Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 12,17
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 468.
Da: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, India
EUR 6,51
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. ISBN:9789385285622,468pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Royal Collins Publishing Group, 2017
ISBN 10: 9385285629 ISBN 13: 9789385285622
Da: Shalimar Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 14,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. A posthumous novel by Dr Tsewang Yishey Pemba, the founding father of Tibetan-English literature, White Crane, Lend me your Wings is a historical fiction set in the breathtakingly beautiful Nyarong Valley in the Kham province of Eastern Tibet in the first half of the twentieth century. This coming-of-age narrative is a riveting tale of vengeance, warfare and love unfolded through the life story of two young boys and their family and friends. The personal drama gets embroiled in a national catastrophe as China invades Tibet forcing it out of its isolation. Ultimately, the novel delves into themes such as tradition versus modernity, individual choice and freedom, the nature of governance, the role of religion in people's lives, the inevitability of change, and the importance of human values such as loyalty and compassion.
Editore: Herder,, 1968
Da: Antiquariat Floeder, Schlechtsart, Germania
EUR 2,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello383 Seiten, 8°. Umschlag etwas angebräunt und mit kleineren Altersspuren, Einband etwas angebräunt, sonst gutes Exemplar. [BHN-E-2] Orig.-Leinwand, illustr. Orig.-Umschlag,
Editore: München. Goldmann. o.J.
Da: Antiquariat & Verlag Jenior, Kassel, HE, Germania
EUR 5,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello256 S. Kartoniert. Sauberes Exemplar ohne Stempel und Anstreichungen. Einband mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, sonst gut erhalten. Sprache: deu.
Da: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, India
Prima edizione
EUR 20,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. 1st Edition. A posthumous novel by Dr Tsewang Yishey Pemba, the founding father of Tibetan-English literature, White Crane, Lend me your Wings is a historical fiction set in the breathtakingly beautiful Nyarong Valley in the Kham province of Eastern Tibet in the first half of the twentieth century. Dr Pemba skillfully weaves a dazzling tapestry of individual lives and sweeping events creating an epic vision of a country and people during a time of tremendous upheaval. The novel begins with a never-told-before story of a failed Christian mission in Tibet and takes one into the heartland of Eastern Tibet by capturing the zeitgeist of the fierce warrior tribes of Khampas ruled by their chieftains. This coming-of-age narrative is a riveting tale of vengeance, warfare and love unfolded through the life story of two young boys and their family and friends. The personal drama gets embroiled in a national catastrophe as China invades Tibet forcing it out of its isolation. Ultimately, the novel delves into themes such as tradition versus modernity, individual choice and freedom, the nature of governance, the role of religion in people's lives, the inevitability of change, and the importance of human values such as loyalty and compassion.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 42,20
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, US, 2025
ISBN 10: 1666908584 ISBN 13: 9781666908589
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 44,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Written in the 1990s after retirement from his services as a doctor and discovered by his daughter in the loft of their house in Darjeeling in India in 2017, this memoir of Dr. Tsewang Yishey Pemba provides an intricate portrayal of early twentieth-century Tibet. With his finger on the pulse of the Tibetan ethos, Pemba offers glimpses into the traditional sociology of Tibet and occasionally its snail-paced reforms, as well as the British Raj in India, while recollecting his young days in his native country. Pemba also draws information from prized sources like his father´s diaries and his conversations with Tibetan and British officials as well as people at the grassroots. His own metamorphosis, as he leaves Tibet in 1949 for higher education abroad, foreshadows the metamorphosis of Tibet and its inescapable fate in the decade that followed.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: München, Goldmann, (c) 1968., 1968
ISBN 10: 3442033365 ISBN 13: 9783442033362
Da: Mephisto-Antiquariat, Willebadessen, Germania
EUR 5,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello18 cm, kart. Genehmigte Taschenbuchausg. 256 S., Einband und Schnitt etwas unfrisch. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 450.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 44,50
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 42,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 40,83
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 45,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 57,62
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 228 pages. 9.00x6.00x9.00 inches. In Stock.
EUR 7,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello
Editore: s.l., Pierre Horay, 1958., 1958
Da: Último Capítulo S.L., Barcelona, B, Spagna
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello224 pages. (19x14cm). Broché. Couverture de l'éditeur. Non rogné. Salissures à la couverture. Papier bruni. Bon état.
Editore: Le Toit du Monde Maisonneuve et Larose
Da: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, Francia
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Très bon. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.
Da: Sigrun Wuertele buchgenie_de, Altenburg, Germania
EUR 3,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Sehr gut - gebraucht. Genehmigte Taschenbuchausg. Taschenbuch 256 S. Sehr guter Zustand, ohne Namenseintrag Zustand: 2, Sehr gut - gebraucht, Taschenbuch Goldmann Genehmigte Taschenbuchausg., oJ 256 S. , Tibet im Jahr des Drachen. Der Untergang einer alten Kultur. Aus d. Engl. übers. von Theresia Mutzenbecher, Pemba, Tsewang Yishey.
EUR 23,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Envoi rapide dos insolé tranches légèrement fânées intérieur propre bonne tenue. in8. 1975. Broché. Good.
Da: alt-saarbrücker antiquariat g.w.melling, Saarbrücken, Germania
EUR 3,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Gut. Oktav Paperback. gutes Exemplar. 254 Seiten.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: München, Goldmann, o.J. (ca. 1970)., 1970
ISBN 10: 3442033365 ISBN 13: 9783442033362
Da: Books and Beaches, Anna Bechteler, Icking, Germania
EUR 1,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Sehr gut. Taschenbuch, 256 Seiten, etliche Anstreichungen mit Bleistift, sonst gut erhalten. "The first Tibetan English Novel" - romanhafte Darstellung eines Lebens im alten Tibet bis zur chinesischen Besatzung. Der Autor wurde 1932 in Gyantse geboren und war der erste Tibeter, der im Westen als Mediziner qualifizierte. Er war Leibarzt der königlichen Familie von Bhutan. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
EUR 41,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good+. Proof copy. Card covers are marked from shelving and handling, corners bumped and creased, spine has notable forwards lean; binding is tight; pages are unmarked, dark stain to lower fore edges. ; 5.5 x 0.4 x 7.75 inches; 250 pages.
Da: ABC Versand e.K., Aarbergen, Germania
EUR 6,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloperfect. Condizione: Gut. guter Zustand mit Gebrauchsspuren. MÄNGELEXEMPLAR Q99 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 450.
Editore: Freiburg u a Herder Verlag, 1968
Da: JOSEPH STEUTZGER / ANTIQUARIAT & KUNSTHANDEL GbR, Buch am Buchrain, BAY, Germania
EUR 14,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8°. 383 Seiten. 1 Leinen (Schutzumschlag teils minimal bestoßen und mit leichten Gilbspuren - innen ordentlich erhalten).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, US, 2025
ISBN 10: 1666908584 ISBN 13: 9781666908589
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 40,84
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Written in the 1990s after retirement from his services as a doctor and discovered by his daughter in the loft of their house in Darjeeling in India in 2017, this memoir of Dr. Tsewang Yishey Pemba provides an intricate portrayal of early twentieth-century Tibet. With his finger on the pulse of the Tibetan ethos, Pemba offers glimpses into the traditional sociology of Tibet and occasionally its snail-paced reforms, as well as the British Raj in India, while recollecting his young days in his native country. Pemba also draws information from prized sources like his father´s diaries and his conversations with Tibetan and British officials as well as people at the grassroots. His own metamorphosis, as he leaves Tibet in 1949 for higher education abroad, foreshadows the metamorphosis of Tibet and its inescapable fate in the decade that followed.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 109,32
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 24,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1957 broché (paperback) in-octavo carré, dos blanc (white spine), couverture rempliée imprimée (cover printed), tranches non rognées (edges no smooth), sans illustration (no illustration), 227 pages, 1957 à Paris Editions Pierre Horay, traduit de l'Anglais par Marie-Claire Panzani (translated from the English by) - note du traducteur (note translator) - introduction (introductory words) - bon état (very good condition).
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: München, Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag, o. J, 1982
ISBN 10: 3442033365 ISBN 13: 9783442033362
Da: Buchfink Das fahrende Antiquariat, Brugg, AG, Svizzera
EUR 13,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellokartoniert; flexibler, illustrierter Einband / Anz. Seiten: 256 / 11,5 x 18 cm / Zustand: gut, leichte Gebrauchsspuren; Ecken bestossen, Einband berieben, stellenweise beschabt, Papier, vor allem am Schnitt gebräunt Titel der Originalausgabe "Idols on the Path", übersetzt von Theresia Mutzenbecher Sprache: de.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 178,43
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 220 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 25,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture souple. Condizione: bon. RO30364106: 1957. In-12. Broché. Etat passable, Coins frottés, Dos fané, Papier jauni. 223 pages. Couverture contrepliée. . . . Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne.