Pawson anthony (27 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Regno UnitoCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 1,19
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1982). Pages slightly browned as usual. Slight use but good-plus in dust-wrapper. Ex library, usual faults. Working copy in like dust-wrapper. Contains a great deal on the history of international competitive flyfishing as well as the ve…nues and methods. "Tony Pawson, himself an international, provides advice for the practiced competitor and novice alike, reinforcing it with many amusing, and sometimes rueful, stories from his own and others' experiences. Some sixty past and present internationals from all four countries have contributed to this book describing their favourite flies, techniques and drifts for fishing all the main competitive waters from the large natural lakes such as Conn and Leven to the stocked waters of Trawsfynydd, Grafham and Chew. As well as providing all the details a fly-fisherman needs to know for entering national and international competitions, Tony Pawson also covers the whole range of competitive game fishing from catching record fish, internationals for the disabled and Welsh night sewin matches to the great individual contests like the 'world cup' on Lough Mask." .

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Regno UnitoCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 1,19
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1982). 1982 1st edition. 8vo (145 x 223mm). Pp288. B/w photographs, maps. Black boards, spine titled in silver-gilt. Pages slightly browned as usual. Slight use but good-plus in dust-wrapper. Contains a great deal on the history of inter…national competitive flyfishing as well as the venues and methods. "Tony Pawson, himself an international, provides advice for the practiced competitor and novice alike, reinforcing it with many amusing, and sometimes rueful, stories from his own and others' experiences. Some sixty past and present internationals from all four countries have contributed to this book describing their favourite flies, techniques and drifts for fishing all the main competitive waters from the large natural lakes such as Conn and Leven to the stocked waters of Trawsfynydd, Grafham and Chew. As well as providing all the details a fly-fisherman needs to know for entering national and international competitions, Tony Pawson also covers the whole range of competitive game fishing from catching record fish, internationals for the disabled and Welsh night sewin matches to the great individual contests like the 'world cup' on Lough Mask." .

- Rilegato
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,85
EUR 6,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Regno UnitoCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 3,58
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1987). 1987 1st edition. 8vo (159 x 237mm). Ppxx,235. Colour & b/w photographs. Blue boards, spine titled in gilt. Good-plus in used dust-wrapper. Trout fishing from Iceland to Sri Lanka. Short chapters on Australia and…New Zealand, Iceland and Scandinavia, most European countries including Spain and the Azores, North and South America, Lebanon, Sudan, Southern Africa, India. Pakistan and Japan. .

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Regno UnitoCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 3,58
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1987). 1987 1st edition. 8vo (159 x 237mm). Ppxx,235. Colour & b/w photographs. Blue boards, spine titled in gilt. Various minor faults but very good in slightly faded and used dust-wrapper. Trout fishing from Iceland to… Sri Lanka. Short chapters on Australia and New Zealand, Iceland and Scandinavia, most European countries including Spain and the Azores, North and South America, Lebanon, Sudan, Southern Africa, India, Pakistan and Japan. .
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoBoundlessBookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,16
EUR 8,09 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Gift message to ffep. Good DJ with some edge wear and minor tears.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Regno UnitoCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 5,97
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1987). 1987 1st edition. 8vo (159 x 237mm). Ppxx,235. Colour & b/w photographs. Blue boards, spine titled in gilt. Very good in used dust-wrapper. This copy is inscribed to Joe [Perrin] by the author. A handwritten note…on the front paste-down by Joe Perrin records the gift of the book, and that he (Perrin) is mentioned in the final chapter. Trout fishing from Iceland to Sri Lanka. Short chapters on Australia and New Zealand, Iceland and Scandinavia, most European countries including Spain and the Azores, North and South America, Lebanon, Sudan, Southern Africa, India, Pakistan and Japan. .

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Regno UnitoCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 5,97
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1987). 1987 1st edition. 8vo (159 x 237mm). Ppxx,235. Colour & b/w photographs. Blue boards, spine titled in gilt. Very good in slightly faded dust-wrapper. Inscribed by the author - "Ian, May this help you to a happy tr…ip to New Zealand - or some other discovered El Dorado - and reward you for your kindness to me, Tony 14/04/87." Trout fishing from Iceland to Sri Lanka. Short chapters on Australia and New Zealand, Iceland and Scandinavia, most European countries including Spain and the Azores, North and South America, Lebanon, Sudan, Southern Africa, India, Pakistan and Japan. .

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Regno UnitoCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 9,55
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1987). 1987 1st edition. 8vo (159 x 237mm). Ppxx,235. Colour & b/w photographs. Blue boards, spine titled in gilt. Very good in dust-wrapper. Signed by the author. Trout fishing from Iceland to Sri Lanka. Short chapters…on Australia and New Zealand, Iceland and Scandinavia, most European countries including Spain and the Azores, North and South America, Lebanon, Sudan, Southern Africa, India, Pakistan and Japan. .

- Rilegato
Da: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Regno UnitoSell Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,88
EUR 14,08 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Most of our very good books have only minor imperfections such as shelf wear consistent with a new book that's sat on a bookshop shelf for a year or two. Occasionally we may miss other minor imperfections as we have to grade books at speed. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton… mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Regno UnitoCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 11,93
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1982). 1982 1st edition. 8vo (145 x 223mm). Pp288. B/w photographs, maps. Black boards, spine titled in silver-gilt. Edges spotted, pages browned & well-used but good in dust-wrapper. Dedication to half-title page reads: "To Gwynfor Jone…s on the occasion of his captaining of the Welsh Fly Fishing Team at Rutland on May 21st 1983", and is signed by all of the Welsh team, including Moc Morgan, 16 signatures in all. Contains a great deal on the history of international competitive flyfishing as well as the venues and methods. "Tony Pawson, himself an international, provides advice for the practiced competitor and novice alike, reinforcing it with many amusing, and sometimes rueful, stories from his own and others' experiences. Some sixty past and present internationals from all four countries have contributed to this book describing their favourite flies, techniques and drifts for fishing all the main competitive waters from the large natural lakes such as Conn and Leven to the stocked waters of Trawsfynydd, Grafham and Chew. As well as providing all the details a fly-fisherman needs to know for entering national and international competitions, Tony Pawson also covers the whole range of competitive game fishing from catching record fish, internationals for the disabled and Welsh night sewin matches to the great individual contests like the 'world cup' on Lough Mask." .

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Regno UnitoCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 11,93
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1987). 1987 1st edition. 8vo (159 x 237mm). Ppxx,235. Colour & b/w photographs. Blue boards, spine titled in gilt. Dedication to front end-paper. Very good in dust-wrapper. Trout fishing from Iceland to Sri Lanka. Short…chapters on Australia and New Zealand, Iceland and Scandinavia, most European countries including Spain and the Azores, North and South America, Lebanon, Sudan, Southern Africa, India. Pakistan and Japan. .

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Regno UnitoCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 23,87
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1987). 1987 1st edition. 8vo (159 x 237mm). Ppxx,235. Colour & b/w photographs. Blue boards, spine titled in gilt. Very good in dust-wrapper. Author's presentation copy to Sidney Vines, a contributor to the book. Letter…from the author to Vines laid in. Trout fishing from Iceland to Sri Lanka. Short chapters on Australia and New Zealand, Iceland and Scandinavia, most European countries including Spain and the Azores, North and South America, Lebanon, Sudan, Southern Africa, India, Pakistan and Japan. .

- Rilegato
Da: Jenhams Books, Dundee, Regno UnitoJenhams Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 24,62
EUR 28,97 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Includes dust jacket. First Edition. A hardback First Edition in Very Good or better condition, Near Fine, in a similar dustjacket. This book is in stock now, in our UK premises. Photos of our books are available on request (dustjacket and cover illustrations vary, and…unless the image accompanying the listing is marked 'Bookseller Image', it is an Abebooks Stock Image, NOT our own). BUYERS OUTSIDE UK please also note the following: 1. shipping rates apply to packets of 750g and under, and should the packed weight of an item exceed this we reserve the right to ship via 'Economy', or request extra postage prior to fulfilling the order, or cancel 2. many countries apply import or other taxes - these are the buyers responsibility; we may ask for extra payment to cover any taxes which we have to pay 'up front' on the buyer's behalf.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 115,62
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 131,02
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 115,61
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.
Altre immagini- Brossura
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germaniapreigu
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 95,15
EUR 70,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Protein Modules in Signal Transduction | Anthony J. Pawson | Taschenbuch | Current Topics in Microbiology and Immunology | ix | Englisch | 2011 | Springer | EAN 9783642804830 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]sprin…ger[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 155,17
EUR 14,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 377 pages. 9.00x6.10x0.90 inches. In Stock.

- Brossura
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 106,99
EUR 62,91 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The behavior of eukaryotic cells, particularly those of multicel lular organisms, depends on the transmission of signals from one cell to another. Such extracellular signals can take the form of hormones, antigens, cells surface molecules, or comp…onents of the extracellular matrix and exert their effects by binding to specific receptors, usually exposed on the surface of the target cell. These transmembrane receptors possess a cytoplasmic domain that al lows communication with intracellular signaling pathways, pro viding access to the regulation of gene expression, cytoskeletal architecture, cell metabolism, survival, and the cell cycle. Defining the process through which a signal emanating from an individual receptor can influence so many aspects of cellular function is of central importance for our understanding of signal transduction. Many polypeptide factors that regulate cellular growth and differentiation bind to receptors with cytoplasmic tyrosine kinase domains. Recent evidence has indicated that intracellular sig naling from receptor tyrosine kinases proceeds through a series of modular protein-protein interactions, typified by the interaction of autophosphorylated growth factor receptors with the Src ho mology 2 (SH2) domains of cytoplasmic target proteins. Thus, a crucial role of tyrosine phosphorylation is to promote the for mation of protein complexes through the creation of specific SH2 domain-binding sites, thereby regulating the activation of bio chemical pathways within the cell.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 174,22
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno UnitoMispah books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 164,68
EUR 28,97 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 197,10
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItaliaBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 86,24
EUR 6,80 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermaniaBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 106,99
EUR 23,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -The behavior of eukaryotic cells, particularly those of multicel lular organisms, depends on the transmission of signals from one cell to another. Such extracellular signals can take the form of hormones, antigens, cells surface mo…lecules, or components of the extracellular matrix and exert their effects by binding to specific receptors, usually exposed on the surface of the target cell. These transmembrane receptors possess a cytoplasmic domain that al lows communication with intracellular signaling pathways, pro viding access to the regulation of gene expression, cytoskeletal architecture, cell metabolism, survival, and the cell cycle. Defining the process through which a signal emanating from an individual receptor can influence so many aspects of cellular function is of central importance for our understanding of signal transduction. Many polypeptide factors that regulate cellular growth and differentiation bind to receptors with cytoplasmic tyrosine kinase domains. Recent evidence has indicated that intracellular sig naling from receptor tyrosine kinases proceeds through a series of modular protein-protein interactions, typified by the interaction of autophosphorylated growth factor receptors with the Src ho mology 2 (SH2) domains of cytoplasmic target proteins. Thus, a crucial role of tyrosine phosphorylation is to promote the for mation of protein complexes through the creation of specific SH2 domain-binding sites, thereby regulating the activation of bio chemical pathways within the cell. 384 pp. Englisch.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 92,27
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. * A comprehensive and clearly illustrated overview * The first time that protein-protein interactions in signal transduction have been so extensively reviewedA comprehensive and clearly illustrated overview * The fir…st time that protein-protein inter.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germaniabuchversandmimpf2000
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 106,99
EUR 60,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -List of Contents.- Functions of SH2 and SH3 Domains.- Function of PTB Domains.- Pleckstrin Homology Domains.- Structure and Function of LIM Domains.- WW (WWP) Domains: From Structure to Function.- Modular Domains of Focal Adhesion-Asso…ciated Proteins.- Physiological Function of Receptor-SH2 Interactions.- The IRS-Signaling System: A Network of Docking Proteins That Mediate Insulin and Cytokine Action.- PDZ Domains and the Formation of Protein Networks at the Plasma Membrane.- Mechanism and Function of Signaling by the TGFß Superfamily.- Notch Receptors, Partners and Regulators: From Conserved Domains to Powerful Functions.- Signaling Through Grb2/Ash-Control of the Ras Pathway and Cytoskeleton.- Genetic Analysis of Sevenless Tyrosine Kinase Signaling in Drosophila.Springer-Verlag KG, Sachsenplatz 4-6, 1201 Wien 384 pp. Englisch.