründer und Leiter des Bauhauses. Gropius hat wie kein anderer deutscher Formgeber und Architekt des vergangenen Jahrhunderts Spuren hinterlassen und unsere Lebensumwelt geprägt. Einige dieser Schlagworte strahlen auch heute noch in ungebrochenem Glanz, andere haben ihren Nimbus längst verloren. In dieser Einführung betrachten wir die Entwicklung und den Einfluss dieses großen Visionärs des 20. Jahrhunderts anhand von zwanzig seiner bedeutendsten Projekte, vom Bauhaus-Gebäude in Dessau über die Siedlung Siemensstadt bis hin zum Harvard University Graduate Center und der Gropiusstadt in Berlin. Wir beschäftigen uns mit seiner Rolle als Baumeister, Schriftsteller und Lehrmeister, nicht nur als Pionier des Bauhauses, sondern auch - gemeinsam mit Ludwig Mies van der Rohe - als maßgeblicher Vertreter des Internationalen Stils. 96 pp. Englisch.
EUR 14,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Nuevo.
Condizione: New.
EUR 23,22
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Walter Gropius (1883-1969) set out to build for the future. As the founding director of the Bauhaus, the Berlin-born architect had an inestimable influence on our aesthetic environment, championing a bold new hybrid of light, geometry, and industrial design, as dazzling today as it was a century ago. In this essential architect introduction, we survey Gropius' evolution and influence with 20 of his most significant projects, from the Bauhaus Building in Dessau, Germany, to the Chicago Tribune Tower and Harvard University Graduate Center, completed after Gropius's exodus to the United States in 1937. We explore his role both as an architectural practitioner, and as a writer and educator, not only as a Bauhaus pioneer, but also, along with Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, as a leading proponent of the International Style. Along the way, we see how many of Gropius's tenets remain benchmarks for architects, designers, and urbanists today. Whether in his emphasis on a functional beauty or his interest in housing and city planning, Gropius astounds in the agility of his thinking as much as in the luminous precision of his work.
Hardback. Condizione: New. Walter Gropius (1883-1969) set out to build for the future. As the founding director of the Bauhaus, the Berlin-born architect had an inestimable influence on our aesthetic environment, championing a bold new hybrid of light, geometry, and industrial design, as dazzling today as it was a century ago. In this essential architect introduction, we survey Gropius' evolution and influence with 20 of his most significant projects, from the Bauhaus Building in Dessau, Germany, to the Chicago Tribune Tower and Harvard University Graduate Center, completed after Gropius's exodus to the United States in 1937. We explore his role both as an architectural practitioner, and as a writer and educator, not only as a Bauhaus pioneer, but also, along with Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, as a leading proponent of the International Style. Along the way, we see how many of Gropius's tenets remain benchmarks for architects, designers, and urbanists today. Whether in his emphasis on a functional beauty or his interest in housing and city planning, Gropius astounds in the agility of his thinking as much as in the luminous precision of his work.